We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Win for Stones in Central League opener

Share |

Team Quest Cross/Central League Round 1 | Central League
Location: Hillingdon Circuit, Hayes, Middlesex
Event: 29 September 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Fresh from a full debut elite season on the road, Liam Stones (MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling) drew first blood in the Central Cyclo-Cross League with an all-the-way victory in the opening round at Hillingdon.

The Northampton 24-year-old took an early lead as the hour-long race began at a fast tempo and steadily extended his advantage as, behind him, a close tussle for the minor placings saw Michael Smith (Team Corley Cycles) take second place ahead of Darren Barclay (Arctic SRAM RT), who lined up after a short rest following his victory in the preceding veterans race.

Riders in the Team Quest promotion faced a fast and technically challenging 3.5-km course on a sunny but windy day in West London.

The day started with the youth events which saw Jed Smithson (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) and Elle-May Feverday (Team Milton Keynes) win the under-10 races whilst Skip Snelson (Team Milton Keynes) and Anna Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles) were victorious in the under-12 category. The youth races were won by Anthony Anderson (Sigma Sport) and Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers).

The biggest field of the day lined up for the veterans, women and junior race with last season’s over-40 champion Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) setting a hot pace from the start alongside Barclay and Lee Edmonds (Welland Valley CC).

Barclay went on to secure the win ahead of Rumble,s with Stuart Lockyear (London Phoenix) leading the over-50 category. Liam Earl (Sutton CC-De Ver Cycles) was first junior and Rachel Fenton (BC Private Member) headed the women’s field.


Results:

Seniors:

1 Liam Stones MG Maxifuel 56:46

2 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles 57:20

3 Darren Barley Arctic Sram 57:55

4 Nicholas Jones Team Corley Cycles 57:59

5 Neil Ellison WDMBC 58:01

6 Steve Golla High Wycombe CC 58:27

7 Adam Brittain High Wycombe CC 58:28

8 Gavin Rumrles CC Luton 58:45

9 Christopher Pedder None 58:53

10 Edward Palfreeman Team Corley Cycles 1:00:28

11 Edward Holland None 1:00:52

12 Sean Downey WDMBC 1:01:11

13 Roger Prior Zappi's CC 1:01:13

14 Philip Hersey Eagle RC 1:01:53

15 Joe Hickerton None 1:02:36

16 Jason Green Bedfordshire Road CC 1:03:17

17 Chris Clayton Dyson Cycles 1:03:29

18 Joel Farrow Team Trisport 1:03:47

19 James Norris High Wycombe CC 1:03:55

20 Mike Wragg Arbis - Colbert Cycles RT 1:03:56

21 Cameron Woosley CC Ashwell 1:04:04

22 Matthew Field None 1:04:50

23 James Leach None 1:05:01

24 Jamie Stentaford None 57:16

25 Malcom Woolsey Westerley CC 58:29

26 Julian Thrasher LBRCC-Solgar 58:55

27 Shane Townsend Westerley CC 1:00:31

28 Jason Pitt AWCycles.com 1:00:49

29 Joseph Walsh Zappi's CC 1:01:29

30 Jasper Van Rij None 1:02:49

31 Richard Weltz Team Trisport 1:03:15

32 Matthew Crees North Road CC 1:04:13

33 Tony Ward Team Trisport 1:05:06

34 Ben Jones A5 Rangers 1:05:17

35 Saulius Vizbaras None 1:07:40

36 Joe Smallman Kingston Wheelers 57:18


Veterans/Women/Juniors:

1 Darren Barclay Arctic SRAM Vet 40-49 43:40

2 Liam Earl Sutton CC Junior M 43:57

3 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Vet 40-49 44:08

4 Matt Clements None Junior M 44:43

5 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell Junior M 45:49

6 Lee Edmonds Welland Valley CC Vet 40-49 45:53

7 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles Vet 40-49 46:20

8 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes Vet 40-49 47:24

9 Stuart Lockyear London Pheonix CC Vet 50+ 47:44

10 Neil Cooper None Vet 40-49 48:12

11 Alex Peeke Welwyn Whls CC Vet 40-49 48:26

12 Paul Mew Charlotteville CC Vet 40-49 48:27

13 Dil Wetherill Team Trisports Vet 40-49 48:36

14 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road CC Junior M 48:48

15 Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road CC Vet 40-49 48:56

16 Bryan Holland North Road CC Vet 40-49 49:07

17 Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC Vet 40-49 49:12

18 Paul Carpoutr Hounslow Wheelers Vet 40-49 49:14

19 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Vet 40-49 49:49

20 Steve James Bedfordshire Road CC Vet 50+ 49:56

21 Simon Tottle Festival RC Vet 50+ 50:06

22 John McDowall North Road CC Vet 40-49 50:07

23 Martin Heaton Team Milton Keynes Vet 40-49 50:08

24 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Junior M 50:09

25 Steve Charles Charlotteville CC Vet 40-49 50:11

26 Andrew Granger Twickenham CC Vet 40-49 50:13

27 David Kiely North Road CC Vet 40-49 50:20

28 Darren Lewis Reading CC Vet 40-49 50:26

29 Michael Clark Team Trisports Vet 40-49 50:28

30 David Micklewright Hillingdon Triathletes Vet 40-49 50:43

31 David Olney Bedfordshire Road CC Vet 40-49 51:37

32 Aleck Hornshaw Club Corley Cycles Vet 40-49 51:59

33 Simon Hudson Oxford City RC Vet 40-49 52:11

34 Neal Britnecc None Vet 40-49 52:30

35 David Lindsen None Vet 40-49 52:42

36 Tony Shortland Team Trisports Vet 40-49 53:07

37 Rachel Fenton None Woman 53:23

38 Chris Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Vet 50+ 53:35

39 Carl Keen HCT Belgians Vet 50+ 53:45

40 Paul Burgoine Finchley RT Vet 40-49 54:10

41 Simon Best None Vet 40-49 54:12

42 Graham Mackie Team Milton Keynes Vet 50+ 54:22

43 Daniel Clemens VC10 Vet 50+ 56:31

44 Keith Perry Team Trisports Vet 50+ 43:51

45 Gareth Batson Hillingdon Triathletes Vet 40-49 43:55

46 Christina White Team Milton Keynes Woman Vet 43:56

47 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC Vet 40-49 43:58

48 Paul Moon Team Milton Keynes Vet 40-49 44:10

49 Steve James North Road CC Vet 40-49 44:24

50 Chris Pinnell Hillingdon Triathletes Vet 40-49 44:29

51 John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Vet 40-49 44:52

52 Joe Richardson Welwyn Whls CC Vet 40-49 45:04

53 Simon Young Hitchin Nomads CC Vet 40-49 45:30

54 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Junior F 45:31

55 Lawrence Brenchley North Road CC Vet 40-49 45:37

56 Keith Jones Team Milton Keynes Vet 50+ 45:40

57 Mark Stevens None Vet 40-49 46:05

58 Helen Boatman Team Milton Keynes Woman Vet 46:18

59 Nick Senechal Hitchin Nomads CC Vet 40-49 46:39

60 Emma Towers Twickenham CC Woman 47:31

61 Elodie Levis Team Trisports Woman Vet 47:37

62 Rochelle Morrissey Twickenham Junior F 47:51

63 Steve Moakes Team Trisports Vet 40-49 47:57

64 Hetti Cheung None Woman 51:16

65 Ian Tunnicliffe Team Milton Keynes Vet 50+ 53:15

66 Natalie Asaro Team Milton Keynes Woman 58:00

67 Roddy Grant A5 Rangers CC Vet 40-49 44:01

68 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports Woman Vet 44:11


Youth:

1 Anthony Anderson Sigma Sport 25:58

2 Marcus Burnett Club Corley Cycles 26:48

3 Buacna Ball Team Milton Keynes 26:49

4 Ben Moriarty Hillingdon Slipstreamers 27:07

5 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers 27:25

6 Louis Rose-Durig Hillingdon Slipstreamers 28:26

7 Alex Jones Twickenham CC 29:56

8 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bycycles U16 Girl 30:05

9 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes 30:54

10 Cam Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers 31:08

11 Alex Cross Oakley Pedalers 31:30

12 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT 31:36

13 Oliver Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 31:58

14 Josh Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers 31:59

15 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers 32:11

16 Ria Mobbs Leicestershire Road Club U16 Girl 32:14

17 Jade Mobbs Leicestershire Road Club U16 Girl 32:31

18 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes 32:55

19 Alasdair Grant A5 Rangers CC 33:08

20 Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes 33:17

21 Jamie Lloyd Team Milton Keynes 33:20

22 Nic Day Team Milton Keynes 33:22

23 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC 34:07

24 Sam Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club 34:29

25 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes 34:58

26 Thomas Barrowcliffe Aylesbury CC 35:26

27 Sacha Wilson Hemel Hempstead CC 35:29

28 Rhona Grant A5 Rangers CC U16 Girl 35:40

29 Tom Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 36:01

30 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers 36:09

31 Steven Russel Icknield RC 26:46

32 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo 28:03

33 Abigail Kiely Welwyn Whls CC 37:43


Novices:

1 David Hadsley None 34:36

2 Andrew Deans London Dynamo 35:22

3 Mark Shannon None 36:02

4 Jamie Stentaford Hillingdon Triathletes 36:30

5 Shari Pay WDMBC 38:14

6 Luke Fereday Rugby 26:47

7 Shelly Lindsell None 29:11


Under-12s:

1 Skip Snelson Team MK m 14:19

2 Joel Curbishley Team MK m 14:42

3 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles F 14:49

4 Gabriel Banner Hillingdon Slipstreamers m 15:28

5 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles F 15:29

6 Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers m 16:02

7 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo F 16:21

8 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo m 17:12

9 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers F 17:19

10 Aimee Zygo Team MK F 14:34

11 Sebastien Rice-Williams A5 Rangers m 15:43

12 Emily Moon Team MK F 16:40

13 Joe Kiely None m 18:15

14 Sufiyan Hussain Icknield RC M 15:16

15 Shannon Daly None F 15:18

16 Saqib Akram Icknield RC m 19:35


Under-12 Girls:

1 Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles 5 14:49

2 Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles 5 15:29

3 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo 5 16:21

4 Jemma Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers 5 17:19

5 Aimee Zygo Team MK 4 14:34

6 Emily Moon Team MK 4 16:40

7 Shannon Daly None 3 15:18


Under-10s:

1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Male 9:40

2 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo Male 9:41

3 Joseph Hadsley Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Male 10:07

4 Jude Chamberlain Team Milton Keynes Male 10:12

5 Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes Male 10:38

6 Thomas Wadsworth Beeline Bikes Male 10:41

7 James Brown PPV Male 10:55

8 Cameron Still Hillingdon Slipstreamers Male 11:12

9 Ella-Mae Feverday Team Milton Keynes Female 12:03

10 Luca Giles None Male 12:17

11 Thomas Lindsell None Male 12:55

12 Leon Golla High Wycombe CC Male 13:35

13 Elana-Rose Feverday Team Milton Keynes Female 13:55

14 Evie-Lou Feverday Team Milton Keynes Female 9:42

15 Ethen Mew Charlotteville CC Male 9:59

16 Daniele Negroni None Male 10:09

17 Leeya Hussain Icknield RC Female 10:20

18 Natasha Daly None Female 11:09

19 Cieron Rice-Williams A5 Rangers CC Male 11:48

20 Max Golla High Wycombe CC Male 11:50

21 Freddy Mew Charlotteville CC Male 15:19

DNS Sean Morrell Aylesbury CC Male

DNS Pranibe Negroni None Male


Girls:

1 Ella-Mae Feverday Team Milton Keynes 3 12:03

2 Elana-Rose Feverday Team Milton Keynes 3 13:55

3 Evie-Lou Feverday Team Milton Keynes 2 9:42

4 Leeya Hussain Icknield RC 2 10:20

5 Natasha Daly None 2 11:09


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More