Cross: Drake takes fourth win of North Western League

Home » Cyclo-cross

Location: Leverhulme Park, Bolton
Event: 18 November 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports

Team Elite’s Giles Drake battled his way to his fourth win of the North Western League in Bolton on Sunday with the thick mud making for difficult conditions.


The 28-year-old was a minute in front of Neal Crampton (Crosstrax) going into the last lap, having gradually built his lead throughout the race.

But then the mud got the better of Crampton’s bike with half a lap left and he had to ditch his wheels to finish on foot.

This allowed Drake to build a lead of around two minutes by the end of the race and Zepnat’s Pete Middleton moved into second place but Crampton still managed to finish third.

Speaking after the race, Drake said: “Bike changing was the key today, I think I changed bikes four or five times. It started off dry but as the race went on, the mud got really thick and the bikes were clogged up.

“I actually had to stop on the last lap and pull the mud from my wheels. The front wheel wouldn’t turn and I’d only changed it the lap before. Everyone was suffering by the end.”


1 Giles Drake Team Elite S 1:03:28
2 Peter Middleton Zepnat V45
3 Neal Crampton Crosstrax S
4 Paul Bethell Team Elite V40
5 Adrian Lawrence Team B Global V40
6 Dave Haygarth Planet X V40
7 Matt Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers S
8 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers S
9 John Shaw Van Dessel Bearded Man V45
10 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC V40
11 Adam Newall Horwich CC S
12 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin S
13 Sean Beswick Zepnat V45
14 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite S
15 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC J
16 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers V45
17 David O'Neil Team Warc S
18 Mark Ferguson High Peak Cycles V50
19 Simon Wilson Metaltek-Scott S
20 Ian Rutherford Lune RCC S
21 Cal Difalco Colnago / Microshift / Skins S
22 Dave Headon Horwich CC V45
23 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing V45
24 Tim Kershaw Velocake S
25 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles S
26 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic J
27 Andy Thompson Wills Wheels V40
28 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club S
29 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle J
30 Paul Davies High peak Cycles S
31 Richard Bott Herbalife Leisurelakes Bikes S
32 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing S
33 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle J
34 Joe Heywood Lancs RC V40
35 Duncan Stuart Keswick RC V50
36 David George Team Townend S
37 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles S
38 Jason Ragg Manchester Wheelers S
39 James Bailey S
40 John Backhouse Cyclesport International S
41 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle V40
42 Eddie Hibbert S
43 Pete Howarth Withington Wheelers V50
44 David Switzer Lune RCC S
45 Greg McNally High Peak Cycles V40
46 Micheal Lond GB Fire Service V40
47 John Rigby Maxgear S
48 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury ( Dolan) V55
49 Pat Rowland UA V45
50 Matthew Bates UA S
51 Martin Rogers BNECC V50
52 John Payne Leigh Premier RC V40
53 Duncan Smith CRC S
54 Phil Simcock Team JMC V40
55 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers V45
56 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC V50
57 John Bardgett Beacon Wheelers V45
58 Thomas Frater S
59 Steve Wood Oldham Ruffyeds V45
60 Ryan Forster Logo 9 MBI S
61 Tristan Mayor S
62 Matthew Williams-Jones Red Rose Olympic U23
63 Derek Schofield Rossendale Road Club V55
64 Mark Jones S
65 John Ginley Condor RC V70
66 Jason Miles JMC/Ragley V40
67 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century S
68 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC V55
69 Andy Porter Horwich RMI Harriers V40
70 Richard Sagar North Lancs Road Club S
71 Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC V45
72 Paul Kelsall Manchester Wheelers S
73 Gus French Here Come the Belgians V50
74 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club V45
75 Stephen Artingstall U/A V50
76 Becky Preece Red Rose Olympic WU23
77 David Ryder High Peak Cycles S
78 Michael John Ogden Manchester Wheelers V50
79 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion V45
80 Steve Bone VCC Cumbria S
81 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle V45
82 Andrew Butler S
83 Ian Clarke Birkenhead NE V45
84 Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers V40
85 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers V45
86 Billy Sewart S
87 Juliet Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing WV45
88 Carl Nelson Here Come the Belgians V45
89 Andrew Waugh Team Elite V40
90 Ian McDermott Manchester Wheelers V50
91 Rebecca Rimmington UA WS
92 Craig Sefton S
93 Geoff Garnham V45
94 Chris Wilson Ashurst Bike Club V45
95 Steve Simpson U/A S
96 Paul Warrener Rossendale Rideon V45
97 Dean Smith Team Elite V40
98 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion S
99 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers V50
100 Adam Webster S
101 John Gillmore East L'pool Whlrs V50
102 Richie Watts Rossendale RC V45
103 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers WV50
104 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic V45
105 Pete Jenning V40
106 Tim Whitley V40
107 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC WV50
108 Stuart Burgess V40
109 John Hussey S
110 Larry Walls UA V45
111 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V65
112 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle WV50
113 Chris Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels V40
114 Mary White Horwich CC WV60
115 Dave Halman Altrincham RC V60
116 Ray Blow unattached V45
117 Robin Hodginson V40
118 Amy O'Halloran Dirtwheels WS
119 Steve Collen NWMBA V45
120 Philip Hathaway Bolton Hotwheels V40
121 Alison Bull GKU WV40
1 Alistair Leivers BYCA U14B 00:28:18
2 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle U16B
3 Craig Rogers BNECC U14B
4 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo U14B
5 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels U16B
6 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic U16B
7 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B
8 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers U14B
9 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U16B
10 Jamie Helsby Eastlands Velo U16B
11 Lucy Horrocks Hope Technology U14G
12 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B
13 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo U14G
14 Tom McCann Sport City Velo U16B
15 Dexter Sparrow BYCA U14B
16 Corinne Side Bolton Hotwheels U14G
17 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels U14B
18 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo U14G
19 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC U16G
20 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle U14B
Under 12:
1 Matthew Egglestone Beacon Wheelers U12B
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hotwheels U12B
3 Robert Donaldson Mossley RC U12B
4 Lucas Parker Pennine FR U12B
5 Ammel Talib North Cheshire Clarion U12B
6 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U12G
7 Oliver Walton Pedalsport CC U12B
8 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hotwheels U12B
9 Gloria Eden Eastlands Velo U12G
10 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set U12G
11 Thomas Wood Oldham Ruffyeds U12B
12 Robbie Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers U12B
13 Charlie Paige Clitheroe Bike Club U12B
14 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U12B
15 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle U12G
16 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hotwheels U12G
Under 10:
1 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo U10B 00:11:25
2 Toby Kershaw Velocake U10B
3 Ben Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U10B
4 Aiden Lawrence MK Cycles U10B
5 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX U10B
6 Joe Thorpe Manchester BMX U10B
7 Maani Talib North Cheshire Clarion U10B
8 Arees Talib North Cheshire Clarion U8B
9 Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hotwheels U10B
10 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U10B
11 Leo Parker Pennine Fell U10B
12 James Donaldson Mossley CRT U8B
13 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U8B
14 Nick Bradshaw Ruffyeds U10B
15 Joe Rutherford U10B
16 Evelyn Black Chester Go ride U10G
17 Jacqui Kinsey Glossop U10G
18 Daniel Poerter U8B
19 Bryn Lawrence MK Cycles U8B
20 Oliver Hodgkinson Bolton Hotwheels U10B
21 Emma Whitley U10G
22 Seb Kinsey Glossop U8B
23 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hotwheels U8B
24 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic U8B
25 Ruby Baldwin U8G
26 Isobel Koch Bolton Hotwheels U8G
27 Sam Slater Bolton Hotwheels U8B
28 Isobel Ware St. Helens U10G
29 Ben O'Halloran Dirtwheels U8B
30 Ephrahim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle U8B
31 Felix Cuerden Bolton Hotwheels U8B
32 Joseph Artinstall Zodiac RC U8B
33 Ciara Simcock JNC U8G
34 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U8G
35 Amelia Ware St. Helens U8G

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.