Cross: Cotty steps up to win in Wessex League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Newbury Showground, Berkshire
Event: 12 October 2013


After two consecutive second places Michael Cotty (Wheelbase Cannondale) went one better this week winning the latest round of the Wessex League leading from the front and never challenged.

The Cotswold Veldrijden club were promoting their second league race of the season at the Newbury showground adjacent to the M4 motorway.

The course used the grass land and a very technical section of wood land making for a large course which was acclaimed by all.

Michael stormed into a lead on lap one and left the others to fight it out for the minor places. Behind Michael was Richard Mardle (Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT), Richard Lewis (CC Basingstoke), Jamie Norfolk and Chris Minter (PedalOn) and Paul Lloyd (Rides on Air).

These chasers were all together until several laps in when cracks started to appear. As Cotty’s lead went out to 25secs Mardle, Norfolk and Minter were locked together and Lloyd slipped back a little.

With a couple of laps to go the chasers had all split up and were now riding alone distanced by a few seconds. Chris Minter was now second, Mardle third and Norfolk fourth. Paul Lloyd having got past Paul Lewis was now fifth.

The vet race earlier saw Lewis King (Beeline Cycles) win his first race of the season leading from the front. On lap one he had a lead of 10secs over Sean Williams (Wightlink Offshore) and Mike Simpson (GS Henley).

A few second back was Will Girvan (NHRC) but he was to slip even further back and not challenge any further.

In the combined race Claire Smith (Cotswold Veldrijden) returned to league action after missing last week and made it five wins from six rounds. Claire was pushed harder this week by team mate Caroline Goward and last week’s winner Tamina Oliver (Team CTC).

Cameron Thompson (Andover Wheelers) lead the junior race before taking a tumble on the slippery surface under the trees and Dan Tuley (Chapel Tri Stars) was close enough to capitalise. Zoe Sheehan (Cotswold Veldrijden) was again the fastest junior girl.

The youth race was closer then it needed to be when leader Edward Gronbech (Oxford City RC) while leading took a tumble almost allowing Tom Sewell (Cotswold Veldrijden) past but the experienced young rider was calm enough to remount and continue to the win.

Behind Tom was Charlie Cooper (Chapel Tri Stars) having another strong ride. The second season rider is looking good and getting closer to the leaders as each round passes.


Results

Seniors

1st 2 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing Senior

2nd 22 Christopher Minter Pedal-on Senior

3rd 33 Richard Mardle Felt Colbourne Senior

4th 32 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Senior

5th 29 Paul Llyod Rides on Air Senior

6th 27 Richard Lewis CC Basingstoke Senior

7th 35 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles Senior

8th 21 Lee Davies Cycle-7es Senior

9th 30 Ryan Keynes Odiham CC Senior

10th 17 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49

11th 3 Daniel Drake VC Deal Senior

12th 41 Jason Painton Rides on Air Senior

13th 19 James Brett Wightlink Senior

14th 39 Ben Hall Bristol CX Senior

15th 6 Michael Holborow Cotswold Veldrijden Senior

16th 1 Aaron Collins Swindon RC Senior

17th 11 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Senior

18th 31 Gavin Spiers GS Henley Senior

19th 18 Aaron Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden Senior at 1 lap

20th 7 Hugh Knudsen 0 Senior at 1 lap

21st 9 Fraser MacDonald Cotswold Veldrijden Senior at 1 lap

22nd 26 Jason Blann Team Rose Blann Senior at 1 lap

23rd 38 Julian Mann VC Venta Senior at 1 lap

24th 20 Stuart Waite 0 Senior at 1 lap

25th 5 Max Hale Ystwyth Cycling Club Senior at 1 lap

26th 14 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Senior at 1 lap

27th 10 Alex McIntosh Swindon RC Senior at 1 lap

28th 36 Dan Smith Banjo Cycles Senior at 1 lap

29th 15 Matthew Wakeford WyndyMilla Senior at 1 lap

30th 23 Aled Jones 0 Senior at 1 lap

31st 25 Peter Beisty GS Henley Senior at 1 lap

32nd 24 James Booth Vicious Velo Senior at 1 lap

33rd 34 Andy Waycock Suppernova Senior at 1 lap

34th 40 Steve Stroud Reading CC Senior at 1 lap

35th 12 Stuart Rhodes 0 Senior at 1 lap

36th 8 Sandy Legge Zappi's Cycling Club Senior at 2 laps

37th 13 Gary Smith Ride 24/7 Senior at 2 laps

38th 28 Steve Kirk Sotonia CC Senior at 2 laps

DNF 37 Henry Tayom UON Senior DNF at 3 laps


Veterans/Juniors/Women:

1st 76 Lewis King Beeline Cycles RT Vet 40-49

2nd 48 Sean Williams Wightline/Offshore Vet 40-49

3rd 41 Mike Simpson G.S. Henley Vet 40-49

4th 14 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Vet 40-49

5th 42 Simon Snowden Cycology Bikes Vet 40-49

6th 49 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49

7th 74 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49

8th 12 Martyn Dymond White Mountain Vet 50+

9th 27 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Whls Vet 40-49

10th 38 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport/ Inkland RT Vet 50+

11th 2 Gary Barlow Reading CC Vet 40-49

12th 4 Philip Boarer Southdown Velo Vet 40-49

13th 19 Craig Hay Dark Star Brewery Vet 40-49

14th 22 Tim Hyde Pendragon Vet 40-49

15th 66 Phil Connell Sotonia CC Vet 40-49

16th 73 Paul Thomas VC Venta Vet 40-49

17th 84 Dan Tuley Chapel Tri Starts Junior

18th 70 Stuart Gough VC Venta Vet 50+

19th 29 Paul Mew Charlotteville CC Vet 40-49

20th 69 Robin Akers Oxonian Vet 50+

21st 28 Duncan Mellish Zappi's Cycling Club Vet 40-49

22nd 37 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 50+

23rd 5 Sean Bolton Swindon RC Vet 40-49

24th 72 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Vet 50+

25th 16 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Vet 40-49

26th 30 Alan Millard Westbury Wheelers Vet 50+

27th 52 Claire Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Woman

28th 78 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49

29th 77 Paul Jones SNAFU Vet 40-49

30th 34 James Pilgrim-Morris G.S. Henley Vet 40-49

31st 88 Simon Tottle Festival RC Vet 50+

32nd 65 Jez Hart Sotonia CC Vet 40-49

33rd 83 Steve Charles Charlotteville CC Vet 40-49

34th 50 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC Junior

35th 6 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Vet 50+ at 1 lap

36th 90 Paul Carpenter Hounslow Wheelers Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

37th 15 Caroline Goward Contessa Scott Syncros Woman at 1 lap

38th 7 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

39th 81 Steve Robinson NHRC Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

40th 1 Keith Allam Velo Club Venta Vet 50+ at 1 lap

41st 44 Cameron Thompson Andover Whls Junior at 1 lap

42nd 26 Chris Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Vet 50+ at 1 lap

43rd 53 Gareth Walker Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

44th 20 Simon Hudson Oxford City RC Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

45th 64 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

46th 85 Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

47th 75 Tamina Oliver Team CTC Woman at 1 lap

48th 9 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

49th 63 Sarah Woods Wightline/Offshore Woman at 1 lap

50th 33 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

51st 56 Steve Mead Didcot Phoenix CC Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

52nd 10 Stephen Dines White Mountain Vet 50+ at 1 lap

53rd 86 Neal Britnell 0 Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

54th 61 John Phillips Sotonia CC Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

55th 60 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

56th 68 Alex Johnson 0 Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

57th 46 Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC Vet 50+ at 1 lap

58th 67 Nick Adnitt Andover Whls Vet 50+ at 1 lap

59th 25 Kim Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

60th 59 Paul Langdon Hargroves CC Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

61st 17 Fiona Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Woman at 1 lap

62nd 80 Rob Tutt GS Europa Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

63rd 71 Claire Powell 0 Woman at 1 lap

64th 47 Tony Weeks Twig Racing Vet 50+ at 1 lap

65th 58 Mike Woods Charlotteville CC Vet 40-49 at 1 lap

66th 40 Zoe Sheehan Cotswold Veldrijden Junior at 2 laps

67th 79 Mark Adams Hargroves CC Vet 40-49 at 2 laps

68th 54 Rhianna Jones Cotswold Veldrijden Junior/ W at 2 laps

69th 82 Helen Grosscurt Ride 24/7 Woman at 2 laps

70th 23 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49 at 2 laps

71st 36 Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Vet 50+ at 2 laps

72nd 18 Caroline Hawley 0 Woman at 2 laps

73rd 43 Caroline Stewart Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Woman at 2 laps

74th 89 Denzil Beckhurst Gillingham Wheelers Vet 50+ at 2 laps

75th 57 Kerrie Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Junior/ W at 2 laps

76th 51 Ray Woods Portsmouth North End CC Vet 50+ at 2 laps

77th 3 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 40-49 at 2 laps

78th 13 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Vet 50+ at 3 laps

79th 62 David Jowett Hargroves CC Vet 50+ at 3 laps

DNF 11 Marc Dobson 0 Vet 40-49 DNF at 5 laps

DNF 87 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Vet 50+ DNF at 5 laps

DNF 35 Michael Ponzo Swindon RC Junior DNF at 4 laps


Youth/Novice:

1st 13 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC Youth

2nd 24 Tom Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Youth

3rd 2 Charlie Cooper Chapel Tri-Stars Junior Triathlon Club Youth

4th 3 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Youth

5th 35 Alex Cross Oakley Pedalers Youth

6th 5 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Youth

7th 9 Jay Allen PPV Youth

8th 12 Erin Baker Southdown Velo Youth

9th 33 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Youth

10th 8 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Youth

11th 30 Ciara Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Youth/Girl

12th 27 Harry Dridge SPV Youth

13th 26 Tom Couzens Biscester Millenium Youth

14th 25 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Youth

15th 4 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Youth/Girl

16th 17 Rhys Evans Cotswold Veldrijden Youth

17th 21 Liam Harris PPV Youth

18th 10 Mark Allen John Ibotson Novice

19th 6 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Junior Triathlon Club Youth/Girl

20th 11 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo Youth/Girl

21st 23 Sam Oliver PPV Youth at 1 lap

22nd 29 Conor Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Youth at 1 lap

23rd 22 Rebecca Hurst Poole Wheelers Youth/Girl at 1 lap

24th 7 Sam Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club Youth at 1 lap

25th 31 Luke Morgan Cotswold Veldrijden Youth at 1 lap

26th 38 Holly Powell Chapel Tri-Stars Junior Triathlon Club Youth/Girl at 1 lap

27th 40 Michael Cashin 0 Novice at 1 lap

28th 16 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Junior Triathlon Club Youth at 1 lap

29th 41 Bradley King Beeline Youth at 1 lap

30th 1 Emily Bridson Jersey Cycling Association Youth at 1 lap

31st 36 Rachel Thompson PPV Youth/Girl at 1 lap

32nd 34 Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Youth/Girl at 1 lap

33rd 37 Roger Mustoe Littlewich Novice at 1 lap

34th 20 Lucy Gadd Poole Wheelers Youth/Girl at 1 lap

35th 14 Linsey Davies 0 Youth/Girl at 1 lap

36th 15 Seren Jones Cotswold Veldrijden Youth/Girl at 1 lap

37th 19 Natalie Moore Swindon RC Youth/Girl at 2 laps


Under-12s:

1st 40 Rowan Turner Poole Wheelers U12M

2nd 24 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Cycles U12G

3rd 25 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Cycles U12G

4th 10 Jed Smithson Oxonian CC U10M

5th 15 Max Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee U12M

6th 27 Alexa Hawkins PPV U12G

7th 32 Madeline Cooper Chapel Tri U10G

8th 2 Emily Conn PPV U12g

9th 9 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates U12G

10th 19 Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden U12M

11th 30 Sam Graham NHRC U10M

12th 11 Euan Mackrel PPV U12M

13th 7 Ellis Jones Cotswold Veldrijden U12M

14th 39 Mack Mellish Zappis U10M

15th 18 Ike Tayler Zappi U12M

16th 3 Alfie Davies MTB Marathon U10M

17th 21 Boston Sorenson 0 U12M

18th 33 Arlo Carey PPV U10M

19th 22 William Gadd Poole Wheelers U10M

20th 29 Ben Fox Charlotteville U12M

21st 8 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates U12G

22nd 1 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden U12B

23rd 12 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates U12G

24th 26 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline U10M

25th 28 James Brown PPV U10M at 1 lap

26th 45 Finn Hawkins PPV U10M at 1 lap

27th 17 Jack Southfield 0 U12M at 1 lap

28th 38 Jennifer Oliver PPV U12G at 1 lap

29th 41 Thomas Johnson Chapel Tri U10M at 1 lap

30th 14 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri U10M at 1 lap

31st 31 Melissa Cooper Chapel Tri U10G at 1 lap

32nd 13 Ollie Walker Cotswold Veldrijden U12M at 1 lap

33rd 35 Daniel Phillips Team Fatboy U10M at 1 lap

34th 20 Simon Thompson Pedal On U10M at 1 lap

35th 4 Finn Davies MTB Marathon U10M at 1 lap

36th 34 Greta Carey PPV U10G at 1 lap

37th 42 Millie Couzens Bicester Millenium U12G at 1 lap

38th 5 Tommy Lindsell 0 U10M at 1 lap

39th 6 Lewis Jones Swindon RC U10M at 2 laps

40th 36 Ellen Phillips Team Fatboy U10G at 2 laps

41st 16 Daisy Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden U10G at 2 laps

42nd 23 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden U12G at 2 laps

43rd 37 Daniele Negroni 0 U10M at 2 laps

44th 43 Harri Phipps 0 U12M at 3 laps


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.