Cross: Jones lands second Central League win

Cross: Jones lands second Central League win

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Milton Keynes Bowl, Buckinghamshire
Event: 26 October 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photo: Keith Perry


Series leader Nick Jones (Team Corley Cycles) strengthened his Central League position with a hard-earned victory in sticky conditions for the fifth round at Milton Keynes Bowl.

The Banbury-based 26-year-old attacked breakaway companion Lee Shunburne (Fossa Racing) on the final climb with around 400 metres to go to open up a gap of six seconds by the line and add to his third-round victory at Hemel Hempstead.

Shunburne forced the early place before he was chased down by Jones and Jeremy Hicks (Rugby Velo), who dropped back around half-distance but kept his effort going to retain third place 12 seconds ahead of Luke Smith (Whyte Racing UK).

“It was a true old-fashioned cyclo-cross course,” said Jones, who manages the Corley Cycles shop in Milton Keynes. “I’m enjoying my racing at the moment and I enjoy the cross, but it’s more a case of what time I’ve got to train with work so I don’t know about the overall series.”


Results:

Seniors:

1 Nick Jones Team Corley Cycles 01:04:25

2 Lee Shunburne (Fossa Racing) 01:04:31

3 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo 01:05:31

4 Luke Smith Whyte Racing UK 01:05:43

5 Sean Downey West Drayton MBC 01:05:56

6 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing 01:07:43

7 Stephen Roach BC Private 01:08:13

8 Neil Ellison West Drayton MBC 01:08:37

9 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton 01:08:55

10 Roger Prior Zappis CC 01:09:14

11 Mike Kangelos Hackney GT/ Push Cycles 01:09:21

12 Phil Holland Club Corley 01:09:43

13 James Blackburn Twickenham CC 01:09:54

14 Steve Golla High Wycombe CC 01:11:23

15 Jason Green Beds Road CC 01:12:05

16 Edward Holland BC Private 01:04:30

17 Joel Farrow Team Trisports 01:06:10

18 Mark Calvert Bikedeals.CC 01:06:20

19 David Course Beds Road CC 01:08:59

20 Richard Weltz Team Trisports 01:09:50

21 James Hards BC Private 01:10:48

22 Ross Poulton Icknield RC 01:13:40

23 Arthur Zinanik Icknield RC 01:15:56

24 Christos Pagidas Twickenham CC 01:04:35

25 Dan Hippey Team Milton Keynes 01:05:42

26 Mark Webfield VC 10 01:06:54

27 M Berry 45 RC 01:07:20

28 Saulius Vizbaras BC Private 01:08:08

29 David Lloyd Team Milton Keynes 01:08:12

30 Matthew Crees North Road CC 01:09:39


Veterans

1 Mike Simpson G.S.Henley 00:45:26

2 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton 00:47:12

3 Phillip Roach Team Jewson/MI Racing 00:48:17

4 Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles 00:48:32

5 James Stephens Hackney GT 00:48:54

6 Stuart Pickering WWW.cyclelogic.co.uk 00:49:04

7 Mark Bell BC Private 00:50:34

8 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo 00:50:50

9 Simon Tottle Festival RC 00:51:42

10 Philip Peacock St.Ives CC 00:51:47

11 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers 00:52:09

12 Paul Douglas Lovelo Cycle works 00:52:30

13 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S.Henley 00:52:45

14 Unidentified 00:52:49

15 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers 00:53:06

16 Jamie Howman Corley Cycles 00:53:09

17 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 00:53:53

18 John McDowall North Road CC 00:54:20

19 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo 00:54:28

20 Samantha Hughes-Dowdle Team Milton Keynes 00:56:05

21 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC 00:45:31

22 Steve James Beds Road CC 00:46:07

23 Andrew Martin LBRCC-Solgar 00:46:16

24 Tony Shortland Team Trisports 00:46:54

25 Chris Watts Matlock CC 00:47:14

26 David Mickelwright Hillingdon Triathletes 00:47:18

27 Michael Clark Team Trisports 00:47:47

28 Carl Keen Here Come the Belgians 00:48:07

29 Mark Eidem Hillingdon Triathletes 00:48:18

30 Alex Slater BC Private 00:48:19

31 Graham Mackie Corley Cycles 00:49:14

32 Robert Corbishley Team Milton Keynes 00:49:18

33 Graham Frogley Biscester Millenium 00:50:01

34 Keith Perry Team Trisports 00:50:06

35 Paul Moon Team Milton Keynes 00:50:35

36 Andy Jones Team Milton Keynes 00:50:55

37 Darren Greene Team Trisports 00:51:00

38 Dan Clemens VC10 00:51:02

39 Stephen Edwards Welwyn Wheelers 00:51:08

40 Jonathan Gilham Team Trisports 00:51:23

41 John Chastell Welwyn Wheelers 00:51:26

42 Paul Joyce BC Private 00:51:39

43 Alastair Fadden BC Private 00:52:18

44 Chris Pinnell Hillingdon Triathletes 00:52:24

45 Stephen Dicks Team Milton Keynes 00:52:31

46 John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes 00:52:52

47 David Hadsley BC Private 00:53:16

48 Keith Jones Team Milton Keynes 00:54:12

49 William Shirley Team Milton Keynes 00:54:30

50 Mark Winsborough BC Private 00:55:18

51 Nicholas Ramage BC Private 00:55:33

52 Paul Borgoine Finchley Racing Team 00:55:59

53 Matt Bowmer Beds Road 00:46:02

54 Martin Winter Twickenham CC 00:46:04

55 Steve Moakes Team Trisports 00:46:32

56 Jonathan Plant Biscester Millenium 00:47:05

57 Ian Tunnicliffe Team Milton Keynes 00:48:21

58 Peter Stack Icknield Road Club 00:48:52

59 Aleck Hornshaw Corley Cycles 00:49:16

60 Mark Young Team Trisports 00:54:13

61 Mitchel Randall Icknield Road Club 00:54:27


Women:

1 Tamina Oliver Team CTC 00:45:54

2 Katie Edwards BC Private 00:46:50

3 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Sport 00:49:05

4 Christina White Team Milton Keynes 00:50:10

5 Catriana Buchanan I-Cycle 00:50:20

6 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 00:51:48

7 Naomi Woodward Team Trisports 00:52:48

8 Elodie Levis Team Trisports 00:54:00

9 Charlotte Heywood BC Private 00:46:46

10 Cathy Johnson BC Private 00:48:57

11 Lauren Randall Icknield Road Club 00:54:25

12 Natalie Asaro Team Milton Keynes 00:55:54


Juniors:

1 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell 00:46:37

2 Issac Anstee Beds RC 00:49:42

3 Joshua Stirling Icknield Road Club 00:52:56


Under-12s:

1 Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes 00:15:52

2 Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes 00:16:53

3 Benjamin Griffin Welwyn Wheelers 00:17:01

4 Sammy Gage Welwyn Wheelers 00:17:08

5 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers 00:17:25

6 Alex Wetherill Team Milton Keynes 00:15:53

7 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers 00:16:28

8 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT 00:16:37

9 Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers 00:16:57

10 Alex Wilkins Team Milton Keynes 00:15:54

11 Archie Peet Hemel Hempstead CC 00:16:29

12 Mollie Keenor Team Milton Keynes 00:16:34

13 Samuel Worfolk Bicester Millenium CC 00:17:59

14 Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes 00:18:05

15 Jenny Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT 00:19:56

16 Sebastian Rice Williams A5 Rangers CC 00:16:06


Under-10s:

1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers 00:11:13

2 Joseph Hadsley Beds Road CC 00:12:12

3 Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes 00:12:43

4 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell 00:13:34

5 Miles Varley Beds Road CC 00:11:18

6 Ella-Mae Feverday Team Milton Keynes 00:11:38

7 Thomas Keane Team Milton Keynes 00:11:39

8 Rosie Dunbar Beds Road CC 00:12:05

9 Ethan Stevenson Team Milton Keynes 00:12:08

10 James Payne-Fraser MK BMX 00:12:55

11 Elana-Rose Feverday Team Milton Keynes 00:13:12

12 Henry Peet Hemel Hempstead CC 00:13:27

13 Evie-Lou Feverday Team Milton Keynes 00:13:50

14 Kieron Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC 00:14:36

15 Alex Watts Biscester Millenium CC 00:14:51

16 Jack Branch Beds Road CC 00:11:34

17 Astrid Spragg Hillingdon Slipstreamers 00:11:35

18 Xavier Hippey Team Milton Keynes 00:12:47

19 Oliver Frogley Biscester Millenium CC 00:13:01


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.