Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Droger wins Geoff Bewley Memorial

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Otterspool Park, Liverpool
Event: 10 November 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports
Video: Liverpool Century


After finishing on the podium seven times in regional cyclo-cross leagues across the country, Dirt Wheels rider Dieter Droger finally secured a victory in the Geoff Bewley Memorial, round eight of the North West Cyclo-Cross League in Liverpool on Sunday.

The 31-year-old Barnsley-based rider finished second in the North West League in the first two rounds earlier in the season, but finally tasted victory in Saturday’s race around Otterspool Park.

He crossed the line ahead of leading under-23 rider Jack Humphreys, the 18-year-old Wheelbase rider from Preston, while Steven Ward (MTS Cyclesport) completed the podium in third.

Best of the veterans in the main race was Pete Middleton (Zepnat RT) in seventh, while top junior was Rhos on Sea CC rider Dylan Kerfoot-Robson in 13th and fastest woman was Becky Preece (Red Rose Olympic).

VIDEO: Youth/U12/U10 races

Results:

Seniors:

1 Dieter Droger Dirt Wheels S

2 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase U23

3 Steven Ward MTS Cyclesport S

4 Giles Drake Team Elite S

5 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle U23

6 Johnny McEvoy Endura Racing S

7 Peter Middleton Zepnat V45

8 Paul Bethell Team Elite V40

9 Adrian Lawrence Team B Global V40

10 Simon Wilson Metaltek-Scott S

11 Dan Wells Cubebikes UK S

12 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers S

13 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea J

14 Matt Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers S

15 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite S

16 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC V40

17 John Dodgin Biketreks RT S

18 John Shaw Van Dessel Bearded Man V45

19 Andy Thompson Wills Wheels V40

20 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin S

21 Sean Beswick Zepnat V45

22 Roy Hunt Colnago / Microshift / Skins V55

23 Adam Newall Horwich CC S

24 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle J

25 Nick Shaughnessy UA V40

26 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers V45

27 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic J

28 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC V40

29 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles S

30 Cal Difalco Colnago / Microshift / Skins S

31 Steff Chandler Horwich CC V40

32 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club S

33 John Backhouse Cyclesport International S

34 Joe Heywood Lancs RC V40

35 Paul Davies High peak Cycles S

36 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers S

37 Dave Headon Horwich CC V45

38 Kris Spreckley Withington Wheelers S

39 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle V40

40 Jason Wiltshire Lancs RC S

41 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles S

42 David George Team Townend S

43 Paul Welsby Drag 2 Zero.com V45

44 Jason Ragg Manchester Wheelers S

45 Sam Roper Tef/Richardson Race Team J

46 David Switzer Lune RCC S

47 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury ( Dolan) V55

48 Andrew Davies Horwich CC U23

49 Pete Howarth Withington Wheelers V50

50 Becky Preece Red Rose Olympic WU23

51 John Holmes UA S

52 Steve Wood Oldham Ruffyeds V45

53 Brian Perks Pedalsport CC V55

54 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle J

55 Eddie Hibbert S

56 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers V45

57 Thomas Frater S

58 Richard Bott Herbalife Leisurelakes Bikes S

59 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century V40

60 Matthew Bates UA S

61 John Payne Leigh Premier RC V40

62 Mike Wilcock Red Rose Olympic V40

63 Dave Thorp Manchester BMX V40

64 Derek Schofield Rossendale Road Club V55

65 Andrew Butler S

66 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century S

67 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion V40

68 Gus French Here Come the Belgians V50

69 Alex Jones S

70 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC V50

71 Clive Davies Lune CC V45

72 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers V50

73 Mick Speirs Horwich CC V55

74 Chris Belsham U/A S

75 Pat Rowland UA V45

76 Stephen Hilton Endurance Store V40

77 Steve Bone VCC Cumbria S

78 Brian Gough V55

79 Steve Santana Buxton CC V40

80 Chris Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels V40

81 Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC V45

82 Craig Sefton S

83 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC V45

84 Andy Howard Liverpool Century S

85 Nick Budworth St Helens Wollybacks S

86 Sam Power Team Elite S

87 Zoe Armstrong Scott Contessa WJ

88 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Wheelers V40

89 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC V50

90 Denis Mason Horwich CC S

91 Tom O'Brian S

92 Alistair McAdam Macclesfield Wheelers V50

93 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers V45

94 John Gillmore East L'pool Whlrs V50

95 Richie Watts Rossendale RC V45

96 Darren Palfreyman Oldham Century V40

97 Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers V40

98 Ian Clarke Birkenhead NE V45

99 Adam Webster S

100 Peter Payton Cycle Sport Pendle V55

101 Phil Jones Crosstrax V60

102 Jack Speirs Horwich CC S

103 Mike Oshea Rossendale Road Club V50

104 Phil Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers V50

105 Christopher Tomlin Red Rose Olympic V45

106 Paul Davies Liverpool Century V50

107 Andrew Waugh Team Elite V40

108 Rebecca Rimmington UA WS

109 Eric Taylor Horwich CC V65

110 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club V45

111 David Castello Liverpool Century S

112 Mark Lenderyou Manchester Wheelers V45

113 Chris Wilson Ashurst Bike Club V45

114 Bob Clarke Red Rose Olympic V40

115 James Kennedy Leigh Premier RC S

116 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle WV50

117 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic V45

118 Trevor Gornall Liverpool Century V40

119 John Griff Liverpool Century S

120 Peter Holland Army S

121 Brian Clayton UA V60

122 Michael John Ogden Manchester Wheelers V50

123 Tim Brammier Liverpool Century S

124 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V65

125 Jeremy Eastham Red Rose Olympic V45

126 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century S

127 John Hussey S

128 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC WV50

129 Mary White Horwich CC WV60

130 Nick Shingler North Cheshire Clarion S

131 Steve Collen NWMBA V45

132 Peter Grace Liverpool Century V55

133 Leonard Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle V50

134 Ray Blow unattached V45

135 Dave Halman Altrincham RC V60

Youth:

1 Ewan Grivell-Mellor MSW U16B

2 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson / Raleigh U16B

3 Adam Hartley Velocity RT U16B

4 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC U16B

5 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B

6 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels U16B

7 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC U16G

8 Alistair Leivers BYCA U14B

9 Alex Taylor MSW U16B

10 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

11 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers U14B

12 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic U16B

13 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo U14B

14 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

15 Reece Player Mossley U16B

16 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT U16B

17 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC U16G

18 Simon Price NWMBA U14B

19 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

20 Deron Round MSW U14B

21 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic U16B

22 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic U14B

23 Corinne Side Bolton Hotwheels U14G

24 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels U14B

25 Dexter Sparrow BYCA U14B

26 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo U14G

27 Georgia Savory Cycle Sport Pendle U14G

28 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion U14B

29 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo U14G

30 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic U16G

31 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

32 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC U16G

33 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century R. C. U14B


Under-12s:

1 Matthew Egglestone Beacon Wheelers U12B

2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hotwheels U12B

3 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U12B

4 Robert Donaldson Mossley RC U12B

5 Ava Oxley Wakefield Tri Club U12G

6 Ammel Talib North Cheshire Clarion U12B

7 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hotwheels U12B

8 Oliver Walton Pedalsport CC U12B

9 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U12B

10 Robbie Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers U12B

11 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set U12G

12 Ben Wilcock Red Rose Olympic U12B

13 Thomas Wood Oldham Ruffyeds U12B

14 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle U12G

15 Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo U12G

16 Ben Wells U12B

17 Joe Cambridge Red Rose Olympic U12B

Under-10s:

1 Ben Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U10B

2 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo U10B

3 Aiden Lawrence MK Cycles U10B

4 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX U10B

5 Maani Talib North Cheshire Clarion U10B

6 Joe Thorpe Manchester BMX U10B

7 Arees Talib North Cheshire Clarion U8B

8 James Donaldson Mossley CRT U8B

9 Tyr Bujac BNECC U10B

10 Elliott Bujac BNECC U8B

11 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U10B

12 Tilly Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle U10G

13 Bryn Lawrence MK Cycles U8B

14 Liam Ormes East Lancs BMX U8B

15 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic U8B

16 Catrin Rafique Chester Go Ride U12B

17 Hamish Rafique chester go ride U10B

18 Kibute Gueye-Moyo U8B

19 Ephrahim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle U8B

20 Isobel Ware St. Helens U10G

21 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century R. C. U8B

22 Natt Connell U10G

23 Isobel Koch Bolton Hotwheels U8G

24 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U8G

25 Jake Shiyler U8B


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.