Good Turnout for Finale of the 2013 Royal London 360 Youth League

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: NSC, Douglas, Isel of Man
Event: 27 August 2013


There was a large turnout of 262 competitors at the NSC last Tuesday night for the19th and final round of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's 2013 youth league.

Tiana Kelly continued her winning ways in the novices class, taking the chequered flag well clear of the field to bag maximum points for the second week running. Chloe Hampson pipped twin sister Caitlyn for the runners-up spot, with Leon Murphy leading the chasers in for fourth. Ryan Batty and Zarina Honeyman completed the top six leader board.

In the born 2008 & later age group Myles Le Geyt went from the gun and stayed clear all the way to the finish. Peel's T.J.Teare was a safe second and Ollie Eyres edged out Fearne Bregazzi, Alec Sorby and George Kinnish in the battle for third. Lennon Moore led Eddy Dillon home for seventh and Freddie Griffin outgunned Summer Peters and Thomas Kerruish in the dash for ninth. Samuel Corkill Overtook Ethan Skillicorn in the closing stages to round off the top twelve.

Leaving nothing to chance, Cian Howard powered to another fine solo victory in the born 2007 category. Orry Lund was a solid second and Charlie Scarffe held off leading girls Florence Griffin, Jemma Quayle and Ellana Skillan in the sprint for third. Ben Davies got the better of Jordan Carter in the tussle for seventh and Rio Kelly outpaced Dexter Russell for ninth. Sophie Hindson did well to snatch 11th ahead of the fast finishing duo of Ed Coole and Joseph Devereau.

In the born 2006 category Drystan Sewell dropped breakaway partners Ivan Sorby and Owen Collins on the last lap to secure his maiden win of the season. Sorby ousted Collins for second place and Corey Peters maintained station for a strong fourth place. Samuel Devereau was a lonely fifth and Harry Eyres clipped off the front of the chasing pack to claim sixth. Jenson Artus won the charge for seventh ahead of Jack Christian, Nicola Quaye and Sophie Smith.

Niall Colquitt emerged from a leading group of ten riders to win the born 2005 race. Harry Kneen and Mairi Harrison were a close second and third, with Oscar Lace and Frank Kinnish just behind in fourth and fifth places respectively. Tyler Annis came from behind to pip Harry Boyle for sixth and Chloe Dillon gapped James Scott, Ella Griffin and Monty Russell in the rush for eighth. Luca Moretta headed Josh Holden over the line to wrap up the top twelve.

Taking the honours for the third week in succession, Ben Boyle got the verdict over Ralf Holden and Cameron Dudley in the final sprint at the end of the born 2004 event. Nathan Slack had the edge on Kiera Prentice and James Devereau in struggle for fourth, while Daniel Kneen overcame Annabel Corkill and Amy Quayle in the fight for seventh spot. Nathan O'Connor was tenth and Aimee Christian caught and passed Nancy Wheeler on the final circuit to grab 11th.

Regular top three finisher Matthew Cooil finally reached the top step on the podium in the born 2003 class, breaking away on his own for an impressive solo victory. Joshua Glover beat Jamie Gelling and Matthew Black in the gallop for second and Darcy Cain nipped past Emily Kinley in the closing stages to take the girls' award in fifth position.

Just nine riders lined up for the following born 2002 & earlier grouping, with Lucas Mudie taking first place ahead of Kaitlin Slack and Emma Draper. Newcomer Julia Jollife did well to stay with the pace and finish sixth on her first outing.

Jake Wilson fought off nine other riders to complete a hat trick of wins in the under 10 racing bikes. Jonty Bregazzi and Zac Walker were second and third closely followed by Matthew Black, Ralf Holden and Niall Colquitt, who was the first of the under 8 category riders. The ever improving Kiera Prentice was the top girl in tenth spot.

The under 12 droppies ended in a thirteen strong bunch sprint which Charlie Gibson comfortably won from Aaron Lund and Adam Scarffe. Max Walker, James Harrison and Conor Gelling completed the top six ahead of leading girl Charlie Moss who was a good seventh.

In a fitting finale to the series an aggressive Matthew Bostock made an early bid for glory in the under 16's race. attacking on the fifth lap and remaining at the head of affairs until he was eventually caught some ten laps later by Conor Davies, Matthew Draper, Owen Dudley and Michael Moss. However, with two laps to go Bostock kicked again and this time stayed clear to the finish for a well deserved solo win. Dudley won the sprint for second ahead of Moss, Draper and Davies, with Joe Harris neutralising a last lap attack from top girl Elizabeth Holden to bag sixth.

The final overall positions in the league and the special award winners will be revealed at the prize presentation in the Villa Marina on Sunday, 15th September.

Results:

NOVICES

1. Tiana Kelly - 1st Girl

2. Chloe Hampson

3. Caiylyn Hampson

4. Leon Murphy

5. Ryan Batty

6. Zarina Honeyman

7. William Lomas

8. Lily-Ann Scott

9. Hugo Howland-Smith

10. Aaron Kinvig

11. Emily Rewison

12. Zoe Bridson

13. Oscar Christian

14. Belle Coulson

15. Lucy O'Connor

16. Emily Bridson

17. Joshua Cross

18. Graihagh Morgan

19. Megan Callin

20. Amber Buchanan

21. Oliver Christian

22. Cormac Doherty

23. William Corris

24. Thomas Ashall

25. Kylan Murphy

26. Billy McCullough

27. Jasper Skillicorn

28. Taylor Moore

29. Lucy Cartwright

30. Max Messenger

31. Jake Sheridan

32. Frazer Brownless

33. Harry Wilson

34. Alannah Farrell

35. Dylan Honeyman

36. Josie Quirk

37. Andrew Tomlinson

38. Isabella Clarke

39. Fynlo Corkill

40. Macauley Teare

41. Aela Mousley

42. Erin Morgan

43. Alesha Challenor

44. Harvey Pitts

BORN 2008 & LATER

1. Myles Le Geyt

2. T.J.Teare

3. Ollie Eyres

4. Fearne Bregazzi - 1st Girl

5. Alec Sorby

6. George Kinnish

7. Lennon Moore

8. Eddy Dillon

9. Freddie Griffin

10. Summer Peters

11. Thomas Kerruish

12. Samuel Corkill

13. Ethan Skillicorn

14. Finneley Richards

15. Oliver Cooper

16. Jarno Davidson

17. Edward Field

18. Jack Warren

19. Poppy Bregazzi

20. Pearce Carey

21. Lewis Quirk

22. Brad Le Geyt

23. Ella Darnill

24. Leah Prentice

25. Stanley Cubbon

26. Lewis Caine

27. Cameron Hounsell

28. Stanley Kinnish

29. Ruby Buchanan

30. Ethan Watt

31. Talia Jackson

32. Callie Cubbon

33. Alexandra Bell

34. Max Convery

35. Florrie Thomas

36. Faye Wilson

37. Sophie Callow

38. Jasmine Dillon

39. Aoife Hughes

40. Robert Tomlinson

41. Lewis Cannon

42. Harrison Skillan

43. Imogen Faragher

44. Ben Coole

45. Cara Leadley

46. Mian Watterson

47. Ealee Cubbon

48. Lula Kinnish

49. Niamh Smith

50. Conor Madsen-Mygdal

BORN 2007

1. Cian Howard

2. Orry Lund

3. Charlie Scarffe

4. Florence Griffin - 1st Girl

5. Jemma Quayle

6. Ellana Skillan

7. Ben Davies

8. Jordan Carter

9. Rio Kelly

10. Dexter Russell

11. Sophie Hindson

12. Ed Coole

13. Joseph Devereau

14. Sophie Keen

15. Liam Bedford

16. Amy Cross

17. Owen Pilley

18. Alex Ringham

19. Harry Ellis

20. Abigail McCulloch

21. Nathan Jackson

22. Jack Smith

23. Lily Price

24. Oliver Guest

25. Jessica Falconer

26. Ryan Sheridan

27. Eve Carey

28. Lewin Scarffe

29. Lizzie Coulson

BORN 2006

1. Drystan Sewell

2. Ivan Sorby

3. Owen Collins

4. Corey Peters

5. Samuel Devereau

6. Harry Eyres

7. Jenson Artus

8. Jack Christian

9. Nicola Quaye - 1st Girl

10. Sophie Smith

11. Harry Price

12. Tom Darnill

13. Ruby McCubbin

14. Thobert Kerruish

15. Lucy Field

16. Hayden Richards

17. Ethan Bratty

18. Annabel Messenger

19. Aaron Rielly

20. Charlie Convery

21. Orry Purcell

22. Sarah Bridson

23. Jake Rout-Moore

24. Callum Larkin

25. Imogen Cooper

26. Natalie Howland

27. Joseph Corlett

28. Libbie Thompson

29. Leo Young

30. Lula Thomas

31. Kate Lace

32. Nathan Armstrong

33. Molly Larkin

34. Lucas Gelling

35. Logan Glover

BORN 2005

1. Niall Colquitt

2. Harry Kneen

3. Mairi Harrison - 1st Girl

4. Oscar Lace

5. Frank Kinnish

6. Tyler Annis

7. Harry Boyle

8. Chloe Dillon

9. James Scott

10. Ella Griffin

11. Monty Russell

12. Luca Moretta

13. Josh Holden

14. George Killip

15. Harley Howland-Smith

16. Callum Salisbury

17. Louis Creer

18. Harvey Coole

19. Claire Mason

20. Peter Lloyd

21. Eimear Boyle

22. Shanise Wawman

23. Grace Gelling

BORN 2004

1. Ben Boyle

2. Ralf Holden

3. Cameron Dudley

4. Nathan Slack

5. Kiera Prentice - 1st Girl

6. James Devereau

7. Daniel Keen

8. Annabel Corkill

9. Amy Quayle

10. Nathan O'Connor

11. Aimee Christian

12. Nancy Wheeler

13. Jack Sowerby

14. Philip Bridson

15. Lucy Callow

16. Millie Corlett

BORN 2003

1. Matthew Cooil

2. Joshua Glover

3. Jamie Gelling

4. Matthew Black

5. Darcy Cain - 1st Girl

6. Emily Kinley

7. Scott Mason

8. Stephen Arnold

9. Sam Cunningham

10. Ryan Colquitt

11. Kieran Bratty

12. Charlie Bell

13. Seth Coole

14. Ross Arnold

BORN 2002 & EARLIER

1. Lucas Mudie

2. Kaitlin Slack - 1st Girl

3. Emma Draper

4. Corrin Leeming

5. Shellan Leeming

6. Julia Jollife

7. Ciara Sowerby

8. Libbie Christian

9. Kyle Batty

UNDER 10 RACING BIKES

1. Jake Wilson

2. Jonty Bregazzi

3. Zac Walker

4. Matthew Black

5. Ralf Holden

6. Niall Colquitt

7. Matthew Cooil

8. Tyler Hannay

9. Cameron Dudley

10. Kiera Prentice - 1st Girl

11. Nathan Slack

12. Darcy Cain

13. Mairi Harrison

14. Harry Kneen

15. Orry Lund

16. Cian Howard

17. Nathan O'Connor

18. James Devereau

19. Ben Boyle

20. Callum Crellin

21. Mia Warren

22. Seth Coole

23. Harvey Coole

24. Chloe Dillon

25. Libbie Thompson

UNDER 12 RACING BIKES

1. Charlie Gibson

2. Aaron Lund

3. Adam Scarffe

4. Max Walker

5. James Harrison

6. Conor Gelling

7. Charlie Moss - 1st Girl

8. Juan Kneen

9. Emily Bridson

10. Will Corkill

11. Chloe Crellin

12. Corrin Leeming

13. Emma Draper

14. Corey Hill

15. Shellan Leeming

16. Daniel Sowerby

17. Tom Kermode

18. Alex Lace

19. Blae Cain

20. Libbie Christian

UNDER 16 RACING BIKES

1. Matthew Bostock

2. Owen Dudley

3. Michael Moss

4. Matthew Draper

5. Conor Davies

6. Joe Harris

7. Elizabeth Holden - 1st Girl

8. Joseph Haddock

9. Nathan Hinks

10. Thomas Bostock

11. Daniel Scarffe

12. Eleanor Davies

13. Kaitlin Slack

14. Ben Cunningham

15. Harry Cain

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16