We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Rare victory in Heanor for Harper

Share |

SRAM Notts and Derby League Round 4
Location: Heanor, Derbyshire
Event: 28 September 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Jonathan Harper took his first win since 2005 as he rode to victory in round four of the SRAM Notts and Derby League in Heanor.

The 35-year-old Mansfield rider got off to a great start and after three corners, he found himself in the lead.

As Harper negotiated the next bend, a number of riders clashed behind him with a few falling down.

Taking advantage of the carnage, he took off with a few other riders in an effort to open up a gap.

The tactic worked and Harper battled with the riders that followed him until about halfway round. He managed to open a gap and completed the remainder of the race out on his own.

Harper said after the race: “I got a really good start and was in the lead after the third corner, then there was a kerfuffle and a few riders went down so I took advantage really.

“I got a gap somehow and tried to maintain it. I had a good battle up to half way and I tried not to make mistakes. It is my first win since 2005, this season I have mostly finished top 15 and had bad luck with mechanical issues.

“I feel pretty good and relaxed. I said to myself that I wouldn’t take it too seriously and just take it as it comes.”

Results:

Seniors and juniors:

1 Jonathan Harper Unattached 50:46.3

2 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross Road Team 50:59.3

3 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing 51:04.2

4 Matt Barrett Naked Bikes 51:37.0

5 Nathan Miller Team Zenith 51:43.3

6 Paul Cox Unattached 51:57.1

7 Rob Parklin Buzz Cycles 52:14.2

8 Arthur Green Matlock 52:32.3

9 Kyle Burleigh Fossa Racing 52:41.2

10 Andrew Nicholas Neon-velo 53:05.5

11 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing 53:26.4

12 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altra WED 53:30.4

13 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT 53:39.7

14 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing 54:34.8

15 Freddy Griffiths Nottingham Clarion CC 54:38.6

16 Aban Duncan Sherwood Pines 54:42.3

17 Christopher Hayes Bolsover & District CC 54:45.0

18 Chi Tang Team Zenith 55:33.4

19 James HedleySimon Clay Cross Road Team 56:11.8

20 Andrew Hilton Bolsover & District CC 56:20.9

21 Robert Howden Beeston CC 56:41.0

22 Lewis TarnaiWilson Ashfield RC 57:23.8

23 Alex Whiting Bolsover & District CC 57:51.2

24 Martin Smith Beeston CC 57:55.2

25 Craig Wood Nottingham Clarion CC 58:06.2

26 Craig Preece Bolsover & District CC 58:10.3

27 Josh Housley Heanor Clarion 58:43.3

28 Daniel Alexander Zepnat 49:18.0

29 David Steed Bolsover & District CC 51:09.0

30 Andy Harwood High Peak gala R 51:10.6

31 David Archer Bolsover & District CC 51:14.0

32 Damon Hammond Unattached 51:22.2

33 Toby Flecture VC Lovy Eaton 52:08.0

34 Toby Blackman Unattached 52:09.3

35 Stephen Plowgath Beeston CC 52:26.8

36 Lee Hibbett Beeston CC 52:41.7

37 David Franklyne Brixton Cycles 52:53.0

38 Russell Beardmere Swinneton Cycles 53:43.0

39 Trevor Alit Unattached 53:50.0

40 Daniel Lewin Bolsover & District CC 54:02.7

41 Jonathan Radford Unattached 54:50.7

42 Pete Crawford Unattached 54:58.3

43 Richard Gamble Hinckley Cycle Racing Club 56:24.5

44 Alex McCristal Derwent Valley 56:50.5

45 Rob Akinson Unattached 57:24.5

46 Robert Poulton Unattached 54:09.7

DNF John Dyer Unattached

DNF Jack Symmond Unattached

Veterans and women:

1 Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC 00:50:57.90

2 Dan Cook Peak Road Club 00:51:56.70

3 Christopher Rathbone Unattached 00:52:06.30

4 Kristain Bravin Leicestershire Road Club 00:53:03.90

5 Chris Bradley Zepnat RT 00:53:05.90

6 Richard Binks Clax cross 00:53:30.30

7 Matthew Crouch Derby Mercury RC 00:53:42.10

8 Robert Wimble Zepnat RT 00:53:51.70

9 Jonathan Marshall Zepnat RT 00:54:00.45

10 Christopher Green Matlock CC 00:54:47.80

11 Andy Thomson Wills Wheelers 00:54:49.40

12 Harvey Levann VC Charnwood 00:55:03.75

13 Marcus Spenser Hargreaves 00:55:12.85

14 Richard Gould Matlock CC 00:55:15.30

15 Nigel Gregory Leicestershire Road Club 00:55:28.15

16 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power 00:56:11.50

17 Richard Edge Naked Bikes 00:56:12.65

18 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT 00:56:17.90

19 Alan Billington Unattached 00:56:58.65

20 Gary Strickland VC Long Eaton 00:57:07.25

21 Anthony Goldstraw Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com 00:57:14.35

22 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC 00:57:16.05

23 Simon Whitham TSBikes.co.uk 00:57:29.70

24 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC 00:57:56.75

25 Andy Riley ACU 00:58:06.15

26 Richard Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club 00:59:01.05

27 Simon Avery Nottingham Clarion CC 00:50:58.00

28 Justin Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles 00:50:58.90

29 sean Beswick Zepnat RT 00:51:06.75

30 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers 00:51:07.80

31 Karl Webster Matlock CC 00:51:09.70

32 Paul Dobson Ashfield RC 00:51:11.50

33 Pascal Arnoux Derby Mercury RC 00:51:31.95

34 Christopher Rowe 00:51:35.45

35 Mark Garreti Cov RC 00:51:36.40

36 Simon Dunsby Lichfield City CC 00:51:36.80

37 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC 00:51:42.45

38 Stephen Seamark Beeston Cycling Club 00:51:48.85

39 Robert Orr Matlock CC 00:51:53.75

40 Nolan Rivers Nottingham Clarion CC 00:51:56.25

41 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers 00:52:08.50

42 John Hind Bolsover and District CC 00:52:21.00

43 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club 00:52:25.70

44 Eric Varley Derby Mercury RC 00:52:40.90

45 Craig Ingram VC Long Eaton 00:52:42.25

46 Peter Hoy Unattached 00:52:43.00

47 David Husselbee Belper BC 00:52:53.40

48 Ian Gregson TFN Triathlon Club 00:52:56.65

49 Paul Hodgkinson Matlock CC 00:52:59.65

50 Nicholas Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC 00:53:00.70

51 Martin Stocks Matlock CC 00:53:01.10

52 John Billsborrow DVATC 00:53:01.40

53 Conor McGuigan Bolsover and District CC 00:53:05.10

54 Michael Dodson Bolsover and District CC 00:53:08.45

55 Simon Hookway Pines Cycles/Sram 00:53:16.80

56 Ben Crane Derby Mercury RC 00:53:17.60

57 Dominic Limb Matlock CC 00:53:22.95

58 Shaun Warbrick Belper BC 00:53:26.90

59 Robert Carr Unattached 00:53:38.95

60 Martin Boddy VC Long Eaton 00:54:11.65

61 Julian Stiff Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles 00:54:11.80

62 Brian Swindell Unattached 00:54:19.35

63 Paul Sceaford Norton Wheelers 00:54:22.30

64 James Simons-Boswell Kettering CC 00:54:52.25

65 Martin Young Bolsover and District CC 00:54:59.35

66 Sarah Kennedy Squadra Donne - Shutt VR 00:55:10.60

67 Tim Doyle TFN Triathlon Club 00:55:13.80

68 Stephen Crapper Bolsover and District CC 00:55:29.70

69 Darren Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC 00:55:31.70

70 Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln 00:55:34.35

71 Melissa Mathen Zepnat RT 00:55:45.00

72 Rod Egging Mansfield Triathlon Club 00:55:46.30

73 Craig Turner Pines Cycles/Sram 00:55:51.55

74 Charles Shields Lichfield City CC 00:56:22.10

75 Tim Jackson Bolsover and District CC 00:56:25.10

76 Graeme Scott TFN Triathlon Club 00:56:31.35

77 Owen Core Lichfield City CC 00:56:33.15

78 Andrew Briggs Matlock CC 00:56:44.55

79 Ian Fairy Unattached 00:56:46.05

80 David Barber DMRC 00:57:04.30

81 Mick McDermalt Heanor Clarion CC 00:57:08.90

82 Sarah Lomas Scott Contessa Epic 00:57:11.50

83 Graham Whiting Bolsover and District CC 00:57:18.90

84 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC 00:57:24.15

85 Michael Townend Unattached 00:57:27.45

86 Chris Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC 00:58:01.85

87 Karl Brown Unattached 00:58:05.05

88 Mike Barrie Beeston CC 00:58:09.95

89 Lee Perry Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles 00:58:28.10

90 Craig Devonshire Bolsover and District CC 00:58:34.00

91 Christine Howard Matlock CC 00:58:47.95

92 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC 00:58:51.65

93 Steve Cox Unattached 00:58:52.55

94 David Rudin TFN Triathlon Club 00:59:04.20

95 Charles Price Derby Mercury RC 00:59:13.85

96 Anthony Williamson Scunthorpe RC 00:59:14.05

97 Sarah Naylor Fossa Racing 00:59:30.10

98 Philip Jones Cross Trax 00:59:50.05

99 Terence Taylor Matlock CC 00:50:59.65

100 Gary Ditheridge Derwent Valley ATC 00:51:24.45

101 Maz Heffon Matlock CC 00:51:29.50

102 Simon Whitaker Unattached 00:51:35.00

103 Nick Hook South Pennine RC 00:52:09.50

104 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC 00:52:11.25

105 Louise Clowes Matlock CC 00:52:17.75

106 Amy O'Halloran Dirtwheels 00:52:27.55

107 Gary Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC 00:52:51.80

108 Anthony Wood Bolsover and District CC 00:53:04.80

109 Dale Swain Mansfield Triathlon Club 00:53:14.10

110 Alan Maddocks Bolsover and District CC 00:53:17.45

111 Bex Wager Bolsover and District CC 00:53:24.80

112 Glyn Horsfield Unattached 00:54:30.75

113 Mandie James Unattached 00:54:49.60

114 Matt Arnold Unattached 00:55:10.35

115 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC 00:55:41.45

116 Jane Roberts VC Lincoln 00:55:49.80

117 Karen Partington Bolsover and District CC 00:56:21.75

118 Eve Roberts Derby Mercury RC 00:56:50.45

119 Lucy Kong Unattached 00:57:07.25

120 Jill Gould Matlock CC 00:57:10.60

121 Melanie Berry Beeston RC 00:57:56.75

122 Adrian Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles 00:58:22.40

123 Tiffany Fletcher VC Long Eaton 00:59:09.85

124 Charlotte Jolly Mercury 00:59:21.95

125 Holly Gould Matlock CC 01:00:09.75

126 Joanne Mallinson Beeston RC 00:51:34.05

127 Andrea Atkinson Unattached 00:51:56.20

128 Susan Smith Beeston Cycling Club 00:57:24.25

129 Christine Kelly DMRC 01:00:37.60

130 Amanda Davies Bolsover and District CC 01:02:55.00

DNF Steven Bloor Ashbourne Cycling

DNF Diane Moss Zepnat RT

DNF James Ransome Unattached

DNF Christopher Thacker TFN Triathlon Club

DNF Brian Lindecke Bolsover and District CC

DNF Matt Ingram Matlock CC

DNF Michelle Rodger Bolsover and District CC

Youth:

1 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles U16 24:57.3

2 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles U16 25:34.0

3 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC U16 26:21.0

4 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC U16 26:43.2

5 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles U16 27:10.3

6 Max Williamson Linesgood U16 27:11.4

7 Cameron Orr Matlock CC U16 27:12.6

8 Alan Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U16 27:52.3

9 William Gasegne Nottingham Clarion CC U16 28:09.3

10 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC U14 28:20.7

11 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U16 28:23.2

12 Joshua Bonner Derby Mercury RC U16 28:28.2

13 Daniel Gibson Derby Mercury RC U16 28:29.5

14 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles U14 29:32.8

15 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles U14 30:07.5

16 John Webster Matlock CC U14 30:19.9

17 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC U16 30:22.5

18 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U14 30:35.8

19 George Swindell Sherwood Pines Cycles U14 30:58.4

20 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC U14 31:01.1

21 Joshua Scales Derby Mercury RC U14 31:08.6

22 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U14 31:38.2

23 Patrick Bonner DMRC U16 31:59.2

24 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16 25:13.6

25 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U16 25:23.8

26 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U16 25:25.3

27 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC U16 25:26.0

28 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U14 25:26.2

29 Isabel Darvill VC Longeaton U14 25:27.5

30 Elena Smith Matlock CC U14 25:28.1

31 Mark Zanker Leicestershire Road Club U14 25:30.8

32 Ria Mobbs Leicestershire Road Club U16 25:33.2

33 April Tracey Leicestershire Road Club U14 25:38.9

34 Taylor Marshall Belper BC U14 25:49.2

35 Robert Towndrow Nottingham Clarion CC U16 25:55.1

36 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC U16 25:58.5

37 Lewis Rivers Nottingham Clarion CC U14 26:05.0

38 Jade Mobbs Leicestershire Road Club U16 26:07.7

39 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16 26:15.4

40 Cale Lindecke Bolsover and District CC U14 26:19.1

41 Callum Core Litchfield U14 26:24.8

42 Nathan Priestley Newark Castle U14 27:00.9

43 Jess Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles U16 27:12.7

44 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U14 27:56.2

45 Thomas Shaw Heanor Clarion CC U16 28:10.1

46 Maddie Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U14 28:10.7

47 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U14 28:13.2

48 Will Beech Nottingham Clarion CC U14 28:14.2

49 Claudia Ash Nottingham Clarion CC U14 28:54.3

50 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC U14 29:00.3

51 James Ingram Unattached U14 29:10.3

52 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC U14 29:35.9

53 Jacob Gray Derby Mercury RC U14 30:25.2

54 Olivia Stone Cycle Derby CC U14 30:43.7

55 Benjamin Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U14 30:56.7

56 Lucas Crapper Bolsover and District CC U14 31:05.5

57 Isobel Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U14 32:26.2

58 Ella Ingram Matlock CC U14 33:01.9

59 Aaron Young Unattached U14 33:29.5

60 Lana Horsfield Nottingham Clarion CC U14 33:39.1

61 Joel McGuigan Bolsover and District CC U14 27:13.3

DNF Luke Hind Bolsover and District CC U16

DNF Charlotte Broughton MG Decor U16

DNF Tim James Bourne Whls CC U16

Under 12s:

1 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC 16:02.7

2 Ava Oxley KCA 16:06.9

3 Christian Boon Belper BC 16:11.5

4 Jack Husselbee Belper BC 16:38.3

5 Edward Warbrick Belper BC 16:42.5

6 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC 16:51.3

7 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC 17:03.7

8 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC 17:10.7

9 Harry Large Matlock CC 17:12.1

10 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC 17:16.6

11 Kieran Riley Leicestershire Road Club 17:37.4

12 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC 17:45.1

13 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC 16:13.1

14 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC 16:15.4

15 Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC 16:18.4

16 Sam Gould Matlock CC 16:31.7

17 Elizabeth Webster Matlock CC 16:50.4

18 Ben Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC 16:50.8

19 Daniel Carter Nottingham Clarion CC 16:51.5

20 Archie Wania Unattached 16:53.3

21 Joshua Pine Matlock CC 17:01.8

22 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC 17:14.2

23 Elliot Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC 17:14.8

24 Daniel Reynolds Unattached 17:19.0

25 Fred Shenton-Mcqueen Beeston Cycling Club 17:26.2

26 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC 17:46.6

27 William Towes Nottingham Clarion CC 17:53.6

28 Stani Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC 18:01.6

29 Robert Miller Cycle Doby 18:02.4

30 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC 16:05.7

31 Libby Smith Matlock CC 16:10.3

32 Jack Watson Nottingham Clarion CC 16:19.9

33 Alexander Gammons Bourne Whls CC 16:21.6

34 Codie Strickland VC Long Eaton 16:23.2

35 Matthew Woolley Newark Castle 16:25.5

36 Ella Rastall Heanor Clarion CC 16:26.3

37 Grace Fishleigh Bolsover 16:27.8

38 Alex Gordon Matlock CC 16:31.1

39 Nathan Gould Matlock CC 16:32.8

40 Dylan Richardson Unattached 16:39.6

41 Henry Pawson Nottingham Clarion CC 16:45.0

42 Tom Hadfield Matlock CC 16:59.7

43 Iden Air Cycle Derby CC 17:05.5

44 Elliott Barnes Newark Castle 17:09.5

45 Stephen Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC 17:14.3

46 Samuel Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC 17:17.9

47 Amber Linede Bolsover 17:18.8

48 Ethan Rastall Heanor Clarion CC 17:36.0

49 Khian Vasain Leicestershire Road Club 17:57.0

50 Richard Lewis Bolsover 17:58.3

51 Finlay Hill Matlock CC 18:07.2

52 Noah O'Connell Unattached 18:08.0

53 Finlay Preece Bolsover and District CC 16:07.2

54 Caitlin Mcguigan Bolsover and District CC 16:11.5

55 Holly Bailey Heanor Clarion CC 16:15.3

56 Ella Gregory Leicestershire Road Club 16:33.3

57 James Silvester Derby Mercury RC 16:34.4

58 Rose Price Derby Mercury RC 16:37.3

59 Ben Kerry Nottingham Clarion CC 16:42.2

60 Charlotte Crane Unattached 16:53.5

61 Dominic Hubner Unattached 17:14.2

62 William Trafford Unattached 17:19.5

63 Aidan Fretter Leicestershire Road Club 16:32.8

64 Louis Connley Bolsover 16:38.9

Under 9s:

1 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC 07:00.3

2 Louis Swindell Matlock CC 07:13.4

3 George Timmins Welland Valley 07:33.2

4 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC 07:33.8

5 Finley Bass Newark Castle CC 07:42.8

6 Adam Hague Heanor Clarion CC 07:46.6

7 Owen Prince Cycle Derby CC 07:57.2

8 Dominic Switzer Welland Valley 07:58.5

9 Joe Ward Newark Castle CC 08:01.7

10 Harriet Limb Matlock CC 08:03.2

11 Ben Marsh Heanor Clarion CC 08:07.0

12 Thomas Prince Cycle Derby CC 08:08.6

13 Holly Hoy Matlock CC 08:09.3

14 Sam Hadfield Matlock CC 08:14.2

15 Samuel Thomas Derby Mercury RC 08:20.5

16 Archie White Bolsover & District 08:48.2

17 Wolmes Lewis Unattached 08:52.9

18 Dillon Air Cycle Derby CC 08:56.1

19 Ben Johnson BDCC 09:02.9

20 Amelia Corke Matlock CC 09:05.5

21 Jacob Steed Bolsover 09:06.6

22 Oliver Hodgkinson Matlock CC 09:51.0

23 Oliver Crane Derby Mercury RC 09:51.8

24 Evie Steed Bolsover 10:04.2

25 Liam Lee DVATC 10:12.7

26 Tia Carr litchfield CCC 07:00.9

27 Oliver Roberts Derby Mercury RC 07:02.7

28 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC 07:11.9

29 Sam Chapman Unattached 07:17.4

30 Seb Varley Derby Mercury RC 07:19.7

31 Oscar Atkinson Unattached 07:27.5

32 Jacob Simpson Unattached 07:37.6

33 Riley Howe Unattached 07:42.1

34 Eddie Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC 07:47.2

35 George Cooper Bolsover and District CC 07:50.7

36 Rosa Billsborow DVATC 07:57.0

37 Arthur Limb Matlock CC 07:58.5

38 Ben Oholloran Dirt Wheels 08:03.2

39 Lara Husselbee Unattached 08:13.4

40 Rosa Walsh MyTriClub 08:18.8

41 Luke Campbell Heanor Clarion CC 08:24.9

42 Thomas Silvester Derby Mercury RC 08:31.4

43 Dillon Preece Bolsover and District CC 08:32.3

44 Lucy Egginh Mansfield RC 08:44.4

45 Charlotte Connoley Bolsover 08:50.2

46 Hugo Atkinson Unattached 09:06.8

47 Alfie Steed Unattached 09:24.4

48 Ruby Lee DVATC 10:07.4

49 Lewis Billington Unattached 04:52.9

50 Max Atkinson Unattached 07:31.1

51 Lola Wania Unattached 07:54.1

52 Iris Billsborow DVATC 08:17.0

53 Max Horsefield Nottingham Clarion CC 08:25.8

54 Amelie Johnston Unattached 10:03.6

55 Harry Tyler Unattached 10:15.4

 

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More