We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Dunlea takes first win at Baldock

Share |

CC Ashwell Cross /Eastern League Round 3 | Eastern League
Location: Knights Templar Sports Centre, Baldock, Hertfordshire
Event: 21 September 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Fergus Muir


Junior Sean Dunlea (Ciclos Uno) secured his first overall win in the Elmy Cycles Eastern Cyclo-Cross League, winning round three at Knights Templar Sports Centre in Baldock by just four seconds.

The 17-year-old, who finished sixth in the opening round and was runner-up in the second round, moved up to take his first senior win in Saturday’s event, which took place on a fast course with few technical areas, but which included plenty of hard grassy areas.

Early rain caused some problems for some categories, but it had dried for the later races, allowing for some great racing to take place.

Dunlea formed part of a three-rider break early on the first lap of the senior race with Ross Tricker (Neon Velo) and Dan Stevens (XRT-Elmy Cycles). Stevens dropped his chain, but battled back well to rejoin the leaders.

However, the decisive move from Dunlea came with two corners to go – the area of the course which had cost him victory at the same venue 12 months earlier – and he held on for victory by four seconds from Stevens, whilst Tricker was third, six seconds behind Dunlea.

Jules Birks (VC Londres) had chased hard all race and did make contact with the leading trio, but was distanced again and placed fourth, 23 seconds off.

The Women’s race was won convincingly by veteran and World Age Group Duathlon Champion Jayne Williams (unattached) after Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo) had started strongly.

There was a much closer battle for second place with positions being swapped constantly. Sherilyn Powell (Chelmer CC) eventually prevailed with Jackie Field from the promoting club taking third and Morgans-Slader fourth.

National 50+ Champion Steve Davies travelled for four hours from Devon to win the Vets 45+ race for the second year running. He was 1-46 ahead of Richard Muchmore (Revel Outdoors).

Dan Tulett (Hargroves Cycles) was the clear victor in the youth race with his brother Ben taking Under 14 honours. Katheryn Anderson (Welwyn Wheelers) picked up her first win of the season in the girls ahead of an off-colour Sophie Holmes (Inverse).

But for some the day was marred by the theft of a bike from the pits area at the end of the event. The bike is a black Alan with the name of the owner (Dave Copland) written on the frame.


Results:


Seniors:

1 Sean Dunlea Junior. Ciclos Uno 10 laps in 1:03:34

2 Dan Stevens Senior. neon-velo +0:04

3 Ross Tricker Senior. XRT - Elmy Cycles +0:06

4 Jules Birks Senior. VC Londres +0:23

5 Mark Simpson E/Vet GS Henley +0:30

6 Kevin Knox E/Vet. ViCiOUS VELO +0:59

7 Gavin Rumbles E/Vet 45+. CC Luton +1:34

8 Benjamin Lewis Senior. Hackney GT +1:46

9 Neil Ellison Senior. WDMBC Beyond Mountain Bikes +1:50

10 Wayne Crombie E/Vet. East London Velo +2:02

11 Martin Carter E/Vet. Private Member +3:00

12 Simon Hance E/Vet. Ipswich BC +3:37

13 Cameron Woolsey Junior Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +3:38

14 Philip Hersey Senior. Eagle RC +3:47

15 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Velo +4:05

16 George Kangelos Senior. Hackney GT +4:21

17 David Bamford Senior. East London Velo +4:28

18 Clive Harrison E/Vet 45+. Ford Cycling Club +4:43

19 Andrew Snowball Senior. VC Londres +4:50

20 Stephen Mahon E/Vet 45+. East London Velo +5:28

21 Philip Murrell E/Vet. Hackney GT / Push Cycles +5:30

22 Federico Bernasconi Senior. Private Member +5:40

23 Christopher Ball Senior. London Phoenix CC +6:26

24 Robert Milton Senior. hackney GT / push cycles +6:38

25 Matthew Clements Junior. Unattached +6:40

26 James Tapley Junior Private Member +6:57

27 Edwin Burden Senior. Hackney GT +6:59

28 Paul Sheers Senior. ViCiOUS VELO +1 lap +0:01

29 Chris Herring Senior. eas +1 lap +0:01

30 Ivan Burch E/Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:02

31 Josh Maynard Senior. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:11

32 John Mcandrew E/Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +0:20

33 Steven Drew E/Vet. London Phoenix CC +1 lap +0:21

34 Matthew Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +0:25

35 Gregory Andrews E/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:27

36 John Polak E/Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:33

37 William Hughes Junior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:45

38 David Warwick Senior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:46

39 Jonathan Chapman Junior. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:52

40 Archie Wishart Junior. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:16

41 Mike Mooney E/Vet. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +1:39

42 Kevin Darragh E/Vet 45+. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +1:43

43 Patrick Stokes E/Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +1:48

44 John Terrell E/Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:52

45 John Armstrong Senior. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:53

46 Kevin Ball Senior Dulwich Paragon +1 lap +1:55

47 Ben Whitehead Senior. Hackney GT +1 lap +2:16

48 Neil Stevens E/Vet. Pedal revolution n.c.a +1 lap +2:38

49 Bryn Davies Junior. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +3:35

50 Stephen Clark Senior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +3:45

51 Anthony Morris Senior Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +3:56

52 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +1 lap +4:16

53 Joseph Warren E/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +4:27

54 Keith Stockwell E/Vet. Private Member +1 lap +4:47

55 Matthew Mantle E/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +4:50

56 Daniel Maynard Junior. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +5:15

57 Christopher Ridley E/Vet. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +5:21

58 Jamie Bishop E/Vet. East London Velo +1 lap +5:24

59 James Davis E/Vet. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +6:21

60 Darren Myers E/Vet. Bishops Stortford CC +1 lap +6:39

61 Martin Graves E/Vet 45+ Newmarket C&TC +1 lap +6:49

62 Richard Stiff E/Vet. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +8:10

63 Lee Rowling E/Vet. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:17

64 William Mcfarland Senior. East London Velo +2 laps +0:35

65 James Asker E/Vet. West Suffolk Wh & TC +2 laps +0:42

66 Richard Carrington Senior. Mildenhall CC +2 laps +1:19

67 Daniel Doncaster E/Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +2:10

68 Shelton Pell E/Vet. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +2:17

69 John Brooks E/Vet. West Suffolk Wh & TC +2 laps +3:11

70 Matthew Crees Senior. North Road CC +2 laps +3:26

71 Craig Hamilton E/Vet. Private Member +2 laps +3:33

72 Matthew Denny E/Vet. west suffolk wheelers +2 laps +6:37

73 Charles Dale E/Vet Newdales +2 laps +6:56

74 Phil Trevillion E/Vet 45+ Private Member +2 laps +8:27

75 Harry Chavner Junior. Lee Valley Velo +3 laps +1:08

- Greg Simcock E/Vet. Team Corley Cycles DNF

- Simon Young E/Vet Hitchin Nomads DNF

- Philip Peacock E/Vet 45+. St Ives CC DNF

- Theo Doncaster Junior. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) DNF

- Daniel Pedder Junior. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) -


Veterans:

1 Steve Davies Vet 50+ Hargroves Cycles 6 laps in 38:55

2 Richard Muchmore Vet 45+. Revel Outdoors +1:46

3 Dave Copland Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +2:02

4 Dave Mcmullen Vet 60+. Cotswold Veldrijden +2:20

5 Paul Driver Vet 45+. Amisvelo Racing Team +3:11

6 Stuart Lockyear Vet 50+. London Phoenix CC +3:13

7 Andrew O'regan Vet 50+. CycleLab +3:14

8 Michael Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wheelers +3:19

9 James Stephens Vet 45+. Hackney GT +4:06

10 Steve Woods Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +4:14

11 Tony Wilkins Vet 50+. Wolsey RC +4:33

12 Kevin Carter Vet 45+. Hackney GT +4:41

13 Craig Dyce Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +4:44

14 John Mcdowall Vet 45+. North Road CC +4:49

15 Stephen De boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +5:00

16 David West Vet 45+. Amis Velo RT +5:05

17 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers CC +5:07

18 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+. Newmarket C&TC +5:39

19 Andrew Kennedy Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +5:48

20 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Private member +5:53

21 Kevin Looker Vet 45+. Colchester rovers +5:59

22 Philip Raymond Vet 45+. Welwyn Whls CC +6:10

23 Ian Chatten Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +6:17

24 Graham Hart Vet 45+. Essex Roads CC +6:31

25 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers CC +6:42

26 Hugh Vivian Vet 45+. Lee Valley Velo +6:45

27 Bob Flack Vet 50+. Ford Cycling Club +6:58

28 Chris Clague Vet 45+. London Phoenix CC +7:38

29 Steve James Vet 50+. North Road CC +7:50

30 David Kiely Vet 45+. North Road CC +1 lap +0:20

31 Stuart Field Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:29

32 Vincent Friedlander Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:36

33 Chris Murphy-brookman Vet 45+. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:44

34 Harry Moore Vet 50+. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +0:52

35 Kevin Godber Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:59

36 Timothy Duckett Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +1:13

37 Paul Sparks Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +1:36

38 Ian Mortlock Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +1:36

39 Robert Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +1:50

40 Kevin Rolt Vet 45+. Newmarket C&TC +1 lap +1:53

41 Adrian Grimwood Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +2:11

42 Philip Keen Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +2:21

43 David Carr Vet 50+. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +2:27

44 Peter Partner Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +3:02

45 Clive Sparkes Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +3:10

46 Simon Elsworth Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +3:15

47 Laurence Bellamy Vet 45+. Shaftesbury Cycling Club +1 lap +3:54

48 Darren Baker Vet 50+. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +4:10

49 Barry Denny Vet 60+. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +4:18

50 Alan Triggs Vet 50+ CC Ashwell +1 lap +4:19

51 Peter Daniels Vet 45+ CC Ashwell +1 lap +4:37

52 Stephen Simmonds Vet 50+. Hadleigh Cycling Club +1 lap +4:44

53 Jason Warre Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +4:49

54 Simon Best Vet 45+ +1 lap +5:16

55 Phil Davies Vet 45+ Ipswich Triathlon Club +1 lap +5:46

56 Gary Boyd Vet 45+. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +5:51

57 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +5:59

58 Neil Hardy Vet 45+ Unattached +1 lap +6:03

59 Graham Brookman Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +6:08

60 Anthony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +7:15

61 Malcolm Marchant Vet 45+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +8:07

62 Ian Mansel-thomas Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +8:24

63 David Griggs Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +8:34

64 Philip Williams Vet 60+. Private Member +1 lap +9:15

65 Martin Gill Vet 50+. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:33

66 Kevin Jennings Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +2 laps +1:56

67 Richard Lawrence Vet 45+. Private Member +2 laps +2:12


Women:

1 Jayne Williams Women/Vet. Private Member 5 laps in 38:30

2 Sherilyn Powell Women. Chelmer CC +1:03

3 Jackie Field Women/Vet. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:32

4 Francesca Morgans-slader Women/Jun. Lee Valley Velo +1:55

5 Emma Johnson Women. XRT Elmy +1:58

6 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +3:38

7 Rebecca Hammond Women. Maldon & District CC +4:19

8 Rebecca Maynard Women/Jun. Welwyn Whls CC +7:37

9 Suzanne King Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +7:52

10 Jane De boltz Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:19

11 Amanda Burchett Women/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +1:49

12 Siobhan Butler Women WDMBC Beyond Mountain +1 lap +6:04

13 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Amisvelo Racing Team +1 lap +7:35


Youth:

1 Dan Tulett Youth Hargroves 4 laps in 26:08

2 Finn Barnes Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1:35

3 Mitchell Powell Youth. Team Terminator +1:57

4 Glenn Dossett Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +2:09

5 Cai Davies Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +2:18

6 Ned O'regan Youth. Cycling Club Hackney +2:30

7 James Jackson Youth. Colchester Rovers CC +2:56

8 Ben Tuett Yth/U14 Hargroves +3:10

9 Adam Looker Youth. Colchester Rovers CC +3:16

10 Oliver Woolsey Youth. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +3:43

11 Thomas Timberlake Yth/U14 Dyson Cycles Specialised +3:51

12 Antonio Capasso Youth. Ipswich BC +3:52

13 Toby Miles Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +4:44

14 Michael Parry Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +4:55

15 Matthew Baker Youth. Gt Yarmouth CC +4:57

16 Samuel Asker Yth/U14. West Suffolk Wh & TC +5:14

17 Mostyn Taylor Croslatt Youth Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +5:20

18 Kathryn Anderson Yth/Girl Welwyn Whls CC +5:56

19 Sophie Holmes Yth/U14/Girl. Inverse/ Cycling Components RT +6:21

20 Tom Martin Yth/U14. Herne Hill Youth CC +6:40

21 Kieran Jarvis Yth/U14 NCA +6:42

22 Millie Gage Yth/U14/Girl Welwyn Whls CC +6:43

23 Noah Field Yth/U14. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:46

24 Adam Colbert Youth. Ipswich BC +7:51

25 Jake Darragh Youth. Maldon & District CC +7:53

26 Christian Manzi Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC +8:10

27 Frank Moore Yth/U14. Cycling Club Hackney +8:19

28 Matthew Asker Youth. West Suffolk Wh & TC +8:24

29 Fred Gill Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +8:26

30 Daniel King Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +8:40

31 Felix Mackie Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +0:03

32 Fraser Elsworth Yth/U14. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +0:05

33 Sarah Brunton Yth/U14/Girl. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:06

34 Tim Davies Youth +1 lap +0:41

35 Owen Williams Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +0:42

36 Robert Mercer Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:47

37 Holly Hoy Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +1 lap +0:55

38 Sorcha Barnes Yth/U14/Girl. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:57

39 Nathan Blackmure Yth/U14 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:59

40 Artie O'regan Yth/U14. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +1:13

41 Josie Griffin Yth/U14/Girl Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:23

42 Sophie Saberton Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +1 lap +1:24

43 Josh Murad Yth/U14. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +1:38

44 Emily Sinclair Yth/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:58

45 Molly Drew Yth/U14/Girl. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +2:14

46 Cecilia Hime Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +1 lap +2:21

47 Lottie Dyce Yth/Girl. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +2:38

48 Jack Parrish Yth/U14. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +3:00

49 Chester Tribley Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:01

50 Holly Proctor Yth/U14/Girl CC Ashwell +1 lap +3:35

51 Sam Davies Youth +1 lap +3:49

52 Harriet Godber Yth/U14/Girl. Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:23

53 Ben Dale Yth/U14. Newdales Cycles RT +1 lap +5:40

54 Silas Warren Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +7:00

55 Andrew Lawrence Yth/U14. Private Member +1 lap +12:16

- Dougal Toms Youth. Iceni Velo -

- Callum Mackie Youth. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club DNF

- Gareth Lewis Yth/U14. Cycle Club Ashwell DNF

- William Raymond Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC DNF


Under-12s:

1 Aaron Freeman U12. Chelmer CC 7 laps in 15:36

2 William Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:20

3 Oliver Stockwell U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:24

4 Adam Lightfoot U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:54

5 Alex Dale U12. Newdales Cycles RT +0:59

6 Joe Kiely U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1:00

7 Thomas Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1:02

8 Harrison Powell U12. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1:03

9 Rowan Baker U12. Gt Yarmouth CC +1:06

10 James Fraser U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:11

11 Daniel Hall U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1:22

12 Daniel De boltz U12. Ipswich BC +1:30

13 Oliver Partner U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1:33

14 Dexter Mansel-thomas U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1:34

15 Harley Pell U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:35

16 Imogen Chastell U12 Welwyn Whls CC +1:56

17 Benji Griffin U12 Welwyn Whls CC +2:02

18 Sammy Gage U12 Welwyn Whls CC +2:03

19 Freddie Cooke U12 CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:06

20 Jenna Miles U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:27

21 Archie Foulkes U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:54

22 Colin Mantle U12. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +1:17

23 Felix Field U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +1:31

24 Theo Warren U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:34

25 Matthew Whitwell U12. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +2:04

26 Alexander King U12. Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:10

27 Eden Hamilton U12. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +2:41

28 Louis Dcruze U12 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +2:50

29 Hugo Clague U12 Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +3:13

30 Alfie Duckett U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +0:56

31 Lianna Denny U12 West Suffolk Wh & TC +2 laps +2:25

32 Jack Godber U12. Ipswich BC +3 laps +0:35

- George Gill U12. Chelmer CC -


Under-10s:

1 Caelan Miller U10. East London Velo 4 laps in 10:19

2 Sam Daniels U10 CCAshwell +0:13

3 Jack Emerson U10. Colchester Rovers CC +0:15

4 Mark Lightfoot U10. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:46

5 Oliver Griggs U10. West Suffolk Wh & TC +0:50

6 Joseph Hadslet U10 Bedfordshire RCC +1:01

7 Samuel Quiggin U8. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:02

8 Jake Carter U10. Lea ValleyYouth Cycling Club +1:34

9 Nathan Hardy U10 CCAshwell +1:42

10 Archie Bracewell U10. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:43

11 Stanley Boyd U10. Cycling Club Hackney +2:10

12 Hector Duckett U10. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:22

13 Bobby Babbs U10. Chelmer CC +3:02

14 Lucy Friedlander U10 CCAshwell +3:07

15 Victoria Asker U10. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +0:05

16 Billy MIngo U10 CCAshwell +1 lap +0:17

17 Grace Whitwell U10. West Suffolk Wh & TC +1 lap +1:40

18 Sophie Griggs U8. West Suffolk wheelers +2 laps +0:04

19 Peggy Knox U8. ViCiOUS VELO +2 laps +0:07

- Sam Chatterton U10 ViCiOUS VELO -


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More