Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Back to back wins for Birks in Eastern League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

Jules Birks made it back-toback victories in the Eastern League as he took victory in the sixth round of the Eastern League, held in Colchester on Sunday.


The 33-year-old VC Londres rider crossed the line 11 seconds ahead of Ross Tricker (XRT-Elmy Cycles).

Matthew Webber (Hackney GT) was comfortable in third, finishing two minutes ahead of his team-mate Benjamin Lewis.

Jayne Williams (Stowmarket & District CC) won the women’s race with Michael Bowen (West Suffolk Wheelers) top in the veteran event. Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) stormed to victory in the youth race.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Jules Birks VC Londres 7 laps in 1:05:28

2 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles +0:11

3 Matthew Webber Hackney GT +0:54

4 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT +3:11

5 Martin Carter Private Member +3:41

6 Andrew Snowball VC Londres +6:31

7 Gavin Williams Private Member +6:53

8 George Kangelos Hackney GT +7:29

9 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo +8:02

10 Robert Hunt API-Metrow +8:29

11 Antony Birt Ipswich Bicycle Club +9:11

12 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT +9:55

13 Philip Peacock St Ives CC +10:16

14 Robert Milton hackney GT / push cycles +10:23

15 Christopher Ball London Phoenix CC +10:54

16 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:17

17 Konrad Manning Hackney GT +1 lap +0:20

18 Robert Chenery Private Member +1 lap +0:30

19 Ryan Ostler Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +0:44

20 John Swindells Gt Yarmouth CC +1 lap +0:58

21 Patrick Stokes Private Member +1 lap +1:25

22 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:27

23 Jack Hardwicke Plomsgate CC +1 lap +1:35

24 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:40

25 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC +1 lap +2:50

26 Paul Bird Ipswich BC +1 lap +3:50

27 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC +1 lap +4:17

28 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC +1 lap +4:36

29 Graham Freer Hackney GT +1 lap +5:27

30 Paul Rippon Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:32

31 Stephen Clark Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:49

32 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC +1 lap +5:53

33 Patrick Cook Ipswich BC +1 lap +6:04

34 Jamie Bishop East London Vélo +1 lap +6:29

35 Jim Hardwicke Plomsgate CC +1 lap +6:48

36 David Fraser Private Member +1 lap +6:51

37 Unknown +1 lap +7:01

38 James Hockridge Private Member +1 lap +7:03

39 Bryan Holland North Road CC +1 lap +7:33

40 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +8:20

41 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC +1 lap +8:28

42 William Hughes Ipswich BC +1 lap +8:41

43 Keith Stockwell Private Member +1 lap +8:57

44 Bart Wallbank CC Hackney +1 lap +9:45

45 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno +1 lap +12:01

46 Andy Crowther VC Revolution +1 lap +12:36

47 James Taylor Private Member +1 lap +12:43

48 Christopher York Maldon & District CC +1 lap +13:39

49 Tiogo Silva +2 laps +0:16

50 Anthony Marsh Private Member +2 laps +0:31

51 William Mcfarland East London Vélo +2 laps +0:54

52 Henry Periam Private Member +2 laps +0:56

53 Matthew Denny west suffolk wheelers +2 laps +1:04

54 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +1:41

55 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +2:24

56 Shelton Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +4:14

57 Lewis Harcastle Gt Yarmouth Cycling Club +2 laps +4:45

58 Calum Mccain Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +8:46

59 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +9:20

DNF David Warwick Ipswich BC

DNF James Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

DNF Simon Hance Ipswich BC

DNF Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC

DNF Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

DNF Tom Stead St Neots Cycle Club

Women:

1 Jayne Williams Stowmarket & District CC 5 laps in 1:01:52

2 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC +1 lap -12:14

3 Louise Rickard XRT - Elmy Cycles +1 lap -12:07

4 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap -11:43

5 Emma Johnson XRT Elmy +1 lap -11:42

6 Joanne Newstead Elmy Cycles +1 lap -10:18

7 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC +1 lap -7:24

8 Lindsey Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap -7:03

9 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap -5:12

10 Jane De boltz Ipswich BC +1 lap -1:21

11 Amanda Burchett Mildenhall CC +1 lap +0:53

12 Sarah Thomas Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:57

13 Suzanne King Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:35

Veterans:

1 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers 5 laps in 50:33

2 James Stephens Hackney GT +0:18

3 Andrew O'regan CycleLab +0:48

4 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC +1:07

5 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club +1:11

6 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC +1:13

7 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team +1:16

8 Philip Buick Iceni Velo +1:28

9 Kevin Carter Hackney GT +2:24

10 John Terrell Ipswich BC +2:59

11 Paul Speller Colchester Rovers CC +3:00

12 Clive Quantrill Ipswich BC +3:07

13 Mark Simmonds Private Member +3:13

14 Tony Wilkins Wolsey RC +3:48

15 Stephen De boltz Ipswich BC +4:22

16 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo +4:33

17 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC +5:05

18 Steve Woods Cambridge CC +5:13

19 Kevin Looker Colchester rovers +5:14

20 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club +5:51

21 Colin Newstead Ipswich BC +6:45

22 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT +7:05

23 Jonathan Periam ICENI VELO +7:25

24 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC +8:02

25 Colin Cracknell Ipswich BC +8:07

26 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club +8:10

27 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC +8:30

28 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC +8:56

29 David Sweeting Diss & District CC +8:58

30 David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC +9:14

31 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +9:16

32 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC +9:35

33 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +9:36

34 Michael Barnard Colchester Rovers CC +10:23

35 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney +10:52

36 John Letch Colchester Rovers CC +11:47

37 Duncan Chenery Private Member +12:10

38 Clive Sparkes Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:10

39 Simon Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:13

40 Andoni Toms Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:25

41 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:27

42 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:51

43 Michael Hoy St Ives CC +1 lap +0:59

44 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils - Interbike RT +1 lap +1:20

45 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils - Interbike RT +1 lap +2:13

46 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:20

47 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +2:27

48 Stephen Simmonds Hadleigh MTB Club +1 lap +2:54

49 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +3:09

50 Kevin Bunton Maldon & District CC +1 lap +3:49

51 Graham Brookman Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:03

52 Stephen Nichols Private Member +1 lap +4:28

53 David Hales VC Revolution +1 lap +4:46

54 Ian Mansel-thomas Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +6:21

55 Gary Morgans +1 lap +9:12

56 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +9:30

57 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +10:43

58 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +12:09

59 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +13:01

60 Martin Gill Chelmer CC +1 lap +13:14

61 Mark Finbow Private Member +1 lap +15:25

DNF Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo

DNF Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team

DNF Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club

DNF Chris Clague London Phoenix CC

Youth:

1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo 3 laps in 25:55

2 Finn Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club +1:37

3 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +2:10

4 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Whls CC +2:11

5 Cai Davies Welwyn Whls CC +3:11

6 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC +3:12

7 Ned O'regan Cycling Club Hackney +4:12

8 Antonio Capasso Ipswich BC +5:39

9 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC +5:59

10 Mostyn Taylor crockett Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +6:22

11 Adam Colbert Ipswich BC +6:28

12 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +6:34

13 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC +6:35

14 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC +6:54

15 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney +7:50

16 William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +9:03

17 Gareth Lewis Cycle Club Ashwell +9:37

18 Troy Wingar +9:58

19 Daniel King Chelmer CC +10:20

20 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club +10:36

21 Frank Ramsay Cycling Club Hackney +11:09

22 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +11:10

23 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +11:11

24 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club +11:22

25 Fred Gill Chelmer CC +11:31

26 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC +11:35

27 Hannah Bates Welwyn Whls CC +11:47

28 Holly Hoy St Ives CC +12:08

29 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC +12:10

30 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:15

31 Sorcha Barnes Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:40

32 Tyler Brinkhoff Kesgrave Panthers CSC +1 lap +0:50

33 Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +1:19

34 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:00

35 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +2:04

36 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC +1 lap +2:06

37 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC +1 lap +2:43

38 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +3:10

39 Issy Wickens +1 lap +3:22

40 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +6:51

41 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +8:53

Under 12:

1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC 4 laps in 18:07

2 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Whls CC +0:46

3 William Davies Welwyn Whls CC +1:04

4 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:26

5 Thomas Davies Welwyn Whls CC +1:48

6 Leon Wheeler East Essex Tri Club +1:50

7 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC +2:08

8 Rowan Baker Gt Yarmouth CC +2:18

9 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:29

10 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC +2:42

11 Dexter Mansel-thomas Colchester Rovers CC +2:45

12 Daniel De boltz Ipswich BC +2:46

13 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:56

14 Lewis Brinkhoff Kesgrave Panthers CSC +3:28

15 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney +4:20

16 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +4:40

17 Thomas White Colchester Rovers CC +5:06

18 Joe Crowther VC Revolution +5:52

19 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC +5:56

20 Alexander King Chelmer CC +1 lap +0:09

21 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:19

22 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:35

23 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:41

24 Lianna Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:06

25 George Gill Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:37

26 James Porter Ipswich BC +1 lap +3:35

27 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +4:30

Under 10:

1 Caelan Miller East London Vélo 2 laps in 10:40

2 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC +0:07

3 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC +0:16

4 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney +0:19

5 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC +0:26

6 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:42

7 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich BC +0:50

8 Jake Carter Lea ValleyYouth Cycling Club +1:18

9 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC +1:20

10 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1:22

11 Harley Gregory West Suffolk wheelers +2:02

12 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +2:03

13 Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:21

14 Oliver Wright Ipswich Bike Club +2:47

15 Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +3:07

16 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC +3:11

17 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +3:31

18 Joshua White Private Member +4:23

19 Nathaniel Marsh Private Member +4:34

20 Kristian Mitchell Ipswich BC +4:37

21 Cushjng Mathilole Amisvelo Racing Team +4:55

22 Isabella Djuve-wood Colchester Rovers CC +5:30

23 Molly Gregory Cycling Club Hackney +5:58


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.