We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Road: Grant wins VC Glasgow South 10-mile TT

Share |

VC Glasgow South 10-mile TT
Location: Bishopton Community Centre, Strathclyde
Event: 14 April 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Dooley’s Cycles rider Iain Grant took victory in the VC Glasgow South 10-mile time trial staged near Bishopton Community Centre in Strathclyde on Saturday.

The 41-year-old from Barrhead clocked 20-17 for the distance to take the win by 19 seconds from 30-year-old Paisley Velo rival Ben Peacock, who in turn was just four seconds ahead of the final rider on the podium, Glasgow Wheelers’ 47-year-old Graeme Cockburn.

Dooleys Cycles were also celebrating victory in the women’s event where Sian Tovey clocked 23-47 to take victory ahead of team-mate Jennifer Eilersten by just over a minute, while top youth rider was Craig Ward (Ythan CC) with 24-44.

Results:

80 Iain Grant Dooleys CRT V 20.17
105 Ben Peacock Paisley Velo RT S 20.36
75 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Wheelers V 20.40
85 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles V 20.41
95 Jim Cusick Glasgow Couriers CC V 20.43
90 Chris Smart Paisley Velo RT V 20.53
60 Robert Carson Team Leslie Bike Shop V 21.17
81 Michael Robb Ayr Roads CC S 21.38
83 Barrie McCutcheon Dooleys CRT S 21.38
73 Kenneth Armstrong Ayr Roads CC 21.41
45 Nick Tryon Lomond Roads CC V 21.52
70 David Gibson Dooleys CRT V 21.52
32 Graeme Hay Stirling BC V 21.55
42 Mark Ewing West Lothian Clarion V 21.56
33 Gavin Shirley Dooleys CRT 21.57
35 James McPake GJS Racing Team S 22.03
61 Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane 22.03
93 Gordon Stead Fullarton Wheelers V 22.05
36 Jeremy Greengrass Vortex Race Team V 22.07
46 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers CC V 22.07
65 Stephen Blom Paisley Velo RT S 22.08
76 Scott Hawkins Glasgow Couriers CC S 22.11
62 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo S 22.22
74 Derek McMillan St Christophers CC V 22.25
37 Jamie Drever Glasgow Wheelers S 22.27
104 David Walker Kelso Wheelers V 22.28
91 Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers CC V 22.30
50 David Millar Glasgow Couriers CC V 22.35
92 Andy Dickson Race Engineering S 22.38
103 James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers V 22.41
87 Billy Bunyan Dunfermline CC S 22.43
25 Graham Leitch Dooleys CRT S 22.49
49 Martin Loanie Dooleys CRT 22.49
63 Gordon Dick Lomond Roads CC 22.51
82 Steve Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles S 22.51
89 John McCrory Glasgow United CC S 22.57
38 Mark Skilling Ayr Roads CC V 23.11
40 Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo S 23.13
22 James Hall Sandy Wallace Cycles V 23.16
79 Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC V 23.16
24 Charles Vincent Walkers CC S 23.18
77 Sadiq Mir West Lothian Clarion S 23.18
31 Neil Campbell Ayr Roads CC 23.20
78 Jim Middleton Paisley Velo RT V 23.24
86 Thomas Coyle Glasgow RC V 23.28
97 Stephen Cassidy Fullarton Wheelers V 23.29
88 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers S 23.30
66 Steven Brennan Pro Am RC S 23.36
14 Allan McLean Glasgow Wheelers V 23.37
10 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC V 23.43
28 David McCormack Paisley Velo RT S 23.46
59 Sian Tovey Dooleys CRT F 23.47
51 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads CC 23.50
98 Paul Anderson Gala CC V 23.58
7 Robert Robertson Glasgow RC S 24.07
30 David Robinson Unattached V 24.08
94 Tony Curran Dunfermline CC V 24.09
43 Stuart Whitelaw Lomond Roads CC S 24.10
41 Charlie Adams VC Glasgow South V 24.13
99 David Wards West Lothian Clarion V 24.13
39 James MacDonald Paisley Velo RT S 24.28
18 Alan Mooney Royal Albert V 24.29
44 Alan Solway Kennoway RC 24.34
68 Stuart Easton Sandy Wallace Cycles V 24.35
47 Gary Bratt Lomond Roads CC S 24.40
58 Craig Ward Ythan CC YM 24.44
19 Jennifer Eilertsen Dooleys CRT F 24.49
101 Robert Stevenson Inverclyde Velo 24.51
54 Victoria Hunter Sandy Wallace Cycles FV 24.53
69 Graeme Brown EK Road Club V 24.57
56 James Hendrie Unattached V 24.58
1 Richard Reade VC Glasgow South S 25.01
71 Sarah Gleave Vortex Race Team 25.17
13 Keith Armstrong Glasgow Nightingale CC S 25.28
64 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC V 25.32
27 Daniel Curran Dunfermline CC S 25.40
12 Colin Meikle St Christophers CC V 25.45
5 Mark Lang Glasgow United CC V 25.49
26 Iain McCleod Denny RC V 25.50
9 Andy McKinlay Glasgow Couriers CC V 26.00
23 James MacKay Ivy CC S 26.05
29 David Turner St Christophers CC V 26.07
2 Nicky Cronin Glasgow Wheelers S 26.22
4 Fraser Grant Unattached V 26.38
3 Ben Parkinson Here Come the Belgians S 26.52
17 James Skinner Royal Albert S 27.03
16 Rhona Grant Unattached F 27.33
8 Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads CC F 28.03
84 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Wheelers FV 28.43
6 Thomas Cummings Fife Century RC V 29.16
57 William Brian Royal Albert V 29.23
21 George Skinner Royal Albert V 29.36
15 Michael Devlin St Christophers CC V 30.01 


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More