Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Webber wins in Eastern League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

On a hot desiccating day Matthew Webber (London Phoenix) won Essex Roads CC cyclo-cross at Gloucester Park, Basildon.

The 38-year-old former London League winner put in a smooth performance and said he really enjoyed himself on the sharp ups and downs of the man-made hills of spoil resulting from the construction of Basildon New Town. These Sharpeville Hills are named in memory of the South African massacre and associations with heat and pain were all too vivid.

There was dispensation to hand up bottles - and plenty of slow places where this could be safely done. Indeed Webber broke clear from his closest challenger, Tim Guy (Iceni Velo) as the latter took a bottle.

The course was almost entirely on grass and fell into two contrasting sectors - firstly the hilly part, with awkward reverse cambers, often after exciting descents, and a contrasting flat section of sweeping bends.

Visitor from Maidenhead, Dave McMullen (Team GWR) won the Veteran’s race although a slipped chain caused him to briefly lose the lead to Phil Buick (Iceni Velo), who was finally second but took maximum points in the Elmy Cycles Eastern League.

Sporting a dinner-plate rear cog to give pretty much a one-to-one bottom gear, Delia Beddis (Vicious Velo) won the women’s race which started one minute after the male vets.

Wearing his national champion’s jersey Dan Tulett (Hargroves Cycles) won the Youth race, and the Youth U14 category. Matt Clements (Lee Valley Youth CC), benefitting from a summer break from racing, finishing 2:06 later to open his League account with maximum points. Sophie Holmes (Diss CC) was top girl in the Youth race.

Dan’s brother Ben Tulett (Hargroves Cycles) took the Under 12s, keeping a close eye on reigning U12 Eastern League Champion Aaron Freeman (Chelmer CC) who finished 26 seconds behind. A stylish ride from ten-year-old Angus Toms won him third place in the 34 riders - all of whom finished.

This was in contrast to the Senior and Vets races where there was a high retirement rate. Hastily assembled machinery let down some competitors, while others were caught out by the slipperiness of the long-grass sections which increased as the day progressed.

Results:

Seniors:

1 43 Matthew Webber Senior London Phoenix 10 laps in 1:03:33

2 3 Tim Guy Senior. Iceni Velo +1:14

3 37 Jules Birks Senior VCL +1:21

4 2 Hayden Wood Senior. Unattached +1:22

5 160 Gavin Rumbles E/Vet 45+ CC Luton +2:30

6 23 Steven Halsall Senior. VC Moulin +2:45

7 182 Sean Dunlea Junior. Ciclos Uno +3:26

8 36 Paul Sheers Senior Vicious Velo +3:44

9 81 Martin Carter E/Vet. Unattached +4:41

10 44 Phil Horley Senior Eagle RC +4:45

11 34 Gabor Doroghazi Senior Fruit 4 London +5:27

12 13 Joshua Maynard Senior. Welwyn Whls CC +5:43

13 28 John Swindells Senior. Great Yarmouth CC +5:51

14 122 Russell Jones E/Vet Hackney GT +5:57

15 124 Phillip Murrell E/Vet Finsbury Park +6:05

16 153 Ivan Burch E/Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +6:16

17 151 Clive Harrison E/Vet 45+. Ford CC +1 lap +0:25

18 157 Patrick Stokes E/Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +0:30

19 45 Jack Oelmann-perez Senior LVYCC +1 lap +0:32

20 46 Chris Atkins Senior Specialized UK +1 lap +0:33

21 152 Philip Peacock E/Vet 45+. St Ives CC +1 lap +0:42

22 89 David Brown E/Vet. Essex Roads CC +1 lap +0:46

23 178 William Tripp Junior. Essex Roads CC +1 lap +0:47

24 179 Jonathon Chapman Junior. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:48

25 22 Neil Ellison Senior. West Drayton MBC +1 lap +0:51

26 172 Theo Doncaster Junior. CC Ashwell +1 lap +1:08

27 87 Paul Rippon E/Vet. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:11

28 84 Greg Andrews E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:41

29 7 Mark Longstaff Senior. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:50

30 107 David West E/Vet. Amis Velo RT +1 lap +1:52

31 155 Russell Cook E/Vet 45+. Ford CC +1 lap +3:02

32 12 Patrick Cook Senior. Ipswich BC +1 lap +3:37

33 123 Mark Allen E/Vet Finchley RT +1 lap +3:45

34 121 Chris Bulley E/Vet Shaftesbury CC +1 lap +4:12

35 42 Menso Broywer Senior +1 lap +4:45

36 115 Kevin Carter E/Vet Hackney GT +1 lap +4:55

37 41 Kevin Ball Senior Dulwich Paragon +1 lap +5:34

38 102 Kevin Darragh E/Vet. Maldon & District +1 lap +5:48

39 119 Doug Thomson E/Vet Gateway Cycling +1 lap +7:22

40 180 Matthew Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +7:29

41 118 Paul Driver E/Vet Ipswich BC +1 lap +7:32

42 106 Mark Wellsted E/Vet. Amis Velo RT +1 lap +7:33

43 181 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +9:27

44 93 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +2 laps +0:05

45 114 Steven Drew E/Vet London Phoenix +2 laps +0:39

46 97 Jason Rogers E/Vet. Gateway Cycling +2 laps +0:53

47 125 David Bishop E/Vet Wigmore CC +2 laps +0:57

48 104 Stuart Clark E/Vet. Maldon & District +2 laps +1:04

49 103 Darren Myers E/Vet. Crest CC +2 laps +1:19

50 111 Lee Rowling E/Vet. Chelmer CC +2 laps +1:20

51 17 Daniel Babbs Senior. Chelmer CC +2 laps +1:54

52 92 Richard Lofthouse E/Vet. Eagle Road Club +2 laps +1:56

53 101 Joseph Warren E/Vet. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +2:27

54 117 Kevin Looker E/Vet Colchester Rovers +2 laps +3:13

55 174 Bryn Davies Junior. CC Ashwell +2 laps +3:30

56 16 Marcelino Trillo Senior. Unattached +2 laps +6:28

57 154 Daniel Doncaster E/Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +2 laps +6:49

58 116 Anthony Bell E/Vet Colchester Rovers +2 laps +7:41

59 112 Jason Battle E/Vet Stowmarket & District +2 laps +7:42

60 24 Sebastian Struth Senior. Unattached +2 laps +7:44

61 113 Johnny Appleby E/Vet API metron +2 laps +8:23

62 20 Paul Smith Senior. Stowmarket & District +3 laps +6:33

63 173 Harry Chavner Junior. Lee Valley Youth CC +3 laps +6:59

64 95 Andrew Clarke E/Vet. St Ives CC +9 laps +6:40

Veterans:

1 70 Dave McMullen Vet 60+ Team GWR 6 laps in 43:11

2 1 Phil Buick Vet 50+. Iceni Velo +0:47

3 110 Tim Brown Vet 45+ North Road CC +1:27

4 81 Mike Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Whls +1:30

5 9 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1:31

6 26 Ian Robson Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +2:00

7 3 Tim Butler Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +2:53

8 189 Delia Beddis Women Vicious Velo +3:03

9 83 Andy Hill Vet 45+. Unattached +3:10

10 7 Bob Pisolkar Vet 50+. Finsbury Park +3:11

11 184 Anna Buick Women. University Of Manchester +3:13

12 13 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +3:41

13 6 Colin Cracknell Vet 50+. Ipswich BC +4:16

14 5 Geoff Bores Vet 50+. Ford CC +4:21

15 61 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Unattached +4:27

16 85 Philip Raymond Vet 45+. Welwyn Whls CC +4:36

17 87 Clive Quantrill Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +5:01

18 92 John McDowell Vet 45+. North Road CC +5:17

19 4 Tony Wilkins Vet 50+. API +5:52

20 114 Mark Simmonds Vet 45+ Kingsnorth +5:59

21 96 Mark Wyer Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +6:16

22 11 Colin Doe Vet 50+. Ford CC +6:29

23 99 David Keily Vet 45+. North Road CC +6:30

24 62 Clive Sparkes Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +6:43

25 93 Andy Kennedy Vet 45+. Ipswich BC +6:44

26 30 Tony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +7:01

27 181 Emma Johnson Women. XRT-Elmy Cycles +7:17

28 88 Stuart Field Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +7:27

29 24 Mick Clements Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +7:42

30 113 Joh Batchelor Vet 45+ St Ives CC +8:47

31 10 Duncan Chenery Vet 50+. Unattached +1 lap +0:13

32 100 Phil Keen Vet 45+. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:24

33 98 Paul Sparks Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:38

34 216 Jackie Field Women/Vet. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:41

35 14 Rob Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & District +1 lap +1:22

36 21 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:29

37 71 Dave Dickie Vet 60+ Finchley RT +1 lap +1:48

38 103 Alan French Vet 45+. Interbike RT +1 lap +2:13

39 221 Louise Rickard Women/Vet. XRT-Elmy Cycles +1 lap +2:18

40 182 Sherilyn Powell Women/Jun. Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:21

41 72 Terry Whalley Vet 60+ Ford CC +1 lap +2:47

42 112 Stephen MacVicar Vet 45+ Essex Roads CC +1 lap +2:59

43 18 David Rutter Vet 50+. Unattached +1 lap +3:22

44 33 Chris Milne Vet 50+ Gateway Cycling +1 lap +3:54

45 17 Ivan Dockerill Vet 50+. Essex Roads CC +1 lap +4:37

46 187 Tiffany Hore Women Becontree Wheelers CC +1 lap +5:41

47 63 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:45

48 65 Philip Williams Vet 60+. Unattached +1 lap +6:22

49 188 Hannah Ormesker Women North Road CC +1 lap +7:22

50 217 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre +1 lap +7:25

51 104 Malcolm Marchant Vet 45+. Unattached +1 lap +8:35

52 222 Suzanne King Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +2 laps +6:00

53 220 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Ipswich BC +2 laps +9:15

Youth:

1 117 Dan Tulett Yth/U14 Hargroves Cycles 5 laps in 33:23

2 13 Matt Clements Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +2:06

3 9 Daniel Maynard Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +3:56

4 120 Callum Mackie Yth/U14 Lee Valley Youth CC +4:00

5 17 Adam Looker Youth Colchester Rovers +4:22

6 11 Mitchell Powell Youth. Chelmer CC +4:50

7 115 James Ambrose-Parish Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +6:50

8 3 Henry Periem Youth. CC Breckland +7:17

9 103 William Raymond Yth/U14. Welwyn Whls CC +8:17

10 113 Daniel Swindells Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +8:18

11 107 Bob Longstaff Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:50

12 12 William Warre Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +2:23

13 121 Jordan Denyer Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:53

14 108 Jake Darragh Yth/U14. Maldon & District +1 lap +3:25

15 118 Evan Rex Yth/U14 Chelmer CC +1 lap +4:56

16 140 Sophie Holmes Yth/U14/Girl. Inverse RT +1 lap +7:04

17 104 Noah Field Yth/U14. CC Ashwell +1 lap +9:27

18 112 Daniel King Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:54

19 116 Sam Rowling Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +2 laps +3:53

20 146 Christina Dockerill Yth/U14/Girl. Essex Roads CC +2 laps +7:38

Under-12s:

1 49 Ben Tullet U10 Hargraves 7 laps in 14:05

2 1 Aaron Freeman U12. Chelmer CC +0:26

3 30 Angus Toms U12. Iceni Velo +1:26

4 14 William Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1:27

5 12 Robert Mercer U12. Colchester Rovers +2:42

6 22 James Fraser U10. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:07

7 13 Tom Davies U10. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:14

8 19 Oliver Partner U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:52

9 44 Jordan west U10 amis velo +1 lap +0:54

10 18 Daniel Hall U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:55

11 7 Jack Parrish U12. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:20

12 26 Joe Kiely U10. North Road CC +1 lap +1:29

13 36 Kye Denyer U12 Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:49

14 51 helena dyce U12 Cc ashwell +1 lap +1:50

15 31 Fergus Crouch U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +2:22

16 46 Connie Hayes U10 lvycc +1 lap +2:28

17 33 Iain Dockerill U12. Essex Roads CC +1 lap +2:46

18 23 Silas Warren U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +2:56

19 45 Chester Tribley U12 Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:04

20 54 Jake Carter U12 Lvycc +2 laps +0:05

21 52 Molly Drew U12 Lvycc +2 laps +0:16

22 53 Elliott Gambley U12 Chelmer +2 laps +0:19

23 50 Luix Mackie U10 Lyvcc +2 laps +0:34

24 5 Felix Field U10. CC Ashwell +2 laps +0:39

25 24 Theo Warren U10. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:47

26 11 Eden Hamilton U10. Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +0:51

27 32 Oliver Wellsted U10. Colchester Rovers +2 laps +1:08

28 35 Alexander King U10. Chelmer CC +2 laps +1:39

29 42 Solomon Breyer U10. Ipswich tri +2 laps +1:59

30 34 Jason Dockerill U8. Essex Roads CC +2 laps +2:44

31 47 Johnny Appleby U12 Api metron +3 laps +0:21

32 38 Hannah Rowling U10. Chelmer CC +3 laps +0:45

33 48 Jacky Appleby U12 Api metron +3 laps +4:35

34 40 Shaun Dockerill U12 Essex Roads CC +5 laps +1:24


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.