Cross: Colchester Rovers crowned Eastern Team Champs

Cross: Colchester Rovers crowned Eastern Team Champs

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Mistley, Essex
Event: 3 February 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Despite placing just one rider in the top ten of the senior men’s race, consistency across all categories proved enough for the promoting club Colchester Rovers CC to clinch the Eastern League Team Championships at Mistley in Essex on Sunday.

Eastern Composite team rider Jason Bouttell crossed the line first in the senior race, 1-03 ahead of Hackney GT’s Matt Webber, while Hayden Wood was third for the Eastern Composite, 4-26 off the pace.

Team IPA dominated the Veterans 45/women’s race with a 1-2-3 led home by Ian Robson, Andy Manning and Phil Buick respectively. And Francesca Morgans-Slader (Chelmer CC) was fastest of the women, 38 seconds ahead of Emma Johnson (Iceni Velo).

Lea Valley YCC placed riders first and second in the youth race, with Matt Clements taking the win 1-06 ahead of team-mate George Jensen to help win the youth team category.

Iceni Velo’s Josun Cole was fastest in the Under-12 race by 47 seconds from Welwyn Wheelers’ William Davies. But Welwyn took the team win in that category.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Jason Bouttell Senior. Eastern Composite 8 laps in 1:00:26

2 Matthew Webber Senior. Hackney GT(A) +1:03

3 Hayden Wood Senior. Eastern Composite +4:26

4 Jack Finch Senior. Fruit 4 London +5:30

5 Ross Tricker Senior. Eastern Composite +5:52

6 Russell Jones Senior. Hackney GT(A) +8:56

7 Tim Guy Senior. Eastern Composite +1 lap +0:23

8 Jono Hamlin Senior. Fruit 4 London +1 lap +0:28

9 Dave Copland Senior. Susannah’s Boys +1 lap +0:55

10 Tom Stephenson Senior. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +1 lap +1:21

11 David Brown Senior Essex Roads CC +1 lap +1:22

12 Gabor Doroghazi Senior. Fruit 4 London +1 lap +2:44

13 George Kangelos Senior. Hackney GT(A) +1 lap +2:47

14 Simon Hance Senior. Susannah’s Boys +1 lap +2:49

15 Adam Gould Senior. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +1 lap +4:57

16 Konrad Manning Senior. Hackney GT(C) +1 lap +6:29

17 Paul Moss Senior. Stowmarket C.C. +1 lap +7:00

18 Phillip Murrell Senior. Hackney GT(B) +1 lap +7:18

19 James Stephens Senior. Hackney GT(D) +1 lap +8:04

20 Greg Andrews Senior. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +1 lap +8:22

21 Kevin Carter Senior. Hackney GT(C) +1 lap +8:33

22 Rob Milton Senior. Hackney GT(B) +1 lap +8:51

23 Chris Ball Senior. London Phoenix +1 lap +9:29

24 Tom Watt Senior. Unattached +1 lap +9:40

25 Mike Fletcher Senior. Stowmarket C.C. +2 laps +0:42

26 James Madgwick Senior. Lea Valley Velo +2 laps +0:53

27 Mark Wellstead Senior. Amis Ciclos Trio Comp. +2 laps +1:14

28 Graham Freer Senior. Hackney GT(C) +2 laps +1:49

29 Lee Rowling Senior. Chelmer CC +2 laps +2:08

30 Jim Clayton Senior. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +2 laps +2:27

31 Matthew Madgwick Senior. Lea Valley Velo +2 laps +4:17

32 Paul Francis Senior. Hackney GT(D) +2 laps +4:38

33 Paul Rippon Senior. Susannah’s Boys +2 laps +4:45

34 Kevin Looker Senior. Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) +2 laps +4:55

35 Tom Bowker Senior. Hackney GT(D) +2 laps +7:18

36 Anthony Bell Senior. Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) +2 laps +8:05

37 Rob Smith Senior. Stowmarket C.C. +2 laps +10:26

38 Peter Cooper Senior. Susannah’s Boys +3 laps +3:27

39 Harry Charner Senior. Lea Valley Velo +3 laps +4:54

40 Chris Seaward Senior. Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) +3 laps +5:50

- Andy Hurst Senior. Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) DNF

- Ben Whitehead Senior. Hackney GT(A) DNF

- Bart Wallbank Senior. Hackney GT(D) DNF

- Steven Drew Senior. London Phoenix -


Vet45+/Women:

1 Ian Robson Vet 45+. Team IPA 4 laps in 34:40

2 Andy Manning Vet 45+. Team IPA +0:39

3 Phil Buick Vet 45+. Team IPA +0:47

4 Terry Smith Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +1:27

5 Nick Webber Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +1:36

6 Craig Dyce Vet 45+. C.C. Ashwell +1:46

7 Andy O? Regan Vet 45+. C.C. Hackney +2:36

8 Phil Raymond Vet 45+. C.C. Hackney +3:38

9 Mike Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & Triathlon Club +4:24

10 John Perriam Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +5:30

11 Andy Hill Vet 45+. Newmarket C & T C +5:33

12 Ian Chatten Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +5:55

13 Phil Cooper Vet 45+. Newmarket C & T C +6:25

14 Steve de Boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich Leftovers +6:27

15 John Terrell Vet 45+. Ipswich Leftovers +6:44

16 Mark Wyer Vet 45+. C.C. Ashwell +7:19

17 Harry Moore Vet 45+. C.C. Hackney +7:58

18 Andy Kennedy Vet 45+. Ipswich Leftovers +8:18

19 Steve James Vet 45+. North Road C.C. +8:23

20 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+. Newmarket C & T C +9:00

21 Stuart McCain Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers +9:21

22 Tony Madgwick Vet 45+. Lea Valley Velo +9:41

23 Dave Triggs Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +10:01

24 Peter Hall Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +10:02

25 Leon Cole Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +10:03

26 Stuart Field Vet 45+. C.C. Ashwell +10:04

27 Francesca Morgans-Slader Women. Chelmer C.C. +10:17

28 Emma Johnson Women. Iceni Velo +10:55

29 Peter Douglas Vet 45+. Finsbury Park +11:56

30 Richard Jackson Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) +1 lap +1:10

31 Matt Askham Vet 45+ Newmarket C & T C +1 lap +1:19

32 Sherilyn Powell Women. Chelmer C.C. +1 lap +1:29

33 Jackie Field Women. C.C.Ashwell Women +1 lap +1:30

34 Katie Scotter Women. Chelmer C.C. +1 lap +1:31

35 Paul Barry Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wh & Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:04

36 Jason Warre Vet 45+. Lea Valley Velo +1 lap +2:56

37 Sue McIntyre Women. Dirty Gerties +1 lap +2:58

38 Stuart Bursill Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) +1 lap +3:07

39 Adrian Grimwood Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +3:36

40 William Tweddel Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +3:42

41 Donna Dale Women. Dirty Gerties +1 lap +3:45

42 Joanne Newstead Women. Butlers Babes +1 lap +3:46

43 Hannah Ormesher Women. Dirty Gerties +1 lap +4:16

44 Tiffany Hore Women. Dirty Gerties +1 lap +4:46

45 Chris Douglas Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) +1 lap +5:14

46 Dave Kiely Vet 45+. North Road C.C. +1 lap +5:34

47 Andrew Robertson Vet 45+. C.C. Ashwell +1 lap +5:40

48 Angela Joiner Handy Women. Iceni Velo +1 lap +7:20

49 Amy Cole Women. Iceni Velo +1 lap +7:49

50 Stephanie Wyer Women. C.C.Ashwell Women +1 lap +8:43

51 Anna Fraser Women. C.C.Ashwell Women +1 lap +9:17

52 Susie King Women. Chelmer C.C. +1 lap +10:10

53 Bob Griffiths Vet 45+. Lea Valley Velo +1 lap +11:20

54 Jayne de Boltz Women. Butlers Babes +1 lap +12:15

55 Rachael Clarke Women. Butlers Babes +2 laps +3:59

- Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich Leftovers -

Youth:

1 Matt Clements Youth. Lea V alley Youth C.C. (A) 5 laps in 28:50

2 George Jensen Youth. Lea V alley Youth C.C. (A) +1:06

3 William Hughes Youth. Ipswich Tigers +1:56

4 Callum Mackie Youth. Lea V alley Youth C.C. (A) +2:57

5 Will Raymond Youth. Welwyn +3:15

6 Mitchell Powell Youth. Chelmer C.C. +3:34

7 Frank Longstaff Youth. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +3:40

8 Adam Looker Youth. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +4:49

9 James Jackson Youth. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +5:09

10 Antonio Capasso Youth. Ipswich Tigers +5:44

11 Ned O?Regan Youth. C.C. Hackney +6:03

12 James Ambrose-Parish Youth Lea Valley Youth (A) +7:08

13 Pierce Bacon Youth. Ipswich Tigers +1 lap +0:18

14 Toby Miles Youth. Welwyn +1 lap +0:22

15 Bob Longstaff Youth. Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) +1 lap +0:29

16 Jake Cellis Youth. Lea Valley Youth (B) +1 lap +0:33

17 William Warre Youth. Lea Valley Youth (B) +1 lap +0:41

18 Henry Periam Youth. Iceni Velo +1 lap +1:52

19 Michael Parry Youth. Welwyn +1 lap +2:32

20 Callum McCain Youth. Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) +1 lap +2:37

21 Adam Colbert Youth. Ipswich Lions +1 lap +3:42

22 Robert Smith Youth. Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) +1 lap +3:50

23 Frank Moore Youth. C.C. Hackney +1 lap +4:20

24 Troy Winger Youth. Ipswich Lions +1 lap +5:32

25 Louis Byrne Youth. C.C. Hackney +1 lap +6:26

26 Tom Durkin Youth. Welwyn +1 lap +6:38

27 Thomas Gould Youth. Ipswich Lions +1 lap +7:22

28 Daniel King Youth. Chelmer C.C. +1 lap +8:05

29 Lottie Dyce Youth. CC Ashwell +1 lap +8:08

30 Tom Petts Youth. Chelmer C.C. +1 lap +8:52

31 Cameron Hurst Youth. Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) +1 lap +9:18

32 Noah Field Youth. CC Ashwell +1 lap +9:38

33 Lexie White Youth. Lea Valley Youth (B) +2 laps +0:56

34 Kiera Tippett Youth. Essex Roads +2 laps +2:07

35 Sam Rowling Youth. Chelmer C.C. +2 laps +6:41


Under-12s:

1 Josun Cole U12. Iceni Velo 5 laps in 15:09

2 William Davies U12. Welwyn Wheelers +0:47

3 Aaron Freeman U12. Chelmer C.C. +1:15

4 Tom Davies U12. Welwyn Wheelers +1:37

5 Adam Lightfoot U12. C.C. Ashwell +2:03

6 Sam Asker U12. West Suffolk Wheelers +2:06

7 Artie O? Regan U12. C.C. Hackney +2:11

8 Fraser Elsworth U12. West Suffolk Wheelers +2:12

9 James Fraser U12. C.C. Ashwell +2:38

10 Jack Parish U12. Ipswich Leopards +2:54

11 Robert Mercer U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (2) +2:54

12 Joe Kiely U12. Welwyn Wheelers +2:54

13 Christian Manzi U12. Welwyn Wheelers +3:08

14 Felix Mackie U12. Lea Valley Youth C.C. +3:37

15 Dan Hall U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (2) +3:39

16 Fred Gill U12 Unattached +4:12

17 Sophie Saberton U12. St Ives / Ashwell Comp. +1 lap +0:05

18 Stanley Boyd U12. C.C. Hackney +1 lap +0:41

19 Harly Pell U12. St Ives / Ashwell Comp. +1 lap +1:10

20 Matthew Whitwell U12. West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +1:11

21 Helena Dyce U12. C.C. Ashwell +1 lap +1:16

22 Harry Williamson U12. Iceni Velo +1 lap +1:18

23 Ollie Partner U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (2) +1 lap +1:19

24 Jeremy Hughes U12. Ipswich Cheetahs +1 lap +1:26

25 Dexter Mansell-Thomas U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (1) +1 lap +2:02

26 Harry Gregory U12. C.C. Hackney +1 lap +2:04

27 Sam Harding U12. St Ives / Ashwell Comp. +1 lap +2:10

28 Chester Tribley U12. Chelmer C.C. +1 lap +2:24

29 Oliver Wellstead U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (1) +1 lap +2:31

30 Oliver Griggs U12. West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +2:37

31 Molly Drew U12. Lea Valley Youth C.C. +1 lap +2:49

32 Thomas White U12 Colchester Rovers C.C. (3) +1 lap +2:55

33 Daniel de Boltz U12. Ipswich Leopards +1 lap +3:01

34 Oliver Wright U10. Ipswich Cheetahs +1 lap +3:12

35 Edward Cole U12. Iceni Velo +1 lap +3:22

36 Zoe Swainston U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (1) +1 lap +3:24

37 Eden Hamilton U12. Lea Valley Youth C.C. +1 lap +3:31

38 Mark Lightfoot U12. St Ives / Ashwell Comp. +1 lap +3:40

39 Fergus Crouch U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (2) +1 lap +3:41

40 Jack Letch U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (3) +1 lap +3:45

41 Aedden Seaward U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (3) +1 lap +3:46

42 Jack Emerson U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (1) +1 lap +4:05

43 Murdo White U12. Lea Valley Youth C.C. +1 lap +4:08

44 Felix Field U12. C.C. Ashwell +1 lap +4:15

45 Connor Gould U12. Ipswich Cheetahs +2 laps +0:13

46 Tom Jasinski U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (3) +2 laps +0:44

47 Max Rethman U12. Colchester Rovers C.C. (3) +2 laps +1:38

48 Alex King U12. Chelmer C.C. +2 laps +1:59

49 Gabriella Strandling U12. Ipswich Cheetahs +2 laps +3:53

50 Joshua White U10. Colchester Rovers C.C. (3) +2 laps +4:17

51 Hannah Rowling U12. Chelmer C.C. +2 laps +4:50

52 George Gill U10. Unattached +2 laps +6:28


Team results:

Team Result Race 1

Vet 45/Women

Team IPA 50

Chelmer C.C. (Women) 47

Iceni Velo 44

Dirty Gerties (Women) 42

CC Ashwell (Women) 41

C.C. Hackney 40

Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) 40

Butlers Babes (Women) 38

Newmarket C & T C 37

Ipswich Leftovers 36

CC Ashwell 35

West Suffolk Wh & Triathlon Club 34

Lea Valley Velo 33

Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) 32


Team Result Race 2 U12s

Welwyn Wheelers 50

West Suffolk Wheelers 47

CC Ashwell 44

Colchester Rovers C.C. (2) 42

C.C. Hackney 41

Iceni Velo 40

St Ives / Ashwell Comp. 39

Lea Valley Youth C.C. 38

Colchester Rovers C.C. (1) 37

Ipswich Cheetahs 36

Colchester Rovers C.C. (3) 35


Team Result Race 3 Youth

Lea Valley Youth C.C. (A) 50

Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) 47

Ipswich Tigers 44

Welwyn 42

C.C. Hackney 41

Lea Valley Youth (B) 40

Chelmer C.C. 39

Ipswich Lions 38

Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) 37

Team Result Race 4 Seniors

Eastern Composite 50

Hackney GT(A) 47

Fruit 4 London 44

Colchester Rovers C.C. (A) 42

Susannah’s Boys 41

Hackney GT(C) 40

Stowmarket C.C. 39

Hackney GT(D) 38

Lea Valley Velo 37

Colchester Rovers C.C. (B) 36


Overall Team: Colchester Rovers


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.