Cross: Lisbygd wins again in Eastern League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Redgrave, near Diss
Event: 24 November 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Fergus Muir


After taking two victories in regional cyclo-cross leagues last month, Dennis Lisbygd (Icknield RC) secured another win, this time in the Redgrave Cross near Diss on Saturday.

Round 11 of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League, the event took place at Redgrave Activity Centre and saw Lisbygd, the 30-year-old who is originally from Denmark but now lives in St Albans, take victory by 28 seconds.

Lisbygd won round five of the Eastern League last month and also took victory in the fifth round of the adjacent Central League.

“I had a good day today, I felt ready from the beginning, I had two bikes with me and I started on the front of the grid,” he said afterwards.

“About halfway through the first lap I pulled away a bit, perhaps five metres, and I was really pushing to make it more. But it took me about another two laps of pushing hard to get away.

“Later in the race I could feel my tub coming loose, so with two laps to go I decided to change my bike because I didn’t want to have problems at the wrong place on the course.”

Initially dry in the practice, the rain came for the senior race and made it more challenging, but it didn’t seem to bother Lisbygd, who will now head to Waltham Abbey to ride the London League on Sunday (Nov 25).

“The London League is a different challenge, and with me riding today too I think I will be happy just to get any points!”

Lisbygd held off VC Moulin’s Steven Halsall for the win, while Ross Tricker (XRT Elmy Cycles) was third, 15 seconds behind Halsall.

In other categories, Moda Bike Magic rider Anna Buick was the winner by almost a minute and a half, while Ipswich Triathlon Club member Jayne Williams was the next fastest, crossing the line just 19 seconds ahead of her rival Emma Johnson (XRT-Elmy Cycles).

Iceni Velo rider Phil Buick won the veterans race by 11 seconds from West Suffolk Wheelers’ Mike Bowen, while Ian Robson (Ipswich BC) was another 22 seconds back in third.

Matt Clements (Lee Valley YCC) was best of the youth riders, but his club were prevented from securing a clean sweep of the podium by under-14 rider Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) who was 15 seconds back in second place.


Results:

Senior/Junior/Elite Vet:

1 Dennis Lisbygd Senior Icknield RC 9 laps in 56:44

2 Steven Halsall Senior. VC Moulin +0:28

3 Ross Tricker Senior. XRT-Elmy Cycles +0:43

4 Hayden Wood Senior. Unattached +2:03

5 Sean Dunlea Junior. Ciclos Uno +2:24

6 Tim Guy Senior. Iceni Velo +2:40

7 Martin Carter E/Vet. Unattached +2:56

8 Cameron Toms Junior. Iceni Velo +2:58

9 Philip Glowinski Senior VC Londres +3:37

10 Richard Dunnett Senior. Team City College Norwich +3:48

11 Simon Hance E/Vet. Ipswich BC +3:54

12 Gabor Doroghazi Senior. Fruit 4 London +4:05

13 John Swindells Senior. Great Yarmouth CC +4:08

14 Iain Robertson Senior Tri-Anglia +5:12

15 Ivan Burch E/Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +5:19

16 Ian Newby E/Vet. Diss & District CC +5:20

17 Antony Birt Senior. Ipswich BC +5:38

18 Chris Guy E/Vet Iceni Velo +6:06

19 Dave Copland E/Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +6:44

20 David Brown E/Vet. Essex Roads CC +1 lap +0:10

21 Peter Hargreaves Senior. Strada Sport +1 lap +0:49

22 Robert Chenery Senior. Unattached +1 lap +0:51

23 Greg Andrews E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:59

24 Douglas Thompson E/Vet. Gateway Cycling +1 lap +1:04

25 Neil Stevens Senior. Pedal Revolution +1 lap +1:39

26 Paul Moss E/Vet. Stowmarket & District +1 lap +1:50

27 Adam Gould Senior. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:57

28 Kevin Darragh E/Vet. Maldon & District +1 lap +2:25

29 Ben Harwin Senior Unattached +1 lap +2:39

30 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +2:46

31 Patrick Stokes E/Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +2:54

32 Bruce Mackie E/Vet 45+. LVYCC +1 lap +2:59

33 Lee Rowling E/Vet. Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:20

34 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +1 lap +3:31

35 David West E/Vet. Amis Velo RT +1 lap +3:36

36 Richard O'Reilly Senior Hemel Hemstead +1 lap +4:10

37 Richard Lofthouse E/Vet. Eagle Road Club +1 lap +5:18

38 David Fraser E/Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +5:51

39 Andy Hurst E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +6:18

40 Matthew Mantle E/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +6:19

41 Jim Clayton E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:36

42 Philip Coy Senior Unattached +2 laps +2:02

43 Glyn Thomas Senior Unattached +2 laps +2:18

44 Kevin Looker E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +2:41

45 Zachary Battams E/Vet. Iceni Velo +2 laps +3:27

46 Damian Lewis Senior. Unattached +3 laps +3:34

47 Andrew Hardcastle E/Vet. Unattached +3 laps +4:57


Veterans/Women:

1 Phil Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo 6 laps in 39:04

2 Mike Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +0:11

3 Ian Robson Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +0:33

4 Paul Driver Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +0:42

5 Bob Pisolkar Vet 50+. Finsbury Park +0:47

6 Terry Smith Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers +1:02

7 Geoff Bores Vet 50+. Ford CC +1:16

8 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1:45

9 Colin Newstead Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +1:56

10 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +2:13

11 Tim Brown Vet 45+. North Road CC +2:31

12 David Keily Vet 45+. North Road CC +2:34

13 Colin Cracknell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +2:36

14 John McDowell Vet 45+. North Road CC +2:42

15 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +2:54

16 Andy Kennedy Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +3:16

17 Steve De Boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +3:22

18 Ian Chatten Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +4:09

19 Mark Winstanley Vet 45+. St Ives CC +4:16

20 John Periam Vet 45+. CC Breckland +4:28

21 Mark Wyer Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +4:56

22 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +5:13

23 Anna Buick Women. Moda Bike Magic +5:20

24 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +5:54

25 Stephen Dunnett Vet 50+. Diss & District CC +6:02

26 Stuart Field Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +6:04

27 David Sweeting Vet 45+ VC Norwich +6:23

28 Rob Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & District +6:58

29 Jayne Williams Women/Vet. Ipswich Triathlon Club +7:04

30 Emma Johnson Women. XRT-Elmy Cycles +7:23

31 Tony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +7:39

32 Paul Sparks Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:15

33 Tony Sheppard Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:25

34 Peter Partner Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:27

35 Kevin Godber Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:29

36 Colin Doe Vet 50+. Ford CC +1 lap +0:33

37 Peter Newell Vet 50+ Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:49

38 Leon Cole Vet 45+ Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:53

39 Mick Clements Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +1:01

40 Russell Breyer Vet 50+. Ipswich Triathlon Club +1 lap +1:23

41 Francesca Morgans-Slader Women/Jun. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:25

42 Clive Sparkes Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:31

43 Katie Scotter Women. Iceni Velo +1 lap +1:34

44 Michael Lawson Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +2:05

45 Jackie Field Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap +2:07

46 Alan French Vet 45+. Interbike RT +1 lap +2:28

47 Raymond Ricks Vet 50+. Velo Schils +1 lap +2:57

48 Louise Rickard Women/Vet. XRT-Elmy Cycles +1 lap +3:25

49 Adrian Grimwood Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +3:35

50 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +1 lap +4:23

51 Joanne Newstead Women/Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:32

52 Darren Baker Vet 50+. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +4:45

53 Jason Warre Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +5:13

54 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +7:06

55 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre +2 laps +0:13

56 Suzanne King Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +2 laps +1:07

57 Jane De Boltz Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +2 laps +4:11

58 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +2 laps +8:28


Youth:

1 Matt Clements Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC 4 laps in 27:21

2 Dougal Toms Yth/U14. Iceni Velo +0:15

3 James Tapley Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +0:50

4 Callum Mackie Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +1:22

5 William Hughes Youth. Ipswich BC +1:28

6 James Jackson Youth. Colchester Rovers +1:46

7 Finn Barnes Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +2:55

8 Frank Longstaff Youth. Colchester Rovers +3:08

9 Antonio Capasso Youth. Ipswich BC +3:59

10 Adam Looker Youth. Colchester Rovers +4:21

11 William Warre Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +4:22

12 Lewis Hardcastle Youth. City of Norwich +4:45

13 Henry Periem Youth. CC Breckland +4:57

14 Pierce Bacon Yth/U14. Ipswich BC +5:00

15 Bob Longstaff Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers +5:59

16 Daniel Swindells Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +6:09

17 Matthew Baker Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +7:09

18 Adam Colbert Yth/U14 Ipswich Tri Club +7:16

19 Sophie Holmes Yth/U14/Girl. Inverse RT +7:43

20 Gareth Lewis Yth/U14. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:48

21 Robert Brunton Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:52

22 Daniel King Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:27

23 Noah Field Yth/U14. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:41

24 Sarah Brunton Yth/U14/Girl. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +3:33

25 Sam Rowling Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +9:21

26 Alex Dower Yth/U14 St Ives +2 laps +0:31

27 Harriet Godber Yth/U14/Girl. Ipswich BC +2 laps +1:53

28 Emma Saberton Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +2 laps +3:25


Under-12s:

1 Josun Cole U12. Iceni Velo 5 laps in 14:33

2 Aaron Freeman U12. Chelmer CC +0:26

3 Samuel Asker U12. West Suffolk Whls +0:45

4 Fraser Elsworth U12. West Suffolk Whls +0:56

5 Angus Toms U12. Iceni Velo +1:37

6 Harrison Bacon U12. Ipswich BC +1:52

7 Adam Lightfoot U12. CC Ashwell +2:03

8 James Fraser U10. CC Ashwell +2:23

9 Joe Kiely U10. Welwyn Whls CC +2:26

10 Jack Parrish U12. Ipswich BC +2:48

11 Leon Wheeler U12 East Essex Tri Club +2:59

12 Felix Mackie U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +3:11

13 Colin Mantle U12. Mildenhall CC +3:13

14 Robert Mercer U12. Colchester Rovers +3:23

15 Joshua Murad U12. Mildenhall CC +3:27

16 Daniel Hall U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:35

17 Alex Dale U10. Newdales +1 lap +0:53

18 Harry Williamson U12 Unattached +1 lap +1:01

19 Sophie Saberton U12. St Ives CC +1 lap +1:18

20 Eden Hamilton U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:24

21 Matthew Whitwell U10. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +1:27

22 Jack Emerson U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:31

23 Harry Gregory U10. CC Hackney +1 lap +1:42

24 Ben Dale U12 Newdales +1 lap +1:45

25 Oliver Partner U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +2:04

26 Oliver Griggs U10. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +2:05

27 Chester Tribley U12. Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:15

28 Alexander King U10. Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:35

29 Felix Field U12. CC Ashwell +1 lap +2:57

30 Fergus Crouch U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +3:14

31 Tom Moore U12 Norwich ABC +1 lap +3:19

32 Edward Cole U10. Iceni Velo +1 lap +3:25

33 Dexter Mansel-Thomas U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +3:40

34 Jeremy Hughes U10. Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:01

35 Jack Godber U12. Ipswich BC +2 laps +0:05

36 Abigail Kiely U12. North Road CC +2 laps +0:22

37 Solomon Breyer U10. Ipswich Triathlon Club +2 laps +0:48

38 Molly Dower U12 St Ives +2 laps +1:13

39 Charlie Hands U12 Chelmer CC +2 laps +2:28

40 Cameron Guy U10. Iceni Velo +2 laps +4:28

41 Samuel Briggs U10. Met Police CC +2 laps +5:06

42 Skye Hamilton U10. Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +5:55


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.