We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cycling Coaching talent selected for mentoring programme

Bookmark    and Share  Follow scottishcycling.org.uk onFollow       Scottish Cycling on Facebook Follow Scottish       Cycling on TwitterVisit our       Youtube ChannelVisit our       images on Flickr
Posted: 29 April 2014

Today (Tuesday 29 April) Glasgow 2014 unveiled the ‘next generation’ of Commonwealth Games competitors and coaches as part of an exclusive sports programme.

 

‘Achieve 2014’ will mentor promising young athletes and coaches, using the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games as a learning experience and a springboard for their emerging talent.

Commonwealth Games Scotland (CGS) and Search Consultancy – Glasgow 2014’s official recruitment agency – have worked together to identify athletes from 20 Commonwealth Games sports. 

More than 70 athletes and coaches were announced today, with basketball, cycling and netball athletes still to be confirmed. 

Although cycling athletes have yet to be named Peebles based cycling coach Miranda Balfour has been selected for the Achieve 2014 programme. As part of the programme Balfour, alongside other coaches and athletes will be given an exclusive behind-the-scenes experience of Glasgow 2014, led by experienced mentors, many of whom have competed at past Commonwealth Games.

The programme aims to propel young athletes and emerging coaching talent onto sporting success by preparing them for the 2015 Commonwealth Youth Games in Samoa, the 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games in St Lucia and the 2018 Commonwealth Games in the Gold Coast.

First rolled out at the Delhi Games in 2010, many of the 28 athletes involved then have gone on to great sporting success, including long jumper Jade Nimmo, who has already been selected for Team Scotland at Glasgow 2014. Several of the coaches and mentors from the Achieve programme in Delhi will play a prominent role with Team Scotland.

Former Scotland rugby captain Gavin Hastings, in his role as ‘Achieve 2014’ ambassador, launched ‘Achieve 2014’ in October last year.

Programme director Alan Lynn said: “There is a wealth of sporting talent in Scotland and it’s crucial that promising young athletes are inspired and motivated, and given every opportunity to succeed.

“The group we have selected are already equipped with sporting skills and determination. ‘Achieve 2014’ will harness this and propel them onto even greater heights in the future. Getting the inside track on the Games will give them a flavour of the Team Scotland ethos and inspire them onto future success.

“The inaugural programme in Delhi was a great success, and with the support of Search Consultancy, the continued investment and delivery of ‘Achieve 2014’ will further support our best young athletes and aspiring coaches at a crucial stage in their personal development.

“The knowledge and experience they gain as part of this programme will be the ideal preparation for them in their journey towards representing Scotland with distinction at future Games.”

CGS and Search Consultancy have worked in partnership to further develop and enhance the programme, ensuring it will provide the best possible support to Scotland’s future sporting talent.

Search managing director Simone Lockhart said: “As the official recruitment consultancy for Glasgow 2014, we are very excited to now be able to, alongside Commonwealth Games Scotland, unveil the group of young athletes and coaches who will take part in the programme.

“It’s fantastic to see ‘Achieve 2014’ come to fruition and announcing those on the programme certainly builds on the excitement that’s already in the air as the nation eagerly awaits the start of the Games.

“We have worked closely with Commonwealth Games Scotland to enhance the programme and ensure it provides the best possible experience to Scotland’s next generation of sporting talent.

“This is a big sporting year for Scotland, and I am certain that the work that’s done as part of the Achieve programme will deliver sporting success for Scotland at future games.”

Selected athletes include 12-year-old Scottish artistic gymnastics champion Louise McColgan and swimmer Craig Bowman, who has just been selected to race at the European Junior Championships.

Heavyweight boxer Connall McDonald, ranked the best 91kg youth boxer in Britain and World U25 Bowls champion Carrie McLean have also been selected for ‘Achieve 2014’.

Cycling athletes will be announce in due course.

 

Achieve 2014 - athletes and coaches include:

 

Aquatics

Athletes                             

Craig Bowman                  Kirkcaldy

Jack Ness                         Aberdeen

Duncan Scott                    Alloa

Megan Briggs                   Edinburgh

 

Coaches

Gordon Glasgow               Aberdeen

John Szaranek                  Dunfermline

 

Para-Swimming

Athletes                             

Beth Johnston                   Galashiels

Fraser Kane                      Largs

Kayleigh Haggo                 Maybol

 

Athletics

Athletes                           

Shaun Wylie                       Bracknell

Rhona Auckland                Torphins

Caitlin Edgar                      Crieff

Ken Allan                            Paisley

Coaches

Ken Hogg                            Aberdeen

Joyce Hogg                         Aberdeen

 

Badminton

Athletes                             

Holly Newall                      Mauchline

Adam Hall                         Mauchline

Ben Torrance                    Prestwick

Julie McPherson               Edinburgh

Coaches

Julie Hogg                        Dunfermline

Matthew Carder               Glasgow

 

Boxing

Athletes                         

Stephen Boyle                  Glasgow

Connall McDonald            Newton Stewart

John Docherty                  Montrose

Lee McGregor                  Edinburgh

Coaches

Joe Ham                           Glasgow

Ray Gibson                       Edinburgh

 

Cricket

Coaches                             

Craig Wright                     Paisley

Gordon Drummond          Meigle

 

Cycling

Coaches                             

Miranda Balfour               Peebles

 

Gymnastics

Athletes                             

Louise McColgan              Dalry

Lucy Orr                            Edinburgh

David Weir                        Irvine

Josh Lincoln                      Accrington

Coaches

Becki Campbell                 Livingston

John Campbell                  Livingston

 

Hockey

Athletes                             

Jennifer Eadie                   Glasgow

Lee Morton                        High Blantyre

Maisie Morris                     Glasgow

Patrick Christie                 Edinburgh

Coaches

Elaine Brierly                     Newton Mearns

 

Judo

Athlete                

Valentino Volante            Edinburgh

Coaches

Stuart McWatt                Inverurie

Gary Edwards                Glasgow

 

Lawn Bowls

Athletes                             

Jack MacNabb                 Edinburgh

Carrie McLean                 Auchinleck

Coaches

Colin Walker                    Edinburgh

 

Netball

Coaches                             

Sharon Lyon                     Barrhead

Tracey Lamb                    Glasgow

 

Rugby

Athletes                             

Ben Robbins                     Edinburgh

Angus Rennie                   Huntly

Hugh Fraser                     Teddington, Middlesex

Robbie Nairn                     Edinburgh

 

Shooting

Athletes                             

Max Jeffrey                        Stirling

Lindsay McKerrel              Pool of Muckhart

Bobby Spence                  Kirkwall

Coaches

Andrew Ross                      Edinburgh

 

Squash

Athletes                             

Douglas Kempsell             Edinburgh

Chris Leiper                       Aberdeen

Elspeth Young                   Kinross

Jamie Henderson              Edinburgh

 

Table Tennis

Athletes                             

Chris Weeler                     Falkirk

Rachel Crawford               Kippen

Yaser Razouk                    Bearsden

Lucy Elliot                          Helensburgh

Coaches

Stephanie McCallum         Glasgow

 

Triathlon

Athletes                             

Jack Kerr                           Stirling

Jamie Ingledew                 St Andrews

Cameron Harris                Stirling

Coaches

Rebecca Milnes                 Dunblane

 

Weightlifting

Athletes                             

Jordan Hayden                  Kilwinning

Charley Craig                     Stepps

Rowan Bernard                 Calvine

Dale Cree                           Kilmarnock

Coaches

Ray Cavanagh                   Glasgow

Colette Will                        Glasgow

 

Wrestling

Athletes               

Nathan Ferguson              Kilsyth

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More