Cross: Robinson Wins Eastern Lge R6

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: St Helena School, Colchester, Essex
Event: 16 October 2011
Report: Snowdon Sports


Junior rider Hugo Robinson (Elmy Cycles) soloed to a convincing victory in the latest round of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League promoted by Amis Velo at St Helena School in Colchester on Sunday.

Robinson – who is not eligible for league points – secured his second win in the Eastern League in the Hillyfields Cross in a repeat of his victory in the first round back on September 11.

In that race, he narrowly beat Nicholas by just five seconds at Writtle College, Chelmsford. But on Sunday, the margin had grown to more than a minute. However, Nichols takes the 50 points and is now the runaway leader of the series with a maximum 300 points from the first six rounds.

Suffolk 16-year-old Robinson covered the testing eight lap course in 58:43 to take victory by 1:05 over 21-year-old Chelmsford-based rider Nichols. And just seven seconds further back was Iceni Velo’s Shaun Aldous in third place, who finished second in last year’s Eastern League overall behind Nichols.

In the veterans category, Phil Buick (Iceni Velo) secured his third victory in four races so far this season, crossing the line just six seconds ahead of Shaftesbury CC’s Bruce Robinson, while last season’s overall over-50 winner Tim Butler (Ipswich BC) was another 11 seconds off the pace in third.

After missing round five, Sean Dunlea (PCA Ciclos Uno) returned to the Eastern League with a winning performance in Sunday’s race, crossing the line more than a minute ahead of his nearest rival Joe Fry (Welwyn Wheelers) to secure his fifth win in five races.

He now lies third in the series, but with eight rides to count from the 12-race series Dunlea should overtake the riders above him once he competes in enough races.

Results:

Seniors:
1 Hugo Robinson Elmy Cycles 8 laps in 58:43
2 Andrew Nichols PCA Ciclos Uno +1:05
3 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo +1:12
4 Hayden Wood Unattached +1:42
5 Andy Waterman Vicious Velo +2:05
6 Tim Guy Iceni Velo +2:15
7 Matt Thurston Iceni Velo +2:16
8 Dan Stevens Neon-Digital.co.uk +3:41
9 Simon Bird Vicious Velo +3:56
10 Martin Carter Unattached +3:57
11 Ross Tricker XRT-Elmy Cycles +3:58
12 Antony Birt Ipswich BC +4:26
13 Dave Copland Ipswich BC +4:58
14 Richard Dunnett Diss & District CC +4:59
15 Philip Peacock St Ives CC +5:06
16 Robert Hunt API Metrow +5:33
17 Cameron Toms Iceni Velo +5:42
18 David Brown Essex Roads CC +5:44
19 Ivan Burch PCA Ciclos Uno +6:01
20 Ben Nicholson Iceni Velo +6:37
21 Stephen Brazier MTS +6:38
22 Patrick Cook Ipswich BC +7:18
23 Patrick Stokes Unattached +7:36
24 Tom Stephenson Colchester Rovers +7:47
25 Ewan Hendon PCA Ciclos Uno +7:51
26 Adam Keer Ipswich BC +7:51
27 Ben Spashett Unattached +8:06
28 James Jobber Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:12
29 Kevin Barker PCA Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:14
30 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers +1 lap +0:25
31 Martyn Dunnett Diss & District CC +1 lap +0:38
32 Russell Cook Ford CC +1 lap +0:48
33 Wilf Sinclair Pearson CC +1 lap +1:01
34 Robert Chenery Unattached +1 lap +1:02
35 Greg Andrews Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:04
36 Michael Abel Iceni Velo +1 lap +1:10
37 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District +1 lap +1:14
38 Michael Smith Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:31
39 Bruce Mackie LVYCC +1 lap +1:50
40 Clive Harrison Ford CC +1 lap +1:56
41 William Tripp Essex Roads CC +1 lap +2:18
42 Paul Driver Ipswich BC +1 lap +2:29
43 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC +1 lap +2:30
44 Adam Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:57
45 Paul Bird Unattached +1 lap +4:09
46 Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC +1 lap +4:10
47 Craig Gould Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:38
48 Mark Wyer CC Ashwell +1 lap +4:43
49 Alex Stepney Braintree Velo +1 lap +6:23
50 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +7:02
51 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers +1 lap +7:53
52 Hugo Boyce Unattached +1 lap +8:38
53 Matthew Eaglen West Suffolk Whls +2 laps +2:00
54 Keira McVitty BuzzCycles.co.uk +2 laps +3:39
55 Scott Palmer API Metrow +2 laps +4:30
56 Neil Irons CC Hackney +2 laps +4:51
57 Andy Palmer API Metrow +2 laps +6:06
- Graham Brant Chelmer CC DNF
- David Fraser Unattached DNF
- Colin Newstead Ipswich BC DNS

Juniors: Hugo Robinson. Veterans: Martin Carter (unattached). Women: Keira McVitty (Buzz Cycles).

Veterans/Women:
1 Phil Buick Iceni Velo 5 laps in 41:56
2 Bruce Robinson Shaftesbury CC +0:06
3 Tim Butler Ipswich BC +0:17
4 Tony Wilkins Mareterra Bike Team +0:42
5 Geoff Bores Ford CC +0:49
6 Chris Ridley Maldon & District +0:53
7 John Perian CC Breckland +0:58
8 Colin Cracknell Ipswich BC +1:13
9 Bob Pisolkar Finsbury Park +1:58
10 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC +2:10
11 Tim Brown North Road CC +2:14
12 Philip Cooper Unattached +2:14
13 Martin Graves Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +2:15
14 Andy Hill Unattached +2:16
15 Mike Bowen West Suffolk Whls +2:22
16 Nikki Juniper Ciclos Uno +2:47
17 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers +2:48
18 Bob Flack Ford CC +3:11
19 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC +3:13
20 Antony Bensley Unattached +3:15
21 Jason Bridge Unattached +3:26
22 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club +3:28
23 Thomas Walker Ipswich BC +3:32
24 Dominic Castle Ipswich BC +3:37
25 David Triggs Colchester Rovers +3:45
26 Paul Rippon Ipswich BC +3:54
27 John Terrell Ipswich BC +4:02
28 Liam Tripp Essex Roads CC +4:20
29 Phil Raymond Welwyn Whls CC +4:24
30 John McDowell North Road CC +4:26
31 Jason Rogers Gateway Cycling +4:32
32 Richard Jackson Colchester Rovers +4:35
33 Steve Woods Cambridge CC +4:37
34 James Webster Unattached +4:38
35 Duncan Chenery Unattached +4:43
36 Christopher Baldwin Eagle RC +4:51
37 Steve Hayward Welwyn Whls CC +4:59
38 Andy Kennedy Ipswich BC +5:00
39 Steve James North Road CC +5:02
40 Michael Barnard Colchester Rovers +5:09
41 Stephen Dunnett Diss & District CC +5:13
42 Phil Keen CC Ashwell +5:24
43 Mick Clements Lee Valley Youth CC +5:28
44 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers +5:50
45 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District +5:56
46 Darren Myers Crest CC +5:59
47 Kevin Looker Colchester Rovers +6:20
48 Emma Johnson XRT-Elmy Cycles +6:28
49 Michael Mott Maldon & District +6:29
50 Tony Madgwick Lee Valley Youth CC +6:40
51 Tony Sheppard CRCC +7:02
52 Jonathon Taylor Interbike RT +7:04
53 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils Interbike +7:29
54 Richard Bundock Unattached +7:55
55 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Whls +8:02
56 David Keily North Road CC +8:03
57 Barry Denny West Suffolk Whls +8:05
58 Colin Doe Ford CC +8:10
59 Michael Hoy St Ives CC +8:18
60 Andrew Hardcastle Unattached +8:24
61 Glen Boreham Velo Schils Interbike +8:35
62 Kevin Bunton Maldon & District +8:36
63 Clive Sparkes Ipswich BC +8:38
64 Harry Board Glendene CC +8:39
65 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers +8:57
66 Steve Simmonds Unattached +9:11
67 Mark Winstanley Unattached +9:13
68 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC +9:21
69 Elizabeth Chittenden Eagle RC +9:33
70 Richard Nobbs Unattached +9:56
71 Ant Bell Unattached +9:58
72 Paul Barry West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +0:05
73 Sue McIntyre Walden Tri +1 lap +0:16
74 Louise Rickard Elmy Cycles +1 lap +0:26
75 Daniel Doncaster CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:42
76 Rebbecca Hammond Maldon & District +1 lap +0:45
77 Will Tweddle CRCC +1 lap +1:27
78 David Rutter Unattached +1 lap +1:29
79 Jackie Field Unattached +1 lap +1:56
80 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands +1 lap +3:10
81 Keely Bunton Maldon & District +1 lap +4:01
82 Ivan Dockerill Gateway Cycling +1 lap +4:21
83 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre +1 lap +4:56
84 Clive Tricker Ipswich BC +1 lap +5:10
85 Nicki Davis Walden Tri +1 lap +5:27
86 Richard Balaam West Suffolk Whls +1 lap +5:50
87 Stephanie Wyer CC Ashwell +1 lap +8:00
88 Fergus Muir TA EAST +1 lap +9:00
89 Tiffany Hore Unattached +1 lap +11:08
90 Diane Mantle Mildenhall CC +2 laps +1:17
- Russell Dore Gateway DNF
- Jo Newstead Ipswich BC -
- Rachel Clarke Ipswich BC -

Youth:
1 Sean Dunlea Youth. PCA Ciclos Uno 5 laps in 35:37
2 Joe Fry Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +1:08
3 Cameron Woolsey Youth. CC Ashwell +2:12
4 James Madgwick Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +2:19
5 Theo Doncaster Youth. CC Ashwell +3:07
6 Tom Stead Youth. Nice Tri St Neots +3:38
7 Georg Jensen Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +3:43
8 Matthew Madgwick Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +3:47
9 Mitchell Powell Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +3:58
10 Archie Wishart Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +3:59
11 William Hughes Youth. Ipswich BC +4:21
12 Jonathan Sjolin Youth. West Suffolk Whls +4:27
13 Tom Yiangou Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +4:29
14 Jonathon Chapman Youth. CC Ashwell +4:55
15 Daniel Maynard Youth. Welwyn Whls CC +5:04
16 Callum Mackie Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +5:05
17 Matt Clements Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +5:49
18 Edmund Slater Youth. Norwich ABC +6:47
19 Frank Longstaff Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers +7:18
20 James Jackson Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers +7:18
21 Bethany Hayward Yth/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +7:36
22 Zak Coleman Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +7:47
23 Alwyn Newstead Youth. Ipswich BC +7:51
24 Adam Looker Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers +8:07
25 Lucy Harper Yth/Girl. Welwyn Whls CC +8:15
26 Jack Hardwicke Youth Plomesgate CC +1 lap +1:18
27 James Ambrose-Parish Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:29
28 Francesca Morgans-Slader Yth/Girl. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +1:50
29 Matthew Baker Yth/U14. Great Yarmouth CC +1 lap +2:08
30 William Warre Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth CC +1 lap +3:42
31 Jordan Denyer Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +4:25
32 Tomas Gould Yth/U14. Ipswich BC +1 lap +4:59
33 Finley Clayton Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +5:58
34 Harry Bohn Youth/U14 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +8:25
35 Tom Baslington Yth/U14 Colchester Rovers +2 laps +0:39
36 Sam Rowling Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:56
37 Harry Chavner Youth. Lee Valley Youth CC +2 laps +2:21
- Lewis Hardcastle Youth. City of Norwich DNF
- Bryony Board Yth/Girl. Glendene CC DNF
- Nathaniel Goldwell Youth Unattached DNF
- Helen McKay Yth/U14 Look Mum No Hands DNF

Under-14s: George Jensen Lee Valley YCC). Girls: Bethany Hayward (Welwyn Wheelers).

Under-12s:
1 William Raymond U12. Welwyn Whls CC 5 laps in 15:48
2 Pierce Bacon U12. Ipswich BC +0:30
3 Aaron Freeman U10. Chelmer CC +1:11
4 Bob Longstaff U12. Colchester Rovers +1:16
5 Dan Swindells U12 Gt Yarmouth +1:27
6 Logan De Monchaux-Irons U12 CC Hackney +1:37
7 William Davies U10. Welwyn Whls CC +1:38
8 Sophie Holmes U12. Diss & District CC +1:58
9 Colin Mantle U10. Mildenhall CC +2:33
10 Felix Mackie U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +2:47
11 Lexie White U12. Lee Valley Youth CC +3:48
12 Robert Mercer U12. Colchester Rovers +3:51
13 Jack Parrish U12. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:08
14 Harry Towning U10. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:28
15 Rowan Baker U10. Gt Yarmouth CC +1 lap +0:43
16 Tom Davies U8. Welwyn Whls CC +1 lap +0:44
17 Daniel Hall U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:05
18 Sam Boslington U12 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:31
19 Callum Mullins U12 CC Hackney +1 lap +1:34
20 Oliver Partner U10. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +1:39
21 Holly Hoy U12 St Ives +1 lap +1:41
22 Sophie Saberton U12 St Ives +1 lap +1:57
23 Fergus Crouch U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +2:12
24 Joe Kiely U10. North Road CC +1 lap +2:15
25 Iain Dockerill U12 Essex Roads +1 lap +2:44
26 Silas Warren U12 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +2:49
27 Connor Gould U10. Ipswich BC +1 lap +2:57
28 Christina Dockerill U12 Essex Roads +1 lap +3:02
29 Cameron Douglas U12. Colchester Rovers +1 lap +3:29
30 Olive Welstead U12 Amis Velo +1 lap +3:36
31 Joshua Payne U12 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +3:50
32 Noah Field U12 Unattached +1 lap +4:42
33 Abigail Kiely U12. North Road CC +1 lap +5:41
34 Tom Larson U12 Amis Velo +1 lap +6:44
35 Jack Letch U12 Colchester Rovers +1 lap +6:44
36 Elinor Baldwin U10. Eagle RC +2 laps +0:59
37 Hannah Rowling U10. Chelmer CC +2 laps +2:40
38 Bobby Babbs U8. Chelmer CC +2 laps +4:16
39 Eddie Cannons U12 Colchester Rovers +2 laps +4:18
40 Jason Dockerill U12 Essex Roads +2 laps +6:44
- Ryan Hardwick U12 DNF


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.