Cross: Nichols bags Eastern League victory

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Ditchingham Village Hall, near Bungay
Event: 16 December 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Loughborough Students CC rider Dave Nichols secured victory in the 12th round of the Eastern League, staged by Iceni Velo on Broome Heath near Bungay on Sunday.

The 21-year-old from Chelmsford was just three seconds ahead of his nearest rivals at the end of a thrilling race. It proved to be his first Eastern League win this season, following third spot in round four in September.

He crossed the line just three seconds ahead of talented junior Sean Dunlea (Ciclos Uno) who appeared on the Eastern League’s senior podium for just the third time this season. And just five seconds back was Ross Tricker (XRT-Elmy Cycles) to complete a closely-fought podium.

Nichols – who is the reigning British Universities and Colleges cyclo-cross champion, was part of a five rider break early in the race.

Adapting to the conditions on a remarkably dry and fast course based on an old sand pit, Dunlea made a quick pit stop for a bike with higher tyre pressure. Rival Tricker attacked as he did, but his effort was pulled back soon enough and he paid the price later in the race.

Nichols attacked on a grass section, but Dunlea fought back. However, Nichols had enough left in the tank to stay ahead on a long steady climb to the finish to secure the Joe Waller Memorial Trophy.

Andy Roberts (GWR Team) was fastest in the race for veterans and women, while Phil Buick (Iceni Velo) was just 19 seconds back in second spot. Emma Johnson (XRT-Elmy Cycles) was the best female, in 37th overall.

The promoting club’s talented under-14 rider Dougal Toms won the youth race by 43 seconds from Lee Valley YCC’s Matt Clements, while Sophie Wright (NCT Tri and Cycling) was fastest girl in 12th spot.


Results:

Seniors:

1 Dave Nichols Senior Loughborough Students CC 9 laps in 54:08

2 Sean Dunlea Junior. Ciclos Uno +0:03

3 Ross Tricker Senior. XRT-Elmy Cycles +0:05

4 Tim Guy Senior. Iceni Velo +0:45

5 Greg Simcock E/Vet. Team Scott UK +1:07

6 Hayden Wood Senior. Unattached +1:30

7 Andy Manning E/Vet Team CCN +1:44

8 Ben Lewis Senior Hackney GT +1:44

9 Kevin Knox E/Vet. Vicious Velo +2:17

10 Martin Carter E/Vet. Unattached +2:18

11 John Swindells Senior. Great Yarmouth CC +2:19

12 Steven Halsall Senior. VC Moulin +2:57

13 Andy Waterman Senior Vicious Velo +3:09

14 Ian Newby E/Vet. Diss & District CC +4:38

15 David Brown E/Vet. Essex Roads CC +4:53

16 Theo Doncaster Junior. CC Ashwell +5:12

17 Tom Fitzpatrick Senior Strada Sport +5:35

18 Dave Copland E/Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +5:45

19 Simon Hance E/Vet. Ipswich BC +5:54

20 Clive Harrison E/Vet 45+. Ford CC +6:41

21 Cameron Toms Junior. Iceni Velo +7:32

22 Neil Simpson E/Vet 45+. London Phoenix +1 lap +0:05

23 Neil Stevens Senior. Pedal Revolution +1 lap +0:48

24 Jonathon Chapman Junior. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:55

25 Iain Robertson Senior Tri Anglia +1 lap +1:37

26 Robert Chenery Senior. Unattached +1 lap +1:38

27 Paul Rippon E/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:57

28 Russell Parkins Senior Norwich CSC +1 lap +2:02

29 Rob Milton Senior Hackney GT Push Cycles +1 lap +2:03

30 Barney Horns Senior. Norwich ABC +1 lap +2:06

31 Paul Moss E/Vet. Stowmarket & District +1 lap +2:56

32 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +1 lap +3:07

33 David Fraser E/Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +3:15

34 Ben Harwin Senior Unattached +1 lap +3:19

35 Richard Lofthouse E/Vet. Eagle Road Club +1 lap +3:22

36 Glyn Thomas Senior Unattached +1 lap +3:53

37 Simon Millard Senior Iceni Velo +1 lap +4:05

38 Thomas Doe Senior. VC Norwich +1 lap +4:43

39 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +4:57

40 John Terrell E/Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:58

41 Bryn Davies Junior. CC Ashwell +1 lap +5:33

42 Clive Bond Senior Gt Yarmouth CC +1 lap +6:04

43 Paul Bird Senior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +6:07

44 Luke Samuel Senior OUCC +2 laps +0:24

45 Joseph Warren E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +1:00

46 Zachary Battams E/Vet. Iceni Velo +2 laps +1:22

47 Duncan Vaughan Senior Wells Tri +2 laps +3:35

48 Daniel Doncaster E/Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +2 laps +5:52

49 Josh Ogden Junior +4 laps +0:49

- Kevin Hanner Senior Iceni Velo DNF

- Jonny Hawes Senior Unattached DNF

- Mike Vangelus Senior Hackney GT Push Cycles DNF


Veterans/Women:

1 Andy Roberts Vet 50+ GWR Team 6 laps in 39:26

2 Phil Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo +0:19

3 Mike Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +0:42

4 Paul Driver Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +0:46

5 Ian Robson Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +1:17

6 Tony Wilkins Vet 50+. API +1:33

7 Bob Pisolkar Vet 50+. Finsbury Park +1:47

8 Terry Smith Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers +2:03

9 Andy O'Regan Vet 50+. CC Hackney +2:12

10 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +2:39

11 Craig Dyce Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +2:47

12 John Periam Vet 45+. CC Breckland +2:48

13 Steve De Boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +2:49

14 Geoff Bores Vet 50+. Ford CC +3:14

15 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +3:28

16 Ian Chatten Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +3:39

17 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +3:41

18 Colin Cracknell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +3:57

19 Martin Graves Vet 50+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +4:08

20 Colin Newstead Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +4:10

21 John McDowell Vet 45+. North Road CC +4:21

22 Mark Winstanley Vet 45+. St Ives CC +4:35

23 Andy Hill Vet 45+. Unattached +4:56

24 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Unattached +4:57

25 Tom Watt Vet 45+ Histon MTB +5:18

26 Steve Woods Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +5:39

27 Harry Moore Vet 50+. Cycling Club Hackney +5:56

28 David Keily Vet 45+. North Road CC +5:58

29 Steve James Vet 50+. North Road CC +5:58

30 Richard Jackson Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +6:12

31 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +6:22

32 Mark Wyer Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +6:27

33 Kevin Rolt Vet 45+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +6:33

34 Duncan Chenery Vet 50+. Unattached +6:34

35 Stephen Dunnett Vet 50+. Diss & District CC +6:35

36 David Sweeting Vet 45+ VC Norwich +6:37

37 Emma Johnson Women. XRT-Elmy Cycles +6:39

38 Jayne Williams Women/Vet. Ipswich Triathlon Club +6:40

39 Tony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +7:02

40 Clive Sparkes Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:01

41 Rob Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & District +1 lap +0:03

42 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:04

43 Alan French Vet 45+. Interbike RT +1 lap +0:13

44 Stuart Field Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:26

45 Colin Doe Vet 50+. Ford CC +1 lap +0:32

46 Leon Cole Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +1 lap +1:04

47 Mick Clements Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +1:10

48 Sherilyn Powell Women/Jun. Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:00

49 Jackie Field Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap +2:19

50 Michael Bundock Vet 45+ Unattached +1 lap +2:37

51 Kevin Bunton Vet 50+. Maldon & District +1 lap +3:11

52 Lawrence Bellamy Vet 45+. Shaftesbury CC +1 lap +3:31

53 Barry Denny Vet 60+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +4:11

54 Darren Baker Vet 50+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +4:12

55 Joanne Newstead Women/Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:37

56 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:58

57 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +1 lap +5:12

58 Donna Dale Women/Vet Team Newdales +1 lap +6:14

59 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre +1 lap +8:22

60 Malcolm Marchant Vet 45+. Unattached +2 laps +0:06

61 Angie Handy Women/Vet Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +2 laps +1:28

62 Stephanie Wyer Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +2 laps +2:15

63 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +2 laps +3:03

64 Mandy Burchett Women/Vet Mildenhall CC +2 laps +5:02

65 Amy Cole Women/Vet Iceni Velo +2 laps +5:15

- Adrian Grimwood Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls DNF


Youth:

1 Dougal Toms Yth/U14. Iceni Velo 5 laps in 33:08

2 Matt Clements Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +0:43

3 William Hughes Youth. Ipswich BC +2:49

4 Lewis Stevens Youth Newmarket Cycling and Tri Club +3:20

5 Tom Bichnell Youth Newmarket Cycling and Tri Club +3:27

6 Mitchell Powell Youth. Chelmer CC +4:03

7 Adam Looker Youth. Colchester Rovers +4:43

8 Henry Periem Youth. CC Breckland +4:59

9 James Jackson Youth. Colchester Rovers +6:01

10 Lewis Hardcastle Youth. City of Norwich +6:02

11 Finn Barnes Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +7:14

12 Sophie Wright Yth/U14/Girl NCT Tri and Cycling +7:16

13 Matthew Baker Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +8:08

14 Frank Moore Yth/U14. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +3:06

15 Ben Turner Yth/U14 Great Yarmouth CC +1 lap +3:29

16 Courtney Elmy Youth Bungay Cycle School +1 lap +4:16

17 Lottie Dyce Yth/U14/Girl. CC Ashwell +1 lap +5:04

18 Noah Field Yth/U14. CC Ashwell +1 lap +5:10

19 Rupert Sayer Youth Bungay Cycle School +1 lap +5:24

20 Katie Allerton Yth/U14/Girl CC Ashwell +2 laps +1:24

21 Emma Saberton Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +2 laps +10:07

- Ned O'Regan Youth. CC Hackney DNF


Under-12s:

1 Josun Cole U12. Iceni Velo 12 laps in 16:33

2 Aaron Freeman U12. Chelmer CC +0:02

3 Fraser Elsworth U12. West Suffolk Whls +1:24

4 Samuel Asker U12. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +0:21

5 James Fraser U10. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:27

6 Adam Lightfoot U12. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:51

7 Joe Kiely U10. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:14

8 Joshua Murad U12. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +1:16

9 Alex Dale U12 Newdales +1 lap +1:19

10 Robert Mercer U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:34

11 Daniel De Boltz U12. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:35

12 Helena Dyce U12. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:37

13 Oliver Partner U12. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:22

14 Jack Parrish U12. Ipswich BC +2 laps +0:23

15 Daniel Hall U10. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:24

16 Sophie Saberton U12. St Ives CC +2 laps +1:05

17 Harry Gregory U10. CC Hackney +2 laps +1:45

18 Jack Emerson U10. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +2:50

19 Matthew Whitwell U10. West Suffolk Whls +3 laps +0:04

20 Chester Tribley U12. Chelmer CC +3 laps +0:06

21 Silas Warren U12. Colchester Rovers +3 laps +0:25

22 Artie O'Regan U12. CC Hackney +3 laps +0:33

23 Ben Dale U12 Newdales +3 laps +1:18

24 Mark Lighfoot U12 Cycle Club Ashwell +3 laps +1:42

25 Dexter Mansel-Thomas U12. Colchester Rovers +3 laps +1:50

26 Theo Warren U10. Colchester Rovers +3 laps +1:56

27 Tom Moore U12 +3 laps +1:58

28 Jeremy Hughes U10. Ipswich BC +3 laps +2:22

29 Oliver Griggs U10. West Suffolk Whls +4 laps +0:10

30 Eden Hamilton U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +4 laps +0:13

31 Fergus Crouch U12. Colchester Rovers +4 laps +0:20

32 Alex Stanford U12 +5 laps +2:50

33 Samuel Briggs U12 Unattached +6 laps +3:24

- Felix Field U12. CC Ashwell DNF

- Edward Cole U10. Iceni Velo DNF

- Leon Wheeler U12 EL EssexTri DNF

- Skye Hamilton U12 LVYCC DNF


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.