We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

National Cyclo-Cross Championships - Results Day 1

Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield | Saturday 6 February 2010

Day 1 Report

Results

Under-16 Boys
1 Hugo Robinson Ipswich BC 32 m 39 s
2 Samuel Lowe Raleigh Avanti RT/Michelin High 5 @ 0:17
3 Edward McParland JD Cycles Ilkley @ 0:57
4 Joseph Fox Solihull CC @ 1:05
5 Jonathan Dibben Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI @ 1:09
6 William Worrall Towy Riders @ 1:13
7 Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley CRC - Juniors @ 1:49
8 Adam Martin Activ Cycles - Fentimans RT @ 2:03
9 Jack Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC @ 2:21
10 Harry Franklin VC Londres @ 2:33
11 Daniel Murphy Team Keyne - Trek @ 2:34
12 Alex Welburn Lichfield City CC @ 2:39
13 Joe Kirkham VC Long Eaton @ 3:01
14 Alex Peters CC Hackney @ 3:05
15 Stuart McCluskey VC Glasgow South/Bilsland Cycles @ 3:23
16 Nicholas Barnes Seacroft Wheelers @ 3:30
17 Kieron Tennyson Heanor Clarion CC @ 3:45
18 Luke Cowley Swindon RC @ 3:47
19 Alan Trolove West Suffolk Wheelers @ 4:07
20 Ryan Fenwick Stewartwy Wheelers @ 4:24
21 Ben Green VC Lincoln/Pygott&Crone/B&O/SPS @ 4:55
22 Samuel Broughton Leicestershire RC @ 4:56
23 Jordan Gell VC Lincoln/Pygott&Crone/B&O/SPS @ 5:35
24 Joshua Parkin Herne Hill Youth CC @ 5:36
25 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC @ 6:22
26 Matthew Thompson Maindy Flyers Youth CC @ 6:23
27 Jake Ledger Norton Wheelers @ 6:32
28 Liam Cowell VC Londres @ 6:35
29 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whs/Fred Williams @ 6:53
30 Harry Strudley Palmer Park Velo @ 7:04
31 Andy Shackel I-Team CC @ 7:27
32 Nicholas Greaves Mammoth Lifestyle RT @ 7:33
33 Joe Dransfield Wakefield Junior Tri Club @ 8:57
34 Jake Womersley Sowerby Brothers CRT @ 9:16
35 Matthew Woods Swindon RC @ 9:38
36 Alexander Curtis Heanor Clarion CC @ 10:05
37 Elliot Phillips VC Londres @ 10:11
38 Christopher McGovern Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 10:26
39 Alastair Parker Heanor Clarion CC @ 11:00
40 Isaac Staff Swindon RC @ 1 lap
41 Alexander Potts Individual Member @ 1 lap
42 Dominic Toner Welland Valley CC @ 1 lap

Under-16 Girls
1 Lucy Garner Leicestershire RC 37 m 22 s
2 Hannah Payton Stourbridge CC @ 0:02
3 Bethany Crumpton Halesowen A & CC @ 0:24
4 Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax CC @ 1:06
5 Alice Barnes Palmer Park Velo @ 2:01
6 Imogen Buick Thetford MTB Racing @ 3:18
7 Elinor Barker Lifeforce Cervelo @ 3:18
8 Rebecca Hunt Newport Youth Velo CC @ 4:26
9 Zoe Armstrong Ribble Valley CRC - Juniors @ 5:15
10 Emily Barnes Palmer Park Velo @ 5:16
11 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC @ 5:45
12 Hannah Layland VC St Raphael/Waite/Hewitt @ 6:0
13 Amy Hill Newport Youth Velo CC @ 6:15
14 Yuka Gallacher 777 MTB Club @ 6:16
15 Saskia Hook South Pennine RC @ 6:48
16 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC @ 6:48
17 Sara Gent In Gear Cycling Development Squad @ 9:21
18 Ana Gill Heanor Clarion CC @ 1 lap

Under-14 Boys
1 Billy Harding Paul Milnes RT/Bradford Olympic 26 m 32 s
2 James Shaw Heanor Clarion CC @ 0:21
3 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC @ 0:51
4 Dylan Kerfott-Robson Rhos on Sea CC @ 1:16
5 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI @ 1:54
6 Daniel Fox Solihull CC @ 2:25
7 Arthur Green Matlock CC/Impsport/Farmers/Wards @ 2:47
8 Christian Braybrooke Eastlands Velo @ 2:47
9 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC @ 2:49
10 Sebastian Marsh Seacroft Wheelers @ 3:30
11 Sean Dunlea PCA Ciclos Uno/Squeezy/Isaac @ 3:55
12 Leon Gledhill Holme Valley Wheelers @ 4:07
13 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK @ 4:22
14 Alex Braybrooke Eastlands Velo @ 4:31
15 Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley CRC - Juniors @ 4:42
16 Christopher Barnes Seacroft Wheelers @ 4:51
17 Henry Dawson Hillingdon Slipstreamers @ 5:16
18 Archie Wishart Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 5:16
19 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC/The Bicycleworks.com @ 5:26
20 Jake Hubbard Welland Valley CC @ 5:42
21 Ben Dunster Brecon MTB @ 5:44
22 Amedo Toso Halesowen A & CC @ 5:45
23 Alexander Mitchell Solihull CC @ 5:51
24 Sam Dransfield Wakefield Junior Tri Club @ 6:21
25 Sam Beckingsale Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway @ 6:23
26 Noah Phillips VC Londres @ 7:22
27 Gregg Booker Matlock CC/Impsport/Farmers/Wards @ 7:50
28 James Garratt Welland Valley CC @ 8:22
29 Benjamin Morris Welland Valley CC @ 8:56
30 Thomas Lane Stratford CC @ 9:27
31 Steven Humphreys Rugby Velo @ 13:5

Under-14 Girls
1 Kimberley English Palmer Park Velo 32 m 20 s
2 Emily Nelson Lichfield City CC @ 0:03
3 Lucy Grant Peebles CC @ 0:15
4 Ffion James Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway @ 0:35
5 Harmonie Waterman Holme Valley Wheelers @ 1:35
6 Sophie Faulkner Solihull CC @ 1:55
7 Lauren O'Brien Wakefield Junior Triathlon Club @ 2:03
8 Katie Hubbard Welland Valley CC @ 2:46
9 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC @ 3:27
10 Keira McVitty Kings Cliffe Flyers CC @ 3:43
11 Rosie Crumpton Halesowen A & CC @ 4:16
12 Natalie Clements Solihull CC @ 5:07
13 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC @ 6:25
14 Zoe Sheehan Swindon RC @ 7:57
15 Rhianna Jones Swindon RC @ 9:20
16 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC @ 10:00
17 Kerry Hutchinson Swindon RC @ 10:55
18 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC @ 11:29

Veteran 40 plus
1 Nick Craig Team Scott UK 39 m 36 s
2 Darren Atkins Coventry RC/Ridecov.co.uk @ 0:28
3 Chris Young JD Cycles Ilkley (1st Vet 45) @ 1:3
4 Matthew Denby www.Zepnat.com RT/Xero/Bioracer @ 1:17
5 Geoff Giddings Raleigh Avanti RT/Michelin/High 5 @ 1:41
6 Stephen Knight Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing @ 1:59
7 Mark James Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing @ 2:32
8 Philip Roach Coventry RC/Ridecov.co.uk (2nd Vet 45) @ 2:33
9 Jonathan Watson www.Zepnat.com RT/Xero/Bioracer @ 3:7
10 Steve Barron VC Lincoln/Pygott/B&O/SPS/Impsport (3rd Vet 45) @ 3:9
11 John Shaw www.Zepnat.com RT/Xero/Bioracer @ 3:22
12 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton @ 3:31
13 Antony Green GA Cycles Vet 45 @ 3:31
14 Steven Davies Individual Member Vet 45 @ 3:37
15 Kevin Knox Dulwich Paragon CC @ 3:54
16 Nigel Hay Pedal Power Loughborough Vet 45 @ 4:02
17 Jonathan Marshall Belper BC @ 4:17
18 Gary Allan GA Cycles Vet 45 @ 4:26
19 Mike Young Pedalsport CC @ 4:44
20 Gary McCrae Team Leslie Bike Shop/Right Moves @ 4:44
21 Martin Tuckley Individual member @ 4:49
22 Julian Gould www.Zepnat.com RT/Xero/Bioracer @ 5:00
23 Duncan Walmsley www.Zepnat.com RT/Xero/Bioracer @ 5:00
24 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Vet 45 @ 5:00
25 William Girvan North Hampshire RC @ 5:00
26 Stephen Poole www.Zepnat.com RT/Xero/Bioracer @ 5:11
27 Chris Green Matlock CC/Impsport/Farmers/Wards @ 5:25
28 David Banks Derby Mercury RC Vet 45 @ 5:29
29 Garry Clark Banjocycles.com Vet 45 @ 5:36
30 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles @ 5:49
31 Dave Copland Ipswich BC Vet 45 @ 5:57
32 James Melville Glasgow United CC @ 5:58
33 Mark Garrett Coventry RC/Ridecov.co.uk Vet 45 @ 5:58
34 Steve Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Xero/Bioracer Vet 45 @ 6:6
35 Robert Smith Derwentside CC @ 6:09
36 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers Vet 45 @ 6:11
37 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC Vet 45 @ 6:27
38 Adrian Clode Individual Member Vet 45 @ 6:36
39 David Headon Horwich CC Vet 45 @ 6:36
40 Ian Cleverly Mosquito Bikes RT Vet 45 @ 6:36
41 Lorenzo Buratti Wyre Forest CRC/Fabricolor/DWT legal @ 6:42
42 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF/ Cyclopaedia Vet 45 @ 6:46
43 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC Vet 45 @ 6:46
44 Charles Warren Individual Member Vet 45 @ 6:46
45 Richard Cross Individual Member @ 6:46
46 Brian Tear Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing @ 6:51
47 Mark Robinson Spalding CC Vet 45 @ 6:53
48 Philip Bromwich Evesham Wheelers @ 6:56
49 Robert Burns Wolverhampton Whs/Williams Vet 45 @ 7:00
50 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CCl Vet 45 @ 7:00
51 Mark Farrar Coventry RC/Ridecov.co.uk @ 7:06
52 David Perry Go Sports Spex CC @ 7:11
53 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Vet 45 @ 7:51
54 Joseph Heywood Lancashire RC @ 7:55
55 David Garrett Rugby Velo Vet 45 @ 7:56
56 Neal Preston Halesowen A & CC @ 8:04
57 Alan Quinn Glasgow United CC @ 8:23
58 Keiron Dunlea PCA Ciclos Uno/Squeezy/Isaac Vet 45 @ 8:33
59 Gary Strickland Individual Member @ 8:40
60 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Vet 45 @ 8:48
61 Paul Parker Heanor Clarion CC @ 9:12
62 Simon Baines Giant CC Vet 45 @ 9:14
63 Nicholas Bates Belper BC Vet 45 @ 9:14
64 John Mein Derwentside CC @ 9:15
65 Sean Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Vet 45 @ 9:28
66 Robert Tutt GS Europa @ 9:36
67 Martin Worner Teesdale CRC Vet 45 @ 9:36
68 Peter Bromwich West Midlands Cyclo-X League Vet 45 @ 10:03
69 Andrew Metcalfe Individual Member @ 1 lap
70 Mark Mather Westbrook Cycles - Team Scott @ 1 lap
71 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
72 Ian Brown Cleveland Wheelers Vet 45 @ 1 lap
73 Lee Bradley www.Cyclelogic.co.uk @ 1 lap
74 Ian O'Brien Wakefield Junior Triathlon Club @ 1 lap
75 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo @ 1 lap
76 David Watts Birmingham Running & Tri Club @ 1 lap
77 Dean Barnett Welland Valley CC @ 1 lap
78 Kevin Bodley West Midlands Cyclo-X League Vet 45 @ 1 lap
79 Paul Gibbons Climb on Bikes RT @ 1 lap
80 Paul Dalton Matlock CC/Impsport/Farmers/Wards Vet 45 @ 1 lap
81 Garry Townsend Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing Vet 45 @ 1 lap
82 Johannes Roux Giant CC @ 1 lap
83 Peter Lifford Becontree Wheelers Vet 45 @ 1 lap
84 Mark Stock Individual Member Vet 45 @ 1 lap
85 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Polaris Vet 45 @ 1 lap
86 Phillip Braybrooke Sport City Velo Vet 45 @ 1 lap
87 David Walker Elizabethan CC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
88 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-cross.com Vet 45 @ 1 lap
89 Mark Bethell Macclesfield Wheelers Vet 45 @ 1 lap
90 Gary Ducker Barton Wheelers CC @ 1 lap
91 Douglas McLellan Halesowen A & CC @ 1 lap
92 David Hirons Lichfield City CC Vet 45 @ 1 lap
93 Nick Barnett Welland Valley CC Vet 45 @ 2 laps

Teams:

1 www.Zepnat.com RT/Xero/Bioracer 24 points
2 Coventry RC/Ridecov.co.uk 43 points
3 Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing 59 points

Veteran 50 plus
1 Ian Wright Raleigh Avanti RT/Michelin/High 5 42 m 59 s
2 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI @ 0:25
3 Roy Hunt Colnago-Microshift-Skins (1st Vet 55) @ 0:39
4 Peter Wilkin Fietsen Tempo/The House/Chapters @ 1:12
5 Dave McMullen Evans Cycles RT (2nd Vet 55) @ 1:15
6 Michael Davies Lichfield City CC @ 1:55
7 John Galway Keswickbikes.co.uk @ 2:09
8 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT @ 2:09
9 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers @ 2:51
10 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport/Indbuild (3rd Vet 55) @ 3:4
11 Ian Evans Halesowen A & CC Vet 55 @ 3:4
12 Andrew MacDonald GA Cycles @ 3:22
13 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport/Indbuild @ 3:37
14 Michael Perrin Ashfield RC @ 3:37
15 Duncan Stuart KeswickBikes.co.uk @ 3:46
16 Graham Edwards Abergavenny RC/Nick Lane/Govilon/Gateway Vet 55 @ 4:07
17 Timothy Stowe Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing @ 4:8
18 Andrew Jones Wolverhampton Whs/Fred Williams Vet 55 @ 4:28
19 Andrew Roberts Evans Cycles RT Vet 55 @ 4:38
20 Vic Barnett Welland Valley Wheelers (1st Vet 60) @ 5:00
21 Philip Buick Thetford MTB Racing @ 5:01
22 Peter Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI @ 5:40
23 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI @ 5:41
24 Tony Wilkins Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing Vet 55 @ 5:55
25 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC @ 6:39
26 Philip Cooper Individual Member (2nd Vet 60) @ 6:39
27 Michael McDermot Heanor Clarion CC Vet 55 @ 6:46
28 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury CC @ 7:18
29 Ian MacDonald Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI Vet 55 @ 7:22
30 John Ginley Condor RC (1st Vet 65) @ 7:26
31 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo (3rd Vet 60) @ 7:55
32 Martin Stephens Mid Shropshire Whs @ 7:59
33 Michael Webb Royal Sutton CC Vet 60 @ 8:16
34 David Hamilton Mid Devon CC Vet 55 @ 9:12
35 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Vet 55 @ 9:12
36 Alessandro Toso Halesowen A & CC @ 9:23
37 John Hughes Coventry RC/Ridecov.co.uk Vet 55 @ 9:26
38 Michael Speirs Horwich CC @ 9:34
39 Martin Tinsley Wyre Forest CC/Fabricolor/DWTLegal @ 9:35
40 Barrie Mitchell Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing Vet 60 @ 9:45
41 Geoff Dingley Halesowen A & CC @ 10:0
42 Robert Smith Ipswich BC @ 1 lap
43 Eric Taylor Horwich CC Vet 60 @ 1 lap
44 Chris Turvey Giant CC @ 1 lap
45 Geoff Booker Oxonian CC Vet 60 @ 1 lap
46 Mick Ives Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing (1st Vet 70) @ 1 lap
47 David Miller Coventry RC/Ridecov.co.uk Vet 60 @ 1 lap
48 Martin Hackley Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing Vet 60 @ 1 lap
49 David Buckle Gloucester City CC Vet 60 @ 1 lap
50 Michael Parkins Bourne Wheelers CC (2nd Vet 65) @ 1 lap
51 Stuart Walters Kettering CC (3rd Vet 65) @ 1 lap
52 Chris Lowe Coalville Wheelers Vet 55 @ 1 lap
53 Graham Clements Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing Vet 65 @ 1 lap
54 Geoff Wyatt Individual Member Vet 60 @ 1 lap
55 Stuart Hocknell St Ives CC/Plastribution/Grafham Vet 65 @ 1 lap
56 Colin Summerfield VC Meudon Vet 60 @ 1 lap
57 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC (2nd Vet 70) @ 1 lap
58 John Claydon Halesowen A & CC Vet 55 @ 1 lap
59 Jim Thomas Lakes RC (3rd Vet 70) @ 1 lap
60 Ian Small Zodiac CRC Vet 70 @ 1 lap
61 John Griffin Elizabethan CC Vet 70 @ 1 lap
62 Allen McDougall Elizabethan CC @ 1 lap
63 Tony Summerfield Elizabethan CC Vet 70 @ 1 lap
64 Mick Gray Wyre Forest CC/Fabricolor/DWTLegal Vet 70 @ 2 laps
65 Gordon Richards Halesowen A & CC Vet 55 @ 2 laps

Teams

1 Hargroves Cycles/Trant/Next/Scott/GSI 47 points
2 Endura/Thule/24/7/Kinesis/MI Racing 81 points
3 Halesowen A & CC 88 points
4 Elizabethan CC 186 points

 


Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More