Cross: Michael Smith wins round three of the Central League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

 |
Location: Longdean School, Hemel Hempstead
Event: 14 October 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


The Central League’s third round, the Hemel Hempstead Cyclo-Cross was extremely popular with a record number of people entering.

Around 130 riders entered the senior event alone, but only one of them could win. Michael Smith of Team Corley Cycles was the first over the line, his time of 1:04:56 enough to see off the rest of the field.

The 24-year-old Buckingham rider was more than a minute quicker than Matthew Webber of London Phoenix and saw him earn his first victory of the series after finishing second in round two. Smith’s team-mate, Liam Stone finished third.

“Me and Matt Webber gradually pulled away, gaining about ten seconds a lap,” said Smith afterwards. “The course was really good, it was in a school field but with bits of woodland at the ends. I was really impressed, the Central League have really upped their game this year.

“It was quite technical but relatively dry and consistent. I’m a roadie normally, so the conditions suited me. I may ride a few more ‘cross events, but it’s really just to keep things ticking over.”

Results:

Senior:

1 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles 1:04:56

2 Matthew Webber London Phoenix CC 1:06:02

3 Liam Stone Team Corley Cycles 1:07:33

4 Alex Anderson Welwyn Whls CC 1:08:29

5 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton 1:08:42

6 Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell 1:08:59

7 Chris Pedder Awcycles.co.uk 1:09:04

8 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT 1:09:51

9 Tim Granshaw Handsling Racing 1:10:38

10 Philip Hersey Eagle RC 1:10:58

11 Phil Jones Dulwich Paragon CC 1:11:51

12 Steve Golla High Wycombe Cycling Club 1:11:53

13 Geoff Cooper Beds Road Cycling Club 1:11:57

14 Neil Ellison West Drayton MBC 1:12:05

15 Matt Field none 1:05:42

16 Bohdan Musil La Fuga Sigma Sport 1:05:44

17 James Waddington Dulwich Paragon CC 1:06:31

18 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC 1:06:40

19 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team 1:06:42

20 Luke Morgan Welwyn Whls CC 1:06:45

21 Andrew Newman Team Worc 1:06:50

22 George Kangelos Hackney GT 1:07:03

23 Alex Peeke Welwyn Whls CC 1:07:12

24 Toby Rose Royal Air Force CC 1:07:49

25 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC 1:07:51

26 Edward Clemens Spirit Racing Team 1:08:00

27 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 1:08:02

28 James Hampshire Trek Bicycle Store 1:08:06

29 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes 1:08:14

30 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes 1:08:19

31 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT 1:08:27

32 Andy Halliday West Drayton MBC 1:08:41

33 Gavin Spiers Vivelo / Inverse RT 1:08:46

34 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC 1:08:50

35 John Armstrong Welwyn Whls CC 1:09:05

36 Richard O'Reilly Hemel Hempstead CC 1:09:06

37 James Stephens Hackney GT 1:09:22

38 Heather Storey Team Trisports 1:09:36

39 Craig Nelson Leighton Buzzard Road CC 1:09:44

40 George Kirkin Twickenham CC 1:10:00

41 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC 1:10:11

42 Dil Wetherill Team Trisports 1:10:16

43 Isaac Anstee Beds Road CC 1:10:29

44 Michael Clark Team Trisports 1:10:32

45 Nick Frendo La Fuga Sigma Sport 1:10:45

46 Kevin Carter Hackney GT 1:11:03

47 Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC 1:11:25

48 Duncan O'Reilly Didcot Phoenix CC 1:11:29

49 Martin Winter Twickenham CC 1:11:35

50 Mark Anstee Beds Road Cycling Club 1:11:36

51 Rachel Fenton Awcycles.co.uk 1:12:07

52 Simon Stockley Team Milton Keynes 1:12:28

53 Kevin Lawley Leisure Wheels 1:05:00

54 Leona Kadir La Fuga Sigma Sport 1:05:12

55 Craig Tindall Flitch Bikes 1:05:14

56 Jason Keenor Team Milton Keynes 1:05:16

57 Jamie Hawthorn Club Corley cycles 1:05:20

58 Brian Primett Team Milton Keynes 1:05:47

59 Martin Heaton Team Milton Keynes 1:05:50

60 Christina White Team Milton Keynes 1:05:52

61 Simon North Hemel Hempstead CC 1:06:15

62 Andy Murray Hemel Hempstead CC 1:06:34

63 Paul McKeating none 1:06:47

64 Stuart Tillbrook Leighton Buzzard Road CC 1:06:59

65 Nadine Spearing none 1:07:02

66 Lee Dobson City of London CC 1:07:13

67 Howard Stredwick none 1:07:14

68 Samuel Gilzean Welwyn Whls CC 1:07:16

69 Tony Shortland Team Trisports 1:07:21

70 Tim Chandler Welwyn Whls CC 1:07:24

71 Jon Wilson Team Trisports 1:07:27

72 Rob Nelson Leighton Buzzard Road CC 1:08:05

73 Jason Pitt Awcycles.co.uk 1:08:34

74 David Skeggs Team Milton Keynes 1:09:09

75 Ian Blatchford VC Moulin 1:09:19

76 Aleck Hornshaw Club Corley Cycles 1:09:39

77 Matt Walsh Zappis CC 1:09:41

78 Robert Milton Hackney GT 1:09:49

79 Daniel Clemens VC10 1:09:50

80 Paul Davis VC Moulin 1:09:58

81 Mark Cook Beds Road CC 1:10:13

82 Carl Keen Leighton Buzzard Road CC 1:10:14

83 Graham Mackil Team Milton Keynes 1:10:52

84 Ian Middleton Didcot Phoenix CC 1:10:57

85 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC 1:11:10

86 Naomi Woodland Team Trisports 1:11:14

87 Tony Ward Team Trisports 1:11:34

88 David Welch Team Trisports 1:12:04

89 Stuart Eccles North Bucks RC 1:12:10

90 David Belcher Sotonia CC 1:12:22

91 Matthew Jones Hemel Hempstead CC 1:12:23

92 Chris Abbott Rollapaluza 1:12:27

93 Paula Adams Team Trisports 1:12:31

94 William Shirley Team Milton Keynes 1:13:16

95 Clive Adams none 1:13:27

96 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC 1:14:14

97 Darren Greene Team Trisports 1:14:18

98 Keith Perry Team Trisports 1:05:03

99 Martin Williams A5 Rangers 1:05:28

100 Roddy Grant A5 Rangers 1:05:36

101 Alastair Fadden Beds Road Cycling Club 1:07:42

102 John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes 1:08:25

103 Craig Tribe Team Trisports 1:08:35

104 Spencer Tresham Alpha RC 1:08:36

105 Keith Richardson Mildenhall CC 1:09:29

106 Matthew Raw Beds Road CC 1:10:15

107 Andrew Stevenson Hitchin Nomads CC 1:11:05

108 Chris Baxter Team Trisports 1:11:18

109 Matt Harris North Road CC 1:11:48

110 Sam Dorkings Didcot Phoenix CC 1:12:08

111 Lesley Auchterlonie Archer RC 1:12:30

112 Kay Thomson Twickenham CC 1:12:39

113 William Morris none 1:13:03

114 Alison Coope Beds Road CC 1:13:40

115 Lan-Lan Smith none 1:13:54

116 Sean Storey Team Trisports 1:15:07

117 Nick Ramage OTT MTB 1:05:18

118 Paul Dyett Hemel Hempstead CC 1:05:58

119 Richard Harrison Team Milton Keynes 1:09:10

120 Natalie Asaro Team Milton Keynes 1:12:06

121 Lauren Randall Icknield Road Club 1:14:12

122 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports 1:15:00

Youth:

1 Luke Morgan Welwyn Whls CC 29:53

2 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC 30:17

3 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes 30:23

4 Marcus Burnett Team Milton Keynes 30:28

5 Ben Morris Welland Valley 31:37

6 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers 31:48

7 Zak Coleman Inverse RT 32:38

8 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes 34:34

10 Eddie Kelly Icknield Road Club 35:42

11 Michael Parry Welwyn Whls CC 36:31

12 Jacob North On 2 Wheels Devo 36:50

13 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes 37:16

14 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC 37:23

15 Fraser Ayears Welland Valley CC 37:25

17 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Whls CC 38:16

18 Rhona Grant A5 Rangers 38:36

19 Tom Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC 39:41

20 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes 30:07

21 Ben Wetherill Team Milton Keynes 30:20

22 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Whls CC 30:25

23 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes 30:35

24 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Whls CC 30:36

25 Uzair Zulfqar Icknield RC 31:44

26 Billy Fadden Beds Road CC 31:45

27 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers 31:57

28 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT 32:04

29 Sacha Wilson Hemel Hempstead CC 32:14

30 Elizabeth Ruffley A5 Rangers 32:20

31 Erin Simpson Team Milton Keynes 32:23

34 Toby Johnson Beds Road CC 34:19

35 Kirsty Morris Welland Valley CC 34:21

36 Oliver Daykin Team Milton Keynes 35:01

37 Jamie Lloyd Team Milton Keynes 35:41

38 Neve Skeggs Team Milton Keynes 35:52

39 Chris Wilkins Team Milton Keynes 36:53

41 Adam Dyett Hemel Hempstead CC 39:51

43 Haseeb Bensharif Icknield RC 30:21

44 Bilal Sadiq Icknield RC 32:06
Novice:
1 Tom Hinchliffe Welwyn Whls CC 35:24

2 Andrew Murphy none 37:48

3 Neil Zygo none 33:34

4 Jonathan Ruffley A5 Rangers 33:45

5 Simon Wilkins none 36:55

6 Siobhan Buttler West Drayton MBC 41:55
Under 12:
1 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers 15:44

2 Alasdair Grant A5 Rangers 15:56

3 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes 16:19

4 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes 16:35

5 Thomas Barrowcliffe Aylesbury CC 16:42

6 Sam Skeggs Team Milton Keynes 17:28

7 Alex Wilkins Team Milton Keynes 18:16

8 Jack Williams A5 Rangers 16:01

9 Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes 16:30

10 Oliver Barrett Beds Road CC 16:39

11 Annabelle Foxall Beds Road CC 17:35

12 Samuel Bojarski Hemel Hempstead CC 18:43

13 Louis Bibb Beds Road CC 19:19

14 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers 16:47

15 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes 17:37

16 Nathan Huggins Icknield RC 19:55
Under 10:
1 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC 11:26

2 Alexander Russell Team Milton Keynes 11:55

3 Alex Wetherill Team Milton Keynes 11:55

4 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers 12:32

5 Ben Hinchliffe Welwyn Wheelers 12:42

6 Molli Keenor Team Milton Keynes 13:25

7 Ruben Nelson Team Milton Keynes 14:42

8 Kit Williams A5 Rangers 14:43

9 Rosie Dunbar Beds Road CC 15:19

10 George Storey None 11:27

11 Ethan Spiers none 11:45

12 Sufiyan Hussain Icknield RC 12:27

13 Harry Layton Beds Road CC 12:30

14 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC 12:30

15 Emily Moon Team Milton Keynes 12:33

16 Fiona Muncaster Team Milton Keynes 12:34

17 Henry Chandler Welwyn Whls CC 13:08

18 Joshua Morris Welland Valley 13:11

19 Jack Murray None 13:20

20 Miles Varley Beds Road CC 13:25

21 Rebecca Bojarski Hemel Hempstead CC 14:23

22 Lucy Storey None 16:12

23 Leeya Hussain Icknield RC 11:30

24 Isabelle Everingham none 12:24

25 Rose Coggins Beds Road CC 13:47

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.