Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Robinson wins in Eastern League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

|
Location: Knights Templar Sports Centre, Baldock, Hertfordshire
Event: 29 September 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Fergus Muir


Reigning National Junior Champion Hugo Robinson (XRT-Elmy Cycles) scored his first cyclo-cross victory of the season when he stormed to victory in the fourth round of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League staged at the Knights Templar Sports Centre in Baldock, Hertfordshire, on Saturday.

The 17-year-old talent, who was also on the junior podium three times in last season’s National Trophy, was just ten seconds ahead of Hope Factory Racing’s Yorkshire youngster Jack Clarkson, while Loughborough Students CC rider David Nichols was third, another seven seconds behind.

“The course was fast and quite like a road race, so there was always going to be a group of riders together,” Robinson said afterwards. “There were five of us at the start, but me and Jack were working well together and attacking the others, and eventually they came unhitched.

“The course wasn’t too technical so it was down to your technical ability, and me and Jack are quite similar.

“I got a gap on Jack at the top of the steps and gained about ten metres, but he caught me at the bell so it was tactical from then on as we were getting ready for a sprint finish.

“Whoever got to the last corner first would win, but Jack slipped on the final lap and lost my wheel so I had it won from there.”

In other categories, South Fork Racing’s Steve Davies was first in the veterans race, 43 seconds ahead of Team GWR rival Dave McMullen, with Richard Muchmore (West Suffolk Wheelers) taking third.

And best of the women was 16-year-old Bryony Board (Lee Valley Velo) who was 38 seconds ahead of the next best female, veteran Jayne Williams (Ipswich Triathlon Club).

James Tapley (Lee Valley Youth CC) was the youth race in a dramatic sprint finish, crossing the line just one second ahead of under-14 Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo), while Lewis Bulley (Lee Valley YCC) was third. Sophie Holmes (Inverse RT) was best of the girls.

And Welwyn Wheelers’ William Davies was fastest in the under-12 race, four seconds clear of runner-up Aaron Freeman (Chelmer CC). Tom Davies (Welwyn Wheelers) took third, and was also best of the Under-12 riders.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Hugo Robinson Senior Elmy Cycles XRT 10 laps in 1:01:01

2 Jack Clarkson Senior Hope Factory Racing +0:10

3 David Nichols Senior Loughborough Students +0:17

4 Sean Dunlea Junior Ciclos Uno +1:12

5 Greg Simcock E/Vet Team Scott UK +1:28

6 Tim Guy Senior Iceni Velo +1:29

7 Shaun Aldous Senior Iceni Velo +1:34

8 Jack Ravenscroft Junior Solihull CC +2:34

9 Ross Tricker Senior XRT-Elmy Cycles +3:00

10 Kevin Knox E/Vet Vicious Velo +3:09

11 Chris Atkins Senior Specialised +3:16

12 Martin Carter E/Vet Unattached +3:30

13 Theo Doncaster Junior CC Ashwell +4:57

14 Jack Finch Senior PM Racing +5:04

15 Cameron Woolsey Junior CC Ashwell +5:11

16 Callum Riley Senior Newdale Cycles +5:31

17 Neil Ellison Senior West Drayton MBC +5:33

18 John Swindells Senior Great Yarmouth CC +5:58

19 Ivan Burch E/Vet 45+ Ciclos Uno +6:07

20 Antony Birt Senior Ipswich BC +6:22

21 Dave Copland E/Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +6:38

22 Clive Harrison E/Vet 45+ Ford CC +6:45

23 Toby Rose Senior RAF CC +1 lap +0:37

24 Neil Simpson E/Vet 45+ London Phoenix +1 lap +0:43

25 Len Delicaet E/Vet London Phoenix +1 lap +0:50

26 John Polak E/Vet Unattached +1 lap +1:13

27 Chris Bulley Senior Shaftesbury CC +1 lap +1:20

28 Patrick Stokes E/Vet 45+ Unattached +1 lap +1:24

29 Kevin Darragh E/Vet Maldon & District +1 lap +1:32

30 Greg Andrews E/Vet Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:35

31 Neil Stevens Senior Pedal Revolution +1 lap +1:50

32 Alex Peeke E/Vet Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +1:57

33 David West E/Vet Amis Velo RT +1 lap +2:44

34 Anthony White E/Vet +1 lap +2:57

35 Paul Driver E/Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +2:59

36 Andy Halliday E/Vet West Drayton MBC +1 lap +3:13

37 Douglas Thompson E/Vet Gateway Cycling +1 lap +3:18

38 Steven Drew E/Vet London Phoenix +1 lap +3:34

39 Russell Cook E/Vet 45+ Ford CC +1 lap +3:50

40 Kevin Barker E/Vet Ciclos Uno +1 lap +4:01

41 Chris Ridley E/Vet Maldon & District +1 lap +4:10

42 David Fraser E/Vet 45+ Unattached +1 lap +4:25

43 Stuart Clark E/Vet Maldon & District +1 lap +4:27

44 Marcelino Trillo Senior Unattached +1 lap +4:43

45 Bryan Holland E/Vet North Road CC +1 lap +4:45

46 Bryn Davies Junior CC Ashwell +1 lap +4:54

47 James Booth Senior Vicious Velo +1 lap +5:00

48 Andrew Newman Senior London Phoenix +1 lap +6:10

49 Jim Clayton E/Vet Colchester Rovers +1 lap +6:28

50 Andrew Clarke E/Vet St Ives CC +1 lap +6:38

51 Edmund Slater Junior Strada Sport +1 lap +6:47

52 Russell Dore E/Vet Gateway Cycling +2 laps +0:13

53 Kevin Looker E/Vet Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:20

54 Lee Rowling E/Vet Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:21

55 David Lindsay Senior St Neots CC +2 laps +1:09

56 Matthew Mantle E/Vet Mildenhall CC +2 laps +1:26

57 Richard Stiff E/Vet West Suffolk Whls +2 laps +3:08

58 Jason Rogers E/Vet Gateway Cycling +2 laps +3:15

59 Rich Hooper Senior Army CU +2 laps +3:46

60 Harry Chavner Junior Lee Valley Youth CC +3 laps +0:51

61 Andrew Hardcastle E/Vet Unattached +3 laps +0:59

62 Z Battams E/Vet Iceni Velo +3 laps +1:42

Veterans/Women:

1 Steve Davies Vet 50+ South Fork Racinq 6 laps in 39:51

2 Dave McMullen Vet 60+ Team GWR +0:43

3 Richard Muchmore Vet 45+ West Suffolk Whls +2:17

4 Tim Brown Vet 45+ North Road CC +2:42

5 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+ Colchester Rovers +2:48

6 Mark Robinson Vet 50+ Sheffrec/Burne +2:52

7 Bruce Robinson Vet 50+ Shaftesbury CC +2:54

8 Mike Bowen Vet 45+ West Suffolk Whls +2:58

9 Geoff Bores Vet 50+ Ford CC +3:11

10 Terry Smith Vet 45+ Colchester Rovers +3:15

11 Andy Hill Vet 45+ Unattached +3:30

12 Bob Pisolkar Vet 50+ Finsbury Park +3:42

13 Philip Raymond Vet 45+ Welwyn Whls CC +3:51

14 Joe Rowe Vet 60+ Bush Healthcare +4:00

15 Tony Wilkins Vet 50+ API +4:02

16 Philip Cooper Vet 60+ Unattached +4:05

17 John Terrell Vet 50+ Ipswich BC +4:05

18 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +4:35

19 Hugh Vivian Vet 45+ Finsbury Park +4:52

20 John McDowell Vet 45+ North Road CC +5:15

21 Jim Hardwicke Vet 45+ Plomesgate CC +5:31

22 Steve Woods Vet 50+ Cambridge CC +5:33

23 Andy Kennedy Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +5:41

24 Colin Cracknell Vet 50+ Ipswich BC +6:10

25 Ian Chatten Vet 45+ Iceni Velo +6:19

26 Martin Graves Vet 50+ Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +6:37

27 Steve De Boltz Vet 45+ Ipswich BC +6:56

28 Mark Gibbs Vet 45+ Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +7:04

29 Mark Winstanley Vet 45+ St Ives CC +7:19

30 Stuart Walters Vet 70+ Kettering CC +7:38

31 Stuart Field Vet 45+ CC Ashwell +7:46

32 Peter Hall Vet 50+ Colchester Rovers +8:21

33 Bryony Board Women/Jun Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +0:09

34 Ted Sarmiento Vet 45+ Harrogate Nova +1 lap +0:16

35 Kevin Rolt Vet 45+ Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +1 lap +0:22

36 Malc Jacklin Vet 45+ Fenland Clarion +1 lap +0:34

37 Phil Keen Vet 45+ CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:36

38 Jayne Williams Women/Vet Ipswich Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:47

39 Alan French Vet 45+ Interbike RT +1 lap +1:01

40 Kevin Bunton Vet 50+ Maldon & District +1 lap +1:04

41 Harry Board Vet 50+ Glendene CC +1 lap +1:14

42 Emma Johnson Women XRT-Elmy Cycles +1 lap +1:28

43 Michael Sheridan Vet 45+ Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +1 lap +1:52

44 Kevin Godber Vet 50+ Ipswich BC +1 lap +2:05

45 Louise Rickard Women/Vet XRT-Elmy Cycles +1 lap +2:15

46 Nick Senechal Vet 50+ Hitchin Nomads +1 lap +2:37

47 Sherilyn Powell Women/Jun Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:46

48 Jackie Field Women/Vet CC Ashwell +1 lap +2:50

49 Grant Rex Vet 50+ Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:02

50 David Rutter Vet 50+ Unattached +1 lap +3:20

51 Stuart Hocknell Vet 60+ St Ives CC +1 lap +4:00

52 Darren Baker Vet 50+ West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +4:04

53 Rebbecca Hammond Women Maldon & District +1 lap +4:32

54 Philip Williams Vet 60+ Unattached +1 lap +4:55

55 Clive Tricker Vet 60+ Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:25

56 Hannah Ormesher Women North Road CC +1 lap +5:27

57 Simon Elsworth Vet 45+ West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +5:43

58 Tim Skelding Vet 45+ CC Ashwell +1 lap +6:04

59 Tiffany Hore Women Becontree Wheelers CC +1 lap +6:33

60 Richard Nobbs Vet 60+ Unattached +1 lap +8:06

61 Rosemary Homer Women Unattached +1 lap +8:15

62 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet Ipswich BC +2 laps +3:58

63 Jane De Boltz Women/Vet Ipswich BC +2 laps +6:12

Youth:

1 James Tapley Youth Lee Valley Youth CC 5 laps in 32:42

2 Dougal Toms Yth/U14 Iceni Velo +0:01

3 Lewis Bulley Youth Lee Valley Youth CC +1:19

4 Mitchell Powell Youth Chelmer CC +2:13

5 George Baker Youth Kings Cliff Flyers +2:13

6 James Ambrose-Parish Youth Lee Valley Youth CC +2:56

7 William Hughes Youth Ipswich BC +3:10

8 William Warre Youth Lee Valley Youth CC +3:17

9 Georg Jensen Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth CC +3:22

10 Adam Looker Youth Colchester Rovers +3:42

11 George Finch Yth/U14 Unattached +3:58

12 William Raymond Yth/U14 Welwyn Whls CC +4:34

13 Zak Coleman Yth/U14 Great Yarmouth CC +4:35

14 Adam Gough Youth Mildenhall CC +5:06

15 Lewis Hardcastle Youth City of Norwich +5:36

16 Daniel Swindells Yth/U14 Great Yarmouth CC +6:02

17 Antonio Capasso Youth Ipswich BC +6:11

18 Sophie Holmes Yth/U14/Girl Inverse RT +6:19

19 Molly Williams Yth/Girl St Ives CC +6:47

20 Chris Jackson Youth Strada Sport +7:29

21 Jack Hardwice Youth Plomesgate CC +8:03

22 Matthew Baker Yth/U14 Great Yarmouth CC +8:44

23 Evan Rex Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:00

24 Tom Petts Youth Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:07

25 Jake Darragh Yth/U14 Maldon & District +1 lap +1:18

26 Tom Durkin Yth/U14 Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +2:46

27 Adam Colbert Yth/U14 Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:30

28 Lottie Dyce Yth/U14/Girl CC Ashwell +1 lap +6:24

29 Sam Rowling Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +1 lap +9:22

30 Richard Chennels Yth/U14 CC Ashwell +1 lap +10:27

31 Harriet Godber Yth/U14/Girl Ipswich BC +2 laps +0:21

32 Emma Saberton Yth/U14/Girl St Ives CC +2 laps +7:02

Under-12s:

1 William Davies U12 Welwyn Whls CC 8 laps in 15:50

2 Aaron Freeman U12 Chelmer CC +0:04

3 Tom Davies U10 Welwyn Whls CC +0:32

4 Angus Toms U12 Iceni Velo +0:51

5 Owen Williams U12 Lee Valley Youth CC +1:12

6 James Fraser U10 CC Ashwell +1:13

7 Felix Mackie U12 Lee Valley Youth CC +1:55

8 Fraser Elsworth U12 West Suffolk Whls +2:03

9 Sam Asker U12 WSW +2:24

10 Jack Parrish U12 Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:09

11 Robert Mercer U12 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:10

12 Colin Mantle U12 Mildenhall CC +1 lap +0:17

13 Daniel Hall U10 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:50

14 Adam Lightfoot U12 CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:05

15 Daniel Finch U12 VCL +1 lap +1:27

16 Daniel Green U12 CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:28

17 Oliver Partner U12 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:29

18 Elliot Gambell U10 Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:32

19 Fergus Crouch U12 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +2:04

20 Sophie Saberton U12 St Ives CC +1 lap +2:47

21 Luke Senechal U12 Hitchin Nomads CC +2 laps +0:36

22 Oliver Griggs U10 West Suffolk Whls +2 laps +0:47

23 Jack Emerson U10 Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:48

24 Jake Carter U10 LVYCC +2 laps +0:55

25 George Pace U12 LVYCC +2 laps +0:56

26 Sam Harding U12 St Ives +2 laps +1:03

27 Molley Drew U12 Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +1:17

28 Max Bidewell U12 WSW +2 laps +1:19

29 Felix Field U12 CC Ashwell +2 laps +1:30

30 Jeremy Hughes U8 Ipswich BC +2 laps +1:35

31 Jack Godber U12 Ipswich BC +2 laps +1:54

32 Anna Wallis U12 CC Ashwell +2 laps +1:58

33 Hector Duckett U8 CC Ashwell +2 laps +2:16

34 Alfie Duckett U10 CC Ashwell +2 laps +2:17

35 William Skelding U12 CC Ashwell +2 laps +3:06

36 Lucy Fiedlander U10 CC Ashwell +3 laps +0:30

37 Ethan Green U10 CC Ashwell +3 laps +0:33

38 Bobby Babbs U8 Chelmer CC +3 laps +1:20

39 Hannah Rowling U10 Chelmer CC +3 laps +1:57

40 Alex Dixon U10 CC Ashwell +3 laps +2:28

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.