Thrilling races on final day of the Isle of Man Youth Tour

Thrilling races on final day of the Isle of Man Youth Tour

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

The rain abated and the wind dropped as the final stage of the Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour took over the Promenade at Ramsey for round two of the British Cycling Youth Circuit Series.

The Under 14 Boys were first off with Emile Alexander of Lichfield City CC 17 seconds ahead of George Southby of The Yorkshire Mafia – and Southby was determined to do something about it. He racked up 11 points on the way to the finish, but he couldn’t quite hold on to the five-man break in the final sprint.

Matti Egglestone of Beacon Wheelers took the win from Junior Jackson of Mossley CRT and Joseph Pidcock of The Yorkshire Mafia. Southby was eighth and Alexander 14th - but they were both in the main bunch and were given the same time. Oliver Stockwell of Welwyn Wheelers took third overall.

He may have missed out on yellow, but Southby’s efforts earned him a comfortable lead over Alexander to clinch the Green Jersey, with Southby’s team-mate Finlay Pickering in third. Other members of the Mafia – Max Poole and Billy Lazenby – finished high enough on all three stages to secure the Team Classification.

As on Saturday, the Under 14 and Under 16 Girls competitions were run together and, in the Under 16s, Becky Surridge of VC Londres was so far ahead that it was almost unthinkable that she wouldn’t take the overall classification.

She might not have had to do much more than cruise round in the bunch, but that’s not her style and she took a comfortable stage win and finished with the Under 16 main bunch, two seconds ahead of her nearest rival Ava Oxley-Szilagyi of PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Team.

Stage three gallery

Isle of Man Youth Tour 2016 Stage 3, May 1 2016

She picked up ten points along the way to win the GC by 1-12 and the green jersey by ten points, with Oxley-Szilagyi second in both competitions and Maisy Vasic of Salt Ayre Cog Set third in both. Isabella Escalera and Hannah Johnson helped secure the Team Classification for VC Londres.

In the Under 16 Girls race Pink Jersey holder Pfeiffer Georgi of Giant Cycling Club-Halo Films and second-placed Elynor Backstedt of Backstedt Cycling were locked together for the whole race – Georgi taking seven points and Backstedt eight.

Still at the front of the race at the finish, it was Ellie Russell of Speedflex Race Team who won the sprint, with Georgi second, Anna Docherty of Clifton CC third and Backstedt fourth. Time bonuses widened the gap slightly to 12 seconds over Backstedt with Docherty in third.

Georgi took Green too, but only by a single point with Fiona Turnbull of Speedflex Race Team in third.

Russell’s stage win and Turnbull and Lucy Horrocks’ GC times clinched the team title for Speedflex Race Team.

The day ended with the Under 16 Boys, and the 15-lap race saw one the longest solo break of the day with Theo Modell of Team Corley Cycles clear for over four laps until he was caught on the bell lap.

The Yellow Jersey – Jim Brown of VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team - missed the decisive four-man break but second-placed Oscar Mingay of Cardiff JIF and fourth-placed Nathan Huynh of Cotswold Veldrijden were there – with Struan Pryde of Deeside Thistle CC and Alfie George of Speedflex Race Team.

It was George that took the stage from Pryde with Huynh third and Mingay third. Time bonuses were enough to lift Huynh to the overall win and Mingay into the runner’s up spot.

In the points competition Lewis Askey of RST Racing Team scored eight points on the day – two more than Modell picked up on his solo break – but his hold on the Green Jersey was always pretty firm. Modell’s six points lifted him in to second place, but he was 15 points behind Askey.

Brown may have slipped out of Yellow, but along with Oliver Rees and Euan Cameron he did clinch the Team Classification for VCUK.

Stage one report

Stage two report

Results:

Youth A Boy

Stage Result

1 Alfred George Speedflex Race Team 48:21 10 bonus seconds
2 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC same time 7 bonus seconds
3 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden st 5 bonus seconds
4 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF st 3 bonus seconds
5 Thomas Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man A @ 30 seconds 2 bonus seconds
6 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC same time 1 bonus second
7 Alistair Leivers Speedflex Race Team st
8 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC st
9 Lewis Askey RST Racing Team st
10 Matthew Burke Backstedt Cycling st

Stage Points Result

1 Lewis Askey RST Racing Team 8 points
2 Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles 6
3 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC 5
4 Alfred George Speedflex Race Team 4
5 Euan Cameron VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 3
5 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF 3
6 Adam Kelly Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 2
6 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC 2
6 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC 2
7 Alistair Leivers Speedflex Race Team 1

General Classification

1 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden @ 16:51
2 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF same time
3 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC @ 2 seconds
4 Jim Brown VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team @ 25
5 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC @ 33
6 Thomas Bostock Team RL360 Isle Of Man A @ 33
7 William Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man A @ 35
8 Jack Ford Albion CC @ 36
9 Alex Ridehalgh Speedflex Race Team same time
10 Oliver Rees VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team @ 37

Points Classification

1 Lewis Askey RST Racing Team Sat 21
2 Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles 6
3 Struan Pryde Deeside Thistle CC 5
4 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF 4
5 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden 4
6 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC 4
7 Adam Kelly Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 4
8 Alfred George Speedflex Race Team 4
9 Euan Cameron VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 3
10 William Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 2

Team Classification

1 VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 5:30:30
(Jim Brown, Oliver Rees, Euan Cameron)
2 Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 5:30:35
(Thomas Bostock, William Draper, Adam Kelly)
3 Speedflex Race Team 5:35:44
(Alex Ridehalgh, Alfred George, Alistair Leivers)
4 Inspire VCUK Racing Team 5:38:42
5 Pedalsport Cycling Club 5:39:44
6 Solihull CC 5:42:34
7 Salt Ayre Cog Set 5:59:04
8 Team RL360 Isle Of Man B 5:59:38
9 Sportcity Velo 6:01:03
10 Backstedt Cycling 6:14:37
11 VC Londres 6:14:47

Youth A Girls

Stage Result

1 Ellie Russell Speedflex Race Team 30:08 10 bonus seconds
2 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching same time 7 bonus seconds
3 Anna Docherty Clifton CC st 5 bonus seconds
4 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling st 3 bonus seconds
5 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers @ 1:12 2 bonus seconds
6 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team same time bonus second
7 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set st
8 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle st
9 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln st
10 Poppy Wildman Sram Youth Development st

Stage Points

1 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling 8
2 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching 7
3 Anna Docherty Clifton CC 5
4 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team 2
4 Ellie Russell Speedflex Race Team 2

General Classification

1 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club-Epic Coaching 1:26:20
2 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling @ 12 seconds
3 Anna Docherty Clifton CC @ 1:34
4 Lucy Horrocks Speedflex Race Team @ 2:50
5 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club @ 2:54
6 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle @ 2:55
7 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers @ 2:56
8 Ellie Russell Speedflex Race Team @ 3:00
9 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team @ 3:04
10 Poppy Wildman Sram Youth Development same time

Points Classification

1 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching 15
2 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling 14
3 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team 8
4 Anna Docherty Clifton CC 5
5 Ellie Russell Speedflex Race Team 2
6 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man 2
7 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club 1
8 Lily Greenhalgh Speedflex Race Team 1

Team Classification

1 Speedflex Race Team 4:27:54
(Lucy Horrocks, Ellie Russell, Fiona Turnbull)
2 Cycle Sport Pendle 4:31:03
(Georgia Ashworth, Corinne Side, Rhiannon Gornall)
3 Backstedt Cycling 4:33:51
(Elynor Backstedt, Isabel Ellis, Niamh Jones)
4 Scottish Cycling West 4:42:55
5 Welwyn Wheelers CC 5:03:03

Youth B Boys

Stage Result

1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers 30:18 10 bonus seconds
2 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT same time 7 bonus seconds
3 Joseph Pidcock The Yorkshire Mafia st 5 bonus seconds
4 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC st 3 bonus seconds
5 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT st 2 bonus seconds
6 Max Poole The Yorkshire Mafia @ 3 seconds 1 bonus second
7 Billy Lazenby The Yorkshire Mafia same time
8 George Southby The Yorkshire Mafia st
9 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club st
10 Evan Richards Towy Riders st

Stage Points

1 George Southby The Yorkshire Mafia 11 points
2 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC 5
3 Joseph Pidcock The Yorkshire Mafia 3
4 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC 2
5 William Corkill Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 1
5 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT 1
5 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT 1

General Classification

1 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC 1:21:54
2 George Southby The Yorkshire Mafia @ 17 seconds
3 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers @ 19
4 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT @ 22
5 Max Poole The Yorkshire Mafia @ 25
6 William Corkill Team RL360 Isle Of Man A @ 32
7 Bryn Davies Towy Riders @ 34
8 Billy Lazenby The Yorkshire Mafia same time
9 Joseph Pidcock The Yorkshire Mafia @ 38
10 Finlay Pickering The Yorkshire Mafia @ 49

Points Classification

1 George Southby The Yorkshire Mafia 14
2 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC 11
3 Finlay Pickering The Yorkshire Mafia 8
4 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC 5
5 Joseph Pidcock The Yorkshire Mafia 3
6 William Corkill Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 2
7 Bryn Davies Towy Riders 2
8 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT 1
9 Billy Lazenby The Yorkshire Mafia 1
10 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT 1

Team Classification

1 The Yorkshire Mafia 4:06:58
(George Southby, Max Poole, Billy Lazenby)
2 Towy Riders 4:12:35
(Bryn Davies, Evan Richards, Guto Dafydd)
3 Mossley CRT 4:14:18
(Junior Jackson, Robert Donaldson, Tyler Koch)
4 Team RL360 Isle Of Man A 4:23:31
5 Beacon Wheelers 4:27:46
6 VC Londres 4:40:40
7 Team RL360 Isle Of Man B 4:57:40
8 Edinburgh RC 5:19:55

Youth B Girls

Stage Result

1 Becky Surridge VC Londres 31:20 10 bonus seconds
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Womens Cycling Team @ 2 seconds 7 bonus seconds
3 Eluned King Towy Riders @ 45 5 bonus seconds
4 Charlotte-Louise WXC World Racing same time 3 bonus seconds
5 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team st 2 bonus seconds
6 Amy Cole Towy Riders @ 46 1 bonus second
7 Isabella Escalera VC Londres @ 48
8 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 1:10
9 Maisy Vasic Salt Ayre Cog Set same time
10 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 1:38

Stage Points

1 Becky Surridge VC Londres 10
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Womens Cycling Team 8
3 Maisy Vasic Salt Ayre Cog Set 2
3 Eluned King Towy Riders 2
4 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team 1
4 Charlotte-Louise WXC World Racing 1

General Classification

1 Becky Surridge VC Londres 1:28:24
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Womens Cycling Team @ 1:12
3 Maisy Vasic Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 3:37
4 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team @ 4:34
5 Charlotte-Louise WXC World Racing @ 5:20
6 Isabella Escalera VC Londres @ 7:11
7 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 8:44
8 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 10:26
9 Amy Cole Towy Riders @ 11:29
10 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan @ 12:29

Points Classification

1 Becky Surridge VC Londres 22
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Womens Cycling Team 12
3 Maisy Vasic Salt Ayre Cog Set 8
4 Isabella Escalera VC Londres 2
5 Eluned King Towy Riders 2
6 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team 1
7 Charlotte-Louise WXC World Racing 1

Team Classification

1 VC Londres 4:45:59
(Becky Surridge, Isabella Escalera, Hannah Johnson)
2 Salt Ayre Cog Set 4:47:59
(Maisy Vasic, Eve Barrow, Tilly Percy)

Membership discount for club members