Cross: Moses solos to win in Yorkshire Series R6

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Wellholme Park, Brighouse, West Yorkshire
Event: 23 October 2011
Report: Snowdon Sports/Clare Crabtree



Junior Joe Moses showed a clean pair of wheels to his rivals to take victory in round six of the Yorkshire Points Series, staged by Condor Road Club at Wellholme Park in Brighouse on Sunday.

The new venue got a seal of approval from most riders for its great mix of tough woodland sections, including one killer climbs, and fast grass areas, especially from Moses who mastered the course from the gun and soloed to victory ahead of some classy rivals.

It was third time lucky for Moses, 17 and from Oakworth near Bradford, who was making his third appearance on the Yorkshire Series podium this season, but his first on the top step.

The new course ran alongside a river for long section, but also headed up into woodland with two hard climbs, the second of which which proved unrideable for the majority.

The course narrowed at the climbs and bottlenecks were inevitable, but Moses was wise to the hazard and powered away from the start, hitting the climbs first and that gave him the space and opportunity to ride away into the lead.

By the end of the first lap he had a lead of around 30 seconds, and was never seen again, constantly moving further ahead of his rivals.

The battle for second proved hard, with Dieter Droger (Team Cystic Fibrosis) battling with veteran Noel Clough (Wheelbase) and James Thompson (Boneshakers). Eventually Droger got clear and pulled out his gap, while Clough edged Thompson for third.

There were also good performances from Gareth Hewitt (RST RT) who was outside the top ten for the first couple of laps but battled back to take fifth.

After the race, Joe Moses reflected on a great ride: "I'm feeling better after what was not such a good ride yeasterday (at the Doncaster Supercross)." Asked what his tactics had been, he replied "I felt I could go from the off - I had a steady first lap and then just went for it. On that course (with it's narrow claimbs) you had to be out front!"

In the veterans and women’s race, there was a dead heat between Mike Young (Pedalsport CC) and Chris Young (Wheelbase), who opted to cross the line hand in hand, a nice sporting gesture at the end of a hard-faught race.

Earlier in the race, Pedalsport’s Chris Taylor had led, but coming out of the woods he fell, and the two Youngs attacked to make the most of his misfortune and turned the race into a two-horse affair. Chris opened a small gap on the final lap, but Mike closed it in the woods, and the pair decided not to contest the finish.

Jenn Hopkins, erstwhile MTB endurance and singlespeed specialist was the first woman home, with Lynn Bland taking the veteran women's category.

Meanwhile, in the youth race Seb Marsh (Paul Milnes RT) was a convincing winner, having opened up a gap of 23 seconds at the end of the first lap - a lead which grew to the end of the race.

Seacroft Wheelers’ Chris Barnes was chasing him down alongside Levi Moody (Pedalsport CC), but when Moody withdrew because of illness, Barnes lost impetus.

In the Under-12 race, Jensen Young was the clear winner, half a minute up on second placed Matt Taylor. Jessica Manning was first girl in 7th place. Meanwhile, George Southby was the inner of the under-10 race by 17 seconds from Thomas Ford, with Lucy Whearty the first girl home in third place.

Results:

Seniors/Juniors:
1 Joe Moses Paul Milnes RT/Bradford Olympic 10 laps in 58:14.2
2 Dieter Droger Team CE 10 laps in 59:37.7
3 Noel Clough Wheelbase 10 laps in 00:47.5
4 James Thompson Boneshakers 10 laps in 00:55.9
5 Gareth Hewitt RST Racing Team 10 laps in 01:07.5
6 Simon Maudsley Crosstrax 10 laps in 01:12.6
7 James Dalton Evans Cycles RT 10 laps in 01:28.0
8 Tom Stockhill Malton Wheelers RC 10 laps in 01:38.2
9 Paul Young Wheelbase 10 laps in 01:59.8
10 Rob Partridge Endura Racing 10 laps in 02:18.6
11 Tom Randall Wakefield Tri 10 laps in 02:20.4
12 Jiri Klekner Wheelspin Cycles 10 laps in 02:29.7
13 Ruairi Revell Airedale Olympic CC 10 laps in 02:58.7
14 Graeme Bird U/A 10 laps in 03:30.6
15 Joshua Keep 10 laps in 03:58.7
16 Nicholas Barnes Zepnat 10 laps in 04:11.4
17 Thomas Atkinson Malton Wheelers RC 10 laps in 04:22.7
18 Robin Bradbury Aire Valley RT 10 laps in 05:01.9
19 Edwyn Oliver Evans Boneshakers 10 laps in 06:23.5
20 Jon Hobson Wills Bros RT 9 laps in 59:11.4
21 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport CC 9 laps in 00:57.7
22 Ady Rudd Dirtwheels 9 laps in 01:51.7
23 Andy Johnson Yorkshire Velo 9 laps in 02:08.8
24 Chris Francis Team Cystic Fibrosis 9 laps in 02:51.1
25 Tim Kershain Velocake 9 laps in 03:07.7
26 David Beachill Huddersfield RC 9 laps in 03:32.1
27 Joey Partidge Dirtwheels 9 laps in 04:55.1
28 Dave Johnstone Ilkley CC 8 laps in 58:21.9
29 Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers 8 laps in 58:26.7
30 Paul Kelsall 8 laps in 59:14.7
31 Simon West Cycle Sence 8 laps in 59:47.1
32 Chris Tomes Paul Milnes 8 laps in 01:16.5
33 Jonathan Kenyon Columbia Bike Food 8 laps in 02:03.0
34 Garry Cockroft East Bradford CC 8 laps in 02:31.2
35 Paul Milsom Calder CC 8 laps in 03:16.0
36 Jonny Tomes Keighley & Craven 8 laps in 05:28.3
37 Matthew Asquith East Bradford 7 laps in 59:14.0
38 Johnny Limebear Batley CC 4 laps in 27:14.9
39 Matt Buckingham Team CF 3 laps in 19:32.5
40 Henry Stam Leeds Uni Gryphons 2 laps in 16:20.3

Veterans/Women:
1= Chris Young Wheelbase 8 laps in 48:49.3
1= Mike Young Pedalsport CC 8 laps in 48:49.3
3 Chris Taylor Pedalsport 8 laps in 50:24.6
4 Richard Binks Holme Valley Wh 8 laps in 50:51.6
5 John Hick Holme Valley Wh 8 laps in 51:08.7
6 Steve Barnes Zepnat 8 laps in 51:59.6
7 Paul Daly Pedalsport 8 laps in 52:29.8
8 Mick Rowson RVO Racing 8 laps in 53:14.6
9 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians 8 laps in 53:35.5
10 Steve Barron V.C Lincoln 8 laps in 54:07.8
11 Wayne Nicholson York Cycle Works 8 laps in 54:27.1
12 Rob Powell Macton Whlrs 8 laps in 54:27.3
13 Alistair Dow Bradford Olympic / Paul Milnes Cycles 8 laps in 54:35.1
14 Dermot Mckee U/A 8 laps in 54:48.8
15 Justin Morgan Pedalsport CC 7 laps in 49:01.0
16 Matthew Entiknap Malton Wheelers RC 7 laps in 49:08.4
17 Marcus Spencer Batley CC 7 laps in 49:27.0
18 Ian Chapman Moonglu RT 7 laps in 49:29.0
19 Darren Bibb 7 laps in 49:36.2
20 David Jennaway U/A 7 laps in 49:43.9
21 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers 7 laps in 49:49.0
22 John Wright Paul Milnes 7 laps in 49:50.4
23 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle 7 laps in 50:08.7
24 Steve Smales Boneshakers RT 7 laps in 50:20.2
25 Steve Rimmer Holme Valley Wh 7 laps in 50:35.6
26 Kevin Holmes U/A 7 laps in 50:39.8
27 Michael Page RAF CC 7 laps in 50:57.6
28 John Rowland TEF Richardsons Race 7 laps in 51:01.9
29 Tim Beachill Huddersfield RC 7 laps in 51:03.2
30 Steve Shepherd Jorvik MTB Club 7 laps in 51:07.6
31 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers 7 laps in 51:35.4
32 John Belson Harrogate Nova 7 laps in 51:50.5
33 Neil Hendry Dirtwheels Cycles 7 laps in 51:55.7
34 Nick Elder Otley 7 laps in 52:07.5
35 John Armitstead U/A 7 laps in 52:23.1
36 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers 7 laps in 52:43.2
37 Charles Warren U/A 7 laps in 52:50.5
38 John Whiteley Star Wheelers 7 laps in 52:53.5
39 Philip Wood Triangle 7 laps in 53:00.4
40 Allan Green Bronte Wheelers 7 laps in 53:17.3
41 Tim Evans East Bradford CC 7 laps in 53:20.9
42 Jenn Hopkins KMP Minx 7 laps in 53:28.6
43 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova 7 laps in 53:44.1
44 Lynn Bland Norton Wh. 7 laps in 54:42.0
45 Andrew Johnston Clifton CC 7 laps in 54:51.3
46 Jasmine Manning Pedalsport 7 laps in 54:51.2
47 Kevin Hickie Bronte Whls 7 laps in 55:19.4
48 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers 7 laps in 55:30.6
49 Neil Philine Wakefield Tri 7 laps in 55:34.3
50 Brian Perks Pedalsport 7 laps in 55:37.6
51 David Green Bronte Whls 7 laps in 56:12.7
52 Paul Lamb U/A 7 laps in 56:13.9
53 Marie Jackson Bradford Olympic / Paul Milnes Cycles 7 laps in 56:24.5
54 Kev Sharp West Pennine CC 6 laps in 48:54.9
55 Mike Scott Sheffield Stars CSC 6 laps in 48:57.0
56 Richard Bunlan Condor RC 6 laps in 48:59.4
57 Steve Sears Sowerby Bros CRT 6 laps in 49:23.3
58 Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Bros 6 laps in 49:45.8
59 Terry Beach U/A 6 laps in 49:48.7
60 Tim Branton Pedalsport 6 laps in 49:54.5
61 Ted Sarmento Harrogate Nova 6 laps in 50:00.5
62 Peter Dixon U/A 6 laps in 50:05.0
63 Giles Grover U/A 6 laps in 50:07.2
64 Matthew Cox U/A 6 laps in 50:12.2
65 Duncan Mellor Holme Valley Wh 6 laps in 50:17.9
66 Phil Ingham Pedalsport 6 laps in 50:33.7
67 Jane Chadwick Dirt Wheels Cycles 6 laps in 50:59.9
68 Paul Reed U/A 6 laps in 51:20.3
69 Andrew Pattinson NYP Tri 6 laps in 52:40.6
70 Kate Johnstone Ilkley CC 6 laps in 52:46.8
71 Chris Parker East Bradford CC 6 laps in 55:03.5
72 Brian Crossley Wakefield Tri 6 laps in 55:33.0
73 Victor Douglar U/A 6 laps in 56:06.8
74 Brain Buckingham Huddersfield RC 6 laps in 56:09.8
75 Caroline Page RAF CC 6 laps in 56:11.1
76 Garry Marsh Seacroft Whs 6 laps in 56:40.7
77 Nicky Hartle Dirt Wheels Cycles 6 laps in 56:47.4
78 JOHN REDMOND PAUL MILNES/BRADFORD OLYMPIC 6 laps in 57:16.6
79 Trish Mellor Holme Valley Wh 6 laps in 58:08.5
80 Pete Wilkin Fietsen Tempo 5 laps in 35:23.6
81 Nick Cannon 5 laps in 49:33.9
82 Caroline Keef Craven Energy 5 laps in 50:55.1

Youth:
1 Seb Marsh Paul Milnes U16 Boy 0h 31m 24s
2 Chris Barnes Seacroft CC U16 Boy +0h 2m 6s
3 Alfie Moses Bronte Whs U14 Boy +0h 2m 39s
4 Jack Fillingham East Bradford CC U16 Boy +0h 3m 34s
5 Jake Beach Aire Valley RT U14 Boy +0h 4m 7s
6 Sam Dransfield Wakefield Jun Tri U16 Boy +0h 4m 39s
7 Jamie Morgan Pedalsport CC U16 Boy +0h 5m 6s
8 Brad Dransfield North Mids Youth Sq U14 Boy +0h 5m 58s
9 Jamie Ridehalgh Aire Valley RT U14 Boy +0h 8m 19s
10 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Boy +1 lap + 0h 7m 9s
11 Leon Crossley Wakefield Jun Tri U16 Boy +1 lap + 0h 7m 25s
12 Libby Greatorex U16 Girl +1 lap + 0h 7m 43s
13 Simeon Young Pedalsport CC U14 Boy +1 lap + 0h 8m 26s
14 Ben Dransfield Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Boy +1 lap + 0h 9m 12s
15 Ruby Pilling Wakefield Jun Tri U16 Girl +1 lap + 0h 9m 25s
16 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whs U14 Boy +1 lap + 0h 9m 34s
17 Joe Parker East Bradford CC U14 Boy +1 lap + 0h 10m 15s
18 Jordan Reed Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Boy +1 lap + 0h 10m 43s
19 Brandon James Stock Clifton CC U16 Boy +1 lap + 0h 11m 38s
20 Sarah Lloyd Wakefield Jun Tri U16 Girl +1 lap + 0h 12m 1s
21 Grace Feetham Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Girl +1 lap + 0h 12m 6s
22 Tom Wilson East Bradford CC U14 Boy +1 lap + 0h 12m 15s
23 Nicole Stiff Pedalsport CC U14 Girl +1 lap + 0h 16m 28s
24 Jack Sumner Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Boy +1 lap + 0h 16m 43s
25 Georgina Mouser Wakefield Jun Tri U14 Girl +2 laps + 0h 13m 33s
Under-14s:
Alfie Moses. Girls: Libby Greatorex (Wakefield Junior Tri).

Under-12s:
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport CC U12 Boy 0h 11m 8s
2 Matt Taylor Pedalsport CC U12 Boy +0h 0m 30s
3 Mason Hollyman KCA U12 Boy +0h 0m 41s
4 Jack Ford Holme Valley Whs U12 Boy +0h 0m 59s
5 Alex Ridehalgh Aire Valley RT U12 Boy +0h 1m 9s
6 Joe Pilling Wakefield Jun Tri U12 Boy +1 lap + 0h 1m 42s
7 Jessica Manning U12 Girl +1 lap + 0h 1m 59s
8 Felicity Gledhill Planet X U12 Girl +1 lap + 0h 2m 20s
9 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova U12 Boy +1 lap + 0h 2m 26s
10 Harry Lea U12 Boy +1 lap + 0h 3m 21s
11 Aaron Ward East Bradford CC U12 Boy +2 laps + 0h 2m 51s
12 Annie Feetham Wakefield Jun Tri U12 Girl +2 laps + 0h 3m 3s
13 Kate Branton Pedalsport CC U12 Girl +2 laps + 0h 3m 27s
14 Lewis Kipping East Bradford CC U12 Boy +2 laps + 0h 3m 53s
15 Scott Wolfenden KCA U12 Boy +2 laps + 0h 3m 57s
16 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Whs U12 Girl +3 laps + 0h 4m 26s
Girls:
Jess Manning (unattached).

Under10/Under-8
1 George Southby East Bradford CC U10 Boy 0h 8m 31s
2 Thomas Ford Holme Valley Whs U10 Boy +0h 0m 17s
3 Lucy Whearty Pedalsport CC U10 Girl +0h 0m 38s
4 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC U10 Boy +0h 0m 44s
5 Nathan Page East Bradford CC U10 Boy +0h 0m 51s
6 Luca Longo Huddersfield Star Whs U8 Boy +1 lap + 0h 1m 40s
7 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Whs U8 Boy +1 lap + 0h 1m 43s
8 Thomas Sheard KCA U10 Boy +1 lap + 0h 1m 50s
9 Alex Branton Pedalsport CC U10 Boy +1 lap + 0h 1m 52s
10 Adam Bailey HUddersfield Star Whs U10 Boy +1 lap + 0h 1m 53s
11 Tom Scott U8 Boy +1 lap + 0h 2m 20s
12 Jamie Mosley U8 Boy +1 lap + 0h 2m 32s
13 Gabriel McNae Huddersfield Star Whs U8 Boy +1 lap + 0h 2m 46s
14 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Whs U8 Boys +1 lap + 0h 2m 48s
15 Gabrielle Sears Sowerby Bros RT U10 Boy +1 lap + 0h 2m 58s
16 Nathan Fortune Pedalsport CC U8 Boy +1 lap + 0h 3m 31s
17 Kayleigh Wells Yorkshire Velo U10 Girl +2 laps + 0h 3m 2s
18 Jake Oldfield Holme Valley Whs U8 Boy +2 laps + 0h 3m 12s
19 Lucy Sears Sowerby Bros RT U8 Girl +2 laps + 0h 3m 32s
20 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion U8 Girl +2 laps + 0h 4m 1s
21 Esme Randall U8 Girl +3 laps + 0h 5m 16s
22 Amy Scott U8 Girl +3 laps + 0h 5m 22s
23 Felix Randall U8 Boy +3 laps + 0h 6m 9s
24 Adam Fortune KCA U10 Boy +4 laps + 0h 0m 0s
25 Ben O'Halloran U8 Boy +4 laps + 0h 4m 54s
26 Elle Pickard Jedi Cycles U8 Girl +5 laps + 0h 1m 58s


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.