We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Champion Drake signs off in style

Share |

Beacon Country Park Cross
Location: Upholland, Lancashire
Event: 20 September 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Martin Holden Photography


Overall champion Giles Drake (Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes) signed off in style by winning the final round of the North Western League at a snowy Beacon Park – the 28-year-old’s eighth win of the series.

Jack Humphreys (Wheelbase) forced the early pace with veteran Ian Taylor (Craven Energy) for company, but a bike problem for the Preston under-23 saw the race come back together.

Taylor was pushing hard on the running sections, opening small gaps on Drake who battled his way back each time as they moved ahead of the pack until making his winning move halfway through the final lap.

“It was hard work, but the conditions weren’t too bad” said Drake, from Upton in Cheshire, who collected the overall trophy at the presentations which followed the race.

“It wasn’t really cold, and although there were a couple of muddy sections, with the soft snow cover there weren’t any frozen ruts.

“It’s been a very good season for me. I try to look at cross as fun, and now I’m looking forward to the road season with the Herbalife team.

“Coming from a mountain bike background, it’s going to be different for me.”

Results:

Seniors:

1 Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes S

2 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Tri V40

3 Peter Middleton Zepnat V45

4 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase U23

5 Paul Bethell Team Elite V40

6 Matt Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers S

7 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal V40

8 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers S

9 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC V40

10 Ivan Vukomanovic S

11 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle U23

12 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers V45

13 Ashton Payne Team Hope Factory Racing S

14 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC V40

15 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle J

16 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers S

17 Sean Beswick Zepnat V45

18 Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes S

19 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle J

20 Chris Thomas Warrington RC S

21 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle V40

22 John Holmes UA S

23 David George Team Townend S

24 Matthew Bates UA S

25 Marc Laithwaite TES V40

26 John Backhouse Cyclesport International S

27 Micheal Lond GB Fire Service V40

28 Mark Jones S

29 Stephen Hilton TES V40

30 Pete Howarth Withington Wheelers V50

31 Steve Wood Oldham Ruffyeds V45

32 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century S

33 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers V45

34 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton CC S

35 Andy Porter Horwich RMI Harriers V40

36 Carl Nelson Here Come the Belgians V45

37 Dean Smith Team Elite V40

38 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC V50

39 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century V40

40 Mike Wilcock Red Rose Olympic V40

41 Paul Rowley Manchester Wheelers S

42 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Wheelers V40

43 Gus French Here Come the Belgians V50

44 Adam Webster S

45 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century S

46 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers V50

47 Mick Speirs Horwich CC V55

48 Ant Hagan St Helens S

49 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion V40

50 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion V45

51 Des Thorpe Oldham Ruffyeds V45

52 John Gillmore East Liverpool Wh V50

53 Roy Flannergan Rossendale Road Club V55

54 Steve Abbott Team Wallis S

55 Peter Holland Army S

56 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club V45

57 Richie Watts Rossendale Road Club V45

58 Chris Wilson Ashurst Bike Club V45

59 Tom O'Brian S

60 Brian Clayton UA V60

61 Alan Cook Wills Wheels CC V50

62 Steve Beesley S

63 Christopher Tomlin Red Rose Olympic V45

64 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V65

65 Larry Walls UA V45

66 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle WV50

67 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion S

68 Victoria Mansley 9 Bar WS

69 Ray Blow UA V45

70 Darren Ball V40

71 Sean Spillane TES S

72 Adam Sant St Helen's CRC S

73 Paul O'Halloran UA V45

74 Mary White Horwich CC WV60

75 Nick Shingler North Cheshire Clarion S

76 Leonard Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle V50

77 Dave Halman Altrincham RC V60

 

Youth:

1 Matthew Walls Velocity RT U16B

2 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson / Raleigh U16B

3 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U16B

4 Adam Hartley Velocity RT U16B

5 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic U16B

6 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B

7 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

8 Alistair Leivers BYCA U14B

9 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

10 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

11 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels U16B

12 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels U16G

13 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels U14B

14 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers U16B

15 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo U14G

16 Rosa Martin BYCA U16G

17 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers U14B

18 Dexter Sparrow BYCA U14B

19 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic U16G

20 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion U14B

21 Georgia Savory Cycle Sport Pendle U14G

 

Under-12s:

1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers U12B

2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels U12B

3 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U12B

4 Thomas Wood Oldham Ruffyeds U12B

5 Ava Oxley Wakefield Tri Club U12G

6 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers U12B

7 Ben Wilcock Red Rose Olympic U12B

8 Oliver Walton Pedalsport CC U12B

9 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle U12G

10 Joe Cambridge Red Rose Olympic U12B

 

Under-10s:

1 Ben Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U10B

2 Aiden Lawrence Eastlands Velo U10B

3 George Ball NA U12B

4 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo U10B

5 Nick Bradshaw Oldham Ruffyeds U10B

6 Joel Sargeant Blackpool Youth U8B

7 Spencer Unsworth BYCA U10B

8 Daniel Porter U8B

9 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth U8B

10 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo U8B

11 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century RC U10B

12 Evelina Black Chester Go Ride U10G

13 Saul Ashton U8B

14 Isobel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels U8G

15 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels U8B

16 Traydon Jarrett Blackpool Youth U8B

17 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U8G

18 Isobel Ware St. Helens U10G

19 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic U8B

20 Amelia Ware St. Helens U8G


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More