Cross: Paton completes a full set in London League

Home » Cyclo-cross

Location: Fowlmead Country Park, Sholen, Deal, Kent
Event: 21 October 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports

Second and third in earlier races, Alex Paton (Team GWB-Activ) stepped up to record his first victory of the series in the sixth round of the London League in testing conditions at Fowlmead Country Park.

Rain which had fallen through the rest of the day had stopped by the time the feature race got under way, but with standing water around the mainly open grassland course on former gravel workings, the 90-strong field looked as if they had been down the mine by the finish.

Dover-based Paton, 22, hit the front from the start and had a significant gap over Darren Barclay (Arctic RT-SRAM), winner of two of the previous rounds, by the end of the first of the seven laps.

Although there was some shuffling lower down, the order at the top remained unchanged and Paton came in around 45 seconds clear with Sylvain Garde (Addiscombe CC) taking third place in front of some close racing for the minor positions.Top veteran Mick Bell (London Fire Brigade CC) crossed the line in ninth place overall.

Second in the opening National Trophy round, favourite Tom Franklin (Hargroves Cycles) banked his expected win in the youth race.


1 Alex Paton (Team GWB-Activ)
2 Darren Barclay (Arctic RT-SRAM)
3 Sylvain Garde (Addiscombe CC)
4 Jack Finch (PM Racing)
5 Matt Holmes (Arctic RT-SRAM)
6 Phil Lenney (Team Gwb-Activ)
7 Peter Mollison (Kingston Wheelers)
8 Paul Shears (Vicious Velo)
9 Mick Bell (London Fire Brigade CC)
10 Will Thompson (GB Cycles)

1 Mick Bell
2 John Lyons (GS Invicta)
3 Dougie Fox (Crawley Wheelers)

1 Chris McGovern (Sutton CC)
2 Luke Kennard (VC Jubilee)

1 Astrid Wingler (London Phoenix)

1 Tom Franklin (Hargroves Cycles)
2 Callum Anderton (Whyte Bikes)
3 Oliver Priddle (Eastbourne Rovers CC)
Under-14: Toby Martin (Team Darenth)
Girl: Emily Ashwood (Sutton CC)

1 Noah Charlton (VC Deal)
2 Toby Anderton (VC Deal)
3 Tom Martin (Herne Hill Youth CC)

1 Joseph Blackmore (Herne Hill Youth CC)
2 Charlotte McGreevy (Team Darenth)
3 Caleb Brown (Team Darenth)

Please credit and link back if you use any of our race results.

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.