Cross: Cox charges to victory at Misterton Hall

Cross: Cox charges to victory at Misterton Hall

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Misterton Hall, Lutterworth
Event: 27 October 2013
Report: Ben Goddard/ Snowdon Sports
Photos: Ian Nutt


Paul Cox (Team Pedal Power) took his second victory in as many weeks as he surged around Misterton Hall to take a convincing win by nearly a minute.

Although windy the rain kept away from Misterton Hall for round eight of the West Midlands League and despite the rain the previous night the course was only boggy in a few patches.

The course consisted of a mixture of two large fields combined with two wooded areas which included some tight switch backs and steep banks.

With the Notts and Derby league cancelled the previous day Misterton seemed to see the two leagues come together with a staggering 132 riders starting the senior and veterans 40-50 race.

Cox, aged 26 and from West Bridgford, took control of the senior race from the outset weaving his way around the course which became slippery as the race went on.

Behind, the real battle was being played out with five riders separated by less than 30 seconds.

In the end it was David Alexander who road through the senior field to clinch second overall and first veteran followed three seconds later by Steven Roach (Rugby Velo) in third place.

In the veteran/junior and women’s race, Preslav Dimitrov (Solihull CC) continued his fine form in the series to take victory by just one second from Anthony Neave (Stourbridge CC) after the pair were locked in battle all race.

First veteran 50+ home in third place overall was Michael Davies (Team Pedal Power) and first lady was Lydia Gurley (Birmingham University CC).

In the youth event Joshua Waters (Sherwood Pine Cycles) led from the front and took a convincing victory from Tim James in second and Oliver Peckover in third.


Results

Senior/Veterans 40-50
1 Paul Cox (Team Pedal Power)
2 David Alexander (unattached) 1st veteran 40-50
3 Steven Roach (Rugby Velo)
4 Gareth Whittall (Clay Cross RT)
5 Matt Barnett (unattached)
6 Philip Hinch (Brotherton Cycles)
7 Luke Markham (Rugby Velo)
8 Stephen Knight (Team Jewson)
9 Andrew Tamplin (Bicicielo Birmingham)
10 James Hyde (unattached)

Veteran 50+/Women/Junior
1 Preslav Dimitrov (Solihull CC) 1st junior
2 Anthony Neave (Stourbridge CC)
3 Michael Davies (Team Pedal Power) 1st veteran 50+
4 Philip Roach (Team Jewson)
5 James Garratt (Welland Valley CC)
6 Peter Harris (Pearce Cycles RT)
Women: Lydia Gurley (Birmingham University).
Juniors: Preslav Dimitrov (Solihull CC).

Youth
1 Joshua Waters (Sherwood Pines Cycles)
2 Tim James (unattached)
3 Oiver Peckover (Sherwood Pines Cycles)
1st under-14 boy- Matthew Ellis (Sherwood Pines Cycles)
1st under-16 girl- Charlotte Broughton (MG Decor)


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.