Cross: Armstrong wins North West League R8

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

Senior/Junior/Veteran/Women Race

Under-12 & Youth Races


Preston-based junior talent Tom Armstrong (Herbalife Wheelbase) secured his third win in the North West League when he took victory in round eight at Greenbank Playing Fields in Northwich on Sunday.

The in-form 17-year-old crossed the line 12 seconds ahead of his nearest rival to add to the victories he took in rounds five and six.

The early pace had been set by Team Elite’s Giles Drake, but the 27-year-old from the Wirral had Armstrong for company for much of the race. Initially he was content to sit with Drake, but he soon attacked and went ahead alone.

Drake dropped back, but heading in the other direction was his Team Elite team-mate Paul Bethell who flew past him in search of Armstrong, and also looking to secure a second consecutive victory following his round seven win at Otterspool Park in Liverpool last weekend.

Bethell didn’t manage to catch Armstrong, but came within 12 seconds, while Drake held on for third, 1-20 ahead of Yorkshire visitor Jake Womersley, the 15-year-old from Mirfield.

Meanwhile, there was also a junior winner in the women’s category, with Becky Preece (Red Rose Olympic) being the first female across the line from the 144 riders attracted to the event, which was run off in sunny, cold and firm but slippery conditions.

Results:

Seniors:
1 Thomas Armstrong Herbalife Wheelbase J
2 Paul Bethell Team Elite S
3 Giles Drake Team Elite S
4 Jake Womersley Sowerby East Bradord J
5 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle U23
6 Peter Middleton Zepnat V45
7 Roy Davies Team Elite S
8 Cal Difalco Colnago/Skins S
9 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite S
10 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal V40
11 Roy Hunt Dutch-Wolf V55
12 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC S
13 Dave Haygarth Herbalife Wheelbase V40
14 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin S
15 Adam Palmer Horwich CC S
16 Philip Growinski VCC S
17 Dan Wells Cubebikes UK S
18 John Shaw Dutch and Wolf V40
19 Matt Buckingham Team CF S
20 Stef Chandler Horwich CC V40
21 Luke Beswick Buxton CC S
22 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers S
23 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers V45
24 Sean Beswick Zepnat V45
25 Henry Hunter Southport CC J
26 Dean Smith Team Elite V40
27 James Warren Bill Nickson / Raleigh S
28 Mark Ferguson Oldham Ruffians V45
29 Dave Headon Horwich CC V45
30 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing S
31 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic J
32 Joe Heywood Lancs RC V40
33 Dennis Mason Horwich CC S
34 Ben Staley University of Manc S
35 David Beachill Hudderfield RC S @ 1 laps
36 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers S @ 1 laps
37 Chris Kay Alf Jones Cycles S @ 1 laps
38 Adam Newall Horwich CC S @ 1 laps
39 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury ( Dolan) V55 @ 1 laps
40 Andy Thompson High peak Cycles V40 @ 1 laps
41 Alex Patterson Alf Jones Cycles S @ 1 laps
42 Ian Roberts Harry Middleton CC S @ 1 laps
43 Tony Sowden Northlancs RC V45 @ 1 laps
44 Scott Billington Oldham Ruffians S @ 1 laps
45 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century V40 @ 1 laps
46 Paul Kelsall Manchester Wheelers S @ 1 laps
47 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton CC S @ 1 laps
48 Tim Beachil Hudderfield RC V50 @ 1 laps
49 Matthew Hornby Weaver Valley CC S @ 1 laps
50 S Pateman Saddlesworth Clarion V40 @ 1 laps
51 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle V40 @ 1 laps
52 Pete Howarth Withington Wheelers V50 @ 1 laps
53 Kris Spreckley Withington Wheelers S @ 1 laps
54 Richard Baker Audlem CC S @ 1 laps
55 Dean Harwood 0 S @ 1 laps
56 Nick Budworth St Helens Wollybacks S @ 1 laps
57 Carl Nelson Here Come the Belgians V45 @ 1 laps
58 Richard Barrett Ride On / Rossendale RC V40 @ 1 laps
59 Niel Evans Manchester weelers V45 @ 1 laps
60 Steven Simpson UA S @ 1 laps
61 Tim Kelly Horwich CC V50 @ 1 laps
62 Martin Sackfield Leigh Premier RC V40 @ 1 laps
63 Ivan Vukomanovill Macclesfield Wheelers S @ 1 laps
64 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC V50 @ 1 laps
65 Simon Moore Horwich CC V45 @ 1 laps
66 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC V45 @ 1 laps
67 Tom Frate 0 S @ 1 laps
68 Adrian Watts Rossendale Road Club V50 @ 1 laps
69 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers V50 @ 1 laps
70 Alex Webb Lyme RC J @ 1 laps
71 Steve Wood Oldham Ruffians V45 @ 1 laps
72 Nick Shaughnessy SIS.com S @ 1 laps
73 James Jackson Salt Ayre Cog Set J @ 1 laps
74 Tom Rutherford 0 V40 @ 1 laps
75 David Lewis High peak Cycles V45 @ 1 laps
76 David George Team Townend S @ 1 laps
77 Emory Creel 0 S @ 1 laps
78 Jim Seymour UA V40 @ 1 laps
79 M Hackley Team Jewson V60 @ 1 laps
80 Mark Turner Here Come the Belgians V40 @ 1 laps
81 Becky Preece Red Rose Olympic JW @ 1 laps
82 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers V50 @ 1 laps
83 Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers V40 @ 1 laps
84 Gus French Hayfield Hub V50 @ 1 laps
85 Andy Harwood 0 V40 @ 1 laps
86 Tim Buckley VC Melyd S @ 1 laps
87 Mick Ives Team Jewson V70 @ 1 laps
88 David Smith Horwich CC V40 @ 1 laps
89 Nick Billington Oldham Ruffians V50 @ 1 laps
90 Paul Warrener Ride On / Rossendale RC V45 @ 1 laps
91 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle V40 @ 1 laps
92 Eric Taylor Horwich CC V60 @ 1 laps
93 Steve Riley Velokate V45 @ 1 laps
94 Chris Thomas UA S @ 1 laps
95 Stan Boyd St Helens CRC S @ 1 laps
96 Mark Astles Team Elite S @ 1 laps
97 Dave Martin BYCA V40 @ 2 laps
98 Alan Cook BNECC V45 @ 2 laps
99 Mike Wilcock Red Rose Olympic S @ 2 laps
100 Ian Small Zodiac CRC V70 @ 2 laps
101 Mark Bethell Macclesfield Wheelers V50 @ 2 laps
102 Johnathan Crosser 0 S @ 2 laps
103 Alan Holland St Helens CRC S @ 2 laps
104 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion V45 @ 2 laps
105 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers V45 @ 2 laps
106 Darren Palfreyman Oldham Century V40 @ 2 laps
107 Phil Jones Crosstrax V60 @ 2 laps
108 Larry Walls UA V45 @ 2 laps
109 Geoff Side Bolton Hot Wheels V40 @ 2 laps
110 Mark Lenderyou Manchester Wheelers V45 @ 2 laps
111 Duncan Smith CRC U23 @ 2 laps
112 D Allgood 0 V40 @ 2 laps
113 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic V45 @ 2 laps
114 Tony Hood Ribble Valley CRC V40 @ 2 laps
115 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC V50 @ 2 laps
116 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion S @ 2 laps
117 Tom Leivers BYCA V45 @ 2 laps
118 Eleanor Underhill Weaver Valley CC W @ 2 laps
119 Brian Clayton 0 V60 @ 2 laps
120 Rob Holmes 0 V60 @ 2 laps
121 Bob Clarke Red Rose Olympic V40 @ 2 laps
122 Paul Herbert SRC V55 @ 2 laps
123 Beate Kubitz Singletrak W @ 2 laps
124 Chris Chippendale Singletrak V40 @ 2 laps
125 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V60 @ 2 laps
126 A Bagley 0 V45 @ 2 laps
127 Tom Ferguson Manchester Wheelers S @ 2 laps
128 Jenni Rowlands Liverpool Mercury ( Dolan) W @ 2 laps
129 Bill Smith Cleveleys RC V60 @ 2 laps
130 Gary Tumilty UA S @ 2 laps
131 Peter Holland Ribble Valley CC S @ 2 laps
132 David Halman Altrincham RC V60 @ 2 laps
133 Nick Coombes Adequate Riders V40 @ 3 laps
134 Philip Davies Otley CC V50 @ 3 laps
135 Steve Cooper Warrington ?? S @ 3 laps
136 Phillip Mykytiuk West Pennine RC S @ 6 laps

Youth

1 Matthew Walls Velocity U14B
2 Adam Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B
3 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U14B
4 Archie Stewart Mossley U14B
5 James Risk Sport City Velo U16B
6 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic U16B
7 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels U16B
8 Thomas Clark Red Rose Olympic U14B
9 Jamie Helsby Eastlands Velo U14B
10 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle U16B
11 Will Lewis High Peak Cycles U16B
12 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic U14B
13 Jack Bailey Bolton Hot Wheels U16B
14 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle U14B
15 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U14B
16 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic U16G
17 Rosa Martin BYCA U14G
18 Reece Player Mossley U14B
19 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels U14B
20 Joely Side Bolton Hotwheels U14G

Under-12

1 Alistair Leivers BYCA U12B
2 Sol Kerfoot-Robson Rhos-on-Sea U12B
3 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U12B
4 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle U12B
5 Craig Rogers BNECC U12B
6 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo U12G
7 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U12B
8 Jack Dorrington Cycle Sport Pendle U12B
9 Dexter Sparrow BYCA U12B
10 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle U12B
11 Emile Alexander Wyre Forest CRC U10B
12 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo U10B
13 Georgia Savory Cycle Sport Pendle U12G
14 Anna Harris Port Sunlight Wheelers U10G
15 Ben Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U10B
16 Corinne Side Bolton Hotwheels U12G
17 Tyler Koch Bolton Hotwheels U10B
18 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle U12B
19 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U12G
20 Bob Donaldson Team Lard U10B
21 Aiden Lawrence Team Bglobal U10B
22 Matthew Turner Cycle Sport Pendle U12B
23 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U12B
24 Thomas Wood 0 U10B
25 Ben Wilcock Red Rose Olympic U12B
26 Eve Martin BYCA U12G
27 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U8B
28 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle U10G
29 Christopher Sackfield Leigh Premier U10B
30 Lily Haygarth Here come the Belgians U8G
31 Flynn Loftus Chester go ride U8B
32 Caelan Loftus Chester go ride U12B
33 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U8B
34 Bryn Lawrence MK Cycles U8B
35 Isobel Ware St. Helens U8G
36 Alex McNulty St. Helens U8B
37 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U8G
38 Elsie Haygarth Here come the Belgians U10G


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.