Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Sumner wins in Central League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Milton Keynes Bowl, Buckinghamshire
Event: 6 October 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Ben Sumner (Beeline Bicycles) won the second round of the Central League on Saturday, taking victory by more than a minute and a half from his nearest rival on a course at the MK Bowl in Buckinghamshire.

The 19-year-old from near Reading, who has ridden mainly Mountain Bike Cross-Country events in the past, is riding more cyclo-cross events this season. His victory in Saturday’s race – round two of the Central League – comes three weeks after he won a race in the Wessex League.

“It was a good race, but I didn’t feel too good off the line because I didn’t warm up enough, but I soon got going,” he said afterwards. “I’ve always focused on MTB so my cross skills aren’t so good and I made a couple of silly mistakes where I slipped on a few muddy corners, but it’s best to make those mistakes now rather than in big races.

“I’m focusing on the National Trophy this year. The European Championship is in Ipswich this year, and the selection race is Round One of the National Trophy in Abergavenny . Plus I want to do the while series this year. I’ve only ever done the Trophy races for training really, so it’ll be good to go for it this year.

“I led from the start today, and I only really had to get past the back markers. My only worry before the race was Mike Simpson, but he didn’t bother me too much.

“The Central League is a good series and I’ll ride it where I can, but I can’t ride them all. I’ve got a heavy schedule with the National Trophy and the Rapha Supercross, so I won’t be doing enough to qualify for the league.”

Sumner covered nine laps in 1:00:19, and crossed the line 1:33 ahead of his nearest rival, Mike Smith, while his Team Corley Cycles’ team-mate took third, another 43 seconds off the pace.

GS Henley’s Mike Simpson was first veteran in fifth overall, 42 seconds ahead of fellow vet Greg Simcock (Scott UK) in sixth, while the promoting club’s Christina White was fastest female.


Results:

Position Rider Club / Sponsor Cat Laps Race Time

1 Ben Sumner Beeline RC Sen Male 9 1:00:19

2 Mike Smith Team Corley Cycles/Blue Senior Male 9 1:01:52

3 Liam Stones Team Corley Cycles/Blue Senior Male 9 1:02:35

4 Paul Lloyd Rides on Air Senior Male 9 1:02:51

5 Mike Simpson GS Henley Veteran Male 9 1:03:12

6 Greg Simcock Scott UK Veteran Male 9 1:03:54

7 Philip Roach Team Jewson/MI Racing Veteran Male 9 1:04:57

8 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton Veteran Male 9 1:05:07

9 Neil Ellison West Drayton MBC Senior Male 9 1:06:30

10 Peter Smith Team Jewson/MI Racing Veteran Male 9 1:06:45

11 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Senior Male 9 1:06:55

12 Cameron Woolsey CC Ashwell Junior Male 9 1:07:08

13 Steve Golla High Wycombe CC Senior Male 9 1:07:14

14 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Senior Male 9 1:07:46

15 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles Veteran Male 8 1:00:19

16 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Veteran Male 8 1:00:34

17 Adam Brittain High Wycombe CC Senior Male 8 1:01:14

18 Matt Field none Senior Male 8 1:02:04

19 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/MI Racing Veteran Male 8 1:02:22

20 Edward Clemens Spirit Racing Team Senior Male 8 1:02:40

21 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Senior Male 8 1:03:23

22 Mark Booth Team Milton Keynes Veteran Male 8 1:03:28

23 Mike Wragg Team Milton Keynes Senior Male 8 1:03:31

24 Philip Holland Club Corley Cycles Senior Male 8 1:04:02

25 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes Veteran Male 8 1:04:19

26 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Veteran Male 8 1:04:20

27 Sean Storey Team Trisports Veteran Male 8 1:04:58

28 Joe Broadhead Summit MBC Junior Male 8 1:05:00

29 Joel Farrow Team Trisports Senior Male 8 1:05:21

30 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo Veteran Male 8 1:05:39

31 Andy Halliday West Drayton MBC Veteran Male 8 1:05:58

32 David Course Beds Road CC Senior Male 8 1:06:11

33 Dil Wetherill Team Trisports Veteran Male 8 1:06:20

34 Mark Anstee Beds Road CC Veteran Male 8 1:06:23

35 Jamie Hawthorn Team Corley Cycles/Blue Veteran Male 8 1:06:34

36 Edward Palfreeman Arbis LLP-Roy Pink Cycles Junior Male 8 1:07:09

37 Geoff Cooper Beds Road CC Veteran Male 8 1:07:40

38 Richard O'Reilly Hemel Hempstead CC Senior Male 8 1:07:44

39 Michael Clark Team Trisports Veteran Male 8 1:07:51

40 Simon Tottle Festival RC Veteran Male 7 1:00:52

41 Jason Painton Rides on Air Senior Male 7 1:00:59

42 Steve James Beds Road CC Veteran Male 7 1:01:08

43 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Veteran Male 7 1:01:11

44 Brian Primett Team Milton Keynes Veteran Male 7 1:01:12

45 Martin Heaton none Veteran Male 7 1:01:16

46 Richard Wilks none Senior Male 7 1:01:18

47 David Micklewright Hillingdon Triathletes Veteran Male 7 1:01:45

48 Isaac Anstee Beds Road CC Junior Male 7 1:01:54

49 Adrian Wain Dulwich Paragon Senior Male 7 1:01:57

50 Sam Alison Singular Cycles Senior Male 7 1:02:02

51 Stephen Pickering Treads Cycle Club Veteran Male 7 1:02:05

52 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Veteran Male 7 1:02:18

53 Christina White Team Milton Keynes Veteran Female 7 1:02:23

54 Jason Keenor Team Milton Keynes Senior Male 7 1:02:31

55 Jon Wilson Team Trisports Senior Male 7 1:02:47

56 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Veteran Male 7 1:03:01

57 David Skeggs Team Milton Keynes Veteran Male 7 1:03:27

58 Matthew Rowley Oxonian CC Veteran Male 7 1:04:15

59 Ben Reidy Team Trisports Senior Male 7 1:04:22

60 Paul McKeating none Senior Male 7 1:04:31

61 Paul Drewery none Veteran Male 7 1:04:33

62 Martin Brindley Team Milton Keynes Veteran Male 7 1:05:03

63 Aleck Hornshaw Corley Cycles Veteran Male 7 1:05:08

64 Graham Mackie Team Milton Keynes Veteran Male 7 1:05:12

65 Daniel Clemens VC10 Veteran Male 7 1:05:23

66 Rob Nelson Leighton Buzzard Road CC Senior Male 7 1:05:24

67 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Junior Male 7 1:06:16

68 Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Senior Male 7 1:06:19

69 Kay Thomson Twickenham CC Senior Female 7 1:07:16

70 Carl Keen Leighton Buzzard Road CC Veteran Male 7 1:08:09

71 Stuart Eccles North Bucks RC Veteran Male 7 1:08:35

72 Keith Perry Team Trisports Veteran Male 7 1:09:06

73 William Shirley Team Milton Keynes Veteran Male 7 1:09:51

74 Saulius Vizbaras none Senior Male 7 1:09:54

75 Giles Haley Hemel Hempstead CC Veteran Male 6 1:00:25

76 Keith Jones Team Milton Keynes Veteran Male 6 1:00:57

77 David Welch Team Trisports Senior Male 6 1:01:07

78 Paul Joyce none Veteran Male 6 1:01:13

79 Andrew Ayears Welland Valley Whrs Veteran Male 6 1:02:30

80 Stephen Dicks Team Milton Keynes Veteran Male 6 1:02:31

81 Martin Cooper Amersham Road CC Senior Male 6 1:03:24

82 Graham Laming Beds Road CC Veteran Male 6 1:03:33

83 Alastair Fadden Beds Road CC Veteran Male 6 1:04:24

84 Heather Storey Team Trisports Senior Female 6 1:05:26

85 Jo Gundle High Wycombe CC Veteran Female 6 1:06:40

86 Alison Cooper Beds Road CC Veteran Female 6 1:09:52

87 Chris Abbott Rollapaluza CC Senior Male 6 1:09:56

88 Michael Moss Amersham Road CC Veteran Male 6 1:12:29

89 James Kent none Senior Male 5 1:01:01

90 Lauren Randall Icknield RC Junior Female 5 1:06:14

91 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports Veteran Female 5 1:07:14

92 Natalie Asaro Team Milton Keynes Senior Female 5 1:09:34

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.