Cross: Drake wraps up another North West League win

Cross: Drake wraps up another North West League win

Home » Cyclo-cross

Location: Marsh Tracks, Rhyl
Event: 2 December 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports

Team Elite’s in-form rider Giles Drake notched up a sixth victory in the North West League when he won round 11 staged at the Marsh Tracks in Rhyl on Sunday.

Drake (pictured), who has only missed out on a podium finish in three of the 11 rounds so far, was around a minute and a half ahead of his nearest rival at the end of Sunday’s event, staged by Rhyl CC at the Marsh Tracks which are on a former refuse tip.

An absence of frost left the course very muddy following rain on the morning of the event, and several areas of the course – which was extended to a 12-minute lap following last year’s shorter course – quickly turned into a quagmire with the majority of the riders having to shoulder the bike and run.

Drake hit the front early in the race alongside Pete Middleton (Zepnat RT), and he added: “I was with Pete for a lap and a half to save energy because it was very boggy and wet, but when we reached a tarmac section I kicked on and opened up a lead.

“After a couple of laps I had got free, and I think Pete had a mechanical problem, because he got caught for second.”

Drake, the 28-year-old from the Wirral who also won the Marsh Tracks event last year, added: “It was a lot closer last year, and it was harder because it was windy, so when you got to the front you had the wind in your face, while everyone behind you had some shelter. Today was fairly still which made a big difference.”

Team Bglobal rider Adrian Lawrence, 41 and from Bolton, took second place, while Middleton’s mechanical meant he was third, around five seconds further back.

In other categories, Red Rose Olympic’s Becky Preece was fastest woman, while Withington Wheelers’ Pete Hawarth was best of the over-50 veterans.

Matthew Walls (Velocity RT) won the youth race, while second spot went to under-14 Alistair Leivers (BYCA).

Martha Gill (Bolton Hotwheels) was fastest girl in the youth race, while her younger team-mate Tyler Koch won the Under-12s race.



1 Giles Drake Team Elite S

2 Adrian Lawrence Teambglobal V40

3 Peter Middleton Zepnat V45

4 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin S

5 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers S

6 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle U23

7 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers V45

8 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles S

9 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC V40

10 John Shaw Van Dessel Bearded Man V45

11 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle J

12 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC V40

13 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite S

14 Mark Jones V40

15 Ashton Payne Team Hope Factory Racing S

16 Adam Newall Horwich CC S

17 Dave Headon Horwich CC V45

18 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles S

19 David George Team Townend S

20 Joe Heywood Lancs RC V40

21 Chris Thomas Warrington RC S

22 John Holmes UA S

23 Steve Wood Oldham Ruffyeds V45

24 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle V40

25 Matthew Bates UA S

26 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle J

27 Chris Gambles Horwich CC S

28 Pete Howarth Withington Wheelers V50

29 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers S

30 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC V50

31 John Backhouse Cyclesport International S

32 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton CC S

33 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century V40

34 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers V45

35 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century S

36 Stephen Bradbrook Alf Jones Cycles V40

37 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles S

38 Duncan Smith CRC S

39 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury ( Dolan) V55

40 Dave Thorp Manchester BMX V40

41 Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC S

42 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Wheelers V40

43 Ian Clarke Birkenhead North End CC V45

44 Becky Preece Red Rose Olympic WU23

45 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion V40

46 Adam Webster S

47 John Payne Leigh Premier RC V40

48 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century S

49 Gus French Here Come the Belgians V50

50 Steve Bone VC Cumbria S

51 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC V50

52 Richie Watts Rossendale Road Club V45

53 Michael John Ogden Manchester Wheelers V50

54 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club V45

55 Mick Speirs Horwich CC V55

56 Duncan McClaren Stockport Clarion CC S

57 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC V55

58 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion V45

59 Paul Warrener Rossendale Rideon V45

60 Mark Baker Deeside Olympic V45

61 Adrian Watts Rossendale Road Club V55

62 Dean Smith Team Elite V40

63 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers V45

64 Rebecca Rimmington UA WS

65 Simon Price VC Melyd V50

66 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion S

67 Mike Oshea Rossendale Road Club V50

68 Fergus Murray Rhyl CC V45

69 Brian Clayton UA V60

70 Bob Holmes UA V60

71 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V65

72 Bob Clarke Red Rose Olympic V40

73 Peter Watson Horwich CC V65

74 Mary White Horwich CC WV60

75 Ray Blow UA V45

76 Adam Wilks Marsh Tracks S

77 Leonard Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle V50

78 Dave Halman Altrincham RC V60

79 George White S


1 Matthew Walls Velocity RT U16B

2 Alistair Leivers BYCA U14B

3 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U16B

4 Adam Hartley Velocity RT U16B

5 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic U16B

6 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels U16B

7 Joe Barnwell NWMBA U16B

8 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B

9 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

10 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels U16G

11 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

12 Joe Williams Holme Valley Wheelers U16B

13 Reece Player Mossley RC U16B

14 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels U14B

15 Jack Nash NWMBA U14B

16 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo U14G

17 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion U14B

18 Lucy Lee VC Melyd U16G


1 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels U12B

2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers U12B

3 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U12B

4 Robert Donaldson Mossley RC U12B

5 Oliver Walton Pedalsport CC U12B

6 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U12G

7 Tomos Owen CB Dwyfor U12B

8 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U12B

9 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels U12B

10 Robbie Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers U12B

11 Scott Williams CDMDC U12B

12 Lois Lee VC Melyd U12G

13 Thomas Wood Oldham Ruffyeds U12B


1 Aiden Lawrence Eastlands Velo U10B

2 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo U10B

3 Ben Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U10B

4 Edward Woodhead Marsh Tracks U10B

5 Tyr Bujac Birkenhead North End CC U10B

6 Huw Jones Dwyfor U10B

7 Anna Harris Chester Tri Club U10G

8 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers U10B

9 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U8B

10 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U10B

11 Morgan Owen CB Dwyfor U10B

12 James Donaldson Mossley CRT U8B

13 Elliott Bujac Birkenhead North End CC U8B

14 Evelina Black Chester Go Ride U10G

15 Joshua Peevor Rhyll CC U10B

16 Nick Bradshaw Oldham Ruffyeds U10B

17 Owain Jones Rhyll CC U10B

18 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic U8B

19 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo U8B

20 Isobel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels U8G

21 Isobel Ware St. Helens U10G

22 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U8G

23 Seren Jones Rhyll CC U8G

24 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U8G

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Give the gift of British Cycling membership this Christmas