Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Last siblings win Midlands Champs

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

Brother and sister Tom and Annie Last won the Senior men’s and women’s titles respectively at the Midlands Cyclo-Cross Championships in Leicester on Sunday.

Above: Images by Ash Brown.

Tom, 23 and currently unattached, and sister Annie, 22 and riding for Milka Brentjens MTB RT, took the titles after some thrilling and well supported riding in the title races at the Beaumont Leys Leisure Centre.

Tom crossed the line 24 seconds ahead of Hope Factory Racing rival Dave Collins, while third spot went to Tom Payton (Isla Bikes), another 11 seconds off the pace.

Above: Images by Ian Nutt. 

Meanwhile, in the women’s race Annie Last’s victory was even closer, with just eight seconds separating the Olympic MTB ace from runner-up and two-time World Junior Road Race Champion Lucy Garner (Node 4 Giordana).

Solihull CC’s Jack Ravenscroft, who is leading the National Trophy Series junior standings after four rounds, took the Midlands title in the junior race by over two minutes from Oliver Maxwell (VC Rutland).

In the over-40s race, Team Jewson’s Darren Atkins took the win ahead of Jim Bryan (Zepnat RT), while in the over-50s category Mick Davies (Team Pedal Power) won a narrow sprint finish ahead of Pearce Cycles’ rider Peter Harris.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Tom Last Unattached Senior 57 15

2 David Collins Hope Factory Racing Senior at 0 24

3 Thomas Payton Islabikes Senior at 0 35

4 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross RT Senior at 0 43

5 Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing Senior at 1 32

6 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Senior at 1 52

7 James Furniss www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Senior at 2 2

8 Andrew Naylor Fossa Racing Senior at 2 22

9 Oliver Watson Derwent Valley ATC Senior at 2 48

10 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Senior at 3 35

11 George Thompson Sleaford Whs/Chandlers/Solo Senior at 3 49

12 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Senior at 4 28

13 Bruce Dalton Zaboo29er UK Senior at 4 54

14 Jonathan Harper Mansfield RC Senior at 5 42

15 Andrew Tamplin Base2Racecycles.co.uk/Bikeshack Senior at 6 16

16 Colin Miller Coventry RC Senior at 6 31

17 Paul Cox Team Pedal Power Senior at 6 48

18 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC Senior at 8 10

19 Tom Haines Leicestershire RC Senior at 1 lap

20 Chris Bradley www.Zepnat.comRT/Kuota/GSG Senior at 1 lap

21 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles Senior at 1 lap

22 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Senior at 1 lap

23 Matthew Smart Coventry RC Senior at 1 lap

24 Richard Hamblin Sleaford Whs/Chandlers/Solo Senior at 1 lap

25 Carl Dyson Clay Cross RT Senior at 1 lap

26 Gavin Hardwicke Fossa Racing Senior at 1 lap

27 Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC Senior at 1 lap

28 Kevin Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club Senior at 1 lap

29 Stephen Vanes Unattached Senior at 1 lap

30 Bartlomiej Kieres Bourne Wheelers CC Senior at 1 lap

31 Nathan Smith Team300 Senior at 1 lap

32 Simon Jones Leicester Forest CC Senior at 2 laps

33 Lawrence Green VC Rutland/Rutland Cycling.com Senior at 2 laps

34 Benjamin Appleby Alford Wheelers Senior at 3 laps

35 Matthew Bishop Lincoln Wheelers CC Senior at 3 laps

36 Alexander Potts Redditch R & P CC Senior at 3 laps


Women:

1 Annie Last Milka Brentjens MTB RT Woman 45 50

2 Lucy Garner (U23) Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Woman at 0 8

3 Hannah Payton (U23) Kinesis Morvelo Project Woman at 0 40

4 Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Woman at 4 38

5 Tracey Fletcher (V) Team Empella Cyclo-cross.com Woman at 6 34

6 Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Woman at 8 17

7 Louise Day (V) Team Jewson/Thule/Kineses/CNP/MI Woman at 1 lap

8 Lydia Gurley Tri 1st Woman at 1 lap

9 Marianne Heffron (V) Matlock CC/Wards/Fearns Woman at 1 lap

10 Phoebe Sneddon Mule Bar Girls Woman at 1 lap

11 Sam Thoy VC Lincoln Woman at 1 lap

12 Christine Howard (V) Matlock CC/Wards/Fearns Woman at 1 lap

13 Caroline Mansfield (V) Nottingham Clarion CC Woman at 1 lap

14 Sian Botteley (J) Bourne Wheelers CC Woman at 1 lap

15 Hilary Johnson (V) Team Empella Cyclo-cross.com Woman at 1 lap


Juniors:

1 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Junior 41 11

2 Oliver Maxwell VC Rutland/Rutland Cycling.com Junior at 2 21

3 Preslaw Dimitrov Solihull CC Junior at 3 51

4 William Perrett Heanor Clarion Junior at 5 33

5 Jordan Gell VC Lincoln Junior at 5 47

6 Joshua Wells-Walling Leicestershire RC Junior at 7 23

7 Jake Hubbard Welland Valley CC Junior at 7 43

8 Ross Simmons Leicestershire RC Junior at 1 lap

9 Gregory Dighton Beacon Roads CC Junior at 1 lap

10 Michael Riley Team Jewson/Thule/Kenesis/CNP/MI Junior at 1 lap

11 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC Junior at 1 lap

12 James Teagle Leicester Triathlon Club Junior at 3 laps


Veterans: Over-40s:

1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Veteran 54 mins 15 seconds

2 James Bryan www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Veteran at 0 mins 13 secs

3 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Veteran at 1 mins 48 secs

4 Stephen Knight Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Veteran at 3 mins 52 secs

5 Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC Veteran at 4 mins 10 secs

6 Darryl Hewson Alford Wheelers Veteran at 5 mins 22 secs

7 Gary Howard Individual Member Veteran at 6 mins 9 secs

8 Robert Wimble www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Veteran at 6 mins 10 secs

9 Brian Stanley Ace RT Veteran at 6 mins 28 secs

10 Chris Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Veteran at 6 mins 37 secs

11 Jonathan Marshall www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Veteran at 6 mins 46 secs

12 Nicholas Popham Run & Ride Performance Team Veteran at 6 mins 46 secs

13 Vince Page Team Echelon - Rotor Veteran at 7 mins 53 secs

14 Graham Clark Time RT Veteran at 1 lap

15 Stephen Booth www/zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Veteran at 1 lap

16 Steven Bloor Ashbourne Cycling Veteran at 1 lap

17 Adam Ellis Spalding CC Veteran at 1 lap

18 Mark Preston VC Lincoln Veteran at 1 lap

19 Gary Strickland Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching Veteran at 1 lap

20 Nigel Gregory Leicestershire RC Veteran at 1 lap

21 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Veteran at 1 lap

22 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Veteran at 1 lap

23 Dominic Limb Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Veteran at 1 lap

24 Neville Gunn Solihull CC Veteran at 1 lap

25 Paul Parker Heanor Clarion CC Veteran at 1 lap

26 Simon Whitham TSbikes.co.uk Veteran at 1 lap

27 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Veteran at 1 lap

28 Dean Tacey Leicestershire RC Veteran at 1 lap

29 Roland Sutton Derby Mercury RC Veteran at 1 lap

30 Shane Norton Spalding CC Veteran at 1 lap

31 Andrew Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Veteran at 1 lap

32 Ian Gregson TFN Triathlon Club Veteran at 1 lap

33 Stephen Mayhew Solihull CC Veteran at 1 lap

34 Simon Avery Nottingham Clarion CC Veteran at 1 lap

35 Paul Dobson Ashfield RC Veteran at 1 lap

36 David Wells Leicestershire RC Veteran at 2 laps

37 Adrian Kilworth Welland Valley CC Veteran at 2 laps

38 Andrew Briggs Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Veteran at 2 laps

39 Michael Perrin Ashfield RC Veteran at 2 laps

40 Christopher Hunt TFN Triathlon Club Veteran at 2 laps

41 Andrew Wood Welland Valley CC Veteran at 2 laps

42 Andy Ward Leicester Forest CC Veteran at 2 laps

43 Martin Cullen VC Lincoln Veteran at 2 laps

44 Alan Bontoft Leicester Forest CC Veteran at 2 laps

45 Nolan Rivers Nottingham Clarion CC Veteran at 2 laps

46 Kevin Mills Welland Valley CC Veteran at 2 laps

47 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC Veteran at 2 laps

48 Michael Bradley Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Veteran at 2 laps

49 Martin Young Bolsover & District CC Veteran at 2 laps

50 Michael Dodson Bolsover & District CC Veteran at 2 laps

51 Carl Max Taylor Stratford CC Veteran at 2 laps

52 John Potts Redditch R & P CC Veteran at 3 laps

Veterans: Over-50s:

1 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power Vet 50 44 562 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Vet 50 at 0 0

3 Ian Wright Cycleshack RT Vet 50 at 0 29

4 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 50 at 1 3

5 Timothy Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Vet 50 at 2 5

6 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Vet 50 at 2 34

7 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Vet 50 at 2 55

8 David Garrett Rugby Velo Vet 50 at 3 24

9 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC Vet 50 at 3 48

10 Christopher Rowe www.Buzzcycles.co.uk Vet 50 at 5 2

11 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Vet 60 at 5 31

12 Ian Watts Wrekinsport CC Vet 50 at 5 37

13 Michael Fairest Bolsover & District CC Vet 50 at 5 44

14 Andy Jones Wolverhampton Wheelers/Williams Vet 50 at 6 19

15 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo-cross League Vet 50 at 7 17

16 Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 50 at 7 37

17 Alessandro Toso Halesowen A & CC Vet 50 at 8 3

18 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Vet 50 at 8 20

19 Chris Watts Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Vet 50 at 8 28

20 Graham Atkins Welland Valley CC Vet 50 at 8 54

21 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Vet 60 at 9 14

22 Kevin Bodley Unattached Vet 50 at 9 25

23 Paul Dalton Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Vet 50 at 1 lap

24 John Gabriel Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Vet 60 at 1 lap

25 Martin Booth Unattached Vet 50 at 1 lap

26 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo Vet 50 at 1 lap

27 David Miller Coventry RC Vet 60 at 1 lap

28 Steve Train Nottingham Clarion CC Vet 50 at 1 lap

29 Charles Brown Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 50 at 1 lap

30 Barrie Mitchell Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Vet 60 at 1 lap

31 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Vet 60 at 1 lap

32 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles Vet 50 at 1 lap

33 Greg Elson Rugby Velo Vet 50 at 1 lap

34 Jeffery Jones Leicester Forest CC Vet 60 at 2 laps

35 Alan Maddocks Bolsover & District CC Vet 60 at 2 laps

36 Gary Bentley Spalding CC Vet 50 at 2 laps


Youth:

1 William Gascoyne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Youth A 30 26 30

2 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC Youth A at 0 1

3 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Youth A at 1 18

4 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Youth A at 1 26

5 Henry Thompson Sleaford Whs/Chandlers/Solo Youth A at 3 44

6 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Youth B at 3 44

7 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC Youth B at 4 19

8 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC Youth A at 4 26

9 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Youth A at 4 28

10 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Youth A at 4 43

11 Louis Kilworth Welland Valley CC Youth A at 5 13

12 James Garratt Welland Valley CC Youth A at 5 30

13 Max Williamson Lincsquad (Lincs Quadrathlon Club) Youth A at 5 32

14 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles / Co-op Motors Youth B at 5 32

15 Owyn Wallace Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Youth A at 5 42

16 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Youth B at 5 45

17 James Armstrong VC Lincoln Youth B at 5 48

18 Joshua Snodin Melton Olympic CC Youth A at 6 24

19 Charlotte Broughton MG D‚cor Youth AG at 6 32

20 Ozzie Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC Youth B at 6 45

21 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Youth B at 6 49

22 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Youth B at 7 18

23 Joshua Gunn Solihull CC Youth A at 7 30

24 Matthew Ellis Spalding CC Youth B at 8 5

25 Tom Johnson Leicestershire RC Youth A at 8 13

26 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC Youth B at 8 47

28 Samuel Dighton Beacon RCC Youth A at 1 lap

29 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Youth AG at 1 lap

30 Keir Lewis Stratford CC Youth A at 1 lap

31 Oliver Dighton Beacon Roads CC Youth B at 1 lap

32 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Youth B at 1 lap

33 Robbie Sturdy Lincsquad (Lincs Quadrathlon Club) Youth A at 1 lap

34 Grace Garner RST Racing Team/Trigon Youth AG at 1 lap

35 John Webster Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Youth B at 1 lap

36 Harrison Knight Solihull CC Youth B at 1 lap

37 Aaron Bateman Bourne Wheelers CC Youth B at 1 lap

38 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers CC Youth BG at 1 lap

39 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Whs Youth B at 1 lap

40 Daniel Gibson Derby Mercurt RC Youth A at 1 lap

41 Adam Botteley Bourne Wheelers CC Youth B at 1 lap

42 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Youth B at 1 lap

43 Tom Dussek Planet X Youth B at 1 lap

44 Isabelle Boon Belper BC Youth BG at 1 lap

45 Ria Mobbs Leicestershire RC Youth AG at 1 lap

46 Jade Mobbs Leicestershire RC Youth AG at 1 lap

47 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC Youth AG at 1 lap

48 Eve Lyon Leicestershire RC Youth BG at 1 lap

49 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Youth BG at 1 lap

50 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Youth BG at 1 lap

51 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Youth AG at 1 lap

52 Max Sillifant Welland Valley CC Youth B at 1 lap

53 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Youth AG at 1 lap

54 George Swindell Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Youth B at 1 lap

55 Phoebe Martin Wolverhampton Wheelers/Williams Youth AG at 1 lap

56 Jacob Knight Solihull CC Youth B at 1 lap

57 Hannah Clay Life Triathlon Club Youth AG at 1 lap

58 Clementine Bird Nottingham Clarion CC Youth AG at 1 lap

59 Tim Down Leicestershire RC Youth B at 1 lap

60 April Tacey Leicestershire RC Youth BG at 1 lap

61 Jessica Mayhew Solihull CC Youth BG at 1 lap

62 Jack Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Youth B at 1 lap

63 Eloise Stevens Solihull CC Youth BG at 2 laps

64 Oliver Haines Welland Valley CC Youth B at 2 laps

65 Daniel Turner VC Lincoln Youth B at 2 laps


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.