Cross: Beckingsale and Robinson win National Trophy

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

Oli Beckingsale was crowned the senior champion of the National Trophy Series on Sunday as he came third in a tough final race at Derby on Sunday.

Belgian Joeri Hofman of KDL-Landbouwkrediet Cycling Team took the win on the day, although both Beckingsale and Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) pushed him hard all the way.

Beckingsale only needed to cross the line before Paul Oldham to take the title and after suffering dislocating his shoulder in a crash last week, Oldham struggled on a course which was punishing on his injury with lots of corners.

Ian Field and Oli Beckingsale were leading the race and exchanging first place but with a lap and a half to go Hofman came through and opened a gap. Beckingsale managed to bridge that gap but then a brilliant piece of riding regained the lead for Hofman as he bunny-hopped the hurdles to establish a gap that Beckingsale couldn’t contend with.

As the champion pushed hard, he fell and this allowed Field to catch him up. Paul Oldham, clearly out of sorts, eventually finished down in 11th.

Adam Martin retired from the race during the final lap, meaning that Hargroves Cycles’ Steve James only needed to finish the race to take the under 23 title, which he did. He also finishes third overall in the seniors, behind Beckingsale and Oldham. Rob Jebb (Hope Factory Racing) made an incredible effort after crashing on the first lap and going to the back of the field. He picked his way through to finish 12th out of 51 finishers.

Oli said: “I enjoyed the race, the conditions were on the edge; it wasn’t a mud bath but not dry, really slippery. It was a good cross course with lots of turns but I couldn’t get the power down.

“The race with Joeri was good, it was an improvement from last time but he still made us look daft. Today we had a good race and there was not a lot in it, on the last lap he hopped the hurdles and I crashed on the last cambered section. He saved that and I knew he’d probably gap me on that, he wanted to get rid of me.

“It’s been a great series. The Belgians push us. It was unfortunate that Paul hurt himself last week, it was a bad course today and he didn’t want to fall off.

“I think I’m the fittest guy out there. Me and Paul are close. On the pedalling sections I think I’ve got the edge on him but he’s got more skill on a cross bike."

Steve James said: “Adam and I have been pretty close all season and it all came down to today. The whole point of today was just to get that green jersey back and that was the plan.

“I didn’t actually know Adam had pulled out because I think my pit crew were keen to keep me going and kept telling me he was chasing.

“I knew it was going to be tough but I’m really chuffed to come away with the win and defend it from last year.

“Even the Elites have definitely stepped up. Last year I was on or around the podium, this year I’ve struggled to get on it.

“The under 23s that have come up from the juniors have really pushed. Last year, it was really the top five and then it dropped off.”

Women

Annie Last stormed away to take victory for her new team, Trek Factory Racing, at the final round of the National Trophy Series at Moorways Leisure Centre in Derby on Sunday.

Annie got away but Beth Crumpton (Orange Monkey Cannondale) and Louise Robinson (Isla Bikes) tried to chase her down but they couldn’t catch her. By lap two, Beth had dropped back and Annie and Louise were wheel to wheel. Louise overtook Annie but it wasn’t to last and she soon regained the lead. But that didn’t stop 47-year-old Robinson from taking the overall title having won all of the previous rounds.

Louise Robinson said: “It’s a little bit disappointing. But you know, Annie started riding late in the season and she’s just got better and better. She’s done three races in Belgium and she just got better and better.

“I didn’t expect to beat Annie today, I was going to try and give her a run for her money, which I think I did but it would have been really good going if I’d have beaten Annie today.

“I’ve got the overall though and going into next week we’ll see how it goes. I don’t feel as sharp as I did at the beginning of the season but it’s one of those things.”

Annie Last commented: “This was my first National Trophy and it’s been really good. I've been doing some races in Belgium but it’s really nice to come back and race against the British girls in a British race. There’s some really good girls. The field’s got bigger so it’s great and it’s really good to come out and race.

“I’m riding for Trek this year, I had a great year with Milka but looking forward to this year with my new team. I had a full on two years and then in September I had a good break off my bike. I love cross but I’m a mountain biker really so you can’t always fit everything in. This year, I’ve managed to have a good break and then have a really compact cross block. Hopefully, I’ll get faster and faster.”

Junior Men

Billy Harding (Paul Milnes) won the final junior race but couldn’t stop Solihull CC rider Jack Ravenscroft from taking the title. Harding managed to win the race at a canter, putting 22 seconds between him and Ravenscroft in second. Second place had to be earned for Jack as he had to see off Adam King (Cardiff JIF) in a sprint which he edged.

Jack Ravenscroft said after the race: “It’s really good to win the series, I wanted to get the win today but didn’t get the best of starts and then didn’t really come back but I’m still looking forward to the National Championships.”

Veteran 40

Darren Atkins (Team Jewson) took the veteran 40 title with a final round victory, despite struggling to stay on his bike early on.

Atkins only needed to finish above ninth to take the silverware but wasn’t about to sit back in the field and looked to go fast from the very start.

The only other rider that could have taken the crown, Ian Taylor of Craven Energy, didn’t give up the fight and stuck with his opponent.

But Atkins opened up a gap on lap four after making an attack that Taylor couldn’t respond to and he didn’t look back, pushing on to cross the line alone with Ian Taylor 1:08 behind.

Darren Atkins said after the race: “I wanted to go faster but every time I wanted to go faster, I just slipped and fell. I came off six times on the first lap. Everything that was firm on the top came off and it was like ice underneath, even though it wasn’t ice. It caught us off guard a little bit and it was hard to push on.

“We had an agreement to go into the pits and change bikes and not attack each other. Then about half a lap later I think Ian fell and that’s where the gap came from, it was a good race. I’ve had good health all year, which makes a big difference when you can go week to week and not have problems. Still got one more week to go but then that’ll be the season finished, it’s been a really good season. I’m really happy with it.

“Hopefully I can take my fitness into next week, we’re up against a couple of different guys, Jim Bryan and Nick Craig, we’ll see what they come up with, it’s going to be hard whatever. Even the guys that raced today will probably go up a little level more. I’m hoping to chill, I’ve got a few days off this week to rest so I’ll try even harder next week.”

Veteran 50

The veteran 50 trophy already had Southfork Racing.co.uk rider Steven Davies’ name on it after his closest competitor, Team Jewson’s Philip Roach, missed the last few rounds.

Phillip sustained a leg injury some years ago and finally got the opportunity to have it operated on so is still recovering. It’s testament to his ability that he still finished third overall despite missing the races.

In the final race of the trophy, Davies was once again imperious and showed great form. Dave McMullen (Cotswold Velderijen) and Ian Wright (Cycleshack/Forme Coaching) led him on the first lap but by the second time round Davies had overhauled them and opened up a gap.

It was plain sailing for him from then on and he crossed the line on his own, about a minute in front of the rest of the field.

Steve Davies: “It was good to get that out of the way, it’s the big one next week now. It’s nice to win the series but it’s been a bit different because obviously Phil’s been out for the last few rounds. But still nice to get it out the way and go on to next week really. Nice easy week now.”

Youth

Thomas Franklin (Hargroves Cycles) showed the sort of form that he’s had all season long to take the under 16 boys title with a superb ride which saw him lead from start to finish.

In the under 16 girls race, Abby-Mae Parkinson (RST RT–Trigon) only needed to finish in the top nine to ensure the overall series but she was in no mood to settle for that and went out to win. She rode a superb race which resulted in her coming second in a rare sprint finish which Charlotte Broughton (MG Décor) just edged.

Dan Tulett (Hargroves Cycles) has been outstanding this season and is an incredible talent in the making. He has won every round of the series this year, just as he did last year. Round six was no different as he cruised to a win by over two minutes to take the under 14 boys title.

In the under 14 girls, it was Jessica Roberts (Towys Riders) who finished her campaign in style as she crossed the line with 50 seconds on second-placed Emily Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles RT) to take the title.

Results: Series Standings

Senior & Under-23 Men

1 Joeri Hofman KDL-Landbouwkrediet Cycling Team Under 23 1h 3m 22s
2 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 0:10
3 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing Elite @ 0:11
4 Nick Craig Team Scott UK Elite @ 1:33
5 David Fletcher Orange Monkey/Cannondale Elite @ 1:43
6 Lewis Craven Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD Elite @ 2:30
7 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Elite @ 2:53
8 Grant Ferguson Superior-Brentjens MTB Racing Team Under 23 @ 3:02
9 Tom Van Den Bosch Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 3:17
10 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 23 @ 3:27
11 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 3:36
12 Robert Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 3:51
13 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Under 23 @ 4:06
14 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 4:39
15 Dave Collins Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 5:05
16 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD Under 23 @ 5:15
17 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Elite @ 5:39
18 Alex Payton Team GWB - ACTIV Elite @ 5:49
19 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Elite @ 5:58
20 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing Under 23 @ 6:01
21 Tom Payton Islabikes Elite @ 6:17
22 Daniel Booth Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 6:48
23 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Under 23 @ 7:00
24 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross RT Elite @ 7:00
25 Taylor Johnstone Ibaigane Opel Under 23 @ 7:08
26 James Bryan www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Elite @ 7:23
27 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 7:54
28 Dieter Droger Dirtwheels Cycles Elite @ 8:04
29 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Elite @ 8:09
30 James Dalton Pedalsport CC Elite @ 8:41
31 Andrew Naylor Fossa Racing Elite @ 9:09
32 Neal Crampton Crosstrax Elite @ 9:26
33 George Thompson Sleaford Whs CC/Chandlers/Solo Under 23 @ 9:32
34 Robert Watson Dirtwheels Cycles Under 23 @ 10:14
35 James Thompson Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 10:19
36 Andrew Waterman Vicious Velo Elite @ 10:50
37 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Elite @ 11:23
38 Kyle Burleigh Nottingham Clarion CC Elite @ 1 lap
39 Sean Downey Cycleways Elite @ 1 lap
40 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Under 23 @ 1 lap
41 Colin Miller Coventry RC Elite @ 1 lap
42 Joe Atkins Coventry RC Under 23 @ 1 lap
43 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo Elite @ 1 lap
44 Ross Tricker X RT/Elmy Cycles Elite @ 1 lap
45 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing Elite @ 1 lap
46 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Under 23 @ 1 lap
47 David O'Neill Swords CC Elite @ 1 lap
48 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers Elite @ 1 lap
49 Michael Guilford Team Silva/Craft Elite @ 2 laps
50 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo Elite @ 2 laps
51 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Elite @ 3 laps
 
Women Series Standings
1 Annie Last Trek Factory Racing 41m 0s
2 Louise Robinson (V) Islabikes @ 0:18
3 Bethany Crumpton Orange Monkey/Cannondale @ 1:26
4 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project @ 2:53
5 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo @ 3:12
6 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing @ 3:57
7 Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing @ 4:07
8 Alice Barnes (J) Twenty3c.co.uk Orbea @ 5:02
9 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo @ 5:40
10 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles @ 6:00
11 Tamina Oliver Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 6:5
12 Emily Barnes (J) Condor Cycles @ 6:34
13 Tracey Fletcher (V) Team Empella Cyclo-cross.com @ 6:47
14 Nikola Butler Pedalsport CC @ 7:45
15 Anna Cipullo Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 8:04
16 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mule Bar @ 8:33
17 Sarah Naylor Fossa Racing @ 8:42
18 Sarah Kennedy Squadra Donne - Shutt VR/Bikefood @ 8:47
19 Marianne Heffron (V) Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 10:38
20 Francesca Morgans-Slader (J) Lee Valley Youth CC @ 10:39
21 Sian Botteley (J) Bourne Wheelers CC @ 11:16
22 Amy O'Halloran Dirtwheels Cycles @ 1 lap
 
Junior Series Standings
1 Billy Harding Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC 37m 9s
2 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC @ 0:22
3 Adam King Cardiff JIF/Cyclopaedia @ 0:23
4 Jake Womersley Sportscover Altura RT @ 0:52
5 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 0:57
6 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 1:24
7 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC @ 1:32
8 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 2:03
9 Michael Thompson TEF / Richardsons RT @ 2:14
10 Iain Paton Ben Wyvis CC @ 3:04
11 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling @ 3:20
12 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 3:48
13 James Edmond Ferryhill Whs CC/Mountain High @ 3:54
14 Luke Markham Rugby Velo @ 4:50
15 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC @ 5:08
16 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC @ 6:10
17 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Boneshakersbikes.com/Trek @ 7:28
18 Jake Hubbard Welland Valley CC @ 7:31
19 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC @ 9:20
20 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC @ 12:0
21 Chris McGovern Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 1 lap
 
Veteran-40 Series Standings
1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 45 m 9 s
2 Ian Taylor Craven Energy @ 1:08
3 Andrew Peace Crosstrax @ 1:34
4 Chris Young Pedalsport CC @ 1:44
5 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK @ 1:48
6 Peter Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 2:13
7 Mike Young Pedalsport CC @ 2:17
8 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 2:21
9 Matthew Denby Team Jewson/Thule/Kineses/CNP/MI @ 2:21
10 Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC @ 2:27
11 Chris Rathbone www.velobici.cc @ 2:34
12 Michael Simpson GS Henley @ 2:40
13 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing @ 2:46
14 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo @ 3:10
15 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal @ 3:33
16 Dave Haygarth Planet X @ 3:43
17 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo @ 3:47
18 Robert Wimble www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 3:47
19 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue @ 4:01
20 John Mein Derwentside CC @ 4:05
21 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC - 4 Seasons Cycling @ 4:20
22 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes @ 4:25
23 Jonathan Marshall www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 4:48
24 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden @ 4:58
25 Steve Smales Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek @ 5:22
26 Brian Stanley Ace RT @ 5:35
27 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden @ 5:53
28 Seth Smith Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC @ 6:19
29 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers @ 6:22
30 Stephen Booth www/zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 6:45
31 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 7:03
32 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC @ 7:16
33 David Hobbs Cotswold Veldrijden @ 7:19
34 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC @ 7:24
35 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC @ 7:24
36 Chris Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 7:29
37 David Watts Here Come The Belgians @ 8:09
38 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 8:28
39 David Jennaway Individual Member @ 8:44
40 Gary Strickland Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching @ 8:47
41 Paul Lamb Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek @ 9:08
42 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers @ 9:18
43 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK @ 9:25
44 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC @ 9:45
45 Alan Dorrington Planet X @ 10:8
46 Simon Whitham TSbikes.co.uk @ 10:17
47 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC @ 10:33
48 Dean Tacey Leicestershire RC @ 10:34
49 Paul Parker Heanor Clarion CC @ 11:25
50 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo @ 1 lap
51 Edward Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC @ 1 lap
52 Graham Freer Mosquito Bikes RT @ 1 lap
53 Adrian Kilworth Welland Valley CC @ 1 lap
54 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden @ 2 laps
 
Veteran-50 Series Standings
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 48 m 0 s
2 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden @ 1:02
3 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT @ 1:29
4 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 2:4
5 Ian Wright Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching @ 2:17
6 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power @ 2:55
7 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC @ 3:20
8 Roy Hunt Colnago - Microshift - Skins @ 3:32
9 Barry Kipling MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 3:37
10 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC @ 3:43
11 John Rice Beacon Roads CC @ 3:55
12 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers @ 4:28
13 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC @ 4:40
14 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden @ 4:53
15 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden @ 4:57
16 David Garrett Rugby Velo @ 5:04
17 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 5:14
18 Steve Wilson MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 5:20
19 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 5:51
20 Charles Warren Individual Member @ 6:26
21 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo @ 6:50
22 Christopher Rowe www.Buzzcycles.co.uk @ 7:17
23 Ian Watts Wrekinsport CC @ 8:02
24 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo-X League @ 8:03
25 Kevin Bodley Individual Member @ 8:18
26 Paul Dalton Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 8:20
27 Mick Fairest Bolsover & District CC @ 8:24
28 Vic Barnett Welland Valley CC @ 8:27
29 Chris Watts Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 9:17
30 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo @ 9:27
31 Michael Webb Royal Sutton CC @ 9:50
32 Martin Stephens Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 11:3
33 Stuart Walters Kettering CC @ 11:28
34 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo @ 1 lap
35 David Hamilton Hammer Sports @ 1 lap
36 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC @ 1 lap
37 John Ginley Condor RC @ 1 lap
38 Mick Ives Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 1 lap
39 Gary Bentley Spalding CC @ 1 lap
40 Stuart Hocknell St Ives CC/Plastribution/Grafham Cycles @ 1 lap
 
Under-16 Male Series Standings
1 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 29 m 1 s
2 David Barnes Condor Cycles @ 0:10
3 William Gascoyne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 0:50
4 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 0:58
5 Jake Poole Dirtwheels Cycles @ 1:04
6 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK @ 1:11
7 Calum Magowan Peebles CC @ 1:20
8 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 2:11
9 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks CC @ 2:16
10 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC @ 2:19
11 Arthur Green Team Hope Factory Racing @ 2:27
12 Adam Hartley Velocity Race Team @ 2:51
13 Matthew Walls Velocity RT @ 2:57
14 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT @ 3:02
15 Gregg Booker Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 3:09
16 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC @ 3:20
17 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC @ 3:20
18 Robert Scott East Bradford CC @ 3:37
19 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC @ 3:54
20 Rory Mellis Ronde-Bicycle Outfitters @ 4:03
21 Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC @ 4:10
22 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC @ 4:31
23 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC @ 4:33
24 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC @ 4:40
25 Joshua Nelson Solihull CC @ 4:44
26 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC @ 4:44
27 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Tri Club @ 5:01
28 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 5:05
29 Fabian Brennan Individual Member @ 5:08
30 Henry Barnes Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle @ 5:08
31 Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes @ 5:34
32 James Garratt Welland Valley CC @ 5:37
33 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC @ 6:13
34 Henry Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CCChandlers/Solo @ 6:17
35 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC @ 6:29
36 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC @ 8:00
37 Max Williamson Lincsquad @ 8:34
38 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes @ 9:30
 
Under-16 Female Series Standings
1 Charlotte Broughton MG Décor 32 m 59 s
2 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team - Trigon @ 0:00
3 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers @ 1:21
4 Grace Garner RST Racing Team - Trigon @ 2:02
5 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 3:00
6 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC @ 3:52
7 Abigail van Twisk VC Londres @ 5:8
8 Masie Duckworth Wolverhampton Wheelers/Williams @ 5:40
9 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC @ 6:38
10 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 7:03
11 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC @ 7:37
12 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC @ 7:51
13 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors @ 9:45
14 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC @ 11:48
 
Under-14 Male Series Standings
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 29:35
2 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC @ 2:10
3 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers @ 2:45
4 Thomas Mein MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 3:20
5 Anthony Anderson La Fuga Sigma Sport @ 4:11
6 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC @ 4:53
7 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC @ 5:26
8 James Armstrong VC Lincoln/Pygott&Crone/B&O/SPS @ 6:04
9 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo @ 6:04
10 Tomas Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC @ 6:6
11 Ozzie Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC @ 6:23
12 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC @ 6:37
13 Matthew Ellis Spalding CC @ 6:56
14 Oliver Dighton Beacon Roads CC @ 7:24
15 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 7:56
16 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 8:15
17 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC @ 8:25
18 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC @ 8:40
19 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy @ 9:49
20 Adam Botteley Bourne Wheelers CC @ 11:11
21 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team @ 12:56
22 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 13:50
23 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC @ 15:24
24 Simeon Young Pedalsport CC @ 1 lap
25 George Swindell Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 1 lap
26 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy @ 1 lap
 
Under-14 Female Series Standings
1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 23 m 1 s
2 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 0:50
3 Isabelle Boon Belper BC @ 1:40
4 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers CC @ 1:59
5 Ffyona Booker Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 3:45
6 Lucy Nelson Solihull CC @ 3:52
7 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC @ 4:01
8 Sophie Holmes Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT @ 5:11
9 Isabel Darvill Newark Castle CC` @ 6:59
10 April Tacey Leicestershire RC @ 9:5

 
Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.