We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Kerfoot-Robson wins Geoff Bewley Memorial

Share |

Geoff Bewley Memorial Cross | North West League
Location: Otterspool Park, Liverpool
Event: 9 November 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Junior Dylan Kerfoot-Robson (Marsh Tracks RT) secured his first senior victory in round eight of the North West League, the Geoff Bewley Memorial, at Otterspool Park in Liverpool on Saturday.

The 17-year-old crossed the line 35sec ahead of prolific North West League winner and series leader Giles Drake (Herbalife-Leisure Lakes), while James Dalton (Pedalsport CC) was almost a minute further back in third in the senior race.

A strong MTB rider, Kerfoot-Robson rode strongly in the sixth round of the MTB XC World Cup in Norway in September, as well as several top finishes in the National XC Series.

But he is no newcomer to cross, and placed second in the third round of the North West League in October at Heaton Park in Manchester, where he was beaten by Drake.

With few cross events taking place across the country because of the Inter Area Team Championships, there were several visitors to the North West League.

National Over-50 Veteran Champion Steve Davies (Hargroves Cycles) from Devon won the veterans race by just six seconds from Pete Middleton (Zepnat RT) from Buxton in Derbyshire. And fastest female was North West League regular Rebecca Preece (Contessa Scott Syncros).

The youth race was won by Ewan Grivell-Mellor (Mid-Shropshire Wheelers) from Velocity RT rider Adam Hartley, while best of the girls was under-14 rider Lucy Horrocks (Hope Technology). Best Under-14 boy was Alistair Leivers (BYCA) who was fifth overall.

Beacon Wheelers’ Matti Egglestone was Under-12 winner, beating Bolton Hot Wheels rival Tyker Koch, while best girl was Niahm Albone (Liverpool Century) who was tenth overall.

Finally, the under-10s race was won by Scott Fisher (Furness Future Flyers), while best Under-10 girl was Bolton Hot Wheels’ Evelina Black in ninth.


Results:

Seniors/Juniors:

1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks RT J 54m52s

2 Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com S 55m27s

3 James Dalton Pedalsport CC S 56m22s

4 Simon Maudsley Leeds Mercury S 57m43s

5 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle U23 58m14s

6 James Thompson Langrett Cycles RT S 58m30s

7 Johnny McEvoy Netapp Endura S

8 Scott Wilson Manchester Whlrs Club S

9 Paul Lally Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bikes S

10 Anthony Coughlan Stockport Clarion CC V40

11 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin S

12 Matt Brammeier Champion Systems S

13 Peter Wilbraham Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical S

14 John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT S

15 Adam Newall Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles S

16 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC J

17 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC S

18 Ashton Payne Team Hope Factory Racing S

19 Kristian Spreckley Private Member S

20 Justin Finn Liverpool Century RC S

21 Anthony Morris Private Member S

22 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles RT S

23 Darius Satongar Manchester Whlrs Club S

24 Alex Jones 4 Star Racing S

25 Jack Speirs Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles S

26 John Holmes Private Member S

27 Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bikes S

28 Bryn Davies Private Member J

29 Paul Rowley Manchester Wheelers S

30 James Bailey Congleton CC S

31 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC J

32 Andrew Butler Lune RCC S

33 Mathew Bates Oldham Ruffyeds S

34 Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC S

35 Sandy Lockett Biketreks Racing Academy U23

36 Glyn Jones Port Sunlight Wheelers S

37 Andrew Nixon Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles U23

38 Denis Mason Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles S

39 Stanley Boyd St Helens CRC S

40 Edward Hibbert Private Member S

41 Dane Walker Weaver Valley CC S

42 Adam Webster Private Member S

43 Peter Ware St Helens CRC S

44 Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club S

45 Pete Tatton Congleton CC S

46 Dave Brailsford Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles S

47 Thomas Frater Private Member S

48 Stephen Stuart Picton Cycles S

49 Ian Boydon Lune RCC S

50 Peter Holland Army Cycling Union S

51 David McGowan Metaltek-Scott S

52 Trevor Gornall Liverpool Century V40

53 Tom O'Brian 0 S

54 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion S

55 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century S

56 David Trotter Lancaster CC S

57 Paul Woodrow 4 Star S

58 Simon Oliver Chester Tri S

59 Ed Heathcote Private Member S

60 John Hussey Private Member S

61 Paul Davies Liverpool Century V50

62 Will Tunta Mersey Tri S

63 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century S

64 Peter Nurse 0 S

65 Keith Wilson 0 S

66 Paul Piere Liverpool Century S

67 Mark Howard Liverpool Century S

68 Mark Gilmore East Liverpool Weavers S

69 Adam Sant St Helen's CRC S


Veterans/Women:

1 Steve Davies Hargrove Cycles V50 39m18s

2 Pete Middleton www.zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Clothing V45 39m24s

3 Adrian Lawrence Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical V40 40m16s

4 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles V40 41m29s

5 Philip Roach Jewson/M.I Racing V50 41m29s

6 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria V40

7 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles V40

8 Roy Hunt BH Tomr Elite V55

9 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club V50

10 Joseph Heywood Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles V45

11 Sean Beswick www.zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Clothing V50

12 Pete Harris Pearce Cycles V55

13 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing V50

14 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles V40

15 John Shaw Van Dessel Bearded Man V45

16 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle V40

17 Nick Shaughnessy Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical V40

18 Tony Sowden Private Member V45

19 Christopher Kay Fibrax Wrexham Road Club V40

20 David Headon Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles V45

21 Steven Wood Mossley CRT V45

22 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros WU23

23 David Thorp Manchester BMX Club V40

24 Gary Strickland V C Congeaton V45

25 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria V45

26 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion V40

27 Brian Perks Pedalsport CC V60

28 Pat Rowland Private Member V45

29 Paul Hesketh Private Member V45

30 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Wheelers V40

31 Andrew Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Association V40

32 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC V40

33 David Hamilton Hammersport V55

34 Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC V45

35 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC WJ

36 Chris Watts Matlock CC V55

37 Glyn Baines Lune RCC V40

38 Brian Gough Private Member V55

39 Neil Evans Manchester Whlrs Club V45

40 Andrew Harwood High Peak Cycles V45

41 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers V55

42 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers V45

43 Stephen Hilton The Endurance Store V40

44 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC V55

45 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC V50

46 Roel Driesen 0 V40

47 Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC V40

48 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC WJ

49 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC V60

50 Gus French Here Come The Belgians V55

51 Michael Speirs Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles V55

52 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC V50

53 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club V45

54 Juliet Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing WV45

55 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Whlrs Club V50

56 Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers V45

57 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo V65

58 Christopher Tomlin Red Rose Olympic CC V45

59 Peter Murray TES V45

60 Matthew Shillabeer Ashurst Bike Club V40

61 Ian Fagan 0 V45

62 Paul Andrews Lancaster CC V50

63 Ian Clarke Birkenhead North End CC V45

64 Mike Cleary Manchester Whlrs Club V45

65 Darren Ball Private Member V40

66 Geoff Garnham Unattached V45

67 David Halman Altrincham RC V65

68 Ian Mcdermott Manchester Whlrs Club V50

69 Richard Watts Rossendale RC V45

70 J Phelan Goldtech WV45

71 Mark Bethell Macclesfield Wheelers V50

72 Mark Livingston Ashurst Bike Club V45

73 Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club V50

74 Simon Locke Liverpool Century RC V45

75 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle V45

76 Michael Ogden Manchester Whlrs Club V50

77 Martin Sackfield Leigh Premier RC V45

78 John Murray Manchester Tri V45

79 David Smith Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles V40

80 Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles WV55

81 Dave Martin Red Rose Olympic V45

82 Brian Clayton Private Member V60

83 Michael Stanley PSW V50

84 Colin Davies Private Member V45

85 Mary White Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles WV60

86 Chris Cullen Saddleworth Clarion V45

87 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC WV50

88 Kevin Mcsweeney Private Member V50

89 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic WJ

90 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V65

91 Paul O'Halloran Private Member V45

92 David Lafferty Private Member V40

93 Nick Coombes adequate V40

94 Michael Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors V50

95 Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT V45

96 Leonard Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle V50

97 David Sherwin Manchester Whlrs Club V50

98 Marc Wells 0 V40

99 Peter Leadbeater Liverpool Century V45

100 Ros Clarke Private Member WV45

101 Martin Holden Inspire Cycling Team V40

102 Steven Minton Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles V40

103 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors WJ

104 Sinead Carroll Unattached WS


Youth:

1 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Whls U16B

2 Adam Hartley Velocity RT U16B

3 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U16B

4 Matthew Walls Velocity RT U16B

5 Alistair Leivers BYCA U14B

6 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B

7 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

8 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

9 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

10 Sol Kerfoot-Robson Rhos-on-Sea U14B

11 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers U16B

12 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

13 Lucy Horrocks Hope Technology U14G

14 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U14B

15 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers U16B

16 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers U16B

17 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX U14G

18 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC U14G

19 Dexter Sparrow BYCA U14B

20 Georgia Savory Cycle Sport Pendle U14G

21 Tom Bowers Macclesfield Wheelers U16B

22 Rosa Martin BYCA U16G

23 Dan O'Halloran Sport City Velo U16B

24 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT U14B

25 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

26 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century U14B

27 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers U14B

28 Ben Barlow Salt Ayre Cog Set U14B

29 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors U14G

30 Becky Gregson BYCA/RVJ U16G

31 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion U14G

32 Harry Wrycroft North Cheshire Clarion U14B


Under-12s:

1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers U12B

2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels U12B

3 Robert Donaldson Mossley RC U12B

4 Aiden Lawrence Eastlands Velo U12B

5 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX U12B

6 Ben Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U12B

7 George Ball Furness Future Flyers U12B

8 Adam Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set U12B

9 Oliver Walton Pedalsport CC U12B

10 Niamh Albone Liverpool Century U12G

11 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX U12B

12 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set U12G

13 Alfie Savage Salt Ayre Cog Set U12B

14 Robert Kowson Macclesfield Wheelers U12B

15 Joe Thorp Manchester BMX U12B

16 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set U12G

17 Junior Jackson Mossley RC U12B

18 Andrew Lemm RVJ U12B

19 Ruarai Taylor-Smith Cogset U12B

20 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle U12G

21 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels U12G

22 Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo U12G

23 Joe Rutterford Salt Ayre Cog Set U12B

24 Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels U12G

25 William Gregson BYCA U12B

26 Grace Molyneux North Cheshire Clarion U12G

27 Jason Cullen Mossley RC U12B


Under-10s:

1 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers U10B

2 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U10B

3 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth U10B

4 Casey Mortimer Midlands BMX U10B

5 Luke Fagan Mersey Tri U10B

6 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo U8B

7 Spencer Unsworth BYCA U10B

8 Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels U10B

9 Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels U10G

10 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels U10B

11 James Donaldson Mossley CRT U10B

12 Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC U10B

13 Sam Rutherford Salt ayre cog set U10B

14 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century R. C. U10B

15 Isobel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels U10G

16 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U8G

17 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion U10B

18 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic U8B

19 Erin Corrigan Bolton Hot Wheels U10G

20 Irene Brun 0 U10G

21 Agata Brun U8G

22 Owen Woollard North Cheshire Clarion U8B

23 Kitt Heywood 0 U10B

24 Sam Oliver 0 U10B

25 Traydon Jarrett Blackpool Youth U8B

26 George Walsh North Cheshire Clarion U10B

27 Freddy Addyman 0 U8B

28 Ephrahim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle U8B

29 Luke Swift 0 U10B

30 Ben Warriner Bolton Hot Wheels U8B

31 Amelia Walton Pedal Sport U8G

32 Evie Field Liverpool Century R. C. U8G

33 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U8G

34 Nathan Swift 0 U8B

35 Millie Baptista 0 U8G

36 Kiera Brailsford Horwich U8G


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More