Cross: Alfreton win for Dieter Droger

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Alfreton Park, Derbyshire
Event: 12 October 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Ray Stuart


Notching up his second consecutive victory in the series, Barnsley-based Dieter Droger (Team Scott UK) won the sixth round of the SRAM Notts and Derby League, staged by South Pennine RC at Alfreton Park in Derbyshire on Saturday.

The 32-year-old from Hoyland took the win alone, 48 seconds ahead of runner-up Paul Cox (Pedal Power Loughborough) which was a bigger margin than the 25-second victory he secured the previous week. Another six seconds back in third spot was Chris Metcalfe (Charge Bikes) in third spot.

Saturday’s ride was Droger’s second in this season’s Notts and Derby League, having only ridden in rounds of the Yorkshire Points Series so far where he finished fifth, fourth and third in rounds one, two and four respectively.

But the Notts and Derby League gave Droger a victory last season in round 11, while he also tasted victory in the Lincolnshire League and Western League last season.

In other categories, Arthur Green was the first junior rider in ninth spot overall, almost three minutes down on Droger, while Lewis Tarnai-Wilson was the fastest under-23 in tenth spot, just three seconds behind Green.

Derby Mercury RC’s Matthew Crouch won the veterans race by exactly a minute from Kristian Bravin (Leicestershire RC), while Stuart Pickering (One and All Cycling) was third.

Diane Lee (Team Mulebar Girl) was fastest female by 1-20 from Tracy Fletcher (Team Empella).

Sherwood Pines’ rider Oliver Peckover was also a convincing winner in the youth race, crossing the line more than a minute clear of Cameron Orr (Matlock CC), while Nottingham Clarion’s Alan Avery was third. Meanwhile, Ben Chilton (Derby Mercury RC) won the Under-12s race, and brother Otto Chilton (Derby Mercury RC) was top Under-9.


Results:

Seniors:

1 Dieter Droger Team Scott UK Sen 00:49:06

2 Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborogh Sen 00:49:54

3 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Sen 00:50:00

4 Andrew Stuart Sen 00:50:20

5 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Sen 00:50:39

6 Jonathan Harper Mansfield RC Sen 00:50:53

7 Ben Eedy Empella Sen 00:51:20

8 Kyle Burleigh Fossa Racing Sen 00:51:41

9 Arthur Green Jun 00:52:00

10 Lewis Tarnai-Wilson U-23 00:52:03

11 Matt Woods Hargroves Cycles RT Sen 00:53:00

12 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing Sen 00:53:53

13 Andrew Hilton Sen 00:54:33

14 Daniel Storey RST Racing Sen 00:54:56

15 Alan Duncan Sen 00:55:07

16 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Sen 00:55:25

17 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Sen 00:55:30

18 Carl Dyson Clay Cross Road Team Sen 00:56:21

19 Bobbin Gardner Hope Factory Racing Mjun 00:56:27

20 Freddy Griffiths Sen 00:56:47

21 Matthew Hall Sen 00:57:05

22 Will Perrett Heanor Clarion Sen 00:57:11

23 Martin Smith Sen 00:57:39

24 Craig Wood Sen 00:57:54

25 Paul Mannion Sen 00:58:46

27 Kevin Fearnshaw TFN Sen 00:49:41

28 Daniel Clist Norton Wheelers Sen 00:50:09

29 James Hedley-Smith Clay Cross Road Team Sen 00:50:12

30 Alex Whiting Sen 00:50:12

31 Damon Hammond Sen 00:50:25

32 Toby Fletcher U-23 00:50:34

33 Peter Steed Sen 00:50:44

34 Mark Barlow Sen 00:50:46

35 David Steed Sen 00:51:01

36 Danny Featherstone Sen 00:51:05

37 Trevor Allt Sen 00:51:20

38 David Archer Sen 00:51:25

39 David Van Lopik Loughborough Sen 00:52:16

40 Lee Hibbett Sen 00:52:38

41 Russell Beardmore Swinnerton Cycles Sen 00:54:16

42 Richard Gamble Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Sen 00:54:58

43 Andrew Cotton Sen 00:55:09

44 Jonathan Radford Sen 00:55:28

45 Nick Smith Peterborough CC Sen 00:56:36

46 Rob Atkinson Sen 00:57:33

47 Matthew Love Sen 00:57:40

48 Luke Bonnett Royal Air Force CC Sen 00:58:58

49 Adrian Hatton Sen 00:59:31

50 Richard Vine Sen 01:00:54

51 Will Burnish Sen 00:54:38


Veterans/Women:

1 Matthew Crouch Derby Mercury RC MV40 00:51:28

2 Kristain Bravin Leicestershire RC MV40 00:52:08

3 Stuart Pickering One and All Cycling MV45 00:52:20

4 Chris Bradley Zepnat RT MV40 00:52:57

5 Steven Bloor Ashbourne Cycling MV40 00:53:00

6 Geoff Giddings Zepnat RT MV45 00:53:20

7 Richard Edge Naked Bikes MV40 00:53:36

8 Gary Strickland VC Long Eaton MV45 00:54:03

9 Christopher Green Matlock CC MV45 00:54:05

10 Harvey Levhan VC Charnwood MV40 00:54:06

11 Jason Marriott Bolsover and District CC MV40 00:54:10

12 Paul Dobson Ashfield RC MV40 00:54:29

13 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith MV50 00:54:43

14 David Wells Leicestershire Road Club MV40 00:55:39

15 Andy Webb Kenilworth MV50 00:55:46

16 Richard Gould Matlock CC MV40 00:55:53

17 Pascal Arnoux Derby Mercury RC MV50 00:55:57

18 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover and District CC MV40 00:56:00

19 Simon Avery Nottingham Clarion CC MV45 00:56:05

20 Paul Parker Heanor Clarion CC MV45 00:56:19

21 Simon Whitham TSBikes.co.uk MV45 00:56:38

22 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC MV55 00:56:48

23 Paul Lamb MV45 00:56:56

24 Andrew Briggs Matlock CC MV45 00:57:15

25 Stephen Seamark Beeston Cycling Club MV45 00:57:27

26 Ian King Coalville Whls CC MV45 00:57:39

27 Simon Dusby Lichfield City CC MV40 00:57:41

28 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club MV45 00:57:42

29 Robert Bradley Pines Cycles/Sram MV40 00:57:45

30 Hans Van Nierop Welland Valley CC MV40 00:58:24

31 Robert Carr Ashfield RC MV40 00:58:36

32 Dominic Limb Matlock CC MV40 00:58:45

33 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl - SigSp FS 00:58:50

34 Ian Drake Ashfield RC MV40 00:58:53

35 Andrew Prince VC Long Eaton MV45 00:59:02

36 Paul Hodgkinson Matlock CC MV50 00:59:12

37 Richard Lewis Kenilworth V45 00:59:15

38 Craig Ingram VC Long Eaton MV40 00:59:33

39 Martin Stocks Matlock CC MV50 00:59:39

40 John Hind Bolsover and District CC MV45 00:59:46

41 Peter Hoy N/A MV40 00:59:49

42 Robert Orr Matlock CC MV45 00:59:55

43 Chris Watts Matlock CC MV55 00:59:57

44 David Bettridge Derby Mercury RC MV45 00:59:58

45 Matt Ingram Matlock CC MV45 00:59:59

46 Tracey Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross FV 01:00:10

47 Eric Varley Derby Mercury RC MV40 01:00:22

48 Ben Crane Derby Mercury RC MV40 01:00:23

49 Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln MV50 01:00:28

50 Michael Dodson Bolsover and District CC MV40 01:00:45

51 Brian Lindecke Bolsover and District CC MV40 01:00:45

52 Richard Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club MV45 01:01:14

53 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC MV50 01:01:15

54 Conor McGuigan Bolsover and District CC MV45 01:01:21

55 Martin Young Bolsover and District CC MV45 01:01:22

56 Paul Dalton Matlock CC MV50 01:01:30

57 Melissa Mather Zepnat RT FS 01:01:40

58 Dominic Watts Sheffield Sports CC MV40 01:01:48

59 Stephen Crapper Bolsover and District CC MV40 01:01:55

60 Mark Janadrica Cicla MV40 01:02:24

61 Nicholas Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC MV40 01:03:29

62 Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club MV55 00:51:28

63 Diane Moss Zepnat RT FV 00:51:32

64 Michael Townend MV45 00:51:43

65 Craig Devonshire Bolsover and District CC MV40 00:51:54

66 James Sutherland Bolsover and District CC MV55 00:51:58

67 Mark Gray Derby Mercury RC MV40 00:51:59

68 Terence Taylor Matlock CC MV65 00:52:05

69 Mervyn Dudley Pines Cycles/SRAM MV50 00:52:26

70 Graham Whiting Bolsover and District CC MV60 00:52:33

71 Craig Turner Pines Cycles/Sram MV50 00:52:52

72 Mick McDermott Heanor Clarion CC MV60 00:53:07

73 Madeline Smith Bolsover and District CC FV 00:53:37

74 Marrianne Hefron Matlock CC FV 00:53:45

75 Tim Jackson Bolsover and District CC MV45 00:53:50

76 Nick Hook South Pennine RC MV50 00:53:59

77 Chris Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC MV45 00:54:14

78 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks MV50 00:54:39

79 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - SigSp FS 00:54:44

80 Christine Howard Matlock CC FV 00:54:44

81 Owen Core Unattached MV40 00:54:45

82 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC MV40 00:54:54

83 Louise Clowes Matlock CC FV 00:55:03

84 Graeme Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC MV50 00:55:16

85 Amy O'Halloran Dirtwheels Cycles FS 00:55:48

86 Michael Bradley Matlock CC MV45 00:55:58

87 Charles Price Derby Mercury RC MV50 00:56:00

88 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC MV45 00:56:02

89 G Purden N/A MV50 00:56:12

90 Gary Glendenning Matlock CC MV40 00:56:22

91 Riley Riley Goldtec MV50 00:56:29

92 Andy Mucklestone TFN Triathlon Club MV45 00:56:42

93 Steve Air Sherwood Pines CC MV45 00:57:59

94 Simon Hookway Pines Cycles/Sram MV40 00:58:09

95 Ana Gill Heanor Clarion CC FU23 00:58:23

96 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC FV 00:58:23

97 Anthony Wood Bolsover and District CC MV45 00:58:48

98 Tony Clay 4 Life TC MV50 00:58:59

99 Eve Roberts Derby Mercury RC FV 00:59:09

100 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC MV70 00:59:10

101 Peter Lifford Becontree Whls CC MV50 00:59:14

102 Hilary Johnson Team Empella Cyclo-Cross FV 00:59:23

103 Bex Wager Bolsover and District CC FS 00:59:25

104 Karen Partington Bolsover and District CC FS 00:59:47

105 Ruth Sutherland Bolsover and District CC FV 01:00:14

106 Emma Martin Sherwood Pines FV 01:01:03

107 Alan Maddocks Bolsover and District CC MV60 01:01:05

108 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC FJun 01:01:09

109 Paul Charlesworth Heanor Clarion CC MV45 01:01:11

110 Tim Kniveton Matlock CC MV60 01:01:28

111 Steve Cornish Velo Club Nottingham MV55 01:02:11

112 Alan Edge Clarion Notts MV55 01:02:51

113 John Gott Heanor Clarion CC MV55 01:03:15

114 Hannah Clay 5 Life TC FJun 01:03:46

115 Adrian Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles MV65 01:04:37

116 Tiffany Fletcher VC Long Eaton FJun 00:52:10

117 Paul Homan Matlock CC MV45 00:52:33

118 Jill Gould Matlock CC FV 00:52:42

119 Charlotte Jolly Derby Mercury RC FV 00:53:25

120 Andrea Atkinson FS 00:53:55

121 Holly Gould Matlock CC FJun 00:55:21

122 Ian Moore N/A MV50 00:59:08

123 Amanda Renshaw Bolsover and District CC FV 01:01:01

124 Joanne Barnett N/A FS 01:03:51

125 Brian Swindell Derby Mercury RC MV55

126 James Simons-Boswell Kettering CC MV40


Youth:

1 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles U16 M 29:01.7

2 Cameron Orr Matlock CC U16 M 30:02.0

3 Alan Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 30:29.3

4 Joshua Bonner Derby Mercury RC U16 M 30:50.3

5 Ben Turner Dinnington RC U16 M 31:19.1

6 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 32:04.2

7 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 32:05.9

8 Daniel Gibson Derby Mercury RC U16 M 32:08.6

9 Charlotte Broughton MG Decor U16 F 33:06.3

10 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles U16 M 33:24.1

11 John Webster Matlock CC U14 M 33:29.6

12 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 34:00.9

13 Robert Towndrow Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 34:19.7

14 George Swindell Sherwood Pines Cycles U14 M 34:24.4

15 Alex Haines Leicestershire Road Club U14 M 34:24.5

16 Joshua Scales Derby Mercury RC U14 M 34:56.7

17 Joshua Van Nierop Welland Valley CC U14 M 35:27.5

18 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 35:28.1

19 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC U16 M 35:32.6

20 Alex Poole Heanor Clarion CC U16 M 35:42.4

21 Harry Purdell Unattached U14 M 36:33.1

22 Elena Smith Matlock CC U14 F 36:36.1

23 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks U14 M 36:44.8

24 Callum Baker Newark Castle CC U14 M 36:52.3

25 Isabelle Darvill VC Lincoln U14 F 36:54.2

26 Taylor Marshall Belper BC U14 M 37:32.0

27 Mark Zanker Leicestershire Road Club U14 M 37:33.2

28 Reuben Orr Matlock CC U14 M 37:41.1

29 Luke Hind Bolsover and District CC U16 M 39:05.6

30 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U16 M 29:06.7

31 Joseph Tuston 4lifetri U16 M 29:09.6

32 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club U14 F 29:23.5

33 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U14 M 29:26.7

34 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16 F 29:26.9

35 Cale Lindecke Bolsover and District CC U14 M 29:48.3

36 Joe Hallas Unattached U14 M 29:53.4

37 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16 F 30:01.1

38 Ethan Loijnot Derby Mercury RC U14 M 30:01.8

39 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 30:05.2

40 James Ingram Unattached U14 M 30:05.7

41 Nick Edwards Matlock CC U14 M 30:06.6

42 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC U14 F 30:44.1

43 Callum Core Lichfield City CC U14 M 30:48.3

44 Maddie Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U14 F 31:17.5

45 Thomas Shaw Heanor Clarion CC U16 M 31:47.4

46 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC U14 F 31:50.2

47 Clem Bird Nottingham Clarion CC U16 F 32:18.6

48 Claudia Ash Nottingham Clarion CC U14 F 32:56.1

49 Robert Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 33:03.4

50 Madeleine McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC U16 F 33:14.5

51 Sophie Beckingham 4lifetri U16 F 34:05.3

52 Lucas Crapper Bolsover and District CC U14 M 34:22.5

53 Olivia Stone Cycle Derby CC U14 F 34:43.7

54 Isobel Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U14 F 34:45.8

55 Sam Marriott Bolsover and District CC U16 M 35:18.1

56 Ollie Crellin N/A U14 M 35:26.3

57 Jessica Cobbe Leicestershire Road Club U14 F 35:26.7

58 Benjamin Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U14 M 35:49.2

59 Sara Gould Matlock CC U14 F 36:26.4

60 Peta Jarvis 4lifetri U14 F 36:44.5

61 Ella Ingram Matlock CC U14 F 38:45.9

62 Aaron Young Unattached U14 M 40:26.7

63 Joel McGuigan Bolsover and District CC U14 M 40:57.2


Under-12s:

1 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC U12 M 00:15:23

2 Christian Boon Belper BC U12 M 00:15:43

3 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 00:16:44

4 Xavia Salcedo 4lifetri U12 M 00:16:52

5 Ava Oxley K C A U12 F 00:16:58

6 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC U12 F 00:17:07

7 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 00:17:15

8 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC U12 F 00:17:23

9 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 00:17:28

10 Liam Northridge Belper BC U12 M 00:17:35

11 Jack Husselbee Belper BC U12 M 00:17:51

12 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 00:17:53

13 Ben Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 00:17:58

14 Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC U12 F 00:18:19

15 Sam Goold Matlock CC U12 M 00:18:24

16 Libby Smith Matlock CC U12 F 00:18:44

17 Harry Large Matlock CC U12 M 00:18:59

18 Daniel Canter Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 00:18:59

19 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC U12 F 00:19:26

20 Elizabeth Webster Matlock CC U12 F 00:15:24

21 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 00:15:25

22 Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club U12 M 00:15:35

23 Archie Wania Mercia U12 M 00:15:54

24 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U12 M 00:15:59

25 Daniel Reynolds Unattached U12 M 00:16:04

26 Elliot Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 00:16:11

27 Lewis Edge Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 00:16:13

28 Robert Millar Cycle Derby CC U12 M 00:16:16

29 William Towse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 00:16:32

30 Grace Fishleigh Bolsover and District CC U12 F 00:16:46

31 Dylan Richardson Bolsover and District CC U12 M 00:16:59

32 Codie Strickland VC Long Eaton U12 F 00:17:00

33 Kian Baker Newark Castle CC U12 M 00:17:21

34 Ella Rastall Heanor Clarion CC U12 F 00:17:22

35 Henry Pawson Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 00:17:23

36 William Trashes Derby Mercury RC U12 M 00:17:27

37 Stephen Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 00:17:37

38 Iden Air Cycle Derby CC U12 M 00:17:49

39 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 00:17:55

40 Finlay Preece Bolsover and District CC U12 M 00:17:57

41 Alex Gordon Matlock CC U12 M 00:18:00

42 Sam Marsh Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 00:18:20

43 James Silvester Derby Mercury RC U12 M 00:18:29

44 Oliver Carr Bolsover and District CC U12 M 00:18:36

45 Samuel Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC U12 M 00:18:48

46 Rose Price Derby Mercury RC U12 F 00:18:51

47 Nathan Gould Matlock CC U12 M 00:18:52

48 Ethan Rastall Heanor Clarion CC U12 M 00:19:29

49 Caitlin McGuigan Bolsover and District CC U12 F 00:19:38

50 Finley Hill Matlock CC U12 M 00:20:13

51 Dominic Hubner Unattached U12 M 00:19:45

52 Lewis Conneley Bolsover and District CC U12 M 00:16:13

53 Elliot Barnes Newark Castle U12 M 00:16:14

54 Bekaleigh Allen Nottingham Clarion CC U12 F 00:16:33

55 Annabel Shunburne Matlock CC U12 F 00:17:04


Under-9s:

1 Otto Chilton OMRC U9 M 00:09:52

2 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 00:10:34

3 Adam Hague Heanor Clarion CC U9 M 00:11:04

4 Douglas Main BMRC U9 M 00:11:22

5 Samuel Thomas Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:11:27

6 Ben Mellor Matlock CC U9 M 00:09:53

7 Harriet Limb Matlock CC U9 F 00:10:01

8 Alfie Ashton Dirt Wheels U9 M 00:10:11

9 Holly Hoy Matlock CC U9 F 00:10:13

10 Sam Hadfield Matlock CC U9 M 00:10:16

11 Thomas Prince Cycle Derby CC U9 M 00:10:19

12 Ben Marsh Heanor Clarion CC U9 M 00:10:27

13 Sebastian Varley Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:10:33

14 Dillon Air Cycle CycleCC U9 M 00:10:46

15 Tom Woolf Matlock CC U9 M 00:10:51

16 Archie White BDCC U9 M 00:11:03

17 Owen Prince Cycle Derby CC U9 M 00:11:12

18 Oscar Atkinson Unattached U9 M 00:11:18

19 Eddie Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC U9 M 00:11:28

20 Jacob Steed Bolsover and District CC U9 M 00:11:28

21 Fred Salcedo 4lifetri U9 M 00:11:32

22 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U9 F 00:11:44

23 Jacob Simpson Bolsover and District CC U9 M 00:11:49

24 Sam Chapman Unattached U9 M 00:11:53

25 L Cotton Dew Orton U9 M 00:11:57

26 George Cooper Bolsover and District CC U9 M 00:11:58

27 Evie Steed Unattached U9 F 00:12:00

28 Oliver Crane Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:12:06

29 Oliver Hodgkinson Matlock CC U9 M 00:09:55

30 Riley Howe Unattached U9 M 00:09:59

31 Louis Swindell Matlock CC U9 M 00:10:05

32 Hanna Allan Unattached U9 F 00:10:05

33 Lola Wania Mercury U9 F 00:10:07

34 Evie Carr BDCC U9 F 00:10:15

35 Ross Ferguson Lyme U9 M 00:10:32

36 Lara Husselbll Belper U9 F 00:10:35

37 Oliver Brown DVATC U9 M 00:10:40

38 Freya Carr BDCC U9 F 00:10:52

39 Dillon Preece Bolsover and District CC U9 M 00:11:07

40 Arthur Limb Matlock CC U9 M 00:11:20

41 Thomas Silvester Derby Mercury RC U9 M 00:11:27

42 Ben O'Halloran Dirt Wheels U9 M 00:12:23

43 Charlotte Connely Bolsover and District CC U9 F 00:12:51

44 Alfie Steed Bolsover and District CC U9 M 00:09:58

45 Bradyn Glendenning Matlock CC U9 M 00:11:29

46 Max Atkinson Unattached U9 M 00:12:35

47 Isla Cotton Dew Orton U9 F 00:13:01

48 Amelie Johnston N/A U9 F 00:13:30

49 Iris Billsborrow DVATC U9 F 00:14:28

50 Rosie Billsborrow DVATC U9 F


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.