Report: National Trophy Round 4, Derby

Home » Cyclo-cross

Round 4 - 27 November 2011
Moorways Leisure Centre, Derby
Report: Phil Ingham & Snowdon Sports | Additional Reporting - Andy Whitehouse│ | | |

Andy Whitehouse's Images: Veterans | Senior & U23 Men | Youths | Junior & Women

Video - Senior Men's Race


A tale of two tubs: that was the main theme of the fourth round of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross series at Derby’s Moorways Centre.

Within seconds of the strat of the first race of the day, top veteran rider Noel Clough was lying on the grass watching his series hopes receding into the distance after his front tubular tyre rolled off on the first corner. Although he got back up immediately and battled back bravely, he was able only to scrape back into the top ten.

A couple of hours later is was the turn of Senior Men’s series leader Paul Oldham to suffer a similar fate at the start of his race. He too managed to get going again but was only just inside the top thirty at the start of the second lap. A phenomenal ride back through the pack eventually netted him fifth place and kept his series alive, but is had required one of his finest ever rides.

Jelle Brackman floats through the hurdles on the way to a fine win

Andy Whitehouse's Images: Senior & U23 Men's race

Senior & Under-23 Men: Jody Crawforth (Hargroves Cycles) narrowed the gap to National Trophy Series leader Paul Oldham when he took third spot as Belgian visitor Jelle Brakman (Van Der Vurst) took his second win of the series, turning the tables on countryman Floris De Tier (Baboco CT) who defeated him in round three. De Tier had the consolation of taking the under-23 category.

Whilst series leader and reigning national champion Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) was enduring his tub-rolling woes, Brackman and Crawforth were hitting the front the front alongside David Fletcher (Boardman Elite), with Under-23 De Tier chasing behind with Kristof Kop (CT Kessel).

At the start of the third lap Brakman attached and quickly got an eight second gap over Crawforth and De Tier. However, he was struggling for grip on the corners and a bike change saw the chasers catch up. He then bided his time until the final ten minutes of the race before attacking again, initially taking De Tier with him. A final dig forced an error from De Tier and Brackman was able to solo to an impressive win.

Crawforth pushed hard behind De Tier in search of points, knowing that with Oldham struggling behind, there was an opportunity to get right back into the series. However, was only able to put one rider between himself and Oldham as the Hope rider produced his magic ride through the field.

Former national champion Roger Hammond was the source of much interest and not a little support as he made his first domestic ‘Cross appearance for a couple of seasons. He made a solid start and was hovering around tenth for the first few laps, but a heavy crash and knock to the head saw him drop back and out of contention.

In the under-23 race Steve James was the second and first British rider to finish. He continued his good run this season and moved into the lead in the series thanks, in part, to previous leader Luke Gray having an off day and finishing looking less than 100% fit.

Jelle Brackman was understandably happy after the race, though even he had had problems: “I had a good start and in the beginning I had the wrong tyres. It was slippery in the corners so I changed the bike and so the other three came back to me. There was a lot of wind so I take little rest then three laps from the end I went a little bit fastser and Floris made a mistake. That was a sign to go with an attack."

Sporting a magnificent "Movember" 'moustache, Jody Crawforth was chatting with Paul Oldham and finding out what had happened to his great rival when we spoke to him: “I knew Paul had a problem, though I didn’t know what had happened. I just concentrated on staying in the front group, gaining as many places on him as possible.” And asked about his form: “I didn’t do much over the summer, but I’m getting there now.”

As for Paul Oldham, he must wonder what more bad luck awaits him after a remarkable series of crashes and mechanical glitches this season. Despite that, he still comfortably leads the series: "I think I’m trying too hard – schoolboy error that, tub rolled off. I’m wondering if I’ve got a dodgy batch of glue, that’s two in two weeks now.” When we asked him to rate his remarkable ride from 29th up to 5th he said “It felt like it – I should have won it. Jody had a good ride, he got third – it was damage limitation. It’s not a disaster, we’ll be all right!”

Hugh Robinson enjoys that winning feeling for the second round in a row

Andy Whitehouse's Images: Junior & Women

Junior Men: National champion Hugo Robinson (XRT-Elmy Cycles) secured victory in the Junior race beating rival Joe Moses (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic) after a closely-fought battle. Moses extended his lead in the series in the process as behind him several of his rivals lost out in a titanic battle for third.

The winner at the last round in Southampton, Robinson went from the gun with series leader Moses making contact with him shortly afterwards. Their combined pace rapidly moved them clear of the rest of the riders and when Robinson’s mid-race attack dropped Moses, he was able to control things from that point onwards to claim a decisive win.

Moses was similarly secure in second and is now looking favourite to take the series title. His task in achieving this was will be all the easier for the chaotic and spectacular battle for third which unfolded behind him.

The chasing pack was full of quality with Adam Martin, Harry Franklin, Tom Armstrong and William Worrall making much of the early running. They were joined by others, including Alex Welburn, Joe Kirkham, Ed McParland and Jake Womersley as ten riders contested third place.

Martin looked like he was on for third as he bossed things mid way through the last lap, but he and Womersley, having his best ride of the series to date, clashed and both crashed. They both instantly dropped ten places. Armstrong suffered similarly as he fell on the final grass bank. Alex Welburn claimed third ahead of William Worrall and Joe Kirkham.

After the race, Hugo Robinson said: “I've been racing in Belgium and this is only my second race in the UK this season, so it's nice to get a couple of wins once in a while. Getting a kicking yesterday [in Belgium] probably helped my legs go today. I managed to get a gap at the switchback on lap one. Joe came over to me then I was really struggling for a lap. But he eased up a bit and my legs woke up and I got a couple of bike lengths and then really leathered it!”

Rolling back the years - Louise Robinson shows she's still a class act, winning the women's race

Women: The women’s race was a real battle of youth verses experience as Junior Hannah Payton took on veteran duo Louise Robinson and Isla Rowntree.

Her team-mates Payton and Rowntree had led after the early exchanges, opening up a lead of around four seconds over Robinson after lap one while series leader Adela Carter (WXC MTB RT) was another ten seconds down after arriving late for gridding and being relegated to the back row.

But Rowntree crashed, leaving Payton alone. Robinson then chased Payton down steadily over the next few laps before catching her and relentlessly pulling away to take the win by around ten seconds. After her crash Rowntree dropped back to the chasing group including Carter and Jessie Roberts (unattached), but eased away in the final couple of laps to take third.

This is my first national this season and for a few years actually,” said Robinson. “Isla was in the lead then there was a crash. I was slogging along biding my time then the old diesel kicked in - it takes a while these days.

“I had a mad whim to ride the Three Peaks and thought I might as well do something with the fitness. I'll be doing the nationals in January.”

And series leader Adela Carter added: “I committed a schoolboy error. I missed my gridding time, and had to start from the back. I then tried a bit too hard and crashed. I'm disappointed with myself for making the mistakes but happy and surprised still to be in yellow as series leader.”

Darren Atkins has returned to form with a venegence in the last 2 rounds

Andy Whitehouse's Images: Veterans

Veterans 40: Team Jewson’s Darren Atkins made it two wins in a row in the National Trophynarrowing the gap to series leader James Bryan (Zepnat RT) to just 16 points with the win.

Atkins won in convincing style too, leading from start to finish and showing he is the rider in form following his win in round three at Southampton two weeks earlier.

After the drama of Noel Clough rolling his tub, with riders swerving to avoid the stricken rider and his bike – Bryan rode over Cloughs bike in a heart-stopping move - Atkins was soon off to a flier. By the middle of the first lap he was already around eight seconds up on Bryan, the pair both deciding to go it alone despite heavy winds favouring bunched riders.

Bryan battled back to within just five seconds of Atkins on lap two, but couldn’t quite make contact. Atkins responded by attacking again, opening up his lead to around 12 seconds by the end of the third lap. And that was pretty much how it stayed to the finish, Bryan unable to hunt down Atkins but secure in second.

Behind the leading pair, there was a great battle for third spot between brothers Chris Young (Wheelbase), Mike Young (Pedalsport CC) and Greg Simcock (Team Corley Cycles). All three attacked separately but were pulled back. Finally, on the last lap an attack from former senior national champion Chris Young finally stuck and he took third spot, 48 seconds behind Atkins and only 11 seconds behind Bryan. Simcock managed to get rid of Mike Young to claim fourth.

After the race, Darren Atkins said: “Off the start we got a bit of help with a couple of guys, Jough Watson and another. Then when we turned back with the wind at the pits I thought I'd take it up at the front as we had the S-bends to come and that was it really. You were just battling with the course trying not to slip.”

And speaking about the series, he added: “It's tight, if Jim is second in all the races he wins the series. I'm just enjoying my racing taking each race as it comes.”

“I did well to get third in the end,” said Chris Young afterwards. “It was better working together in the wind, but it’s hard coming out of the corners when you’re following other riders.

“In the end I attacked out of the bend and went for a long one. It was pretty risky on the first lap and I was a case of dodging the crashes!”

Tubby bye-byes - Noel Clough's bike sheds a tyre and sends him onto the grass - Darren Atkins and James Bryan (in yellow) just avoid joining him

Veterans 50: Team Jewson were celebrating a double victory after the Veterans’ races, with Steve Davies taking the win in the over-50s category after an epic battle with series leader Mick Bell.

Bell (London Fire Brigade CC) saw his lead cut to just ten points as Davies moved up to second spot, overtaking Dave McMullen (GWR Team) who had to settle for fifth at Derby.

For most of the race there was nothing to separate Davies and Bell, but a minor mechanical problem for Bell (which appeared to be an unshipped chain) gave Davies his big chance. He dug deep and attacked, crossing the line around 30 seconds ahead of Bell.

By the time Bell had re-engaged his chain and was back on his bike he had dropped to third with Roy Hunt (Dutch and Wolf) having overtaken him. But he caught Hunt again in the final few metres to re-claim second on the line.

“Mick Bell pushed me all the way,” said Davies. “We rode together for three laps then fortunately for Mick his chain came off - up till then we were playing cat and mouse waiting for the end of the race.”

Action from the head of the Youth race

Andy Whitehouse's Images: Youth races

Youth: Solihull CC’s Jack Ravenscroft secured victory in the under-16 race when he attacked on the final lap. The 15-year-old from Birmingham crossed the line around 13 seconds clear of Welsh rival Dylan Kerfoot-Robson (Rhos on Sea CC) and Paul Milnes RT’s Billy Harding.

This trio had been together for much of the race, attacking freely round the twisting grassland course. But Ravenscroft attacked decisively on the last lap to take the win while Kerfoot-Robson, from Denbighshire, just edged out Harding.

Abby-Mae Parkinson (RST Racing Team) came out on top in the Under-16 Girls category, beating Jessica Wilkinson (Birkenhead North End CC) convincingly, leading virtually from gun to flag. Series leader Lucy Garner was absent on a Talent Team Training Camp.

In the two under-14 categories, there were the now expected wins for Hargroves Cycles’ Daniel Tullett and Leicestershire RC’s Charlotte Broughton. This pair are in a class of their own this season and they simply rode over the horizon to extend their unbeaten runs to four races each.

Results: (Series Standings)

Senior & Under-23 Men

1 Jelle Brackman Van der Vurst Cycling Team (Belgium) 1h 2m 44s
2 Floris de Tier Baboco Cycling Team (Belgium) - U23 @ 0:15
3 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/SpecShimano @ 0:20
4 Kristof Kop Cycle Team Kessel (Belgium) @ 0:40
5 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing @ 1:06
6 David Fletcher Boardman Elite @ 1:11
7 Lee Williams Team Wiggle @ 1:15
8 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec/Shimano - U23 @ 1:41
9 Kris Lapere Mez Cycle Team (Belgium) @ 1:41
10 Dany Lacroix VC de l'Espoir Condruzien (Belgium) - U23 @ 2:34
11 Daniel Booth Cult Racing @ 2:46
12 Robert Watson Paul Milnes RT/Bradford Olympic - U23 @ 2:47
13 Lewis Craven @ 2:59
14 Kenta Gallagher Team Scott UK - U23 @ 3:04
15 Nick Craig Team Scott UK @ 3:12
16 Dave Collins Hope Factory Racing @ 3:19
17 Luke Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers - U23 @ 3:35
18 Lee Westwood Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching - U23 @ 3:52
19 Jamie Newall Team Corley Cycles/Cervelo/Alpha RT @ 4:00
20 Matt MacDonald Stevens UK/Hargroves Cycles @ 4:00
21 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec/Shimano - U23 @ 4:5
22 Stephen Adams Sigma Sport/Specialized @ 4:07
23 William Bjergfelt Motorpoint Pro Cycling Team @ 4:19
24 Crispin Doyle Swindon RC @ 4:24
25 Tom Last Sigma Sport/Specialized @ 4:24
26 Glenn Sluyts Cycling Team Kessel (Belgium) @ 4:24
27 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing - U23 @ 4:35
28 Matthew Barrett Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching @ 4:39
29 Andrew Nichols PCA Ciclos Uno/Squeezy/Isaac @ 4:53
30 Darren Barclay Arctic - Premier RT @ 4:53
31 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes @ 5:01
32 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT - U23 @ 5:21
33 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite - U23 @ 5:35
34 Robert Burns Wolverhampton Whs/Fred Williams @ 5:58
35 Roger Hammond Garmin Cervelo @ 6:20
36 James Thompson @ 6:21
37 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross RT @ 6:21
38 Keith Murray Hope Factory Racing @ 6:21
39 David Nichols Van Eyck Sport - U23 @ 6:21
40 Lee Shunburne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 6:24
41 Andrew Waterman Vicious Velo @ 6:38
42 Taylor Johnstone Team de - U23 @ 6:42
43 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle - U23 @ 6:54
44 Simon Maudsley Crosstrax @ 6:57
45 James Dalton Evans Cycles RT @ 7:36
46 Andrew Stuart Individual Member @ 8:06
47 Luke Gray Baboco Cycling Team - U23 @ 8:40
48 Daniel Arblaster GVC Edmond de Rothschild - U23 @ 1 lap
49 Jonathan Limebear Batley CC/Hargreaves @ 1 lap
50 Paul Young - U23 @ 1 lap
51 Mark Davies Southfork @ 1 lap
52 Lewis Tamai-Wilson Ashfield RC - U23 @ 1 lap
53 Ben Spurrier Rapha Condor CC @ 1 lap
54 Steven Sluyts Cycling Team Kessel (Belgium) @ 1 lap
55 Henry Sleight Loughborough Students CC @ 1 lap
56 Michael Guilford VC Meudon @ 1 lap
57 Colin Miller Coventry RC/ @ 1 lap
58 Christian Aucote Mercia HBM CC @ 1 lap
59 Martin Eadon Stevens UK/Hargroves Cycles @ 1 lap
60 Robert Wimble RT/Kuota/GSG @ 1 lap

Junior Men
1 Hugo Robinson X RT/Elmy Cycles 36 m 30 s
2 Joseph Moses Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC @ 0:15
3 Alex Welburn Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching @ 1:32
4 William Worrall Towy Racing CC @ 1:33
5 Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec @ 1:33
6 Edward McParland GT Racing UK @ 1:33
7 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC @ 1:33
8 Tom Armstrong @ 1:33
9 Joseph Fox Rapha Condor CC @ 1:35
10 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec @ 1:54
11 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT @ 1:54
12 Jake Womersley Aire Valley RT @ 1:57
13 Jacob James Halesowen A & CC @ 2:1
14 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec @ 2:05
15 Benjamin Pygott Pedalsport CC @ 2:28
16 Nicholas Barnes RT/Kuota/GSG @ 3:00
17 Luke Parkin Hetton Hawks CC @ 3:09
18 Jack Humphreys @ 3:11
19 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec @ 4:53
20 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC @ 5:25
21 Joe Atkins Coventry RC/ @ 6:06
22 Luke Markham Rugby Velo @ 7:07
23 Thomas Saville Norton Wheelers @ 7:14

1 Louise Robinson (V40) Stourbridge CC 32 m 44 s
2 Hannah Payton(J) The Kinesis Morvelo Project @ 0:12
3 Isla Rowntree(V40) Stourbridge CC @ 0:28
4 Adela Carter WXC Mountain Bike Team UK @ 1:32
5 Jessie Roberts Individual Member @ 1:32
6 Genevieve Whitson Individual Member @ 1:42
7 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo @ 2:01
8 Claire Beaumont Condor Cycles @ 2:38
9 Tamina Oliver Squadra Donne - Shutt VR/Bikefood @ 3:0
10 Amy Roberts(J) For Viored Brookvex @ 3:01
11 Diane Lee RT/Kuota/GSG @ 3:13
12 Emily Barnes (J) Rapha Condor CC @ 3:32
13 Keira McVitty (J) @ 3:51
14 Anna Buick University of Manchester CC @ 3:54
15 Nikola Butler Pedalsport CC @ 4:28
16 Imogen Buick (J) Moda-Diablo Racing @ 4:50
17 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mule Bar @ 5:25
18 Sarah Woods (V40) Wight Mountain @ 5:53
19 Nicola Wadham (V40) Kingston Wheelers CC @ 6:25
20 Rebecca Keogh Solihull CC @ 7:50

Veteran 40
1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 38 m 25 s
2 James Bryan RT/Kuota/GSG @ 0:29
3 Chris Young @ 0:39
4 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles/Cervelo/Alpha RC @ 0:47
5 Mike Young Pedalsport CC @ 0:53
6 Philip Roach Rugby Velo @ 1:12
7 Sean Williams Wight Mountain @ 1:22
8 Noel Clough @ 1:30
9 Michael Groves Stevens UK/Hargroves Cycles @ 1:30
10 Keith Sheridan Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec @ 1:30
11 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes @ 2:00
12 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo @ 2:00
13 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 2:8
14 John Shaw Dutch & Wolf Ltd. @ 2:11
15 Dave Haygarth Planet X @ 2:19
16 David Perry Gabby Day Cyclesport RT @ 2:23
17 Kenny Johnson Science in @ 2:40
18 Jonathan Marshall RT/Kuota/GSG @ 2:50
19 Geoff Giddings RT/Kuota/GSG @ 3:00
20 Michael Simpson GS Henley @ 3:6
21 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 3:33
22 Lee Edmonds Welland Valley CC @ 3:38
23 Harvey Levann Gabby Day Cyclesport RT @ 3:38
24 Peter Middleton RT/Kuota/GSG @ 3:52
25 Anthony Goldstraw Team Empella @ 3:57
26 John Mein Derwentside CC @ 3:57
27 Gary Strickland Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching @ 4:4
28 Chris Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 4:18
29 John Hick Individual Member @ 4:18
30 Peter Hutchinson Corinium CC @ 4:18
31 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC @ 4:32
32 Steve Barnes RT/Kuota/GSG @ 4:43
33 Duncan Walmsley RT/Kuota/GSG @ 5:00
34 Stephen Booth Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 5:6
35 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC @ 5:21
36 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC @ 5:21
37 Charles Warren Individual Member @ 5:30
38 Dean Barnett Welland Valley CC @ 5:30
39 Sean Beswick RT/Kuota/GSG @ 5:44
40 Keith Peters Worcester St Johns CC @ 6:03
41 Paul Parker Heanor Clarion CC @ 6:19
42 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 6:40
43 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers @ 7:29
44 Simon Whitham @ 7:39
45 David Jennaway Individual Member @ 8:00
46 Davie Graham Scottish Cyclo-cross Association @ 8:12
47 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC @ 1 lap
48 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC @ 1 lap
49 Adrian Kilworth Welland Valley CC @ 1 lap
50 Peter Lifford Becontree Wheelers @ 1 lap
51 Simon Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op @ 1 lap

Veteran 50
1 Steven Davies Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 39 m 52 s
2 Mick Bell London Fire Brigade CC @ 0:30
3 Roy Hunt Dutch & Wolf Ltd. @ 0:31
4 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT @ 1:30
5 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High 5 @ 1:31
6 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec @ 1:31
7 Ian Wright Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching @ 1:53
8 Martin Eadon Stevens UK/Hargroves Cycles @ 2:03
9 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC @ 2:05
10 Mick Davies Pedal Power Loughborough @ 2:11
11 Mick Rowson RVO Racing @ 2:53
12 Barry Kipling MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 3:11
13 Steve Wilson MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 3:12
14 David Smith Team Empella @ 3:43
15 Philip Buick Iceni Velo @ 3:52
16 Robert Burns Wolverhampton Whs/Williams @ 4:26
17 Vic Barnett Welland Valley CC @ 4:29
18 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes RT/Bradford Olympic RC @ 4:49
19 Ian Evans Clwb Rasio Mona @ 5:10
20 Peter Wilkin Fietsen Tempo/The House/Chapters @ 5:24
21 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo @ 5:27
22 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 5:27
23 Carl McDonagh Brixton Cycles @ 5:45
24 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 5:59
25 David Miller Coventry RC/ @ 6:08
26 Paul Dalton Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 6:24
27 Philip Cooper Individual Member @ 6:30
28 Chris Watts Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 6:33
29 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 6:53
30 Bryan Hedges Stourbridge CC @ 7:28
31 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC @ 7:28
32 Michael Webb Royal Sutton CC @ 8:13
33 Stuart Walters Kettering CC @ 1 lap
34 Stuart Hocknell St Ives CC/Plastribution/Grafham Cycles @ 1 lap

Youth Under-16 Male
1 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC 29 m 41 s
2 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC @ 0:14
3 Billy Harding Paul Milnes RT/ Bradford Olympic @ 0:14
4 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec @ 0:45
5 Jack King Langdale Lightweights RT @ 0:54
6 Daniel Fox Solihull CC @ 0:55
7 Arthur Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 1:03
8 Tom Weeds Derby Mercury RC @ 1:10
9 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes RT/ Bradford Olympic @ 1:44
10 Chris Welburn Lichfield City CC @ 1:44
11 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks CC @ 2:07
12 Christian Braybrooke Velocity Race Team @ 2:10
13 Oliver Maxwell VC Rutland/Rutland @ 2:12
14 William Cheaney Individual Member @ 2:31
15 Luke Morgan Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 2:31
16 Theo Doncaster CC Ashwell @ 2:54
17 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec @ 2:54
18 James Edmond Ferryhill Whs CC/Mountain High @ 3:01
19 Alex Braybrooke Velocity Race Team @ 3:11
20 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks CC @ 3:11
21 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC @ 3:11
22 Cameron Woolsey CC Ashwell @ 3:20
23 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK @ 3:33
24 Thomas Butler VC Deal/Activ/Hammond/Rowland/Nico @ 3:37
25 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC @ 3:50
26 Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes @ 4:02
27 Christopher Barnes Seacroft Wheelers @ 4:07
28 Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC @ 4:25
29 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC @ 4:39
30 Gregg Booker Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 5:21
31 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT @ 5:29
32 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC @ 6:51
33 Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC @ 6:51
34 James Garratt Welland Valley CC @ 8:39

Youth Under-16 Female
1 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team - Trigon 33 m 18 s
2 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC @ 0:46
3 Abigail van Twisk VC Londres @ 1:21
4 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 1:52
5 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC @ 2:25
6 Ffion James Abergavenny RC/Nick Lane/Govilon/Gateway @ 2:50
7 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers @ 2:50
8 Sian Botteley Bourne Wheelers CC @ 3:43
9 Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad @ 4:19
10 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth CC @ 5:21

Youth Under-14 Male
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Spec 30 m 24 s
2 David Barnes Condor Cycles @ 1:04
3 William Gascoyne Heanor Clarion CC @ 1:26
4 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC @ 2:10
5 Tomos Owens Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 2:22
6 Thomas Mein MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 2:25
7 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 3:02
8 Joshua Waters Plan B Racing @ 3:18
9 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC @ 3:34
10 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC @ 4:07
11 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC @ 4:25
12 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers @ 4:55
13 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC @ 5:18
14 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes @ 5:32
15 Xavier Sullivan/Touye Halesowen A & CC @ 5:32
16 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 7:8
17 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 8:8
18 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Tri Club @ 8:24
19 Joseph Feiven Halesowen A & CC @ 8:54
20 Simeon Young Pedalsport CC @ 1 lap
21 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC @ 1 lap
22 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC @ 1 lap
23 Samuel Rowling Chelmer CC @ 1 lap

Youth Under-14 Female
1 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire RC 33 m 56 s
2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders @ 2:40
3 Henrietta Colbourne Beacon Wheelers @ 2:40
4 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC @ 2:44
5 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC @ 3:34
6 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC @ 3:41
7 Emma Brady Team Scott Contessa @ 4:10
8 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 5:08
9 Isabelle Boon Belper BC @ 6:00
10 Jessica Willett Heanor Clarion CC @ 6:07
11 Georgia Toner Welland Valley CC @ 1 lap

Series Standings

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.