We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Another Huge Turnout For Isle of Man Youth League

Share |

Royal London 360 Youth League Round 3
Event: 23 April 2013
Location: National Sports Centre, Douglas, Isle of Man
Report: Dot Tilbury


Conditions were reasonably good for the 393 competitors who turned out at the NSC last Tuesday night for round three of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's youth league. Before the racing got underway Angela Gregory from Royal London handed over the company's sponsorship cheque for 2013.

The novices took to the track first with Caitlyn Hampson edging out twin sister Chloe for the honours. Tiana Kelly pipped Molly Hinds for third and Charlotte Nippress beat Leon Murphy in the fight for fifth. William Lomas was a safe seventh and Lili Stewart led the main chasing bunch home for eighth. Ryan Batty and Emma Nippress completed the top ten.

Myles Le Geyt continued his winning ways in the born 2008 & later age group, riding away from the field to secure a clear victory. Lennon Moore outsprinted T.J.Teare for second and top girl Fearne Bregazzi outgunned Ollie Eyres, Alec Sorby, Joel Long and Edward Field in the rush for fourth. George Kinnish snatched ninth from Summer Peters and Freddie Griffin overcame Ethan Skillicorn for 11th.  

In the born 2007 class Orry Lund got the better of round two winner Cian Howard to take the spoils for the second time in the series. Sam Cowin led Archie Dunn in for third, with first girl Jemma Quayle just behind in fifth spot. Alex Andrew outsprinted Dexter Russell, Florence Griffin and George Kearns to round off the top six leader board.

Ivan Sorby overcame the previously unbeaten Cian Jackson to record his maiden win in the born 2006 category. Zachary Dowson headed Owen Collins and Harry Corkish over the line for third, while Corey Peters came in on his own for a solid sixth place. Harry Eyres led the chasers home for seventh and Rebecca Cooil took the girls' prize in 14th place

Making his move on the final lap, Niall Colquitt rode clear of a large leading group for an impressive solo victory in the born 2005 event. Oliver Sykes clipped off the front of the chasing pack to fill the runners-up spot and Harry Kneen won the sprint for third from Oliver Corkish, Teddy Dunn and best girl Chloe Dillon. Regular frontrunner Tyler Annis recovered from a first lap crash to salvage 35th.

In the born 2004 event Zac Walker repelled a strong challenge from Dillon Dowson to take the top slot for the third week in succession, with Ralf Holden having the edge on Cameron Dudley and Oliver Harrison in the rush for the final place on the podium. Billy Kennedy and Ben Boyle trailed in separately for sixth and seventh and Toby Craig came from behind to pip leading girl Kiera Prentice for eighth. Annabel Corkill and Nancy Wheeler were the second and third girls in 10th and 11th respectively.

Percy Hampton led out the sprint in the born 2003 class and stayed clear to the chequered flag. Jonty Bregazzi, the winner of rounds one and two, was second followed by Thomas Skillicorn, Matthew Cooil, Matthew Black, Jack Christian and Joshua Glover. The girls' award went to Darcy Cain in ninth spot.

Lucas Mudie went from the gun in the born 2001 & earlier three lapper, crossing the finish line with a comfortable advantage over a pursuing bunch consisting of Joseph Corkish, Aaron Lund, Emma Draper and Corrin Leeming. James Harrison and Shellan Leeming lost contact with the leaders in the closing stages, trailing in for sixth and seventh places. Newcomer Tom Boruch did well to finish eighth on his debut.

Notching up his second win of the night, Percy Hampton won the gallop for the number one spot in the very competitive under 10 racing bikes. Zac Walker was second ahead of Jonty Bregazzi, Jake Wilson, Dillon Dowson, Jack Christian and Matthew Black. The best U/8 rider was Niall Colquitt in an excellent tenth place. 

In the under 12's a group of around ten riders contested the final sprint, with Tosh Teare getting the verdict over Max Walker, Charlie Gibson, Adam Scarffe and Will Corkill. The first girl was Emily Bridson in a very good sixth spot.

Matthew Bostock completed a hat-trick of wins in the under 16 racing bikes. Matthew Draper and Conor Davies made several promising attacks, but these were all neutralised by the bunch. The much improved Davies made a final attempt to get away on the penultimate lap but was reeled in again, leaving the way open for Bostock to grab the win from Draper and Joseph Haddock. British Cycling Talent Team member Elizabeth Holden was the top girl in an impressive sixth place and Davies the best U/14 in seventh position.

ROYAL LONDON 360 YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS - ROUND 3 - TUESDAY, 23rd APRIL 2013

NOVICES
  1. Caitlyn Hampson - 1st girl
  2. Chloe Hampson
  3. Tiana Kelly
  4. Molly Hinds
  5. Charlotte Nippress
  6. Leon Murphy
  7. William Lomas
  8. Lili Stewart
  9. Ryan Batty
10. Emma Nippress
11. Kelly Domingo
12. Conor Madsen-Mygdal
13. Zoe Bridson
14. Hugo Howland-Smith
15. Stanley Kinnish
16. Zarina Honeyman
17. Lexi Faragher
18. Robbie Valerga
19. Faye Wilson
20. Joseph Barker
21. Casey McDonald
22. Finn McKeirnan
23. Matthew Higgins
24. Aaron Kinvig
25. Mian Watterson
26. Anna Boardman
27. Danny Garside
28. Max Messenger
29. Brad Le Geyt
30. Lewis Cannon
31. Kadie Watterson
32. Milly Jennings
33. Oliver Shaw
34. Robert Harvey
35. Caleb Quayle
36. Cormac Doherty
37. Niall Howland
38. Lily-Ann Scott
39. Belle Coulson
40. Graihagh Morgan
41. Jayden Thurwell
42. Rubi Skillen
43. Lacey Skillen
44. Niamh Smith
45. Kylan Murphy
46. Ben Coole
47. Charlie Valerga
48. Florrie Thomas
49. Daniel Matthews
50. Lucas Cornwell
51. Alannah Farrell
52. Frazer Brownless
53. Oliver Townell
54. Harry Wilson
55. Alfie Tummon
56. Lula Kinnish
57. Deena Barker
58. Alesha Challenor
59. Jasper Skillicorn
60. Josie Quirk
61. Isabella Beck
62. Gabriel Corran
63. Zac Lund
64. Rihanna O'Hanlon
65. Herbie Hampton-France
66. Isabella Clarke
67. Emily Cowell
68. Isabel Nippress
69. Fergus Kerwick
70. Holly Cowell
71. Aelish Greyvenstein
72. Lucy O'Connor
73. Kurt Greyvenstein
74. Taylor Moore
75. Astrid Duncan
 
BORN 2008 & LATER
  1. Myles Le Geyt
  2. Lennon Moore
  3. T.J. Teare
  4. Fearne Bregazzi - 1st girl
  5. Ollie Eyres
  6. Alec Sorby
  7. Joel Long
  8. Edward Field
  9. George Kinnish
10. Summer Peters
11. Freddie Griffin
12. Ethan Skillicorn
13. Dylan Larrosa
14. Nicole Delooze
15. Colby Newbold
16. Ryan Nelson
17. Finneley Richards
18. Jarno Davidson
19. Errol Syme
20. Holly McEvoy
21. Camilia Perrie
22. Ella Darnill
23. Pearce Carey
24. Robert Tomlinson
25. Samuel Corkill
26. Callum Christian
27. Lewis Quirk
28. Charlotte Geldart
29. Leah Prentice
30. Josh Cornwell
31. Keelan Redfearn
32. Ava Duncan
33. Thomas Price
34. Cameron Hounsell
35. Lewis Caine
36. Harley Pressley
37. Max Robbins
38. Dolyn Bettridge
39. Jasmine Dillon
40. Ella Hurt
41. Poppy Bregazzi
42. Lucas Venables
43. Noah Chambers
44. Hugo Perrie
45. Jake Jones
46. Millie Price
47. Jack Warren
48. Layleh Radcliffe
49. Phoenix Tate
50. Liam Barker
51. Harrison Lockwood
52. Sebastian Garroud
53. Louis Piggin
 
BORN 2007
  1.Orry Lund
  2. Cian Howard
  3. Sam Cowin
  4. Archie Dunn
  5. Jemma Quayle - 1st girl
  6. Alex Andrew
  7. Dexter Russell
  8. Florence Griffin
  9. George Kinnish
10. William Curphey
11. Sophie Hindson
12. Ellana Skillan
13. Ed Coole
14. Rio Kelly
15. Daniel Sutherland
16. Rory Kerwick
17. Zack Bellhouse
18. Charlie Scarffe
19. Jordan Carter
20. Jack Smith
21. Summer Curphey
22. Thomas Monaghan
23. Ashton Marsh
24. Sophie Keen
25. Lily Price
26. Adam Garside
27. Vincent Bevan
28. Samuel Barker
29. Izzy Craig
30. Harry Deering
31. Aalin Tyrer
32. Jessica Rich
33. Liam Bedford
34, Greg Kelly
35. Kai Kiernan
36. Oliver Guest
37. Joseph Devereau
38. Eve Carey
39. Lewin Scarffe
40. Matty Valerga
41. Alex Harris-Burland
42. Jessica Falconer
43. Ryan Sheridan
44. Lizzie Coulson
 
BORN 2006
  1. Ivan Sorby
  2. Cian Jackson
  3. Zachary Dowson
  4. Owen Collins
  5. Harry Corkish
  6. Corey Peters
  7. Harry Eyres
  8. Jenson Artus
  9. Oscar Norman
10. Logan Glover
11. Harry Fox
12. Dominik Stawny
13. Samuel Devereau
14. Rebecca Cooil - 1st girl
15. Lucy Field
16. Sophie Smith
17. Harry Price
18. Tomas Flowers
19. Joseph Corlett
20. Drystan Sewell
21. Caleb Pease
22. Hayden Richards
23. Tom Darnill
24. Dylan Zachorecki
25. Orry Purcell
26. Jack Robbins
27. Annabel Messenger
28. Natalie Howland
29. Jack Christian
30. Grace Gawne
31. Harry Harding
32. Ruby McCubbin
33. Jack Mylchreest
34. Callum Clague
35. Thomas Reed
36. Sophie Whitmore
37. Aaron Rielly
38. Ethan Bratty
39. Lily-Rose Gawne
40. Ryan Wren
41. Freddie Quilliam
42. Sarah Bridson
43. Kate Lace
44. Lula Thomas
45. Jacob Holohan
46. Luca-Milan Beck
47. Tristan Stewart
48. Joseph Clarke
49. Orry Wilson
50. Oscar Jones-Lee
51. Cristen Corran
52. Jessica Dallimore
53. James Harvey
54. Tom Clague
 
BORN 2005
  1. Niall Colquitt
  2. Oliver Sykes
  3. Harry Kneen
  4. Oliver Corkish
  5. Teddy Dunn
  6. Chloe Dillon - 1st girl
  7. Mairi Harrison
  8. Ella Griffin
  9. Harry Boyle
10. Oscar Lace
11. Bradley Calvert
12. James Scott
13. Luca Moretta
14. Monty Russell
15. Callum Salisbury
16. Ryan Corrin
17. Alexander Deering
18. Frank Kinnish
19. Josh Holden
20. George Killip
21. Thomas Sutherland
22. Harvey Coole
23. Tommy Ralston
24. Albert Kessler
25. Joey Magee
26. Ben Shimmin
27. Daniel Martin
28. Ben Clarke
29. Harley Howland-Smith
30. Chloe Comaish
31. Juan Domingo
32. Luke Denton
33. Claire Mason
34. Matthew Young
35. Tyler Annis
36. Peter Lloyd
37. Adam Wheeler
38. Ethan Daugherty
39. Jacob Brookes
40. Josef Bell
41. Eimear Boyle
42. Grace Gelling
43. Jack Berry
44. Rachel Kneale
45. Emma Shaw
46. Alisha Faragher
47. Louis Creer
 
BORN 2004
  1. Zac Walker
  2. Dillon Dowson
  3. Ralf Holden
  4. Cameron Dudley
  5. Oliver Harrison
  6. Billy Kennedy
  7. Ben Boyle
  8. Toby Craig
  9. Kiera Prentice - 1st girl
10. Annabel Corkill
11. Nancy Wheeler
12. James Devereau
13. Rhys Norman
14. Tahlia Nicholl-Clarke
15. Amy Quayle
16. Megan Boardman
17. Philip Bridson
18. Aimee Christian
19. Nathan O'Connor
20. Benjamin Woodall
21. Ben Keig
22. Olivia Nicholl-Clarke
23. Charley Knight
24. Lucy Callow
25. Bailey Fox
26. Emma Cunningham
27. Eleanor Mitchell
28. Caitlin Matthews
29. Shaun Zachorecki
30. Amy Gravestock
31. Morgan Faragher
 
BORN 2003
  1. Percy Hampton
  2. Jonty Bregazzi
  3. Thomas Skillicorn
  4. Matthew Cooil
  5. Matthew Black
  6. Jack Christian
  7. Joshua Glover
  8. Jamie Gelling
  9. Darcy Cain - 1st girl
10. Freddie Ralston
11. Emily Kinley
12. Stephen Arnold
13. Kieran Bratty
14. Kai Jones
15. Sam Cunningham
16. Seth Coole
17. Lucy Gaylor
18. Cate Atkinson
 
BORN 2002 & EARLIER
  1. Lucas Mudie
  2. Joseph Corkish
  3. Aaron Lund
  4. Emma Draper - 1st girl
  5. Corrin Leeming
  6. James Harrison
  7. Shellan Leeming
  8. Tom Borugh
  9. Louis Dean
10. Nicholas Kissack
11. Liam Crellin
12. Fin Samson
13. Daniel Sowerby
14. Carrick Thompson
15. Owen Hurt
16. Libbie Christian
17. Tom Kermode
18. Kyle Batty
19. Jodie Fox
20. Jamie Comaish
21. Sophie Macdonald
 
UNDER 10 RACING BIKES
  1. Percy Hampton
  2. Zac Walker
  3. Jonty Bregazzi
  4. Jake Wilson
  5. Dillon Dowson
  6. Jack Christian
  7. Matthew Black
  8. Cameron Dudley
  9. Nathan Slack
10. Niall Colquitt
11. Ralf Holden
12. Thomas Skillicorn
13. Alex Lace
14. Oliver Harrison
15. Matthew Cooil
16. Josh Kelly
17. Darcy Cain - 1st girl
18. Harry Kneen
19. Zachary Dowson
20. Kiera Prentice
21. Callum Crellin
22. Mairi Harrison
23. Oliver Corkish
24. Jack Sowerby
25. Seth Coole
26. Chloe Comaish
27. Chloe Dillon
28. Spencer Baker
29. Harvey Coole
30. Samuel Mitchell
31. Jake Black
32. McKenzie Callister
33. Mia Warren
34. Adam Holt
 
UNDER 12 RACING BIKES
  1. Tosh Teare
  2. Max Walker
  3. Charlie Gibson
  4. Adam Scarffe
  5. Will Corkill
  6. Emily Bridson - 1st girl
  7. Aaron Lund
  8. James Harrison
  9. Corrin Leeming
10. Juan Kneen
11. Conor Gelling
12. Chloe Crellin
13. Charlie Moss
14. Emma Draper
15. Callum Bratty
16. Shellan Leeming
17. Daniel Sowerby
18. Tom Kermode
19. Jessica Hill
20. Blae Cain
21. Samuel Gordon
22. Libbie Christian
 
UNDER 16 RACING BIKES
  1. Matthew Bostock
  2. Matthew Draper
  3. Joseph Haddock
  4. Michael Moss
  5. Nathan Draper
  6. Elizabeth Holden - 1st girl
  7. Conor Davies
  8. Thomas Bostock
  9. Nathan Hinks
10. Joe Harris
11. William Draper
12. Daniel Scarffe
13. Sophie Black
14. Adam Kelly
15. Lucas Mudie
16. Callum Clague
17. Kaitlin Slack
18. Ben Christian
19. Matthew Ward
20. Callum Davies
21. Ciara Sowerby


If you have been inspired to get on a bike...

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More