NTC 25
Young Takes Yorkshire Opener

Young Takes Yorkshire Opener

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

Young Takes Yorkshire Opener

Early in the senior race and Oli Webster leads Tom Moses, Rob Thackray, Rob Watson, Noel Clough and Chris Young

The 2009-10 Yorkshire Points Cyclo-Cross series got underway with over 170 competitors turning up to Oakbank School, near Keighley to enjoy a cracking course and warm, dry weather.

SENIORS & JUNIORS

Chris Young smiles as he knows the win is his - whilst Noel Clough looks more serious

Tom Moses briefly led the race

The Senior and Junior race saw local favourite veteran Chris Young showing some superb early season form with a convincing win over two national champions, Junior Tom Moses and Veteran Noel Clough.

Oli Webster led the race away, but the usually slow-starting Young was out of the traps with alacrity and he was soon working his way to the front with Moses and Clough. For a lap or so it looked like this classy trio would spend the race battling for the lead, but then Young, looking confident, attacked and although Moses went with him, Clough had no answer, Moses too was soon gapped and Young was away alone.

He had half a minute lead by the 25 minute stage and then, with victory assured, he throttled back a little, his opponent s having no answer to his speed. At the line he was still way ahead of Moses, who came in second with Clough hanging on comfortably to third.

VETERANS & WOMEN

Earlier, the Vets race (lap one of which can be viewed above) was dominated by Matt Denby, who led in a near whitewash for the Zepnat.com riders - they took four of the five top places, with Dave Stevens in second, the only ride able to break into their party. Renee Saxton of Otley CC was the first woman home in 28th place.

Dave Stevens, left, was second behind Matt Denby, right

YOUTH, UNDER-12, UNDER-8

Youth race action

The under-12 race gets underway (above) whilst the under-8s begin their race, below

The Youth race saw perhaps the best battle of the day with Ed McParland and Joseph Moses swapping the lead throughout. With a sprint beckoning, Moses finally cracked, making an error on the last cambered banking and fallng, leaving McParland to claim the win.

With a big Under-12 turnout, the race was split, with a separate under-8 event. The under-12 went to Joe Parker, with Rebekah Lang the first girl. The Under-8 winner was George Southby, with Ellie Lang taking the girl's win.

The next round is at Northallerton, Sunday 13 September.

Results

Seniors & Juniors
1 Chris Young JD Cycles Vet 40-49
2 Tom Moses Team Wallis-CHH Junior
3 Noel Clough Fitzen Tempo Vet 40-49
4 Oliver Webster Crosstrax Senior
5 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Tri Senior
6 Rob Thackray Bradford Olympic - Paul Milnes Cycles Senior
7 Robert Watson Bradford Olympic - Paul Milnes Cycles Junior
8 Tom Randall Wakefield Tri Senior
9 Craig Gath York Cycleworks Senior
10 Robin Bradbury Aire Valley RT Senior
11 Johnny Limebear Batley CC Senior
12 Bob Addy Otley AC Senior
13 Jack Clarkson Pedalsport Junior
14 Nick Kotlarewski Bradford Olympic - Paul Milnes Cycles Senior
15 John Hobson Team Chevin Senior
16 Andrew Geall Pedalsport Senior
17 Sam Streeton York Cycleworks Senior
18 Matt Richardson Senior
19 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Senior
20 Paul Bennett Clifton CC Senior
21 Marcus Spencer Batley CC Senior
22 John Wolff Junior
23 Philip Mykyjuk West Pennine RC Senior
24 Herschel Stevens Triangle RT Senior
25 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion Senior
26 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Senior
27 Christian Burdess Senior
28 Chris Crabtree Hope Factory Senior
29 Conor McKee Senior
30 Mark Anderton Tod Harriers Vet 40-49
31 Simon Anderton Tod Harriers Vet 40-49
32 Andy Moorhouse Senior
33 Andrew Wood Bronte Wheelers Senior
34 Justin McCluskey Aire Valley RT Senior
35 Andrew Greiff Senior

Veterans/Women
1 M Denby Zepnat.com V40
2 D Stevens Triangle RT V40
3 C Ledger Zepnat.com V40
4 J Watson Zepnat.com V40
5 S Barnes Zepnat.com V40
6 M Young Pedalsport V40
7 D Bradbury Norton Wh V40
8 S Barron VC Lincoln V40
9 A Whitworth Hudds RC V40
10 C Warren U/A V40
11 W Nicholson York Cycleworks V40
12 J Ginley Condor RC V60
13 G Bird JD Cycles V40
14 I McParland Bronte Wh V40
15 A Metcalf U/A V40
16 G Piccavey Hudds Star Wh V40
17 T Beachill Hudds RC V50
18 R Allen ??? V40
19 A Hunt Crosstrax V40
20 G Bailey Hudds Star Wh V40
21 P Ingham U/A V40
22 A Johnson Clifton CC V40
23 S Smales Boneshakers.com V40
24 S Shepperd Jorvic CC V40
25 D McKee Times One V40
26 M Tallontire Otley CC V40
27 Julian Hodgson Pedalsport V40
28 Renee Saxton Otley CC LS
29 N Elder U/A V40
30 J Belson U/A V40
31 S Pickard JD Cycles V40
32 Adella Carter Crosstrax LS
33 M Gill Bradford RCC V50
34 L Day Fat Birds LV
35 R Burnham Condor RC V50
36 J Shenton Paul Milnes RT -Bradford Oly V40
37 G Dalgarno Leeds Bradford Tri V40
38 D Ballantine Keighley & Craven V40
39 D Green Bronte Wh V40
40 K Hickie Br V40
41 K Saville Norton Wh V40
42 J Jolly Aire Valley RT V40
43 O Henrickson U/A V40
44 A Jones Featherstone RC V50
45 L Bland Norton Wh LV40
46 B Perks Pedalsport V50
47 A Lord U/A V40
48 Sharon Smith U/A LS
49 D Jennaway U/A V40
50 J Dowell Heanor Cl V70
51 P Bradford Paul Milnes RT -Bradford Oly V40
52 M Youngson Yorkshire RC Cycleworks V40
53 Hilary Bloor Norton Wh LV50
54 N Pilling U/A V40
55 Neris Rollinson U/A LV40
56 P Dickson U/A V40
57 Janine Pickard JD Cycles LV40
58 B Crossley U/A V50
59 M Lowther U/A V40
60 C Parker E. Bradford CC V40
61 S ??? Aire Valley RT V50
62 S Cavell Condor RC V50
63 G Marsh Seacroft Wh V50
64 C Nunn Paul Milnes RT -Bradford Oly V40
65 S Lloyd Bronte Wh V40
66 N Stamp Paul Milnes RT -Bradford Oly V40 *
67 C Beetham WYPS V40
68 F Rothwell Paul Milnes RT -Bradford Oly V50
69 R Fenn Calder Cl V40
70 C Crabtree Pedalsport LS
71 P Milsom Calder Cl V70
72 M Rushby Pedalsport V50
73 S Whitworth Hudds RC LV40

Youth
1 E McParland JD Cycles U16
2 J Moses Bronte Wh U16
3 B Harding Paul Milnes RT - Bradford Oly U14
4 N Barnes Seacroft Wh U16
5 E Oliver-Evans EBCC U16
6 J Ledger Norton Wh U16
7 T Warren U/A U16
8 T Saville Norton Wh U16
9 T Jolly Aire Valley RT U16
10 S Marsh Seacroft Wh U14
11 J Dransfield Wakefield Tri U16
12 B Pygott Pedalsport U16
13 C Barnes Seacroft Wh U14
14 A Mellor Holme Valley Wh U14Girl
15 B Leach Bingley Go Ride U16
16 S Dransfield Wakefield Tri U14
17 H Saville Norton Wh U14Girl

Under 8
1 George Southby East Bradford
2 Alex Grice East Bradford
3 Henry Hollyman Sowerby Bros
4 William Thackray Bradford Olympic Paul Milnes
5 Taylor Nunn Bradford Olympic Paul Milnes
6 Ben Pickard JD Cycles
7 Ellie Lang Bradford CC 1st Girl
8 Suzie Farieney CRC Hull
9 Olivia Ingham
10 Mary Tetley
11 Freya Bolton Pedalsport
12 Thomas Bailey
13 Seth Bolton Pedalsport
14 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport
15 Hannah Whitworth Huddersfield RC
16 D Green Bronte Wheelers
17 Adam Bailey
18 Kitty Ballentine Keighley & Craven AC
19 Rhebecakh Laws
20 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion
21 Ella Pickard JD Cycles

Under-12
1 Joe Parker Crosstrax
2 Alfie Moses Bronte Wheelers
3 Bryan Barret
4 Will Farieney CRC Hull
5 Euan Cameron East Bradford
6 Thomas Willson East Bradford
7 Joe Pilling Wakefield Tri Club
8 Sam Moses Bronte Wheelers
9 Oliver Moses Bronte Wheelers
10 Thomas Harroway
11 Ben Orsfield
12 Rebekah Lang Bradford CC 1st Girl
13 Joe Fauchney
14 Simeon Young Pedalsport
15 Jenson Young
16 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield RC
17 Oliver Snodden u/a
18 David Lewis North Midland Youth
19 Sophies Thackery Bradford Olympic Paul Milnes
20 Geatan Stevens Triangle RT
21 Poppy Ballentine Keighley & Craven AC
22 Elizabeth Denby Aire Valley
23 Harry Kelley
24 Joe Troughton Calder Clarion
25 Dylan Crabtree Hope