Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16
Cross: Jones wins in Hemel Hempstead

Cross: Jones wins in Hemel Hempstead

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Hemel Hempstead
Event: 13 October 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Nick Jones stormed to victory in the third round of the Central League having finished fourth in both previous rounds.

The 26-year-old Team Corley Cycles man was a cut above as he crossed the line four minutes ahead of Gabor Doroghazi in second place.

Doroghazi was himself comfortable in second place with High Wycombe Cycling Club’s Steve Golla more than two minutes further down.

Another Team Corley Cycles rider, Greg Simcock, won the veteran race. Top woman was Christina White (Team Milton Keynes) with Steve James (Bedfordshire Road CC) finished first in the vet 50 category. His team-mate, Asaac Anstee, was fourth overall and highest ranked junior.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Nick Jones Team Corley Cycles 1:01:19

2 Gabor Doroghazi Fruit 4 London 1:05:17

3 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club 1:07:45

4 Richard Wood Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT 1:08:39

5 Joel Farrow Team Trisports 1:09:23

6 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC 1:11:54

7 James Norris High Wycombe Cycling Club 1:13:07

8 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team 1:14:40

9 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club 1:01:24

10 George Kirkin Imperial Racing Team 1:01:55

11 Philip Hersey Eagle RC 1:02:00

12 Chris Clayton None 1:02:55

13 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club 1:03:03

14 Brodie Gardias Ystwyth Cycling Club 1:03:21

15 John Armstrong Welwyn Whls CC 1:03:50

16 Kieren Jarratt RAF Cycling Club 1:04:12

17 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes 1:04:48

18 Ross Poulton Icknield Road Club 1:05:30

19 Julian Thrasher LBRCC-Solgar 1:05:41

20 James Leach Imperial Racing Team 1:07:20

21 Jorge Ribeiro Manso WDMBC 1:07:47

22 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 1:14:22

23 Howard Stredwick None 1:01:24

24 Gavin Targonski None 1:01:29

25 David Lloyd Team Milton Keynes 1:03:31

26 Matt Walsh Zappis CC 1:03:56

27 Peter Fielding Bicester Millennium CC 1:07:01

28 James Walsh Hemel Hempstead CC 1:11:25

29 Richard Weltz Team Trisports 1:13:36

Veterans/women/juniors:

1 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles 35:47

2 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton 36:37

3 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles 38:20

4 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road CC 39:58

5 Paul Douglas Lovelo Cycles 40:55

6 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes 41:22

7 Steve James Bedfordshire Road CC 41:26

8 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 41:28

9 Alex Peeke Welwyn Whls CC 42:03

10 Dil Wetherill Team Trisports 42:20

11 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC 43:06

12 Andrew Martin LBRCC-Solgar 43:34

13 Duncan Shwier Twickenham CC 43:54

14 Chris Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT 44:04

15 Martin Winter Twickenham CC 44:17

16 Dave Spragg Kingston Whls CC 45:36

17 Brian Primett Team Milton Keynes 45:39

18 Tim Chandler Welwyn Whls CC 45:52

19 David Olney Bedfordshire Road CC 46:42

20 David Kiely North Road CC 46:45

21 John McDowall North Road CC 46:49

22 Graham Mackie Team Milton Keynes 47:54

23 Carl Keen Here Come The Belgians 48:32

24 Daniel Clemens VC10 49:15

25 David Micklewright Hillingdon Triathletes 35:49

26 Christina White Team Milton Keynes 36:30

27 Simon Young Hitchin Nomads CC 36:39

28 Mark Young None 36:40

29 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC 37:34

30 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes 37:39

31 Tony Shortland Team Trisports 37:52

32 Paul Moon Team Milton Keynes 37:59

33 Lawrence Brenchley North Road CC 38:11

34 Chris Pinnell Hillingdon Triathletes 38:30

35 Sol Findley Twickenham CC 38:39

36 Darren Greene Team Trisports 38:46

37 Keith Perry Team Trisports 38:58

38 Stuart Reilly Hillingdon Triathletes 39:03

39 John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes 39:18

40 Aleck Hornshaw Club Corley Cycles 39:27

41 Andrew Ayears Welland Valley CC 39:31

42 Steve Edwards Welwyn Whls CC 39:34

43 Zoe Allsop Hemel Hempstead CC 39:36

44 Alastair Fadden Bedfordshire Road CC 39:39

45 Keith Jones Team Milton Keynes 39:46

46 Jonathan Gillham Team Trisports 40:36

47 Paul Burgoine Finchley Racing Team 40:40

48 Stephen Dicks Team Milton Keynes 40:44

49 Michael Clark Team Trisports 41:00

50 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC 41:05

51 Rachel Morrissey None 41:11

52 Ian Hobbs Team Trisports 41:40

53 Joe Richardson Welwyn Whls CC 42:06

54 William Shirley Team Milton Keynes 43:00

55 Nicholas Ramage None 43:03

56 Mark Bell None 43:07

57 Samantha Hughes-Dowdle Team Milton Keynes 43:33

58 Naomi Woodland Team Trisports 43:39

59 Chris Abbott Rollapaluza 43:49

60 Steve Moakes Team Trisports 45:02

61 Lynda Olney Bedfordshire Road CC 45:34

62 Emma Towers Twickenham CC 45:54

63 Elodie Levis Team Trisports 47:00

64 Malcolm Simpson Team Milton Keynes 47:23

65 Paul Banner Kingston Wheelers 36:23

66 Katie Edwards None 36:53

67 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports 39:45

Veteran: Greg Simcock

Vet 50: Steve James

Woman: Christina White

Junior: Asaac Anstee

Youth:

1 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers 35:05

2 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC 35:31

3 Will Raymond Welwyn Whls CC 36:13

4 Benjamin Moriarty Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36:22

5 Marcus Burnett Club Corley Cycles 37:01

6 Toby Miles Welwyn Whls CC 37:44

7 Alex Jones Twickenham CC 38:19

8 Thomas Timberlake Dyson Cycles 38:45

9 Tom Durkin Welwyn Whls CC 40:04

10 Michael Parry Siez 82 40:49

11 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT 40:55

12 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Whls CC 41:24

13 Millie Gage Welwyn Whls CC 41:44

14 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes 41:48

15 Erin Simpson Team Milton Keynes 42:42

16 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes 43:07

17 Alasdair Grant A5 rangers 43:09

18 Oliver Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 44:00

19 Jamie Lloyd Team Milton Keynes 44:19

20 Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes 44:22

21 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Whls CC 44:58

22 Nathan Blackmore Welwyn Whls CC 45:13

23 Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT 45:26

24 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT 45:27

25 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers 45:51

26 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes 48:10

27 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers 35:24

28 Josie Griffin Welwyn Whls CC 35:30

29 Sacha Wilson Hemel Hempstead CC 35:51

30 Ben Wetherill Team Milton Keynes 35:52

31 Harriet Mellar Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36:11

32 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes 36:22

33 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36:36

34 Adam Honnywill Welwyn Whls CC 36:51

35 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes 37:02

36 Fraser Ayears Welland Valley CC 37:14

37 Emily Sinclair Welwyn Whls CC 37:35

38 Thomas Barrowcliffe Aylesbury CC 37:37

39 Nicholas Bay Team Milton Keynes 37:57

40 Tom Robertson None 39:00

41 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Whls CC 39:06

42 Billy Fadden BRCC 39:53

43 Tom Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 40:06

44 Chris Wilkins Team Milton Keynes 46:52

45 Matthew Dicks Team Milton Keynes 47:29

46 Steven Russell ICR 35:58

47 Abigail Kiely Welwyn Whls CC 36:26

48 Bilal Sadiq IRC 44:01

49 Elsa Kristiansen Hillingdon Slipstreamers 51:09

Under 16 boy: Charles Page

Under 16 girl: Kathryn Anderson

Under 14 boy: Will Raymond

Under 14 girl: Millie Gage

Under 12 overall:

1 Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes 16:04

2 Joe Kiely Welwyn Whls CC 16:40

3 Sammy Gage Welwyn Whls CC 17:33

4 Alex Wetherill Team Milton Keynes 18:11

5 Benjamin Griffin Welwyn Whls CC 18:21

6 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT 18:40

7 Charles Rollins Summit MTB 18:53

8 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon SS 19:48

9 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes 17:21

10 Tom Sharples Welwyn Whls CC 17:32

11 Archie Peet Hemel Hempstead CC 17:35

12 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes 18:17

13 Lucy Giles None 19:13

14 Sebastian Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC 20:35

15 Jenny Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT 21:12

16 Sufiyan Hussain Icknield RC 16:10

17 Ellia-Mae Gemeday Team Milton Keynes 16:13

18 Dominic Grimshaw Team Milton Keynes 16:37

19 Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes 17:50

20 Eliawia Gemeday Team Milton Keynes 23:12

21 Soqib A'Rram Icknield RC 16:38

Under 12 boys:

1 Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes 16:04

2 Joe Kiely Welwyn Whls CC 16:40

3 Sammy Gage Welwyn Whls CC 17:33

4 Alex Wetherill Team Milton Keynes 18:11

5 Benjamin Griffin Welwyn Whls CC 18:21

6 Charles Rollins Summit MTB 18:53

7 Tom Sharples Welwyn Whls CC 17:32

8 Archie Peet Hemel Hempstead CC 17:35

9 Sebastian Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC 20:35

10 Sufiyan Hussain Icknield RC 16:10

11 Dominic Grimshaw Team Milton Keynes 16:37

12 Soqib A'Rram Icknield RC 16:38

Under 12 girls:

1 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT 18:40

2 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon SS 19:48

3 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes 17:21

4 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes 18:17

5 Lucy Giles None 19:13

6 Jenny Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT 21:12

7 Ellia-Mae Gemeday Team Milton Keynes 16:13

8 Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes 17:50

9 Eliawia Gemeday Team Milton Keynes 23:12

Under 10 overall:

1 Jed Smithson Oxonian CC 9:55

2 Jude Chamblain Team Milton Keynes 11:08

3 Joseph Hadsley Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 11:30

4 James Brown Palmer Park Velo 11:41

5 Miles ? Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 12:23

6 Harry Layton Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 12:58

7 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 13:10

8 Lucy Allsop Summit MTB Club 13:12

9 Jake Manning Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 14:59

10 Isaac Whitten Welwyn Wheelers 10:07

11 Astrid Spragg Hillingdon Slipstreamers 10:25

12 Henry Peet Hemel Hempstead CC 11:01

13 Leeya Hussain Icknield RC 11:29

14 Jack Branch Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 11:36

15 Kieron Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC 12:29

16 Rose ? Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 14:26

Under 10 boys:

1 Jed Smithson Oxonian CC 9:55

2 Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes 11:08

3 Joseph Hadsley Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 11:30

4 James Brown Palmer Park Velo 11:41

5 Miles ? Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 12:23

6 Harry Layton Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 12:58

7 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 13:10

8 Jake Manning Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 14:59

9 Isaac Whitten Welwyn Wheelers 10:07

10 Henry Peet Hemel Hempstead CC 11:01

11 Jack Branch Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 11:36

12 Kieron Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC 12:29

Under 10 girls:

1 Lucy Allsop Summit MTB Club 13:12

2 Astrid Spragg Hillingdon Slipstreamers 10:25

3 Leeya Hussain Icknield RC 11:29

4 Rose ? Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 14:26


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.