Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16
Cyclo-Cross: Shannon opens Eastern League with a win

Cyclo-Cross: Shannon opens Eastern League with a win

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Basildon, Essex
Event: 7 September 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Dean Shannon took victory in the first round of the Elmy Cycles Eastern Cyclo0Cross League in Basildon on Saturday.

The 33-year-old Twenty3c.co.uk rider raced clear of Andrew Nichols of Neon-Velo to cross the line three seconds ahead of his opponent.

Nichols himself had opened a nine-second gap over team-mate Dan Stevens who finished third.

In the women’s race it was Delia Baddis who stormed to victory with the Vicious Velo rider finished over a minute in front of nearest rival Jayne Williams (Stowmarket and District CC).

Dave Copland of Ipswich BC opened his account with first place in the veteran’s race. He finished 23 seconds ahead of Amis Velo’s Paul Driver.

Cai Davies of Welwyn Wheelers was in dominant form in the youth section. He crossed the line 1:09 ahead of the rest of the field. Second-placed James Jackson (Colchester Rovers CC) also opened up a gap of more than a minute on Connall Brown (Hemel Hempstead).

William Davies of Welwyn Wheelers won the under 12s race and Caelan Miller (East London Velo) won the under 10s. Fastest under was Samuel Quinn of Cycle Club Ashwell.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Dean Shannon Twenty3c-Focus 10 laps in 1:00:25

2 Andrew Nichols Neon-Velo.com +0:03

3 Dan Stevens Neon Velo +0:12

4 Phil Cooper Neon-Velo.com +0:16

5 Matthew Webber Hackney GT +0:47

6 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno +1:07

7 Jules Birks VC Londres +1:23

8 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT +1:41

9 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing +1:45

10 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles +2:09

11 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO +2:44

12 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton +3:09

13 Theo Doncaster CC Ashwell +3:53

14 Neil Ellison WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes/Specialized +4:07

15 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club +5:36

16 Simon Hance Ipswich BC +5:54

17 Matthew Clements Unattached +6:11

18 Philip Hersey Eagle RC +6:23

19 Andrew Snowball VC Londres +6:33

20 Robert Milton hackney GT / push cycles +6:55

21 Ian Watson CC London +1 lap +0:29

22 Sean Downey WDMBC +1 lap +0:31

23 Robert Chenery Private Member +1 lap +0:33

24 Philip Murrell Hackney GT +1 lap +0:35

25 Len Delicaet London Phoenix +1 lap +0:37

26 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC +1 lap +1:11

27 Federico Bottarelli +1 lap +1:14

28 Jonathan Chapman CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:15

29 John Polak CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:57

30 Stuart Clark Maldon & District CC +1 lap +2:04

31 Chris Bulley Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +2:09

32 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:10

33 Jamie Bishop East London Vélo +1 lap +2:18

34 Edwin Burden London Phoenix CC +1 lap +2:20

35 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC +1 lap +2:22

36 Philip Peacock St Ives CC +1 lap +2:29

37 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC +1 lap +2:38

38 Paul Rippon Ipswich BC +1 lap +3:20

39 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon +1 lap +3:29

40 Richard Mclellan North Road CC +1 lap +3:45

41 Graham Freer Hackney GT +1 lap +3:55

42 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo +1 lap +3:58

43 James Hockridge CRCC +1 lap +4:10

44 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bike Club +1 lap +4:39

45 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +4:54

46 Alex Stepney Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club +1 lap +4:57

47 Bryan Holland North Road CC +1 lap +5:09

48 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +5:32

49 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +6:05

50 Ben Lovegrove Chippenham Wheelers +1 lap +7:43

51 David Fraser +2 laps +0:07

52 Jonathan Pool Neon-Velo.com +2 laps +1:09

53 Keith Stockwell Private Member +2 laps +1:27

54 Richard Lofthouse Eagle RC +2 laps +1:32

55 James Davis Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +1:51

56 Karl Chapman Hethersett Velo Club +2 laps +2:00

57 Andrew Newman London Phoenix CC +2 laps +2:23

58 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +2 laps +2:24

59 Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley CC +2 laps +2:39

60 Daniel Doncaster CC Ashwell +2 laps +2:48

61 William Hughes Ipswich BC +2 laps +2:52

62 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC +2 laps +3:39

63 Henry Periam +2 laps +4:01

64 Will Tripp Essex Roads CC +2 laps +4:14

65 James Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +2 laps +4:17

66 Anthony Marsh Private Member +2 laps +4:41

67 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC +2 laps +5:17

68 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +6:52

69 Martin Archer Ipswich Tri +2 laps +7:04

70 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +8:06

71 Lewis Harcastle Gt Yarmouth CC +3 laps +0:04

72 Craig Hamilton +3 laps +1:36

73 Matthew Denny west suffolk wheelers +3 laps +3:00

74 Shelton Pell CC Ashwell +3 laps +3:24

75 Andrew Sinclair Essex Roads CC +3 laps +9:44

76 Harry Chavner Lee Valley Velo +4 laps +5:58

DNF Ben Whitehead Hackney GT

DNF Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC

DNF Paul Ruffy ERCC

DNF Mike Kangelos Hackney GT

DNF Martin Carter Private Member

DNF Mike Mooney Cycling Club Hackney

DNF Andre Neville


Women:

1 Delia Baddis Vicious Velo 6 laps in 44:03

2 Jayne Williams Stowmarket & District CC +1:15

3 Imogen Buick Newdales Cycles RT +2:18

4 Susan Wood Maldon & District CC +2:22

5 Jackie Field CC Ashwell +1 lap -3:24

6 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Velo +1 lap -1:48

7 Joanne Newstead XRT-Elmy Cycles +1 lap -1:44

8 Emma Johnson XRT-Elmy Cycles +1 lap -1:36

9 Kathleen Short +1 lap -0:06

10 Gemma Irvine Derby Mercury +1 lap +1:00

11 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:41

12 Suzanne King Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:48

13 Jane De Boltz Ipswich BC +2 laps -3:33

DNF Anna Buick XRT-Elmy Cycles

DNF Rachel Clarke Amis Velo RT


Veteran:

1 Dave Copland Ipswich BC 6 laps in 40:19

2 Paul Driver Amis Velo RT +0:23

3 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers +0:47

4 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix +0:48

5 Andrew O'regan CycleLab +0:50

6 Andrew Hill Private +0:51

7 Philip Buick Iceni Velo +0:53

8 Richard Muchmore Revel Outdoors +1:10

9 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC +1:12

10 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC +1:25

11 Ian Robson Ipswich BC +1:41

12 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC +1:55

13 Colin Newstead Ipswich BC +2:02

14 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club +2:19

15 Steve Woods Cambridge CC +2:19

16 John Mcdowall North Road CC +2:22

17 John Terrell Ipswich BC +2:23

18 Philip Cooper +2:45

19 Stephen De boltz Ipswich BC +2:47

20 Kevin Carter Hackney GT +3:04

21 Mark Simmonds Private Member +3:29

22 Craig Dyce CC Ashwell +3:41

23 Clive Quantrill Ipswich BC +3:58

24 Paul Speller Colchester Rovers CC +3:59

25 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich BC +4:02

26 Bob Flack Ford Cycling Club +4:22

27 John Periam Iceni Velo +4:25

28 Mark Wyer CC Ashwell +4:30

29 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club +5:35

30 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT +5:36

31 Liam Tripp Essex Roads CC +6:11

32 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC +6:21

33 Stuart Field CC Ashwell +6:41

34 Vincent Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:52

35 Peter Newell Colchester Rovers CC +7:08

36 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney +7:18

37 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno +7:22

38 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo +7:23

39 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +7:53

40 David Triggs Colchester Rovers CC +7:54

41 Duncan Chenery Private Member +1 lap +0:17

42 Clive Sparkes Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:35

43 Tony Low Ford Cycling Club +1 lap +1:04

44 Gary Wood Maldon & District CC +1 lap +1:26

45 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:28

46 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +1:53

47 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:03

48 Stephen MacVicar Essex Roads CC +1 lap +2:04

49 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +3:12

50 David Hales VC Revolution +1 lap +3:35

51 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +3:36

52 Stephen Simmonds Maldon & District CC +1 lap +3:43

53 Terence Whalley Ford Cycling Club +1 lap +4:04

54 Paul Barry West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +4:08

55 Stephen Nichols Private Member +1 lap +4:44

56 Graham Brookman Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:07

57 Lawrence Brenchley North Road Cycling Club +1 lap +5:35

58 Phil Davies +1 lap +5:46

59 Malcolm Marchant Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +6:07

60 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +6:53

61 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC +1 lap +7:12

62 Philip Williams +1 lap +7:21

63 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +8:04

64 Richard Nobbs +1 lap +8:06

65 Martin Gill +2 laps +1:17

66 Robert Whiting Ipswich BC +2 laps +2:43

67 David O'carroll Essex Roads CC +2 laps +4:06

68 Richard Lawrence +2 laps +4:57

DNF David West Amis Velo RT


Youth:

1 Cai Davies Welwyn Whls CC 5 laps in 33:40

2 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC +1:09

3 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead +2:19

4 Ned O'regan Cycling Club Hackney +3:10

5 Toby Miles Welwyn Whls CC +3:23

6 Antonio Capasso Ipswich BC +3:59

7 Michael Parry Welwyn Whls CC +4:32

8 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC +4:37

9 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC +4:54

10 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney +5:41

11 Jordan Denyer Chelmer CC +5:51

12 Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC +6:11

13 Oliver Woolsey CC Ashwell +6:18

14 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:57

15 Adam Colbert Ipswich B C +6:58

16 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +7:51

17 Cameron Hurst Colchester Rovers CC +8:06

18 Christian Manzi Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:56

19 Matthew Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +1:06

20 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT +1 lap +1:15

21 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:02

22 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:04

23 Logan De monchaux-irons Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +2:31

24 Fred Gill +1 lap +2:33

25 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC +1 lap +2:50

26 Tim Davies +1 lap +3:18

27 Max Bidewell West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +4:00

28 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +5:53

29 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +5:54

30 Artie O'regan Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +6:23

31 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC +1 lap +6:53

32 Tyler Brinkhoff +1 lap +7:56

33 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +8:53

34 Samuel Rowling Chelmer CC +1 lap +9:53

35 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +0:07

36 Iain Dockerill Essex Roads CC +2 laps +2:57

37 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +3:42

38 Andrew Lawrence +2 laps +4:07

DNF William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

DNF Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth


Under 12:

1 William Davies Welwyn Whls CC 7 laps in 14:22

2 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC +0:23

3 Joe Kiely Welwyn Whls CC +0:42

4 Thomas Davies Welwyn Whls CC +0:44

5 Harrison Powell Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1:07

6 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:10

7 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:11

8 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Whls CC +1:29

9 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC +1:51

10 Laurwn Higham Welwyn Whls CC +1:57

11 Daniel De boltz Ipswich BC +1:59

12 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:00

13 Lewis Brinkhoff +2:26

14 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC +2:27

15 Angus Toms Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:09

16 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +0:48

17 Dexter Mansel-thomas Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:13

18 Archie Faulkes CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:20

19 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:32

20 Aeddan Seaward Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:33

21 Alexander King Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:54

22 Felix Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +2:47

23 George Gill +2 laps +0:33

24 Alfie Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +0:37

25 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +2 laps +0:58


Under 10s and under 8s:

1 Caelan Miller East London Velo 5 laps in 12:28

2 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC +0:25

3 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC +0:26

4 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:28

5 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney +1:08

6 Oliver Reynolds +1:26

7 Jake Carter Lea ValleyYouth Cycling Club +1:28

8 Samuel Quiggin Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:51

9 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1:53

10 Jerrimy Hughes +2:12

11 Oliver Wright Ipswich Bike Club +2:24

12 Harley Gregory West Suffolk wheelers +2:32

13 Victoria Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +2:54

14 evie Stepney +1 lap +0:30

15 Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:57

16 Kieran Higham Welwyn Wheelers +1 lap +1:16

17 Lucy Friedlander Cc ashwell +1 lap +1:23

18 Isabella Djuve-wood Private Member +1 lap +1:47

19 Bobby Babbs Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:54

20 Nathaniel Marsh Private Member +1 lap +2:31

21 Shaun Dockerill Private Member +1 lap +3:37

22 Jason Dockerill Private Member +1 lap +3:59

DNF Jamie Babbs Chelmer CC

DNF Elln Friedlander Cc ashwell


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.