Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16
Cross: Booth leads Hope Factory Racing one-two

Cross: Booth leads Hope Factory Racing one-two

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Fields Farm, Hilton, Derbys
Event: 14 September 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Dan Booth (Hope Factory Racing) got off to a flying start in round two of the SRAM Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League and held off a challenge from his team-mate Dave Collins to win by half a minute over a course at Fields Farm, Hilton, Derbyshire.

Booth was quick of the mark in the Team Empella event, leading Collins through at the end of the first of eight full laps before Collins took over on the second circuit.

However, Booth was three and a half seconds faster than his team-mate next time round and from then on they were the only two riders consistently lapping in less than six minutes.

Booth eventually crossed the line 29 seconds clear, leaving Collins to salvage the runner-up spot for a second successive week, while Danny Alexander (Zepnat RT) took third place, a further 67 seconds down.

Chris Rathbone (unattached) won the supporting race for veterans and women by 20 seconds from Dave Ash (Nottingham Clarion), while Adela Carter (Hope Factory Racing) was fastest female.

And there was a clear win in the youth race for Joshua Waters (Sherwood Pines) who crossed the line 1-37 ahead of his nearest rival, William Gascoyne (Matlock CC).


Results:

Seniors:

1 Dan Booth Hope Factory Racing sen 00:53:11.40

2 David Collins Hope Factory Racing sen 00:53:40.30

3 Daniel Alexander Zepnat RC sen 00:54:47.75

4 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross Road Team sen 00:55:11.25

5 Matthew Barrett Naked Bikes sen 00:55:22.80

6 Kyle Burleigh Fossa Racing sen 00:55:29.00

7 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing sen 00:55:35.30

8 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC sen 00:56:38.50

9 Daniel Storey RST Trigon sen 00:56:48.60

10 Arthur Green Matlock CC sen 00:57:04.45

11 Jake Poole Dirtywheels Cycles Jun 00:57:31.30

12 Christian Aucote Mercia CC sen 00:57:44.25

13 Nathan Miller Team Zenith sen 00:58:05.65

14 Rob Parkin Buzz Cycles sen 00:58:23.40

15 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT sen 00:58:58.10

16 Jonathan Harper Mansfield RC sen 00:59:08.50

17 Richard Doyle Unattached sen 01:00:01.85

18 Andrew Hilton Bolsover and District CC sen 00:53:41.25

19 Alan Duncan Sherwood Pines CC sen 00:54:36.20

20 Richard knowles Unattached sen 00:55:04.55

21 Daniel Clist Unattached sen 00:55:47.85

22 Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC sen 00:56:50.95

23 Daniel Featherstone Bolsover and District CC sen 00:56:54.75

24 Dave Saunders Unattached sen 00:57:00.50

25 Peter Steed Bolsover and District CC sen 00:57:18.80

26 James Hedley-Smith Clay Cross Road Team sen 00:57:25.45

27 Paul Mannion Ashbourne Cycling sen 00:57:29.70

28 Sam Bentley Spalding CC Jun 00:57:44.95

29 David van Lopik Unattached sen 00:58:28.15

30 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Jun 00:58:36.45

31 Karl Wooffindin Unattached sen 00:58:39.35

32 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC Jun 00:58:49.50

33 Martin Smith Beeston Cycling Club sen 00:59:03.75

34 Kevin Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club sen 00:59:07.55

35 Craig Wood Nottingham Clarion CC sen 00:59:21.55

36 David Evans Belper BC sen 00:59:23.75

37 Emil Bobok TFN Triathlon Club sen 00:59:41.35

38 David Steed Bolsover and District CC sen 00:59:53.00

39 Steven Plownight Beeston Cycling Club sen 00:53:39.25

40 Alex Whiting Bolsover and District CC sen 00:53:48.50

41 Lee Hibbett Beeston Cycling Club sen 00:55:17.55

42 Jonathan Radford Unattached sen 00:56:17.05

43 Alex McCristal Derwent Valley ATC sen 00:59:18.30

44 Sam McKenzie S.P RC Jun 00:59:56.15

45 Peter Campbell Heanor Clarion CC sen 01:00:11.75

46 Russell Beardmere Swinnerton Cycles sen 01:00:20.90

47 Richard Gamble Hinckley Cycle Racing Club sen 01:01:48.25

48 Ian Manders Unattached sen 00:54:16.50

49 Will Burnish Unattached sen 00:59:32.85

50 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury Jun 00:53:20.15

Lee Perkins Heanor Clarion CC sen DNF

Andy McKenzie S.P RC sen DNF

Peter Banham Freds RT sen DNF


Veterans/Women:

1 Christopher Rathbone Unattached V40 45:40.3

2 Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC V40 46:00.9

3 Steven Bloor Ashbourne Cycling V40 48:09.5

4 Chris Bradley Zepnat RT V40 48:18.2

5 Tom Haines Leicestershire Road Club V40 48:36.5

6 Richard Bellamy Ashfield RC V40 49:01.2

7 Jonathan Marshall Zepnat RT V45 49:19.1

8 Adam Ellis Spalding CC V40 49:21.0

9 Robert Wimble Zepnat RT V40 49:47.3

10 Matthew Crouch Derby Mercury RC V40 49:48.5

11 Geoff Giddings Zepnat RT V45 50:08.0

12 Kristian Bravin Leicestershire Road Club V40 50:23.2

13 Nigel Gregory Leicestershire Road Club V40 50:30.6

14 Craig Thursby Boston Whls CC V40 51:01.8

15 Jason Marriott Bolsover and District CC V40 51:19.0

16 Christopher Green Matlock CC V45 51:30.4

17 Richard Edge Naked Bikes V40 51:49.5

18 Gary Strickland VC Long Eaton V45 51:51.7

19 Michael Davies Team Pedal Power V50 51:52.8

20 Wright Wright Dig Deep Coaching V50 51:53.9

21 Harvey Levann V.C Charnwood V45 51:56.0

22 Justin Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles V40 52:38.9

23 Robert Orr Matlock CC V45 45:50.5

24 Mark Garreti Cov RC V45 46:14.1

25 Jess Elliott Zepnat RT V40 46:20.9

26 Richard Gould Matlock CC V40 46:30.8

27 Simon Whitham TSBikes.co.uk V45 46:34.8

28 Paul Dobson Ashfield RC V40 46:54.0

29 Paul Parker Heanor Clarion CC V45 46:55.9

30 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club V45 46:56.5

31 Pascal Arnoux Derby Mercury RC V50 46:56.6

32 Ian King Coalville Whls CC V45 46:57.5

33 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC V40 47:03.5

34 John Billsborrow DVATC V40 47:08.5

35 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover and District CC V40 47:29.6

36 Donald Grey V50 47:36.1

37 Richard Shenton-Mcqueen Beeston Cycling Club V45 47:44.2

38 Tim Barry Unattached V40 47:51.5

39 Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing FS 47:54.6

40 Dave Bettridge Derby Mercury RC V45 47:59.0

41 Craig Ingram VC Long Eaton V40 48:01.5

42 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith V50 48:02.5

43 Andrew Prince Unattached V45 48:04.4

44 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Whls V60 48:27.6

45 Diane Lee Muel Bar Girl FS 48:55.9

46 Simon Dunsby Lichfield City CC V40 49:05.7

47 David Husselbee Belper BC V45 49:09.9

48 Brian Lindecke Bolsover and District CC V40 49:13.2

49 Chris Watts Matlock CC V55 49:24.3

50 Mervyn Dudley Pines Cycles/Sram V50 49:26.7

51 Shaun Warbrick Belper BC V50 49:33.5

52 Nicholas Bates Belper BC V45 49:35.5

53 Paul Hodgkinson Matlock CC V50 49:39.2

55 Ian Drake Ashfield RC V40 50:10.3

56 Michael Dodson Bolsover and District CC V40 50:12.2

57 Glen Allison Sherwood Pines Cycles V55 50:17.2

58 Ross Minton TFN Triathlon Club V50 50:18.3

59 Stephen Seamark Beeston Cycling Club V45 50:25.7

60 Andrew Riley Army Cycling Union V45 50:49.5

61 Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln V50 50:59.1

62 Craig Turner Pines Cycles/Sram V50 51:05.0

63 Martin Boddy Unattached V40 51:47.3

64 Chris Blount Derby Mercury RC V50 52:03.7

65 Stephen Crapper Bolsover and District CC V40 52:11.4

66 James Sutherland Bolsover and District CC V55 52:26.9

67 Christopher Riley Heanor Clarion CC V50 52:35.6

68 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton V55 52:58.2

69 John Hind Bolsover and District CC V45 53:02.7

70 Tracey Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross FV 53:17.5

71 Steven Hilbert VC Lincoln V50 53:18.1

72 Michael Shepherd Goldtec V40 53:29.4

73 Nicholas Weatherall Heanor Clarion CC V40 53:32.5

74 Michael Bradley Matlock CC V45 53:58.0

75 Diane Moss Zepnat RT FV 54:00.0

76 Rob Dixon Unattached V60 54:09.0

77 Julian Stiff Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles V45 54:29.1

78 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion V40 54:59.0

79 Andrew Woolf Nottingham Clarion CC V45 45:54.8

80 Martin Nogert BNECC V50 46:01.3

81 Gary Ditheridge Derwent Valley ATC V50 46:26.1

82 Martin Young Bolsover and District CC V45 46:27.6

83 Chris Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC V45 46:48.4

84 Owen Core Lichfield City CC V45 46:54.9

85 Steven Robertson Unattached V40 47:46.8

86 Christine Howard Matlock CC FV 47:49.5

87 Tony Williamson Scunthorpe RC V50 47:58.5

88 Gary Bentley Spalding CC V50 48:09.0

89 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks V50 48:42.0

90 Brian Marshall V50 48:43.4

91 David Riley Goldtec V50 49:14.3

92 Marianne Heffron Matlock CC FV 49:23.0

93 Ian Bradley Heanor Clarion CC V45 49:31.4

94 Dale Swain Mansfield Triathlon Club V45 50:31.0

95 Louise Clowes Matlock CC FV 50:33.2

96 Andy Chambers Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles V50 50:33.9

97 Gary Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC V45 50:38.6

98 Martin Bailey Broxlove Tri V45 50:47.4

99 David Barber Derby Mercury RC V45 50:52.9

100 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC V70 51:23.4

101 Caroline Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC FV 51:41.8

102 Tim Kniveton Matlock CC V60 52:01.3

103 Charles Price Derby Mercury RC V50 52:06.2

104 Neil Beckingham V50 52:12.1

105 Stuart Gascoyne Matlock CC V50 53:25.2

106 David Jones Lichfield City CC V40 53:26.5

107 Tony Clay 4 Life Triathlon Club V50 53:31.1

108 Ruth Sutherland Bolsover and District CC FV 54:14.0

109 Alan Maddocks Bolsover and District CC V60 54:27.4

110 Paul Charlesworth Heanor Clarion CC V45 55:36.3

111 Hannah Clay 4 Life Triathlon Club FJ 55:39.3

112 Mandie James Ashfield RC FV 46:03.6

113 Jill Gould Matlock CC FV 46:06.9

114 Rebeca Richards Newcastle CC FS 46:10.4

115 Adrian Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles V65 47:44.5

116 Louise Glysen Matlock CC FV 48:05.7

117 Tiffany Fletcher VC Long Eaton FJ 48:41.0

118 Paul Homan Matlock CC V45 51:34.1

119 Holly Gould Matlock CC FJ 51:37.3

120 Andrea Atkinson Matlock CC FV 52:33.1

121 Susan Smith Beeston Cycling Club FV 47:39.1

Sarah Kennedy Squadra Donne - Shutt VR FS

Jane Roberts VC Lincoln FV

Simon Hookway Pines Cycles/Sram V40

David Bough Unattached V40

Nicholas Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC V40

Lee Perry Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles V40

Conor Mcguigan Bolsover and District CC V45

Michael Mcdermott Heanor Clarion CC V60


Youth:

1 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles - Sram Race Team U16 28:46.8

2 William Gascoyne Matlock CC U16 30:23.3

3 Tim James Bourne Whls CC U16 30:54.8

4 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC U16 31:07.3

5 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles U16 31:16.0

6 Cameron Orr Matlock CC U16 31:46.8

7 Daniel Gibson Derby Mercury RC U16 32:41.1

8 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles - Sram Race Team U16 32:52.5

9 James Armstrong V.C Lincoln U16 33:01.7

10 Alan Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U16 33:07.1

11 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U16 33:42.3

12 John Webster Matlock CC U14 34:21.2

13 Joshua Bonner Derby Mercury RC U16 34:32.8

14 Max Williamson Lincsquad U16 35:00.0

15 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles - Sram Race Team U14 35:11.8

16 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC U14 36:21.2

17 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC U14 28:51.7

18 George Swindell Sherwood Pines Cycles - Sram Race Team U14 29:17.0

19 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U14 29:23.6

20 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles - Sram Race Team U14 29:27.8

21 Harry Shepherd Goldtech U16 29:40.4

22 Robert Towndrow Nottingham Clarion CC U16 30:10.0

23 Jake Norton Spalding CC U14 30:36.6

24 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U14 30:39.6

25 Sam Barker 4 Life Triathlon Club U16 30:46.7

26 Alex Haines Leicestershire Road Club U14 31:01.4

27 Harry Purdell Unattached U14 31:29.6

28 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawkes U14 31:31.9

29 Adam Butteley Bourne Whls CC U16 31:43.3

30 Will Barker 4 Life Triathlon Club U14 31:45.9

31 Maddeline Gammons Bourne Whls CC U16 31:51.6

32 Joshua Scales Derby Mercury RC U14 31:57.4

33 Callum Baker Newark Castle U16 31:57.5

34 Elena Smith Matlock CC U14 32:02.4

35 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16 33:35.4

36 Mark Zanker Leicestershire Road Club U14 33:38.4

37 Jack Bradley Heanor Clarion CC U16 33:46.3

38 James Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U14 34:17.7

39 Jacob Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U16 34:30.8

40 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC U16 34:58.1

41 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles - Sram Race Team U14 35:30.1

42 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U16 35:33.6

43 Taylor Marshall Unattached U14 35:56.4

44 Peter Avery Nottingham Clarion CC U14 36:23.8

45 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC U14 36:26.4

46 Ben Brookes Sherwood Pines U14 36:40.6

47 Cale Lindecke Bolsover and District CC U14 37:29.8

48 Isabel Darvile V.C Lincoln U14 37:30.1

49 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U16 37:30.4

50 Alice Warbrick Derby Mercury RC U14 37:55.2

51 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC U14 37:55.2

52 Archie Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles U14 28:42.4

53 Patrick Boak Nottingham Clarion CC U16 29:19.8

54 Luke Hind Bolsover and District CC U16 29:27.0

55 Callum Core Litchfield U14 30:29.8

56 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion U14 30:29.9

57 Reuban Blakeman Derby Mercury RC U16 30:39.3

58 Sebastian Crellin Unattached U14 31:02.6

59 Louis Evans Heonor Clarion U14 31:07.7

60 Sam Marriott Bolsover and District CC U16 31:36.1

61 Claudia Ash Nottingham Clarion CC U14 31:43.3

62 Ewan Jones Lichfield City CC U14 32:12.2

63 Jessica Cobbe Unattached U14 32:29.2

64 Olivia Stone Cycle Derby CC U14 34:27.7

65 Joel Mcguigan Unattached U14 35:31.9

66 Benjamin Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U14 36:31.3

67 Sara Gould Matlock CC U14 36:46.5

68 Ella Ingram Matlock CC U14 37:12.2

69 Marianna Kuszynski Matlock CC U14 37:49.2

70 Aaron Young Unattached U14 23:44.6

Isobel Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U14

Maddie Hubner Nottingham Clarion CC U14

William Beech Nottingham Clarion CC U14

Fred Ireland Nottingham Clarion CC U16


Under-12s:

1 Emile Alexander Lightfield CC U12 15:15.8

2 Ben Chilton Derby Mercury RC U12 15:24.6

3 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club U12 15:30.6

4 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC U12 16:00.9

5 Ava Oxley KCA U12 16:04.9

6 Christian Boon Belper BC U12 16:07.1

7 Edward Warbrick Belper BC U12 16:07.6

8 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC U12 16:42.2

9 Kieran Riley Leicestershire Road Club U12 16:47.3

10 Jack Husselbee Belper BC U12 16:54.6

11 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC U12 16:58.7

12 Henri Cox Derby Mercury RC U12 17:00.9

13 Liam Northridge BBC U12 17:01.6

14 Xavier Salcedo 4LifeTri U12 17:07.0

15 Christopher Hilbert VC Lincoln U12 15:17.7

16 Taylor Carr Lightfield CC U12 15:48.8

17 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC U12 16:00.2

18 Harry Large Matlock CC U12 16:10.4

19 Stani Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC U12 16:17.8

20 Sam Gould Matlock CC U12 16:29.5

21 Matthew Luscombe Derby Mercury RC U12 16:34.1

22 Ben Conibear Nottingham Clarion CC U12 16:34.5

23 Elizabeth Webster Matlock CC U12 16:39.1

24 Libby Smith Matlock CC U12 16:45.3

25 Alice Crane Derby Mercury RC U12 16:58.5

26 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC U12 17:02.7

27 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC U12 15:19.7

28 Daniel Carter Nottingham Clarion CC U12 15:27.0

29 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC U12 15:28.9

30 Amber Scales Derby Mercury RC U12 15:30.0

31 Alex Armstrong VC Lincoln U12 15:34.3

32 Kian Baker Newark Castle U12 15:40.6

33 Elliot Palmer Nottingham Clarion CC U12 15:42.5

34 Fred Shenton-McQueen Unattached U12 15:46.9

35 Archie Liania Unattached U12 15:48.7

36 Ben Brookes Sherwood Pines U12 15:51.2

37 Joshua Pine Matlock CC U12 15:56.5

38 Grace Fishleigh Bolsover U12 16:00.1

39 Lewis Edge Nottingham Clarion CC U12 16:00.7

40 Alex Gordon Matlock CC U12 16:06.1

41 Codie Strickland Unattached U12 16:06.9

42 Dylan Richardson Bolsover U12 16:26.5

43 Sam Marsh Heanor Clarion CC U12 16:34.6

44 Tom Hadfield Matlock CC U12 16:46.4

45 Axexander Gammons Bourne Wheelers U12 16:47.2

46 Khian Vasani Leicestershire Road Club U12 16:54.8

47 Nathan Gould Matlock CC U12 17:03.1

48 William Towes Nottingham Clarion CC U12 17:39.8

49 Iden Air Cycle Derby CC U12 15:28.1

50 Stephen Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U12 15:38.5

51 Samuel Morgan Unattached U12 15:46.8

52 Ben Perry Cycle Derby CC U12 15:47.1

53 Finlay Preece Unattached U12 15:55.3

54 Holly Bailey Heanor Clarion CC U12 15:59.0

55 Oliver Carr Bolsover U12 16:04.5

56 Finlay Hill Matlock CC U12 16:07.6

57 Caitlin McGuigan Unattached U12 16:10.5

58 James Silvester Derby Mercury RC U12 16:48.7

59 Ella Gregory Leicestershire Road Club U12 16:52.4

60 Dominic Hubnor Nottingham Clarion CC U12 17:04.9

61 Rose Price Derby Mercury RC U12 17:19.7

62 Freddie Bellamy Unattached U12 17:51.0

63 Lucie Crellin Unattached U12 18:07.1


Under-9s:

1 Otto Chilton Derby Mercury RC 05:38.4

2 Louis Swindell Matlock CC 05:46.2

3 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC 06:34.7

4 Charlie Colston Shields litchfield CCC 06:36.5

5 Adam Hague Heanor Clarion CC 06:47.2

6 Holly Hoy Matlock CC 06:48.8

7 Harriet Limb Matlock CC 06:49.5

8 Douglas Main Derby Mercury RC 06:56.1

9 Ben Mellor Matlock CC 07:05.0

10 Leo Shepherd Goldtec 07:07.2

11 Sam Hadfield Matlock CC 07:09.1

12 Owen Prince Cycle Derby CC 07:17.7

13 Samuel Thomas Derby Mercury RC 07:19.8

14 Bradley Fry Heanor Clarion CC 07:25.4

15 Thomas Prince Cycle Derby CC 05:43.8

16 Ben Marsh Heanor Clarion CC 05:48.4

17 Archie White B&DCC 05:51.8

18 Rosie Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC 06:10.4

19 Tom Woolf Matlock CC 06:11.6

20 Lewis Brillington Unattached 06:15.5

21 Jacob Steed Bolsover 06:16.2

22 Dillon Air Cycle Derby CC 06:26.3

23 Tia Carr litchfield CCC 06:33.6

24 Jasmine Alexander litchfield CCC 06:38.7

25 Oscar Attinson Matlock CC 06:40.8

26 Oliver Hodgkinson Matlock CC 06:46.5

27 Eddie Morgan Nottingham Clarion CC 06:52.4

28 Lara Husselbee Unattached 06:53.0

29 Ross Ferguson Lyme RC 07:10.4

30 Freya Carr Bolsover 07:12.3

31 Evie Carr Bolsover 07:21.0

32 Jacob Simpson Unattached 07:21.6

33 Arthur Limb Matlock CC 07:23.9

34 George Cooper B&DCC 07:32.3

35 Evie Steed Bolsover 07:37.0

36 Riley Howe Unattached 07:45.0

37 Alex Bellamy Unattached 05:35.6

38 Dillon Preece B&DCC 05:39.6

39 Andrew Groves litchfield CCC 05:41.9

40 Thoimas Silvester Derby Mercury RC 05:55.7

41 Alfie Steed Bolsover 06:17.2

42 Harry Coats Unattached 06:39.4

43 Hugo Attinson Matlock CC 06:46.5

44 Amelie Johnston Unattached 07:52.7

45 Max Attinson Matlock CC 08:06.6


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.