Good Conditions for Royal London 360 Youth Cycling League

Good Conditions for Royal London 360 Youth Cycling League

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: National Sports Centre, Douglas
Event: 30 May 2013


Conditions at the National Sports Centre last Tuesday night were near perfect for the 384 young cyclists who competed in round five of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league.

The girls led the way again in the novices race, with Caitlyn Hampson taking the honours for the fourth week in succession. Tiana Kelly was a good second ahead of Chloe Hampson and Emma Nippress outsprinted leading boy Ryan Batty for fourth. William Lomas was a lonely sixth and Molly Hinds stayed clear of the chasing pack to grab seventh. Lili Stewart, Harrison Skillan and Leon Murphy rounded off the top ten leader board.

In the born 2008 & later category winner Myles Le Geyt had to fight hard to hold off a determined challenge from T.J.Teare. Top girl Fearne Bregazzi outgunned Lennon Moore, George Kinnish and Ollie Eyres in the dash for third, with Edward Field just behind in seventh spot. Summer Peters beat Alec Sorby to the line for eighth and Ethan Skillicorn pipped Colby Newbold in the tussle for tenth. Freddie Griffin won the bunch sprint for twelfth.

Cian Howard left nothing to chance in the born 2007 age group, attacking from the gun for a clear victory over chasers Orry Lund and Archie Dunn. Crosby's Sam Cowin was a safe fourth and the fast finishing Florence Griffin overtook Jemma Quayle on the finish straight to claim the girls' prize in fifth position. Ellana Skillan and Ben Davies came in separately for seventh and eighth, while Rio Kelly edged out Zack Bellhouse and George Kearns in the rush for ninth.

Cian Jackson held off Ivan Sorby to bag maximum points in the born 2006 class. Zachary Dowson, who lost contact with the two frontrunners in the closing stages, was third and Harry Corkish surged ahead of Corey Peters to secure fourth. Sophie Smith, Rebecca Cooil and Ruby McCubbin were the top three girls in 14th, 19th and 21st places respectively.

A last lap injection of speed allowed recently crowned North West champion Niall Colquitt to retain his unbeaten record in the born 2005 event. Oliver Sykes was second and Harry Kneen came from behind to snatch third from Oliver Corkish. Best girl Chloe Dillon overcame Teddy Dunn in the battle for fifth and Tyler Annis led Harry Boyle and Mairi Harrison home for seventh. Ella Griffin completed the top ten.

In one of the closest finishes of the night Zac Walker was too strong for Dillon Dowson in the born 2004 race. Ralf Holden rode away from the chasing bunch to to claim third and Cameron Dudley took the gallop for fourth. Kiera Prentice was the first girl in seventh position

Percy Hampton got the verdict over Jonty Bregazzi in the sprint for the spoils in the born 2003 class. Matthew Black was a good third and Tyler Hannay held off Jack Christian in the fight for fourth. In the following born 2002 & earlier grouping Lucas Mudie outgunned fellow breakaway companions Aaron Lund. Corrin Leeming and Emma Draper to complete a hat-trick of victories. James Harrison and Callum Bratty wrapped up the top six.

A group of twelve riders were in contention towards the end of the under 10 racing bikes four lapper, with Percy Hampton eventually taking the chequered flag ahead of Zac Walker and Jake Wilson. The first of the U/8 riders was Niall Colquitt in eighth place and the best girl was the impressive Kiera Prentice in 14th spot.

In the action packed U/12's race Tosh Teare outsprinted Max Walker, Emily Bridson and Adam Scarffe for the victory. The four riders escaped on the second of six laps and stayed away to the finish. Aaron Lund, James Harrison, Will Corkill and Corrin Leeming chased hard but were unable to bridge the gap and were left to fight among themselves for the minor placings. New girls Jessica Hill and Amelia Sharpe did well to finish 11th and 14th on their debuts in the "droppies" class.

Owen Dudley attacked an eight strong leading group on the final lap of the U/16's event and stayed clear to the finish for a fine maiden win. Series leader Matthew Bostock was the runner-up and Joseph Haddock an excellent third, with Michael Moss taking fourth ahead of Nathan Draper and NW champion Matthew Draper. Elizabeth Holden was the top girl in seventh place and Conor Davies, who had been very aggressive throughout the race, the leading U/14 in eighth position. Eleanor Davies, another of the NW title holders, was the first U/14 girl in 14th slot.

Results

NOVICES
1. Caitlyn Hampson
2. Tiana Kelly
3. Chloe Hampson
4. Emma Nippress
5. Ryan Batty
6. William Lomas
7. Molly Hinds
8. Lili Stewart
9. Harrison Skillan
10. Leon Murphy
11. Zarina Honeyman
12. Casey McDonald
13. Stanley Kinnish
14. Robbie Valerga
15. Joseph Barker
16. Lily-Ann Scott
17. Conor Madsen-Mygdal
18. Aaron Kinvig
19. Lexi Faragher
20. Kelly Domingo
21. Caleb Quayle
22. Fin McKeirnan
23. Faye Mayers
24. Megan Callin
25. Matthew Higgins
26. Lewis Cannon
27. Anna Boardman
28. Cormac Doherty
29. Hugo Howland-Smith
30. Robert Harvey
31. Graihagh Morgan
32. Mian Watterson
33. Kadie Watterson
34. Jamie Gibson
35. Oliver Shaw
36. Danny Garside
37. Max Messenger
38. Milly Jennings
39. Ava Harrison
40. Lula Kinnish
41. Niamh Smith
42. Rubi Skillen
43. Louis Cassidy-Soriano
44. Dylan Honeyman
45. Zac Lund
46. Alfie Tummon
47. Emily Cowell
48. Oliver Townell
49. Alannah Farrell
50. Isla Palmer
51. Gabriel Corran
52. Deena Barker
53. Alesha Challenor
54. Ronan Wilson
55. Jasper Skillicorn
56. Holly Cowell
57. Florrie Thomas
58. Daniel Matthews
59. Maria Moore
60. Charlie Valerga
61. Josie Quirk
62. Isabella Clarke
63. Lacey Skillen
64. Thomas Hutchinson
65. Faye Wilson
66. Herbie Hampton-France
67. Caoimbe Hall
68. Taylor Moore
69. Ellie Price
70. Alex Harrison
71. Astrid Duncan

BORN 2008 & LATER
1. Myles Le Geyt
2. T.J.Teare
3. Fearne Bregazzi - 1st girl
4. Lennon Moore
5. George Kinnish
6. Ollie Eyres
7. Edward Field
8. Summer Peters
9. Alec Sorby
10. Ethan Skillicorn
11. Colby Newbold
12. Freddie Griffin
13. Dylan Larrosa
14. Nicole Delooze
15. Ryan Nelson
16. Eddy Dillon
17. Dolyn Bettridge
18. Finneley Richards
19. Jack Warren
20. Holly McEvoy
21. Charlotte Geldart
22. Millie Price
23. Jacob Stephenson
24. Lewis Quirk
25. Jarno Davidson
26. Keelan Redfearn
27. Ella Hurt
28, Pearce Carey
29. Collie Cubbon
30. Callum Christian
31. Jasmine Dillon
32. Sebastien Garroud
33. Cameron Hounsell
34. Poppy Bregazzi
35. Jack Cain
36. Ethan Watt
37. Samuel Corkill
38. Taylor Hodgson
39. Phoenix Tate
40. Max Robbins
41. Leyleh Radcliffe
42. Ella Darnill
43. Leah Prentice
44. Thomas Price
45. Cai Lewis
46. Ava Duncan
47. Noah Chambers
48. Liam Barker
49. Ben Coole
50. Brad Le Geyt
51. Harrison Lockwood

BORN 2007
1. Cian Howard
2. Orry Lund
3. Archie Dunn
4. Sam Cowin
5. Florence Griffin - 1st girl
6. Jemma Quayle
7. Ellana Skillan
8. Ben Davies
9. Rio Kelly
10. Zack Bellhouse
11. George Kearns
12. Charlie Morris
13. Sophie Hindson
14. Charlie Scarffe
15. Tadgh Hall
16. Ed Coole
17. Ashton Marsh
18. Adam Garside
19. Sophie Keen
20. Lily Price
21. Dexter Russell
22. Jack Smith
23. James Kinrade
24. Greg Kelly
25. Thomas Monaghan
26. Owen Pilley
27. Summer Curphey
28. Eve Carey
29. Daniel Sutherland
30. Jessica Rich
31. Vincent Bevan
32. Lewin Scarffe
33. Izzy Craig
34. Samuel Barker
35. Aalin Tyrer
36. Liam Bedford
37. Joseph Devereau
38. Regan Corrin
39. Kai Kiernan
40. Oliver Guest
41. Ruby Palmer
42. Josh Crabtree
43. Ryan Sheridan
44. Matty Valerga
45. Jessica Falconer

BORN 2006
1. Cian Jackson
2. Ivan Sorby
3. Zachary Dowson
4. Harry Corkish
5. Corey Peters
6. Thomas Sutherland
7. Harry Eyres
8. Logan Glover
9. Harry Price
10. Owen Collins
11. Jenson Artus
12. Dominik Stawny
13. Tomas Flowers
14. Sophie Smith - 1st girl
15. Samuel Devereau
16. Joseph Corlett
17. Caleb Pease
18. Orry Purcell
19. Rebecca Cooil
20. Hayden Richards
21. Ruby McCubbin
22. Lucy Field
23. Tom Darnill
24. Oscar Norman
25. Aaron Rielly
26. Callum Larkin
27. James Moore
28. Jack Robbins
29. Hayden Freestone
30. Grace Gawne
31. Annabel Messenger
32. Jack Christian
33. Tom Clague
34. Thomas Reed
35. Sophie Whitmore
36. Callum Clague
37. Harry Harding
38. Ethan Bratty
39. Sinead Moore
40. Lily-Rose Gawne
41. Tristan Stewart
42. Lula Thomas
43. Molly Larkin
44. James Harvey
45. Freddie Quilliam
46. Orry Wilson
47. Ryan Wren
48. Oscar Jones-Lee
49. Jacob Holohan
50. Jessica Dallimore
51. Cristen Corran
52. Evelyn Heyworth

BORN 2005
1. Niall Colquitt
2. Oliver Sykes
3. Harry Kneen
4. Oliver Corkish
5. Chloe Dillon - 1st girl
6. Teddy Dunn
7. Tyler Annis
8. Harry Boyle
9. Mairi Harrison
10. Ella Griffin
11. Monty Russell
12. Luca Moretta
13. Josh Holden
14. George Killip
15. Frank Kinnish
16. Alexander Deering
17. Bradley Calvert
18. Callum Salisbury
19. Ryan Corrin
20. Daniel Martin
21. Tommy Ralston
22. Harvey Coole
23. Louis Creer
24. Joey Magee
25. Luke Denton
26. Juan Domingo
27. Claire Mason
28. Matthew Young
29. Harley Howland-Smith
30. Callum Freestone
31. William Teare
32. Alisha Faragher
33. Eimear Boyle
34. Josef Bell
35. Jacob Brookes
36. Adam Wheeler
37. Jack Barry
38. Grace Gelling
39. Rachel Kneale

BORN 2004
1. Zac Walker
2. Dillon Dowson
3. Ralf Holden
4. Cameron Dudley
5. Billy Kennedy
6. Toby Craig
7. Kiera Prentice - 1st girl
8. Ben Boyle
9. Joshua Dudley
10. Oliver Harrison
11. Annabel Corkill
12. Nancy Wheeler
13. Amy Quayle
14. Rhys Norman
15. Benjamin Woodall
16. Megan Boardman
17. James Devereau
18. Ben Keig
19. Philip Bridson
20. Olivia Nicholl-Clarke
21. Joseph Teare
22. Tahlia Nicholl-Clarke
23. Bailey Fox
24. Aimee Christian
25. Emma Cunningham
26. Lucy Callow
27. Eleanor Mitchell
28. Cameron Strickett-Morling
29. Caitlin Matthews

BORN 2003
1. Percy Hampton
2. Jonty Bregazzi
3. Matthew Black
4. Tyler Hannay
5. Jack Christian
6. Matthew Cooil
7. Joshua Glover
8. Thomas Young
9. Freddie Ralston
10. Darcy Cain - 1st girl
11. Emily Kinley
12. Thomas Skillicorn
13. Stephen Arnold
14. Kieran Bratty
15. Kai Jones
16. Sam Cunningham
17. Seth Coole
18. Reece Freestone
19. Lucy Gaylor
20. Cate Atkinson

BORN 2002 & EARLIER
1. Lucas Mudie
2. Aaron Lund
3. Corrin Leeming
4. Emma Draper - 1st girl
5. James Harrison
6. Callum Bratty
7. Shellan Leeming
8. Nicholas Kissack
9. Liam Crellin
10. Tom Kermode
11. Owen Hurt
12. Carrick Thompson
13. Libbie Christian
14. Kyle Batty
15. Jamie Comaish
16. Fin Samson

UNDER 10 RACING BIKES
1. Percy Hampton
2. Zac Walker
3. Jake Wilson
4. Jonty Bregazzi
5. Matthew Black
6. Dillon Dowson
7. Jack Christian
8. Niall Colquitt
9. Cameron Dudley
10. Ralf Holden
11. Nathan Slack
12. Alex Lace
13. Joshua Kelly
14. Matthew Cooil
15. Kiera Prentice - 1st girl
16. Darcy Cain
17. Joshua Dudley
18. Oliver Harrison
19. Teddy Dunn
20. Zachary Dowson
21. Oliver Corkish
22. Jack Sowerby
23. Mairi Harrison
24. Tyler Hannay
25. Callum Crellin
26. Seth Coole
27. Chloe Dillon
28. Chloe Comaish
29. Adam Holt
30. Mia Warren
31. Jake Black
32. Sam Mitchell
33. McKenzie Callister
34. Spencer Baker
35. Harvey Coole

UNDER 12 RACING BIKES
1. Tosh Teare
2. Max Walker
3. Emily Bridson - 1st girl
4. Adam Scarffe
5. Aaron Lund
6. James Harrison
7. Will Corkill
8. Corrin Leeming
9. Chloe Crellin
10. Shellan Leeming
11. Jessica Hill
12. Emma Draper
13. Charlie Moss
14. Amelia Sharpe
15. Daniel Sowerby
16. Callum Bratty
17. Blae Cain
18. Tom Kermode
19. Eban Davies
20. Samuel Gordon
21. Libbie Christian

UNDER 16 RACING BIKES
1. Owen Dudley
2. Matthew Bostock
3. Joseph Haddock
4. Michael Moss
5. Nathan Draper
6. Matthew Draper
7. Elizabeth Holden - 1st girl
8. Conor Davies
9. Thomas Bostock
10. William Draper
11. Sophie Black
12. Joe Harris
13. Daniel Scarffe
14. Eleanor Davies
15. Adam Kelly
16. Lucas Mudie
17. Kaitlin Slack
18. Callum Clague
19. Daniel Ward
20. Callum Davies
21. Ben Christian
22. Harry Cain
23. Megan Comaish
24. Ciara Sowerby

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5