Ellerslie hosts Isle of Man Youth Tour stage two

Ellerslie hosts Isle of Man Youth Tour stage two

Navigation:
Home » Search

The second stage of the Isle of Man Youth Tour saw the riders take on the hilly circuit at Ellerslie.

But if there was any thought that the nature of the course would put some daylight between the riders, it certainly wasn’t the case in the Under 16 boys where Jim Brown of VCUK PH-MAS won a bunch sprint to take the stage and the yellow jersey.

Not that the race was a procession – far from it.

Lewis Askey of RST Racing Team took an early lead and looked as though he might stretch it into a decisive advantage. His time on the front was enough to give him a massive nine-point lead in the Points classification – with Samuel Watson of ChevinCycles.com Trek and Nathan Huynh of Cotswold Veldrijden on four points in second and third.

With bonuses, Brown’s lead is a comfortable eight seconds over Oscar Mingay of Cardiff JIF and Matthew Shaw of Solihull - which may be hard to erode on the fast, flat final stage in Ramsey.

The hills may have decided at least the top two in the Under 16 Girls with a dominant solo win from Pfeiffer Georgi of Liv Cycling Club-Epic Coaching – 1:19 ahead of third place Lucy Horrocks of Speedflex Racing Team.

Making sure there’s still something to play for in the final stage, Elynor Backstedt of Backstedt Cycling took second, just seven seconds back.

That result leaves Georgi eight seconds clear of Backstedt on GC – with Horrocks 1:29 behind in third, and Anna Docherty of Clifton CC third a further three seconds back and a cluster of riders that will ensure the sprint for third – assuming no mishaps up front – will be intense. The Points classification is close, too – with Georgi just two points clear of Fiona Turnbull of Speedflex Race Team and Backstedt.

Stage two gallery

Isle of Man Youth Tour 2016 Stage 2, Apr 30 2016

The Under 14 Girls also so a dominant solo win with Pink Jersey holder Becky Surridge of VC Londres 59 seconds clear of Ava Oxley-Szilagyi of PH-MAS VCUK Womens Cycling Team. Maisy Vasic of Salt Ayre Cog Set was third – a further minute or so behind – and the top 10 were separated by over 12 minutes.

Surridge has a one minute and seven second lead over Oxley-Szilagyi on GC, with Vasic another minute and 10 seconds back. In the Points competition Surridge is six points clear of Vasic on 12 points with Oxley-Szilagyi on four.

The Under 14 Boys were closer – although there was still 33 seconds between first and tenth with Emile Alexander of Lichfield City CC riding away from the rest to take the win by 12 seconds from George Southby of The Yorkshire Mafia – with Southby’s team mate Max Poole crossing the line three seconds later.

That leaves Alexander in Yellow – 17 seconds ahead of Southby with Oilver Stockwell of Welwyn Wheelers in third, 25 seconds behind Alexander.

It was a third member of the Yorkshire Mafia – Finlay Pickering – who picked up the eight points on the way round to take a slender two point lead over Alexander heading to Ramsey – with Southby and Stockwell a little further back on three points.

Stage one report

Youth A Boys

Stage Result

1 Jim Brown VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 59:32 10 second bonus
2 William Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man A same time 7 second bonus
3 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF st 5 second bonus
4 Thomas Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man st 3 second bonus
5 Lewis Askey RST Racing Team st 2 second bonus
6 Jack Ford Albion CC st 1 second bonus
7 Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team st
8 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC st
9 Ben ChristianTeam RL360 Isle Of Man st
10 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden st

General Classification

1 Jim Brown VCUK PH-MAS Cycling 1:01:10
2 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF @ 8 seconds
3 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC same time
4 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden @ 10 seconds
5 Thomas Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man A same time
6 William Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man A same time
7 Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team @ 11 seconds
8 Jack Ford Albion CC same time
9 Samuel Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek st
10 Oliver Rees VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team @ 12 seconds

Points Classification

1 Lewis Askey RST Racing Team 13 points
2 Samuel Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek 4 points
3 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden 4 points
4 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC 2 points
5 William Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 2 points
6 Adam Kelly Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 2 points
7 Adam Scarffe Team RL360 Isle Of Man B 2 points
8 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF 1 point

Youth A Girls

Stage Result

1 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching 54:30 10 bonus seconds
2 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling @ 7 seconds 7 bonus seconds
3 Lucy Horrocks Speedflex Race Team @ 1:19 5 bonus seconds
4 Corinne Side Cycle Sport Pendle @ 1:22 3 bonus seconds
5 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club same time 2 bonus seconds
6 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle same time 1 bonus second
7 Anna Docherty Clifton CC @ 1:25
8 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers same time
9 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle @ 1:27
10 Lily Greenhalgh Speedflex Race Team same time

General Classification

1 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching 56:19
2 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling @ 8 seconds
3 Lucy Horrocks Speedflex Race Team @ 1:29
4 Anna Docherty Clifton CC @ 1:32
5 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club @ 1:35
6 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle @ 1:36
7 Corinne Side Cycle Sport Pendle @ 1:38
8 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers @ 1:39
9 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle @ 1:42
10 Poppy Wildman Sram Youth Development @ 1:45

Points Classification

1 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching 8 points
2 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team 6
3 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling 6
4 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man 2
5 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club 1
6 Lily Greenhalgh Speedflex Race Team 1

Youth B Boys

Stage Result

1 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC 49:49 10 bonus seconds
2 George Southby The Yorkshire Mafia @ 12 seconds 7 bonus seconds
3 Max Poole The Yorkshire Mafia @ 15 seconds 5 bonus seconds
4 William Corkill Team RL360 Isle Of Man A same time 3 bonus seconds
5 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT st 2 bonus seconds
6 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC st 1 bonus second
7 Billy Lazenby The Yorkshire Mafia @ 20 seconds
8 Bryn Davies Towy Riders @ 22 seconds
9 Finlay Pickering The Yorkshire Mafia @ 25 seconds
10 Joseph Pidcock The Yorkshire Mafia @ 33 seconds

General Classification

1 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC 51:33
2 George Southby The Yorkshire Mafia @ 17 seconds
3 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC @ 25 seconds
4 Max Poole The Yorkshire Mafia @ 26 seconds
5 William Corkill Team RL360 Isle Of Man A @ 29
6 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT @ 32 seconds
7 Bryn Davies Towy Riders @ 34 seconds
8 Billy Lazenby The Yorkshire Mafia same time
9 Finlay Pickering The Yorkshire Mafia @ 40 seconds
10 Joseph Pidcock The Yorkshire Mafia @ 46 seconds

Points Classification

1 Finlay Pickering The Yorkshire Mafia 8 points
2 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC 6
3 George Southby The Yorkshire Mafia 3
4 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC 3
5 Bryn Davies Towy Riders 2
6 William Corkill Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 1
7 Billy Lazenby The Yorkshire Mafia 1

Youth B Girls

Stage Result

1 Becky Surridge VC Londres 55:20 10 bonus seconds
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Womens Cycling Team @ 59 seconds 7 bonus seconds
3 Maisy Vasic Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 2:07 5 bonus seconds
4 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team @ 3:31 3 bonus seconds
5 Charlotte-Louise WXC World Racing @ 4:05 2 bonus seconds
6 Isabella Escalera VC Londres @ 5:59 1 bonus second
7 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 7:11
8 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 8:16
9 Amy Cole Towy Riders @ 10:23
10 Eluned King Towy Riders @ 12:15

General Classification

1 Becky Surridge VC Londres 0:57:14
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Womens Cycling Team @ 1:07
3 Maisy Vasic Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 2:17
4 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team @ 3:41
5 Charlotte-Louise WXC World Racing @ 4:28
6 Isabella Escalera VC Londres @ 6:13
7 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 7:24
8 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 8:38
9 Amy Cole Towy Riders @ 10:34
10 Eluned King Towy Riders @ 12:37

Points Classification

1 Becky Surridge Londres 12 points
2 Maisy Vasic Salt Ayre Cog Set 6
3 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Womens Cycling Team 4
4 Isabella Escalera VC Londres 2