Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16
Cross: Payton wins in Newport cross

Cross: Payton wins in Newport cross

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Newport, Shropshire
Event: 20 September 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Tom Payton (Isla Bikes) took a convincing victory in the ninth round of the Waldron’s Solicitors West Midlands League on Sunday, crossing the line more than two minutes ahead of his nearest rival in the event at Newport Rugby Club in Shropshire.

The 22-year-old from Ludlow, who won the West Midlands League event on December 30 at Henley-in-Arden near Stratford, held off experienced veteran rider Steve Knight (MI Racing), while Philip Hinch (Brotherton Cycles) completed the podium in third.

Steve Davies won the supporting race for over-50s, women and juniors ahead of runner-up Preslav Dimitrov (Solihull CC). Hannah Payton (Kinesis Morvelo Project) was fastest of the women and Harry Yates (Lichfield City CC) was first in the youth race.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Tom Payton Isla Bikes Senior U23 00:43:13

2 Stephen Knight MI Racing Jewson/Thule/R Vet 45+ 00:45:32

3 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles Sen 30+ 00:46:44

4 Andrew Tamplin base2racecycles Bike Shack Sen 30+ 00:46:51

5 Nick Popham Run & Ride Vet 40+ 00:47:08

6 Joe Atkins Coventry RC Senior U23 00:49:22

7 Stephen Vanes None Sen 30+ 00:52:19

8 Mark Griffiths None Vet 45+ 00:53:23

9 Kevin Payton 00:43:50

10 Andrew Prince Stafford RC Vet 40+ 00:44:47

11 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers Vet 45+ 00:44:48

12 Steve Mayhew Solihull CC Vet 45+ 00:44:59

13 Thomas Hibberd None Sen 00:45:15

14 Garry Bolton Wolverhampton Whrs Vet 45+ 00:45:22

15 James Garrett Rugby Velo Senior U23 00:45:54

16 Gareth Cann Halesowen A & CC Vet 45+ 00:47:01

17 Simon Dighton Beacon RCC Vet 45+ 00:47:02

18 Terry Richardson Redditch R & P Vet 40+ 00:47:03

19 Jordan Peacock Rugby Velo Senior U23 00:47:09

20 John Murphy Decathlon Wednesbury Senior U23 00:47:26

21 Andrew Shaw Solihull CC Vet 45+ 00:47:33

22 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo Vet 45+ 00:47:42

23 Alan Buxcey Team Jewson-MI.Racing Vet 40+ 00:47:49

24 Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC Vet 40+ 00:48:10

25 Iain Chamberlain None Vet 45+ 00:50:06

26 Stacey Hubble Halesowen A&CC Vet 40+ 00:50:12

27 James Woodward Coventry RC Vet 45+ 00:50:20

28 David Simmons Wolverhampton Whrs Vet 45+ 00:50:36

29 Thomas Clark Lichfield City CC Sen 30+ 00:51:11

30 Russell Williams None Vet 40+ 00:52:20

31 Jon Houghton Vet 40+ 00:53:27

32 Mark Stocks Vet 40+ 00:57:25

33 John Potts Redditch R & P CC Vet 40+ 00:44:38

34 Adam Brennan Vet 40+ 00:51:22

35 Nick Barnett Vet 40+ 00:43:30

 

Women/Veterans Over-50/Juniors:

1 Steve Davies Vet 50+ 00:34:25

2 Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC Junior 00:36:34

3 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC Vet 50+ 00:38:19

4 Mick Davies Pedal Power Loughborough Vet 50+ 00:38:51

5 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing Vet 55+ 00:39:11

6 Peter Bromwich WMCCL Vet 50+ 00:40:13

7 Ian Watts Wrekinsport Vet 50+ 00:40:27

8 Hannah Payton Kinesis Morvelo Project Lady U23 00:41:06

9 Stephen Croggon Beacon RCC Vet 50+ 00:41:32

10 Charles Brown Kenilworth Whrs Vet 50+ 00:41:45

11 Dave Walker Elizabethan CC Vet 50+ 00:42:01

12 John Byatt Wrekin Sport Vet 50+ 00:42:34

13 Karen Summers Wrekin Sport Lady V 00:35:03

14 Bryan Hedges Stourbridge CC Vet 65+ 00:35:18

15 David Miller Coventry RC Vet 65+ 00:35:48

16 Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Lady 00:36:29

17 Lauren Creamer Abergavenny RC Lady U23 00:36:50

18 Chris Morrdey Vet 50+ 00:37:11

19 Dave Mellor Mid Shropshire Whrs Vet 50+ 00:37:20

20 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Lady V 00:37:48

21 Steve Barnes Vet 50+ 00:37:58

22 Derek Hill Stourbridge CC Vet 60+ 00:39:19

23 Jayne Cheslin Stourbridge CC Lady V 00:39:26

24 Terence Tuckley WMCCL Vet 55+ 00:39:37

25 Phil Metcalfe Wolverhampton Whrs Vet 60+ 00:41:04

26 Tim Nelson Vet 50+ 00:41:04

27 Alastair Grant Halesowen A & CC Vet 55+ 00:42:04

28 Lauren Humphreys Rugby Velo Lady U24 00:33:30

29 Dean Ruffle Junior 00:34:34

30 Gerald Blackmoor WMCCL Vet 70+ 00:38:32

31 Gaynor Davis Stratford CC Lady V 00:38:48

32 Rita Humphreys Coventry CC Lady V 00:41:21

33 Mel Griffiths Mid Shrop Whs Vet 50+ 00:34:32

34 Caryl Gibson Halesowen A & CC Lady V 00:34:36

 

Youth:

1 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Yth U14 00:22:07

2 Ewan Mellor Mid Shropshire Whrs Yth U16 00:22:11

3 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC Yth U16 00:23:13

4 Louis Killworth Welland Valley Cc Yth U16 00:24:59

5 Samuel Dighton Beacon RCC Yth U16 00:25:06

6 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Yth U14 00:25:27

7 George Woodhead Lichfield City CC Yth U16 00:25:28

8 Keir Lewis Stratford CC Yth U16 00:25:37

9 Thomas Lane Stratford CC Yth U16 00:25:53

10 Josef Feiven Sollihull CC Yth U14 00:25:57

11 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire RC Yth U16 G 00:26:22

12 Ross Marriot Welland Valley Cc Yth U16 00:26:30

13 Oliver Dighton Beacon RCC Yth U14 00:27:15

14 Steven Humphreys Rugby Velo Yth U16 00:27:59

15 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Yth U14 00:28:23

16 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U16 G 00:28:28

17 Devon Round Mid Shrop Whs Yth U14 00:28:46

18 Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Whrs Yth U14 00:28:50

19 Gareth Richardson Redditch R & P Yth U14 00:28:51

20 Harrison Knight Solihull CC Yth U14 00:29:07

21 Amy Garner Welland Valley Yth U14 G 00:29:55

22 George Cann Halesowen A & CC Yth U14 00:30:04

23 Phoebe Martin Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U16 G 00:30:12

24 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley Cc Yth U16 G 00:30:19

25 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A&CC Yth U14 G 00:30:29

26 Eve Lyon Leicestershire RC Yth U14 G 00:30:39

27 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley Cc Yth U16 G 00:30:44

28 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U14 G 00:32:43

29 Jacob Knight Solihull CC Yth U14 00:33:12

30 Xavier Sullivan-Touye Halesowen A&CC Yth U14 00:18:54

31 Chloe Ralph Solihull CC Yth U16 G 00:22:08

32 Gabriella Homer Halesowen A&CC Yth U14 G 00:23:18

33 Jessica Mayhew Solihull CC Yth U14 G 00:24:01

34 Eloise Stevens Solihull CC Yth U14 G 00:24:09

35 Joe Bolton Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U14 00:24:20

36 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U14 00:24:33

37 Abby Andrews Solihull CC Yth U14 G 00:26:12

38 Samuel Jones Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U14 00:26:41

39 Martin Whyatt Mid Shrop Whrs Yth U14 00:26:42

40 Oliver Haines Welland Valley Cc Yth U14 00:27:40

 

Under-12s:

1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC U12 00:14:54

2 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A&CC U12 00:16:25

3 Edward Woodward Coventry R C U12 00:16:51

4 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC U12 00:17:04

5 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC U12 00:17:10

6 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC U12 00:17:28

7 Luke Simmons Stratford CC U12 00:15:25

8 Josie Nelson Halesowen A&CC U12 G 00:16:24

9 Simon Wyllie U12 00:16:25

10 Rachel Mayhew Solihull CC U12 G 00:16:48

11 James Ralph Redditch R & P U12 00:16:55

12 Joshus Hubble Halesowen A&CC U12 00:17:51

13 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC U12 00:17:56

14 Alexander Harper Solihull CC U12 00:16:17

15 Thomas Green Solihull CC U12 00:17:29

16 Dan Barnes U12 00:17:39

17 Joshua Pell Halesowen A & CC U12 00:18:15

18 Josh Graham Stratford CC U12 00:15:43

19 Alex Goodfellow Stratford CC U12 00:19:05

 

Under-10s:

1 Alex Coleston Shields Lichfield City CC U10 00:11:32

2 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC U10 00:12:11

3 Matt Garner Welland Valley U10 00:14:13

4 Christian Stevens Solihull CC U10 00:14:55

5 Samuel Hall Lyme Racing U10 00:11:37

6 Ben Parr Solihull CC U10 00:11:54

7 William Perry Wolverhampton Whrs U10 00:11:54

8 Alex Barker Halesowen A&CC U10 00:12:17

9 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A&CC U10 00:12:19

10 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC U8 00:12:46

11 Sullivan Berry Redditch R & P CC U10 00:12:58

12 Ryan Brookes Halesowen A&CC U10 00:13:40

13 Ben Tomlinson U10 00:13:45

14 Jamie Coupland U10 00:13:51

15 Cerys Simmons Stratford CC U8 G 00:13:53

16 Nathan Burns Halesowen A&CC U10 00:14:08

17 Iala Blain Halesowen A&CC U10 G 00:15:14

18 Charlie Coleston Shields Lichfield City CC U6 00:15:47

19 Fay Garner Welland Valley U8 G 00:15:56

20 Joe Andrews Solihull CC U8 00:11:53

21 Harry Eisdon U10 00:11:56

22 Will Goodyear U10 00:12:28

23 Archie Eisdon U10 00:12:55

24 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A&CC U8 00:14:19

25 Sam Tomlinson Mid Shrop Whs U8 00:14:25

26 Ryan Olfield Redditch R & P U6 00:14:46

27 Arran Buxcey Team Jewson-MI.Racing U8 00:15:08

28 Aleksandra Franks Redditch R & P U10 G 00:15:40

29 Danielle Barker Halesowen A&CC U6 G 00:16:03

30 Marie Neave Stourbridge CC U10 G 00:16:03


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.