We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Lisbygd victorious in Eastern League

Share |

Welwyn Wheelers/Elmy Cycles Eastern League Round 5 | Elmy Cycles Eastern League
Location: Stanborough Park, Welwyn, Hertfordshire
Event: 6 October 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Fergus Muir


Victory in the fifth round of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League went to Dennis Lisbygd (Race Timing Solutions) who crossed the line a clear winner of the event at Stanborough Park in Welwyn on Saturday.

The 30-year-old from St Albans, who rides under the banner of his company name Race Timing Solutions, was more than a minute ahead of his nearest rival at the finish after having started the race well down the pack.

“It was the first time I’ve entered an Eastern League event so I was not lucky with the gridding! I started quite far back on the sixth or seventh row,” he said afterwards. “The first lap I managed to get up to the front with a couple of other guys.

“I recovered a bit for about half a lap, and the other guys were watching each other, but more people were coming up behind us, so I pushed with everything I had for a few laps and they couldn’t keep up and I got a gap.

“I pretty much had my head down and went for it, but it was encouraging to see how the gap was growing each lap.

“I had problems with my gears and was only using one or two, but my legs felt good. I liked the course because it was pretty fast, which helped me get up the field quickly and get to the front.

“It was a great race, but I’m not sure where I will race. I run a chip timing firm, so I work a lot at weekends and can only race when my job allows.”

Second spot went to VC Londres rider Jules Birks who was 1:14 behind Lisbygd, while just a second further off the pace in third was talented junior rider Theo Doncaster (CC Ashwell).

South Fork Racing’s Steve Davies was a convincing winner of the veterans race, crossing the line almost two minutes ahead of Team GWR rival Dave McMullen, while best of the women was Delia BVeddis (Vicious Velo) in 12th overall.

Results:

Seniors:

Position Name Category Team Time

1 Dennis Lisbygd Senior Race Timing Solutions 9 laps in 1:02:50

2 Jules Birks Senior VC Londres +1:14

3 Theo Doncaster Junior. CC Ashwell +1:15

4 Ben Lewis Senior Hackney GT +2:33

5 Martin Carter E/Vet. Unattached +2:40

6 Dave Copland E/Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +4:14

7 Gabor Doroghazi Senior. Unattached +5:34

8 Matthew Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +5:53

9 Greg Andrews E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +6:06

10 Joshua Maynard Senior. Welwyn Whls CC +6:07

11 Liam Cowell Junior PCA Ciclos Uno +6:12

12 Mike Kangelos Senior Hackney GT +6:22

13 Philip Peacock E/Vet 45+. St Ives CC +7:17

14 James Waddington Senior Dulwich Paragon CC +7:29

15 David West E/Vet. Amis Velo RT +7:51

16 Craig Gunnell Senior Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:10

17 Chris Ridley E/Vet. Maldon & District +1 lap +0:25

18 Jonathon Chapman Junior. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:38

19 Len Delicaet E/Vet London Phoenix +1 lap +0:42

20 Clive Harrison E/Vet 45+. Ford CC +1 lap +0:46

21 Craig Dyce E/Vet 45+ CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:46

22 Chris Bulley E/Vet Shaftesbury CC +1 lap +0:56

23 Marcelino Trillo Senior. Unattached +1 lap +1:16

24 Steven Drew E/Vet. London Phoenix +1 lap +1:32

25 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +1 lap +1:43

26 James Booth Senior Vicious Velo +1 lap +1:49

27 Russell Cook E/Vet 45+. Ford CC +1 lap +2:29

28 Mark Allen E/Vet Finchley RT +1 lap +2:38

29 John Armstrong Senior. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +2:42

30 Kevin Barker E/Vet. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +3:05

31 Douglas Thompson E/Vet. Gateway Cycling +1 lap +3:18

32 Rob Milton Senior Hackney GT +1 lap +3:33

33 Matthew Mantle E/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +4:08

34 Chris Conaghan Senior Unattached +1 lap +4:26

35 Andrew Brown E/Vet. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +4:50

36 Darren Myers E/Vet. Crest CC +1 lap +5:06

37 Paul Driver E/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:08

38 Graham Anderson Senior Cambridge CC +1 lap +5:37

39 James Taylor Senior Unattached +1 lap +6:11

40 Daniel Babbs Senior. Chelmer CC +1 lap +6:23

41 Richard Stiff E/Vet. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +6:39

42 Kevin Looker E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +6:57

43 Grant Venter E/Vet CC London +1 lap +7:11

44 Ian Watson E/Vet CC London +1 lap +7:11

45 Lee Rowling E/Vet. Chelmer CC +1 lap +7:25

46 Tim Chandler E/Vet Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +9:14

47 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +11:39

48 Bryn Davies Junior. CC Ashwell +2 laps +0:05

49 Neil Irons E/Vet 45+. CC Hackney +2 laps +0:09

50 Tim Medway-Smith E/Vet Southgate CC +2 laps +0:49

51 Christopher York E/Vet. Maldon & District +2 laps +1:20

52 Jason Rogers E/Vet. Gateway Cycling +2 laps +2:03

53 Zachary Battams E/Vet. Iceni Velo +2 laps +2:59

54 Walt Cahill Senior Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +3:38

55 Daniel Doncaster E/Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +2 laps +4:31

56 ? Richardson Senior Unattached +2 laps +4:34

57 Harry Chavner Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +4:52

58 Michael Eden E/Vet. Hadleigh MBC +3 laps +1:44

59 Matt Harris E/Vet. North Road CC +3 laps +4:16

Veterans/Women:

1 Steve Davies Vet 50+ South Fork Racinq 6 laps in 42:01

2 Dave McMullen Vet 60+. Team GWR +1:56

3 Phil Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo +4:28

4 Andy Roberts Vet 50+ GWR Team +4:51

5 Mike Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +4:57

6 Tim Butler Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +5:28

7 Geoff Bores Vet 50+. Ford CC +5:45

8 Andrew O'Regan Vet 50+. CC Hackney +5:49

9 Bob Pisolkar Vet 50+. Finsbury Park +6:08

10 Philip Raymond Vet 45+. Welwyn Whls CC +6:17

11 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +6:37

12 Delia Beddis Women Vicious Velo +6:50

13 Hugh Vivian Vet 45+ Finsbury Park +7:06

14 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +7:13

15 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Unattached +7:26

16 David Keily Vet 45+. North Road CC +7:28

17 Andy Hill Vet 45+. Unattached +7:38

18 Ian Chatten Vet 45+. Iceni Velo +7:39

19 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +7:41

20 Mark Winstanley Vet 45+. St Ives CC +8:00

21 John McDowell Vet 45+. North Road CC +8:55

22 Steve De Boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +10:21

23 Steve Woods Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +1 lap +0:17

24 Anna Buick Women. Moda Bike Magic +1 lap +0:31

25 Andy Kennedy Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:33

26 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+. Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +1 lap +0:35

27 Simon Hurrell Vet 45+. Maldon & District +1 lap +0:37

28 Liam Tripp Vet 45+. Essex Roads CC +1 lap +1:05

29 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:52

30 Phil Keen Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +1 lap +2:02

31 Tony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +2:18

32 Stuart Field Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +1 lap +2:22

33 Jayne Williams Women/Vet. Ipswich Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:37

34 Mick Clements Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +2:40

35 Steve James Vet 50+. North Road CC +1 lap +2:56

36 Harry Moore Vet 50+. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +3:17

37 Clive Sparkes Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +3:37

38 Emma Johnson Women. XRT-Elmy Cycles +1 lap +3:42

39 Stephen MacVicar Vet 45+. Essex Roads CC +1 lap +4:03

40 Dave Dickie Vet 60+ Finchley RT +1 lap +4:15

41 Peter Partner Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +4:18

42 Rob Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & District +1 lap +4:33

43 David Rutter Vet 60+. Unattached +1 lap +4:39

44 Jackie Field Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap +4:48

45 Kevin Godber Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:49

46 Paul Sparks Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +6:14

47 Rebbecca Hammond Women. Maldon & District +1 lap +6:16

48 Louise Rickard Women/Vet. XRT-Elmy Cycles +1 lap +6:36

49 Philip Williams Vet 60+. Unattached +1 lap +7:16

50 Sherilyn Powell Women/Jun. Chelmer CC +1 lap +7:34

51 Stuart Hocknell Vet 60+. St Ives CC +1 lap +8:35

52 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +8:46

53 David Stockwell Vet 45+. Shaftesbury CC +1 lap +10:21

54 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +2 laps +0:21

55 Darren Baker Vet 50+. West Suffolk Whls +2 laps +0:26

56 Tim Skelding Vet 45+ CC Ashwell +2 laps +0:29

57 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre +2 laps +0:48

58 Michael Hill Vet 45+ Unattached +2 laps +5:51

59 Suzanne King Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +2 laps +6:28

60 Jane De Boltz Women/Vet Ipswich BC +2 laps +9:24

61 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +3 laps +1:04


Youth:

Under-16/14:

Position Name Category Team Time

1 Matt Clements Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC 4 laps in 29:11

2 Georg Jensen Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +0:07

3 Daniel Maynard Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +1:43

4 Callum Mackie Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +1:49

5 George Baker Youth Kings Cliffe Flyers +2:08

6 Mitchell Powell Youth. Chelmer CC +2:10

7 William Warre Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +3:10

8 James Ambrose-Parish Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +3:47

9 Adam Looker Youth. Colchester Rovers +3:50

10 Jack Plumley Youth Welwyn Whls CC +3:57

11 William Raymond Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC +5:24

12 Chris Jackson Youth. Strada Sport +6:21

13 Logan De Monchaux-Irons Yth/U14. CC Hackney +6:25

14 Nick Brown Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +7:09

15 Cai Davies Youth Welwyn Whls CC +7:20

16 Michael Parry Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC +7:58

17 Olly Matthews Youth Welwyn Whls CC +7:59

18 Jake Callis Youth Lee Valley Youth CC +9:20

19 Callum Bulley Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +0:44

20 Henry Skelding Yth/U14. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:05

21 Kathryn Anderson Yth/U14/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:13

22 Daniel King Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:19

23 Noah Field Yth/U14. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:20

24 Millie Gage Yth/U14/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:28

25 Sophie Chastell Yth/Girl Unattached +1 lap +2:01

26 Louis Byrne Yth/U14 CC Hackney +1 lap +2:27

27 Kareem Akinnibi Yth/U14 HHYCC +1 lap +2:51

28 Tom Street Yth/U14 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +3:43

29 Tobi Cahill Youth Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +3:49

30 Toby Miles Yth/U14 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +4:09

31 Lottie Dyce Yth/U14/Girl. CC Ashwell +1 lap +5:17

32 Frank Moore Yth/U14. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +5:59

33 Harriet Godber Yth/U14/Girl. Ipswich BC +1 lap +9:43

34 Alexander Angeli Yth/U14 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +13:43

35 Tom Robertson Yth/U14 Unattached +2 laps +1:12

36 Cameron Hodge Yth/U14 Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +2:23

37 Emma Saberton Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +2 laps +2:24

Under-12/10:

Position Name Category Team Time

1 Aaron Freeman U12. Chelmer CC 7 laps in 12:40

2 Angus Toms U12. Iceni Velo +0:04

3 William Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC +0:05

4 Tom Davies U10. Welwyn Whls CC +0:07

5 Owen Williams U12 Lee Valley Youth CC +0:39

6 James Fraser U10. CC Ashwell +0:53

7 Joseph Latham U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1:02

8 Colin Mantle U12. Mildenhall CC +1:24

9 Samuel Asker U12. West Suffolk Whls +1:29

10 Joe Kiely U10. Welwyn Whls CC +1:30

11 Jack Parrish U12. Ipswich BC +1:31

12 Daniel De Boltz U12. Ipswich BC +1:52

13 Harry Towning U12 Welwyn Whls CC +2:01

14 Daniel Hall U10. Colchester Rovers +2:04

15 Oliver Partner U12. Colchester Rovers +2:04

16 Fraser Elsworth U12. West Suffolk Whls +2:07

17 Ben Hichliff U10 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:08

18 Felix Mackie U12 +1 lap +0:15

19 Adam Lightfoot U12 CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:33

20 Sophie Saberton U12. St Ives CC +1 lap +0:58

21 Laurwn Highace U12 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:01

22 Christian Manzi U12 +1 lap +1:08

23 Matthew Whitwell U10. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +1:16

24 Oliver Stockwell U12 +1 lap +1:18

25 Daniel Green U12. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:34

26 Michael Sumner U10 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:41

27 Sam Gage U10 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:47

28 Fergus Crouch U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:51

29 Jack Emerson U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:56

30 Oliver Griggs U10. West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +2:02

31 Eden Hamilton U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +2:03

32 Jack Godber U12. Ipswich BC +1 lap +2:09

33 Harry Gregory U10 Hcch +1 lap +2:23

34 Sam Errington U10 +2 laps +0:02

35 Molley Drew U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +0:16

36 Felix Field U12. CC Ashwell +2 laps +0:23

37 Chester Tribley U12. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:24

38 Alexander King U10. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:41

39 Daniel Angell U12 Welwyn Whls CC +2 laps +0:51

40 Kristin Errington U12 +2 laps +0:57

41 Stanley Boyd U10. CC Hackney +2 laps +1:03

42 Archie Bracewell U10 CC Ashwell +2 laps +1:39

43 Bobby Babbs U8. Chelmer CC +2 laps +2:03

44 Ethan Green U10. CC Ashwell +2 laps +2:10

45 Hannah Rowling U10. Chelmer CC +3 laps +0:05

46 Dom Derbyshire U10 Welwyn Whls CC +3 laps +0:44

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More