We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: All the way victory for Hurlock in South West Lge

Share |

Mid Devon Cross | South West League
Location: Stover School, Stover, Newton Abbot, Devon
Event: 7 October 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


At the front from the off, Dexter Hurlock (Certini) romped to a decisive victory in the fourth round of the South West League over a new course at Newton Abbott.

Coming into the winter season on the back of a successful mountain bike campaign, the 22-year-old rider from Saltash, Cornwall, was nearly two and a half minutes clear of veteran Tim Carpenter (Elitevelo) after nine laps of a damp two-kilometre course in the immaculate grounds of Stover School.

Charlie Meredith (Taw Velo) came through in the closing stages to win a close youth race, while the meeting began with a Go-Ride race which attracted a South West record of 48 youngsters, all new to the sport, after a concerted advertising campaign around local schools.

The next south west round takes place on Sunday 21st October at Holyrood Community School in Chard, Somerset.

Result:


Seniors:
1 Dexter Hurlock (Certini) 55-21
2 Tim Carpenter (Elitevelo) at 2-26
3 Jmes Bovey (Mid Devon CC) at 2-37
4 Matt Noble at 3-06
5 Vin Cox (Cyclo-cross.com) at 3-15
6 Stuart Pickering (One and All) at 3-19
7 Matt Loake (South Fork Racing) at 4-56
8 Matt Zietz (Pearson cycles) at 5-08
9 Nick Noble (Bristol RC) at 5-18
10 James Davey (North Devon CC) at 5-40
Veteran:
Tim Carpenter
Junior:
James Davey
Woman:
Fiona Verney (Exeter Wheelers)
Youth:
1 Charlie Meredith (Taw Velo) 24-41
2 Will Kelly (Mid Devon CC) at 25 sec
3 Robert Hogg (1st Chard Wheelers) at 1-43
4 Harry Brichill (Mid Devon CC) at 2-36
5 Ryan White (1st Chard wheelers) at 2-53
6 Thomas Roome (Mid Devon CC) at 6-03
Under-14:
Harry Brichill
Under-14 girl:
Megan James (Abergavenny RC)
Under-12 boy:
Owain Roberts (Towy Riders)
Under-12 girl:
Ellie Shaw (Maindy Flyers)
Under-10 boy:
Josh Tarling (West Wales Cycle Racing)
Under-10 girl:
Rosie Finucane (Towy Riders)
Under-8 boy:
Daniel Wylie-Morris (Abergavenny RC)
Under-8 girl:
Awen Roberts (Towy Riders)

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More