Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16
Cross: Andy Taylor takes London League win

Cross: Andy Taylor takes London League win

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Plumpton College, Lewes
Event: 19 October 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Jedi Cycle Sport rider Andrew Taylor took victory by 10 seconds at the Plumpton College cyclo-cross race which was round seven of the London League and round three of the Sussex League.



Taylor finished ten seconds ahead of PMR@Toachim House rider Jack Finch with a time of 54:47. In third, it was Michael Butler (Activ), a further nine seconds behind Finch.

Arctic SRAM stalwart Darren Barclay was first home in the veteran race, the 40-year-old Brighton man won the race at a canter with 50 seconds on second-placed Kevin Knox of Vicious Velo.

Knox’s junior team mate, James Flury, was third. Top woman was Louise Mahe (Mule bar Girls - Sigma Sport).

Results:

Seniors:

1 ANDREW TAYLOR Jedi Cycle Sport S 54:47

2 JACK FINCH PMR@Toachim House S 54:57 0'10"

3 MICHAEL BUTLER Activ S 55:06 0'19"

4 JULES BIRKS VC Londres S 55:52 1'05"

5 MATT HOLMES Arctic SRAM S 56:06 1'19"

6 CHRIS HERRING East London Velo S 56:29 1'42"

7 STUART SPIES London Dynamo S 56:43 1'56"

8 DAN DRAKE VC Deal S 57:00 2'13"

9 ROB PURCELL Neon-Velo MU 57:41 2'54"

10 PHILIP DEACON Kingston Wheelers CC S 58:07 3'20"

11 JAMES CONNELL Brixton Cycles S 58:21 3'34"

12 GLEN WHITTINGTON BikeScience S 58:38 3'51"

13 ALEX PETTETT Cadence S 59:10 4'23"

14 CHRIS MCGOVERN Team Novo Nordisk S 59:27 4'40"

15 BEN SPURRIER Vicious Velo S 59:27 4'40"

16 JAMES WADDINGTON Dulwich Paragon CC S 59:28 4'41"

17 JUAN RODILLA Blazing Saddles S 59:31 4'44"

18 OLIVER LEE Unattached S 59:46 4'59"

19 DAN BRAID Corridori S 59:49 5'02"

20 VOJTECH BLAZEJOWSKI Brixton Cycles S 1:00:04 5'17"

21 RUSSELL SHORT London Dynamo S 1:00:16 5'29"

22 PAUL SHEERS Unattached S 1:00:25 5'38"

23 HENRY BEAUMONT Corridori S 1:00:56 6'09"

24 STUART LYNN Dulwich Paragon CC S 1:01:06 6'19"

25 AARON BEARD Chevaliers CC S 54:52 1 lap

26 JASON BURKINSHAW Blazing Saddles S 55:20 1 lap

27 PHIL HERSEY Eagle RC S 55:35 1 lap

28 KRIS FOWLER The Tri store S 55:48 1 lap

29 ANTONY SALMON Team Zuffle Raciing S 57:05 1 lap

30 ANDREY PADIY Rollapaluza S 57:16 1 lap

31 MARK SIMMONDS Unattached V 57:24 1 lap

32 BRINDLEY TAYLOR Crawley Wheelers S 57:24 1 lap

33 ADAM GRAYSON Unattached S 58:30 1 lap

34 JOHN PEARS Crawley Wheelers S 59:08 1 lap

35 STEVE BROWN Unattached S 59:58 1 lap

36 HOWARD STEDWICK LF655 S 1:00:07 1 lap

37 BARRY HARVEY Blazing Saddles V 1:00:23 1 lap

38 MICHAEL MCLATCHIE Activ S 1:01:12 1 lap

39 RICHARD FARKAS Lippo S 1:02:15 1 lap

40 D BARRITT Crawley Wheelers S 55:09 2 laps

41 JAMES DRAIN Gemini BC S 55:30 2 laps

42 ANTHONY BARKER Crawley Wheelers S 56:49 2 laps

43 RICH MAY Rollapaluza CC S 56:53 2 laps

44 JAMES CLARKSON Team Zuffle Raciing S 57:10 2 laps

45 STEVEN HUNT Unattached S 57:32 2 laps

46 SAM WINTER The Tri store S 59:20 2 laps

47 ALEX GIRDLER Team Zuffle Raciing S 59:26 3 laps

48 RYAN HILL Unattached S 1:00:40 3 laps

49 DAMIEN MORRIS Unattached S 1:03:29 3 laps

50 PHILLIP GLOWINSKI VC Londres S 33:53

51 CHRIS CATCHPOLE The People's Bicycle Club S 38:10

52 NICK MILES Unattached S 11:48

53 MICHEAL LANE Rollapaluza

Women and veteran/junior:

1 DARREN BARCLAY Arctic SRAM V 45:53

2 KEVIN KNOX Vicious Velo V 46:43 0'50"

3 JAMES FLURY Vicious Velo J 46:57 1'04"

4 JAMES STEPHENS Hackney GT V 47:16 1'23"

5 MARK SMITH Crawley Wheelers V 47:21 1'28"

6 GEORGE HIGGS Crawley Wheelers V 47:41 1'48"

7 DOUGLAS FOX Crawley Wheelers V+ 47:45 1'52"

8 ADRIAN LYONS GS Invicta V 48:43 2'50"

9 STUART NISBETT Crawley Wheelers V 48:46 2'53"

10 ANDREW POWERS Rollapaluza CC V 48:53 3'00"

11 SIMON SCARSBROOK Mosquito Bikes V 49:00 3'07"

12 OLIVER PRIDDLE Eastbourne Rovers CC J 49:17 3'24"

13 JOSEPH SUTTON PMR@Toachim House J 49:37 3'44"

14 ANDY SELTZER In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT V 49:38 3'45"

15 STUART LOCKYEAR London Phoenix V+ 49:55 4'02"

16 NIGEL LANGRIDGE Crawley Wheelers V 50:10 4'17"

17 MARK AMICUCCI-BROWN Evans Cycles RT V 50:42 4'49"

18 JOSHUA OUTRAM Thanet RC J 50:46 4'53"

19 JOHN CORDNER Eastbourne Rovers CC V 50:53 5'00"

20 SIMON TOTTLE Festival V+ 50:54 5'01"

21 FRAZER CLIFFORD Pivot BoomBo V 50:59 5'06"

22 MAX REUTER Unattached V 51:24 5'31"

23 AIAN YULE Crawley Wheelers V 51:39 5'46"

24 GLENN HORD Team Darenth V+ 51:52 5'59"

25 DAVID HAMILTON Hammers Port V+ 51:52 5'59"

26 STUART MCGHEE Evans Cycles RT V 52:17 6'24"

27 JAMES WALLIS Unattached V 52:19 6'26"

28 ANT GREY Crawley Wheelers V 52:28 6'35"

29 PAUL HUDSON Sprockets V 46:10 1 lap

30 JOHN LEMONIUS Unattached V 46:17 1 lap

31 RUPERT ROBINSON Crawley Wheelers V 46:30 1 lap

32 MAX WELSON Sutton CC/De Ver J 46:34 1 lap

33 BRIAN ASHWOOD Sutton Cycling Club V 46:40 1 lap

34 BRENDAN MOYLAN Unattached V 46:52 1 lap

35 PAUL BUCKLEY Wigmore Cycles V 47:13 1 lap

36 ROB LEDGER Southborough Whelers V 47:22 1 lap

37 STUART MCCORKELL Pearson CC V 47:24 1 lap

38 LUKE PENNEY Unattached S 47:41 1 lap

39 LOUISE MAHE Mule bar Girls - Sigma Sport W 47:52 1 lap

40 DAVID BISHOP Wigmore CC V 48:09 1 lap

41 DAVE BLACKMAN Sutton Cycling Club V+ 48:09 1 lap

42 STEPHEN BURGESS Lewes Wanderers CC V+ 48:51 1 lap

43 JONNY CHEATLE VC Londres V 49:03 1 lap

44 JASON WOODS Unattached V 49:14 1 lap

45 PAUL HORA-HOPEUS Handsling V 49:17 1 lap

46 Unknown 49:20 1 lap

47 ALICE MILLER Look mum no hands W 49:36 1 lap

48 ANDREW SCARSBROOK VC Etoile V+ 49:36 1 lap

49 PAUL BANNER Kingston Wheelers CC V+ 49:42 1 lap

50 LEE RAE-BYFORD Crawley Wheelers V 50:05 1 lap

51 STEPHEN BROWN Team Darenth V 50:19 1 lap

52 PETER DOUGLAS Finsbury Park CC V+ 50:32 1 lap

53 ANDY BRISTOW Westway V+ 50:49 1 lap

54 ANDY MURRAY Norwood Paragon CC V+ 50:57 1 lap

55 RICHARD FROST Lewes Wanderers CC V 51:24 1 lap

56 PHILLIP WALLACE-TARRY Crawley Wheelers V+ 52:14 1 lap

57 HOLLY MACMAHON Team Darenth W 52:22 1 lap

58 ANDY EATAN Eastbourne Rovers CC V+ 52:29 1 lap

59 IAN CRAIG VC Etoile V+ 52:44 1 lap

60 CHARLOTTE HAYWOOD Unattached S 53:16 1 lap

61 BRIAN SCARBORO Gemini BC V 45:55 2 laps

62 ALAN NEWMAN Brighton Mitre V 46:18 2 laps

63 STEVE WOOD Pearson Cycles V+ 47:13 2 laps

64 SEB DONJON Crawley Wheelers V 47:35 2 laps

65 JULIAN MCGOVERN Sutton Cycling Club V+ 51:14 2 laps

66 GAVIN COOK Sutton CC/De Ver V 51:37 2 laps

67 MARK LEEDHAM Addiscombe CC V+ 52:14 2 laps

68 TOM PAINE VC Jubilee J 19:28

Youth:

1 DANIEL TULETT Hargroves Cycles MA 26:00

2 TOBY MARTIN Team Darenth MA 27:47 1'47"

3 TOM EASLEY Crawley Wheelers MA 27:49 1'49"

4 MARTIN BLACKMAN Sutton CC/De Ver MA 28:44 2'44"

5 BEN TULETT Hargroves Cycles MB 29:01 3'01"

6 LUKE MITCHIE Team Darenth MB 29:11 3'11"

7 GEORGE FINCH PMR@Toachim House MA 29:19 3'19"

8 FREDDIE ARGENT Herne Hill Youth CC MA 30:03 4'03"

9 BORU PRATT MCCULLOGH VC Londres MA 30:33 4'33"

10 NOAH CHARLTON VC Deal MB 30:42 4'42"

11 MATTHEW MCGOVERN Sutton Cycling Club MA 26:37 1 lap

12 TOBY COOK Sutton Cycling Club MA 26:44 1 lap

13 TITOUAN BARTHELEMY HHYCC MB 26:47 1 lap

14 THOMAS IVES Sutton Cycling Club MB 26:52 1 lap

15 JACOB VAUGHAN Team Corridori MA 27:39 1 lap

16 GEORGE SLOAN VC Jubilee MB 28:22 1 lap

17 ARLO LUDEWICK VC Londres MB 28:25 1 lap

18 FREDDIE DAVY Redhill CC MB 28:35 1 lap

19 ISAAC WRIGHT Preston Park Youth CC MA 28:59 1 lap

20 ALFIE PARKINSON Herne Hill Youth CC MA 29:29 1 lap

21 EMILY ASHWOOD Sutton Cycling Club FB 29:44 1 lap

22 PATRICK FAINT Team Darenth MA 30:04 1 lap

23 THOMAS NEVILLE Sutton Cycling Club MA 30:43 1 lap

24 AMY SMITH VC Jubilee FA 31:19 1 lap

25 OLIVER RODGERS VC Jubilee MB 32:06 1 lap

26 DOMINIC COOK Sutton Cycling Club MB 26:14 2 laps

27 BETHANY LEWIS Palmer Park Velo FB 27:13 2 laps

28 MAX HINDLEY Herne Hill Youth CC MA 27:43 2 laps

29 GEORGE SALES Redhill CC MB 28:21 2 laps

30 FINLAY JENNER VC Londres MB 28:39 2 laps

31 JAMAL ZAHIRI VC Jubilee MB 30:05 2 laps

32 LEO HAYTER VC Londres MB 31:46 2 laps

33 AMELIA COOMBES Herne Hill Youth CC FB 6:02

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.