We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

TT: Wilkins wins the Cairngorm Hill Climb

Share |

Cairngorm Hill Climb
Location: Aviemore, Highland
Event: 7 September 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Despite a bad weather forecast, Scotland’s cyclists turned out in their numbers to compete in the Cairngorm Hill Climb at Rothiemurchus and Aviemore Tennis Club on Saturday.

Robin Wilkins was the quickest on the day as the Dunblane man’s time of 27:18 put Perth United’s Ewan Taylor into second place.

The fastest woman up the hill was Jay Burgess of Sandy Wallace Cycles with a time of 32:17.

Results:

1 Robin Wilkins Velo Ecosse 0:27:18

2 Ewan Taylor Perth United 0:27:30

3 Jamie Kennedy Paisley 0:27:34

4 Angus Claxton City of Inverness 0:28:46

5 Fraser Macbeath MFCC 0:28:55

6 Jim Trevor Hull Thursday 0:29:01

7 Alex Kinsley ERC 0:29:12

8 Stuart Stirland ERC 0:29:14

9 Tom Broadbent Elgin CC 0:29:17

10 Chris Pitblado MFCC 0:29:25

11 Tam Gordon Dooleys RT 0:29:36

12 Keir Greatorex ERC 0:29:42

13 Calum Irvine Cairngorm CC 0:30:13

14 Tom Fernie Velo Ecosse 0:30:18

15 Mark Murray MFCC 0:30:20

16 Sandy Fowler MFCC 0:30:38

17 Kieran Robbins ESW 0:30:40

18 Gareth Luce Moray CRT 0:30:45

19 Craig Gilmour Loudon RC 0:31:08

20 Mark Munro Cairngorm CC 0:31:39

21 Neil Fleming ESW 0:31:54

22 Tony Scott Loudon RC 0:32:10

23 Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles 0:32:17

24 Brian Fishpool Cairngorm CC 0:32:31

25 Matthew Heffer MFCC 0:32:34

26 Lewis MacFarlane ESW 0:33:04

27 Ross Strachan Loudon RC 0:33:10

28 Jennifer Taylor Velo Ecosse 0:33:18

29 Colin Sutherland Cairngorm CC 0:33:21

30 Alex Rozin MFCC 0:33:22

31 Mike Reaper Forres CC 0:33:50

32 Douglas Cowie Forres CC 0:33:54

33 Cameron Greatorex ERC 0:33:54

34 David Fyfe ESW 0:34:07

35 Colin Russell ERC 0:34:45

36 Laura Nicolson MFCC 0:35:04

37 David Gunn North Argyll CC 0:35:15

38 Sean Newall Royal Albert CC 0:35:33

39 John Lyon ESW 0:35:51

40 Les Evans Deeside Thistle 0:35:52

41 John Gilmour Loudon RC 0:36:21

42 Tom Orange Loudon RC 0:36:54

43 Michael Bibby Aberdeen Wheelers 0:36:56

44 Julia Kenneth Sandy Wallace Cycles 0:37:43

45 Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club 0:38:14

46 Kyle Anderson Loudon RC 0:39:04

47 Fiona Paton Ben Wyvis CC 0:39:09

48 Andrew Burton Royal Albert CC 0:39:15

49 Keith Jones ESW 0:39:41

50 Amanda Wagstaffe ESW 0:39:44

51 Lorna Adam Cairngorm CC 0:40:22

52 Kara Griffiths Deeside Thistle 0:41:56

53 Steven Grier Loudon RC 0:42:48

54 Hugh Muir Loudon RC 0:43:46

55 Ronnie MacRae ESW 0:45:34

56 Donald Fraser Caithness CC 0:49:01

Marc Anderson Loudon RC DNF

 

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More