Cross: Bethell wins at Northwich

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

Second in the previous round a week earlier, veteran Paul Bethell (Team-Elite) took victory in the fifth North Western League event over eight laps of an extended and more challenging Northwich course.

Racing on a gloriously calm sunny day, 40-year-old Bethell, from Gawsworth, led the 105-strong field away from the start before being joined at the front by his younger team-mate Giles Drake.

The pair stayed clear for the rest of the race with Bethall narrowly coming out on top in a close sprint for the line well clear of third-placed Pete Middleton (Zepnat).

Result:

Seniors:

1 2 Paul Bethell Team Elite V40

2 1 Giles Drake Team Elite S

3 4 Peter Middleton Zepnat V45

4 85 Richard Wilkinson Team ProBike Kit S

5 233 Robert Smail Team Wallis S

6 6 Adrian Lawrence Team B Global V40

7 3 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle U23

8 8 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite S

9 73 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC J

10 14 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC V40

11 11 Sean Beswick Zepnat V45

12 115 Andy Thompson Wills Wheels V40

13 25 Steff Chandler Horwich CC V40

14 169 Simon Wilson Metaltek-Scott S

15 58 Dave Brailsford Horwich CC S

16 12 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers S

17 17 Dave Headon Horwich CC V45

18 10 Nick Shaughnessy UA V40

19 125 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic J

20 164 Andrew Davies Horwich CC U23

21 44 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club S

22 53 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers S

23 184 Cal Difalco Colnago / Microshift / Skins S

24 96 Brian Rigby St Helens CRC S

25 165 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles S

26 151 Colin Davies UA V40

27 202 Paul Davies High peak Cycles S

28 119 Eddie Hibbert S

29 37 Denis Mason Horwich CC S

30 148 John Backhouse Cyclesport International S

31 152 Bryn Davies UA J

32 34 Chris Belsham U/A S

33 199 Tristan Mayor S

34 77 Steve Wood Oldham Ruffyeds V45

35 178 Thomas Frater S

36 110 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC V50

37 95 John Rigby Maxgear S

38 146 Chris Gambles Horwich CC S

39 129 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century V40

40 21 Chris Thomas Warrington RC S

41 131 Duncan Smith CRC S

42 242 Ben Staley Wheel Guru S

43 74 Martin Rogers BNECC V50

44 123 John Payne Leigh Premier RC V40

45 237 Paul Kelsall Manchester Wheelers S

46 228 Greg Carr Dever S

47 89 Jason Ragg Manchester Wheelers S

48 83 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Wheelers V40

49 171 Pat Rowland UA V45

50 87 Becky Preece Red Rose Olympic WU23

51 128 Alex Webb Lyme RC J

52 57 Gus French Here Come the Belgians V50

53 135 Jason Craven Rossendale RC S

54 234 Duncan Astle Super Rouleur V40

55 102 Stan Boyd St Helens CRC S

56 205 Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo V40

57 159 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC V55

58 62 John Gillmore East L'pool Whlrs V50

59 36 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion V40

60 63 Graham Bryce GMC Fire Service V40

61 206 Steve Bone VCC Cumbria S

62 75 Dave Martin Red Rose Olympic V40

63 22 Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers V40

64 91 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle J

65 32 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion V45

66 46 Richie Watts Rossendale RC V45

67 200 Andrew Waugh Team Elite V40

68 45 Christopher Tomlin Red Rose Olympic V45

69 81 Ian Clarke Birkenhead NE V45

70 229 Stuart Blackburn Lancs Fire Racing V45

71 27 Alan Cook Wills Wheels CC V50

72 232 Matthew Hornby Weaver Valley CC S

73 100 Mike Oshea Rossendale Road Club V50

74 204 Eric Taylor Horwich CC V65

75 222 Sarah Barnwell CBMDC WV45

76 158 Ian Boydon Lune RCC S

77 226 Jack Speirs Horwich CC S

78 112 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers V45

79 225 James Kennedy Leigh Premier RC S

80 213 Jeremy Eastham Red Rose Olympic V45

81 174 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V65

82 54 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion S

83 64 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic V45

84 230 Phil Langford UA V55

85 56 Simon Barnes Seamons CC / Bikeshack S

86 161 Brian Clayton UA V60

87 203 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC WV50

88 239 David Castello Liverpool Century S

89 160 Nicolas Coombes Adequate Riders V40

90 238 Geoff Robinson Glossop Velo V50

91 103 Peter Watson Horwich CC V65

92 170 Rebecca Rimmington UA WS

93 197 Dave Halman Altrincham RC V60

94 227 Nick Shingler North Cheshire Clarion S

95 40 Leonard Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle V50

96 193 Andrew Regan West Pennine RC V45

97 223 Ray Blow unattached V45

98 236 Kieran Kent unattached S99 192 Ros Clarke Port Sunlight WV40

Youth:

1 5 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson / Raleigh U16B

2 9 Rory Mellis Ronde Bicycles U16B

3 14 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC U16B

4 3 Adam Hartley Eastlands Velo U16B

5 17 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels U16B

6 4 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B

7 21 Craig Rogers BNECC U14B

8 23 Joe Barnwell NWMBA U16B

9 22 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo U14B

10 12 William Lewis High Peak Cycles U16B

11 11 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC U16G

12 1 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC U16G

13 10 Simon Price NWMBA U14B

14 24 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

15 20 Jamie Helsby Eastlands Velo U16B

16 6 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo U14G

17 16 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic U14B

18 15 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic U16B

19 13 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels U14B

20 19 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo U14G

21 18 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion U14B

22 7 Dominic Vallance Wrexham Fibrax U14B

23 2 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century R. C. U14B

Under-12s:

1 3 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U12B

2 6 Tyler Koch Bolton Hotwheels U12B

3 5 Robert Donaldson Mossley RC U12B

4 7 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U12G

5 1 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hotwheels U12B

6 9 Oliver Walton Pedalsport CC U12B

7 8 Thomas Wood Oldham Ruffyeds U12B

8 2 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle U12G

9 4 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hotwheels U12G

Under-10s:

1 5 Aiden Lawrence Team Bglobal U10B

2 1 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo U10B

3 19 Tyr Bujac U10B

4 16 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U10B

5 8 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U8B

6 15 Jacqui Kinsey Glossop U10G

7 11 Nick Bradshaw Ruffyeds U10B

8 4 James Donaldson Team Land U8B

9 6 Bryn Lawrence MK Cycles U8B

10 20 Elliott Bujac U8B

11 21 Seb Kinsey Glossop U8B

12 18 Jack Holland u/a U8B

13 10 Eve Ratcliffe U8G

14 3 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U8G

15 12 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hotwheels U8B

16 7 Isobel Koch Bolton Hotwheels U8G

17 9 Harry Ratcliffe U8B

18 13 Isobel Ware St. Helens U10G

19 17 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U8G

20 14 Amelia Ware St. Helens U8G


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.