Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Inter-Area Team Champs Report

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Milton Keynes Bowl, Buckinghamshire
Event: 11 November 2012
Report: Andrew Whitehouse/Snowdon Sports


Yorkshire secured victory in the senior and veteran categories at the Inter Area Team Championships at the Milton Keynes Bowl in Buckinghamshire on Sunday.

With two riders in the top five finishers, Yorkshire beat London to the senior title by 11 points.

Lee Williams was first over the line for Wales, but with his team mates finishing down the field Wales had to settle for fourth in the senior category, with East Midlands taking third, led home by third-placed Dave Collins.

Williams dominated the race, opening up a lead from the gun and holding off the challenge of London’s Harry Franklin to take the win.

The duo had been grouped with Billy Harding (Yorkshire) on the first lap, while a group of six chasers battled hard around 15 seconds behind.

Collins moved up to fourth, around 20 seconds off the lead, while another 20 seconds behind was Nick Barnes and Ed McParland (both Yorkshire) as well as Wales’ Adam King.

Williams opened up a small gap on his two breakaway rivals on lap three, while Yorkshire’s Dieter Droger was moving up the field well, giving them sixth, seventh and eighth which helped them prepare their assault on the race.

By the fourth lap Williams was clear, leaving Franklin and Collins to fight for second.

At the bell Williams was around 35 seconds ahead, while Franklin overtook Collins on the final circuit to go second. Harding, King and Droger battled for the minor places, but it was Droger who looked strongest and moved up to fifth, while Harding held fourth spot.

Veterans

West Midlands’ Darren Atkins took victory in the veterans race at the Inter-Area Team Championships, pushing Yorkshire’s Andy Peace into second spot while Greg Simcock (Eastern) took third at the end of a tough race.

Atkins led from start to finish, but he didn’t have it all his own way in the opening few laps, with East Midlands rival Chris Rathbone in tow on the first lap, and only a small gap back to Simcock in third.

On the second lap the gap had grown, while South West rider Steve Davies had moved up into contention as well as Dave Ash (East Midlands) and a select group of chasers including Mike Simpson (Central), Seth Smith (Yorkshire), Sean Williams (Wessex) and Andy Peace (Yorkshire).

Atkins held on to win, while Peace continued to move through the field with ease, and Simcock took third.

“There are a lot of good riders around now – much more than there has been in the last few years – and it’s just hard all the way,” said veterans winner Darren Atkins. “You get a little bit of a gap, but the slightest slip and you’re all back together again, so it was a tough race.

“I led from the start. Because of all the corners, if you’re following someone and they slip you’re in trouble. So you’re better off being in front if you can. There were so many corners, there weren’t many straights, so I thought it was best to be at the front – and it paid off.

“It was a lot slippier than I thought it was. Riding round beforehand it didn’t seem so bad, but once you’re at race speed it was really stretching us.”

Women

Yorkshire’s Adela Carter took victory in the women’s race after battling for virtually the whole race with team-mate Annie Simpson.

“The Sheffield-based rider was stuck to Simpson’s wheel in the early stages, while Alice Barnes and Maxine Filby (both Central) were not far behind along with Hannah Barnes (Central) and Nicola Juniper (Eastern).

Carter took over at the front on lap two, and established a small gap on Simpson, with Barnes another ten seconds back and Eastern’s Anna Buick and Juniper chasing hard with Filby.

On the last lap Carter opened up a lead of around 35 seconds over Simpson, who broke a pedal and had to head back to the pits, dropping down to third on the line.

Women’s winner Adela Carter said: “It was a good testing course – muddy, tacky and slippery – and quite a nice test of bike handling as well as fitness. I didn’t go off too fast, I slowed up a bit for the corners.”

 

Youth

East Midlands’ Will Gascoyne won the youth race at the Inter-Area Team Championships at the Milton Keynes Bowl, but London A dominated the event with three riders in the top ten and two on the podium to take an early overall lead in the event.

14-year-old Gascoyne took the win after a dramatic final lap, which saw long-time leader Dan Tulett suffered a fall and a mechanical problem in separate incidents which left him with a wrist injury and having to settle for third place.

Tulett, 13, was one of four riders who formed an early leading group on the first of three long laps, with David Barnes and Gascoyne being joined by fellow London rider Tom Franklin.

Tulett ground out a small lead as he went, and had 25 seconds by the time lap two came around, with Chris Barnes (Yorkshire) now chasing down Gascoyne and Barnes, with Franklin not far behind.

But early on the final lap disaster struck for Tulett, who crashed and suffered a wrist injury when he was around 35 seconds ahead. He managed to get back on and get going before he lost his lead, but a mechanical problem later in the lap finally put paid to his hopes of victory as Gascoyne and Barnes caught and passed him.

Full Results

Youth
1 William Gascoyne East Midlands A Youth
2 David Barnes London A Youth
3 Daniel Tulett London A Youth
4 Chris Barnes Yorkshire A Youth
5 Ewan Grivell-Mellor West Midlands A Youth
6 Harry Yates West Midlands A Youth
7 Tom Franklin London A Youth
8 Tom Weeds East Midlands A Youth
9 Anthony Anderson Central A Youth
10 Callum McBrearty East Midlands A Youth
11 Calum Anderton London A Youth
12 Dougal Toms Eastern A Youth
13 Matthew Clements Eastern A Youth
14 Anthony Neave West Midlands A Youth
15 Jack Fillingham Yorkshire A Youth
16 Joshua Waters East Midlands C Youth
17 Oliver Peckover East Midlands C Youth
18 Chris Rothwell Wessex - Western A Youth
19 Tim James East Midlands A Youth
20 Zinzan Heap Central A Youth
21 Tomos Nesham Wales C Youth
22 Jake Charlton London B Youth
23 Henry Barnes Central A Youth
24 Oliver Priddle London B Youth
25 Nicholas Jones Wales A Youth
26 George Jensen Eastern A Youth
27 Aidan Woolven London B Youth
28 Alfie Moses Yorkshire A Youth
29 Joseph Sutton London C Youth
30 Amira Mellor Yorkshire B Youth
31 Daniel Maynard Eastern C Youth
32 Gregg Booker East Midlands C Youth
33 Harry Lock Wales C Youth
34 Hefin Evans Wales A Youth
35 Luke Mitchie London C Youth
36 Teifion Best Wales A Youth
37 Alistair Williams Wales A Youth
38 Jessica Wilkinson North West B Youth
39 George Baker Eastern C Youth
40 Edward Gronbech Central C Youth
41 Joshua Nelson West Midlands A Youth
42 Jessica Roberts Wales B Youth
43 Jonti Heap Central A Youth
44 Rob Scott Yorkshire A Youth
45 Charles Page Central C Youth
46 Ioan Thomas Wales C Youth
47 Martha Gill North West B Youth
48 Dan Tuley Wessex - Western A Youth
49 Jake Stewart West Midlands C Youth
50 Emily Wadsworth Central B Youth
51 Buauna Ball Central C Youth
52 Abigail van Twisk London B Youth
53 Elliot Lassiter Wessex - Western A Youth
54 Zak Corum-Haines London C Youth
55 Jacob Phelps Wales C Youth
56 Louis Suggett London C Youth
57 Xavier Sullivan-Toye West Midlands C Youth
58 Lewis Bulley Eastern A Youth
59 Henrietta Colbourne North West B Youth
60 Callum Mackie Eastern C Youth
61 Mitchell Powell Eastern C Youth
62 Mathew Rhys Ellis East Midlands C Youth
63 Oliver Dighton West Midlands C Youth
64 Sarah Lomas East Midlands B Youth
65 Ffion James Wales B Youth
66 Hannah Saville Yorkshire B Youth
67 Elizabeth Bennett Wales B Youth
68 Isabel Boon East Midlands B Youth
69 Charlie Cooper Wessex - Western A Youth
70 Maisie Duckworth West Midlands B Youth
71 Toby Barnes West Midlands C Youth
72 Jade Mobbs Central B Youth
73 Maddie Gammons East Midlands B Youth
74 Sophie Thackray Yorkshire B Youth
75 Joni Wildman East Midlands B Youth
76 Sallie Birchall West Midlands B Youth
77 Lauren Murphy Central B Youth
78 Phoebe Martin West Mdlands B Youth
79 Georgia Hilleard West Midlands B Youth
80 Keira Tippett Eastern B Youth
81 Sophie Holmes Eastern B Youth
82 Lowri Thomas Wales B Youth
83 Rosa Martin North West B Youth
84 Rebecca Maynard Eastern B Youth
85 Ria Mobbs Central B Youth
86 Lottie Dyce Eastern B Youth

1 LONDON A 12
2 EAST MIDLANDS A 19
3 WEST MIDLANDS A 25
4 YORKSHIRE A 47
5 EASTERN A 51
6 CENTRAL A 52
7 EAST MIDLANDS C 65
8 LONDON B 73
9 WALES A 95
10 CENTRAL C 96
11 WALES C 100
12 LONDON C 118
13 SOUTH : WESSEX/WESTERN 119
14 EASTERN C 130
15 NORTH WEST B (GIRLS) 144
16 WEST MIDLANDS C 169
17 YORKSHIRE B (GIRLS) 170
18 WALES B (GIRLS) 174
19 CENTRAL B (GIRLS) 199
20 EAST MIDLANDS B (GIRLS) 205
21 WEST MIDLANDS B (GIRLS) 224
22 EASTERN B (GIRLS) 245

Senior Men
1 Lee Williams Wales A Senior
2 Harry Franklin London A Senior
3 Dave Collins East Midlands A Senior
4 Billy Harding Yorkshire A Senior
5 Dieter Droger Yorkshire A Senior
6 Adam King Wales A Senior
7 Nick Barnes Yorkshire A Senior
8 Tom Payton West Midlands A Senior
9 Alex Paton London A Senior
10 Joe Fox West Midlands A Senior
11 Will Bjergfelt South: Western A Senior
12 Ed McParland Yorkshire A Senior
13 Sylvain Garde London A Senior
14 Andrew Naylor East Midlands A Senior
15 Darren Barclay London A Senior
16 Liam Glen South: Western A Senior
17 Paul Cox East Midlands A Senior
18 Charles Coleman South: Western A Senior
19 Liam Stones Central A Senior
20 Joe Griffiths South: Western A Senior
21 Steve Lampier Eastern A Senior
22 Neil Hayward West Midlands B Senior
23 Perry Bowater West Midlands A Senior
24 Joe Lally Wales A Senior
25 Ross Tricker Eastern A Senior
26 Scott Chalmers South: Western A Senior
27 Andrew Stuart East Midlands A Senior
28 Oliver Watson East Midlands A Senior
29 Danny Fox West Midlands A Senior
30 Andrew Tamplin West Midlands A Senior
31 Bruce Dalton East Midlands B Senior
32 Ben Lewis London A Senior
33 Matthew Thompson Wales A Senior
34 Aaron Marshall East Midlands B Senior
35 Sean Dunlea Eastern A Senior
36 Hayden Wood Eastern A Senior
37 Harrison Webb West Midlands C Senior
38 Cameron Toms Eastern A Senior
39 Theo Doncaster Eastern A Senior
40 Mark James Wales A Senior
41 Ian Jeremiah Wales A Senior
42 Jeremy Hicks West Midlands C Senior
43 Lewis Tarnai-Wilson East Midlands B Senior
44 Joe Atkins West Midlands B Senior
45 Neil Ellison Central A Senior
46 John Whittington South: Western A Senior
47 Cameron Woolsey Central A Senior
48 Matthew Smart West Midlands B Senior
49 Adam Brittain Central B Senior
50 Steve Golla Central A Senior
51 Gavin Hardwicke East Midlands B Senior
52 Oscar Hutchings South: Wessex A Senior
53 Mike Miach Central B Senior
54 Leon Mander South: Wessex A Senior
55 Richard Fairholme West Midlands B Senior
56 Matt Field Central B Senior
57 George Kirkin Central C Senior
58 Joseph Andrews South: Wessex A Senior
59 Joel Farrow Central B Senior
60 Gregory Dighton West Midlands C Senior
61 Isaac Anstee Central C Senior
62 James Leach Central C Senior
63 Josh Mitchell Central C Senior

1 YORKSHIRE 28
2 LONDON 39
3 EAST MIDLANDS A 61
4 WALES 64
5 SOUTH : WESTERN 65
6 WEST MIDLANDS A 70
7 EASTERN 117
8 EAST MIDLANDS B 159
9 CENTRAL A 161
10 WEST MIDLANDS B 169
11 CENTRAL B 217
12 CENTRAL C 243

Veterans
1 Darren Atkins West Midlands A Veteran
2 Andy Peace Yorkshire A Veteran
3 Chris Rathbone East Midlands A Veteran
4 Greg Simcock Eastern A Veteran
5 Steve Davies South West A Veteran
6 Pete Middleton North West A Veteran
7 Seth Smith Yorkshire A Veteran
8 Dave Ash East Midlands A Veteran
9 Chris Young Yorkshire A Veteran
10 Sean Williams South : Wessex A Veteran
11 Steve Knight West Midlands A Veteran
12 Phil Blacker West Midlands A Veteran
13 Mike Simpson Central A Veteran
14 Keith Sheridan South : Wessex A Veteran
15 Kevin Knox London A Veteran
16 Mike Young Yorkshire A Veteran
17 Mick Bell London A Veteran
18 Tim Carpenter South West A Veteran
19 Jonathon Marshall East Midlands A Veteran
20 John Shaw East Midlands B Veteran
21 Nick Popham West Midlands B Veteran
22 Chris Green East Midlands A Veteran
23 Gary Howard West Midlands A Veteran
24 Jon Lyons London A Veteran
25 Robert Wimble East Midlands B Veteran
26 Mick Davies West Midlands B Veteran
27 Ian Wright West Midlands C Veteran
28 Nick Welsh London B Veteran
29 Dave Hobbs South : Wessex A Veteran
30 Russell Jones London B Veteran
31 Sean Beswick North West A Veteran
32 Kevin Payton West Midlands C Veteran
33 Roy Chamberlain Central A Veteran
34 Martin Carter Eastern A Veteran
35 Mike Welburn West Midlands B Veteran
36 Phil Jones London B Veteran
37 Mark Ferguson North West A Veteran
38 Tony Davis South : Western A Veteran
39 Paul Mace Central B Veteran
40 Gavin Rumbles Central A Veteran
41 Martin O'Grady London A Veteran
42 Andy Webb West Midlands C Veteran
43 Stuart Pickering South West A Veteran
44 Stuart Lockyear London B Veteran
45 Dave Copland Eastern A Veteran
46 Michael Clark Central B Veteran
47 Richard Collins Central B Veteran
48 Malcolm Cross South : Wessex A Veteran
49 Steve Brown South : Western A Veteran
50 Brian Primett Central C Veteran
51 Dave Headon North West A Veteran
52 Mark Anstee Central C Veteran
53 Stephen Campbell Central C Veteran
54 Lester Young South West A Veteran
55 Andrew Halliday Central B Veteran
56 Vilas Silverton South : Western A Veteran

1 YORKSHIRE 18
2 WEST MIDLANDS A 24
3 EAST MIDLANDS A 30
4 SOUTH : WESSEX 53
5 LONDON A 56
6 SOUTH WEST 66
7 NORTH WEST 74
8 WEST MIDLANDS B 82
9 EASTERN 83
10 CENTRAL A 86
11 LONDON B 94
12 WEST MIDLANDS C 101
13 CENTRAL B 132
14 SOUTH : WESTERN A 143
15 CENTRAL C 155

Senior Women
1 Adela Carter Yorkshire A
2 Alice Barnes Central A
3 Annabel Simpson Yorkshire A
4 Anna Buick Eastern A
5 Hannah Barnes Central A
6 Hannah Payton West Midlands A
7 Nicola Juniper Eastern A
8 Maxine Filby Central A
9 Louise Mahe London A
10 Emily Barnes London A
11 Claire Beaumont London A
12 Nikola Butler Yorkshire A
13 Sarah Kennedy East Midlands A
14 Keira McVitty Eastern A
15 Marianne Heffron East Midlands A
16 Lydia Gurley West Midlands A
17 Marie Jackson Yorkshire A
18 Rosie Crumpton West Midlands A
19 Ceris Styler West Midlands B
20 Mel Mather East Midlands A
21 Emma Birtles West Midlands B
22 Lynn Bland Yorkshire B
23 Karen Summers West Midlands A
24 Libby Greatorex Yorkshire B
25 Rachel Mellor Yorkshire B
26 Elizabeth Clayton West Midlands B
27 Emma Johnson Eastern B
28 Christina White Central A
29 Bryony Board Eastern A
30 Jayne Williams Eastern B
31 Kay Thomson Central B
32 Kimberley English London A
33 Naomi Woodland Central B
34 Francesca Morgans-Slader Eastern B
35 Jayne Cheslin West Midlands B
36 Paula Adams Central B
37 Sherilyn Powell Eastern B
38 Rebecca Keogh West Midlands C
39 Lucy Wheater Yorkshire B
40 Lauren Randall Central B

1 CENTRAL A 15
2 YORKSHIRE A 16
3 EASTERN A 25
4 LONDON 30
5 WEST MIDLANDS A 40
6 EAST MIDLANDS A 48
7 WEST MIDLANDS B 66
8 YORKSHIRE B 71
9 EASTERN B 91
10 CENTRAL B 100

 

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.