Massive Entry for Round 2 of Royal London 360 Isle of Man's Youth League

Navigation:
Home » Road racing

Royal London 360 Youth League Round 2
Event: 16 April 2013
Location: National Sports Centre, Douglas, Isle of Man
Report: Dot Tilbury


There was a massive turnout of 382 competitors at the NSC last Tuesday night for round two of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man's 2013 youth league.

Luckily, the very strong winds that had been battering the island for most of the day abated before the start of the event.

For the second week running twin sisters Caitlyn and Chloe Hampson broke away from the field to score a one-two in the novices race. Tiana Kelly was a safe third and Leon Murphy beat William Lomas to the line for fourth. Megan Callin led Stanley Kinnish, Zoe Bridson and Ryan Batty home for sixth, with Kelly Domingo outsprinting Faye Wilson, Hugo Howland-Smith and Robbie Valerga to complete the top ten leader board.

In the born 2008 & later age group Myles Le Geyt powered to another impressive solo victory. T.J.Teare outgunned Alec Sorby and Lennon More in the battle for second, while top girl Fearne Bregazzi had the edge on Eddy Dillon in the dash for fifth. George Kinnish was too strong for Edward Field, Summer Peters, Freddie Griffin and Ollie Eyres in the gallop for seventh.

Cian Howard led from start to finish in the born 2007 class, taking the chequered flag with a narrow advantage over chasers Orry Lund, Archie Dunn and Sam Cowin. Leading girl Jemma Quayle was a strong fifth and Dexter Russell rode clear of Alex Andrew, George Kearns and Ellana Skillan to claim sixth. Rio Kelly held off the fast finishing Daniel Sutherland to round off the top ten.

Maintaining his early season form, Cian Jackson overcame Ivan Sorby in the sprint for maximum points in the born 2006 category. Zachary Dowson pipped Owen Collins and Harry Corkish in the dash for third, with Corey Peters maintaining station behind them for a safe sixth. Gethin Owen headed Logan Glover, Jenson Artus and Tomas Flowers in the rush for seventh, while a little further down the field Sophie Smith ousted Lucy Field to secure the girls' honours in 14th place.

A last lap attack earned Niall Colquitt a clear victory in the born 2005 event. Oliver Sykes edged out best girl Chloe Dillon and Teddy Dunn in the battle for second and Tyler Annis made up ground to snatch fifth from Harry Kneen, Mairi Harrison, Harry Boyle and Ella Griffin. Port Erin's Oliver Corkish slotted into tenth ahead of Monty Russell and Oscar Lace.

In the born 2004 class winner Zac Walker powered away from a four-strong leading group, crossing the line with a comfortably lead over Dillon Dowson, who got the better of Cameron Dudley in the fight for the runners-up spot. Oliver Harrison lost contact with the frontrunners in the closing stages but stayed clear of pursuers Ralf Holden, Toby Craig and Kiera Prentice to salvage fourth. Ben Boyle and Nancy Wheeler headed the rest of the field home in eighth and ninth places respectively.

The ever improving Jonty Bregazzi outsprinted Thomas Sklillicorn, Percy Hampton, Matthew Cooil and Matthew Black to take the honours in the Born 2003 three lapper. Tyler Hannay got the verdict over Joshua Glover and Jack Christian in the tussle for sixth and Jamie Gelling kept Thomas Young at bay to take ninth. Darcy Cain was the first girl in 12th position.

Lucas Mudie attacked from the gun in the born 2002 & earlier grouping and stayed clear to the finish for an impressive victory. Eight riders contested the sprint for second with Joseph Corkish

coming out on top ahead of Adam Kelly, James Harrison, Emma Draper, Shellan Leeming, Corrin Leeming, Louis Dean and Josh Smith.

The three racing bike classes brought the evening's entertainment to a close. In the under 10's event Zac Walker took the win, his second of the night, from Jake Wilson, Jonty Bregazzi, Percy Hampton, Matthew Black and Dillon Dowson. The top under 8 rider was Niall Colquitt in a very good tenth place overall.

Tosh Teare beat Charlie Gibson in a hotly contested sprint for the number one slot in the under 12's race. Max Walker filled the remaining place on the podium and Conor Gelling put in a strong last lap to finish a fine fourth ahead of James Harrison and Adam Scarffe. The top three girls were Chloe Crellin, Emily Bridson and Emma Draper in 7th, 8th and 11th places.

Matthew Bostock is turning out to be the man to beat in the under 16 racing bikes. The Glen Vine youngster attacked his fellow escapees in a seven strong leading group and left them in his wheel tracks to fight over the minor placings. Nathan Draper was second followed by Owen Dudley, Matthew Draper, Michael Moss, Conor Davies (1st under 14) and Nathan Hinks. William Draper pipped Thomas Bostock for eighth and Eleanor Davies was the first girl in 10th place.

ROYAL LONDON 360 YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS - ROUND 2 - TUESDAY, 16th APRIL 2013

NOVICES
1. Caitlyn Hampson - 1st girl
2. Chloe Hampson
3. Tiana Kelly
4. Leon Murphy
5. William Lomas
6. Megan Callin
7. Stanley Kinnish
8. Zoe Bridson
9. Ryan Batty
10. Kelly Domingo
11. Faye Wilson
12. Hugo Howland-Smith
13. Robbie Valerga
14. Molly Hinds
15. Casey McDonald
16. Joseph Barker
17. Kadie Watterson
18. Matthew Higgins
19. Lili Stewart
20. Anna Boardman
21. Brad Le Geyt
22. Reuben Russell-Dunn
23. Hadassah Smith
24. Isla Palmer
25. Caleb Quayle
26. Kylan Murphy
27. Andrew Tomlinson
28. Niall Howland
29. Belle Coulson
30. Niamh Smith
31. Oscar Christian
32. Mian Watterson
33. Rubi Skillen
34. Jacob Kennedy
35. Taylor Moore
36. Deena Barker
37. Graihagh Morgan
38. Milly Jennings
39. Charlie Valerga
40. Alannah Farrell
41. Oliver Townell
42. Lewis Cannon
43. Max Messenger
44. Florrie Thomas
45. Thomas Hutchinson
46. William Shimmin
47. Frazer Brownless
48. Daniel Matthews
49. Ava Harrison
50. Josie Quirk
51. Herbie Hampton-France
52. Harry Wilson
53. Ben Coole
54. Ellie Price
55. Gabriel Corran
56. Alfie Tummon
57. Emily Cowell
58. Lucy O'Connor
59. Holly Cowell
60. Cormac Doherty
61. Zac Lund
62. Oliver Christian
63. Caoimbe Hall
64. Lula Kinnish
65. Astrid Duncan
66. Alex Harrison
67. Landon Smith
68. Aelish Greyvenstein
69. Fergus Kerwick

BORN 2008 & LATER
1. Myles Le Geyt
2. T.J.Teare
3. Alec Sorby
4. Lennon Moore
5. Fearne Bregazzi - 1st girl
6. Eddy Dillon
7. George Kinnish
8. Edward Field
9. Summer Peters
10. Freddie Griffin
11. Ollie Eyres
12. Jack Cain
13. Dylan Larrose
14. Nicole Delooze
15. Jacob Stephenson
16. Finneley Richards
17. Ryan Nelson
18. Camilia Perrie
19. Colby Newbold
20. Lewis Quirk
21. Ella Darnill
22. Errol Syme
23. Callum Christian
24. Jarno Davidson
25. Leah Prentice
26. Lewis Caine
27. Millie Price
28. Robert Tomlinson
29. Charlotte Geldart
30. Keelan Redfearn
31. Samuel Corkill
32. Cameron Hounsell
33. Jake Jones
34. Ava Duncan
35. Ella Hurt
36. Cai Lewis
37. Jasmine Dillon
38. Thomas Price
39. Noah Chambers
40. Erin Bell
41. Lucas Venables
42. Riley Leather
43. Hugo Perrie
44. Max Robbins
45. Joshua Tyrer
46. Poppy Bregazzi
47. Harley Pressley
48. Liam Barker
49. Ella Whorrall
50. Louis Piggin

BORN 2007
1. Cian Howard
2. Orry Lund
3. Archie Dunn
4. Sam Cowin
5. Jemma Quayle - 1st girl
6. Dexter Russell
7. Alex Andrew
8. George Kearns
9. Ellana Skillan
10. Rio Kelly
11. Daniel Sutherland
12. Florence Griffin
13. Charlie Morris
14. Jack Smith
15. Rory Kerwick
16. Jordan Carter
17. Ben Davies
18. Charlie Scarffe
19. James Kelly
20. Finley Maguire
21. Sophie Keen
22. Lily Price
23. Ashton Marsh
24. Summer Curphey
25. Ed Coole
26. Liam Bedford
27. Zack Bellhouse
28. Thomas Monaghan
29. Ryan Corrin
30. Owen Pilley
31. Samuel Barker
32. Tadgh Hall
33. Sophie Hindson
34. Jessica Rich
35. Joseph Devereau
36. Kai Kiernan
37. Alastair Duncan
38. Aalin Tyrer
39. Oliver Guest
40. Eve Carey
41. Matty Valerga
42. Izzy Craig
43. Jessica Falconer
44. Alex Harns-Barland
45. Ryan Sheridan

BORN 2006
1. Cian Jackson
2. Ivan Sorby
3. Zachary Dowson
4. Owen Collins
5. Harry Corkish
6. Corey Peters
7. Gethin Owen
8. Logan Glover
9. Jenson Artus
10. Tomas Flowers
11. Harry Price
12. Harry Eyres
13. Dominik Stawny
14. Sophie Smith - 1st girl
15. Lucy Field
16. Samuel Devereau
17. Rebecca Cooil
18. Caleb Pease
19. Tom Darnill
20. James Moore
21. Hayden Richards
22. Jack Robbins
23. Hayden Freestone
24. Dylan Zachorecki
25. Oscar Norman
26. Aaron Rielly
27. Grace Gawne
28. Joseph Corlett
29. Callum Larkin
30. Jack Christian
31. Orry Purcell
32. Ruby McCubbin
33. Natalie Howland
34. Joseph Clarke
35. Ethan Bratty
36. Fletcher Kneen
37. Morgan Russell-Dunn
38. Sarah Bridson
39. Kate Lace
40. Lily Rose Gawne
41. Lula Thomas
42. Sophie Whitmore
43. Annabell Messenger
44. Ryan Wren
45. Orry Wilson
46. Oscar Jones-Lee
47. Tristan Stewart
48. Tom Clague
49. Luca-Milan Beck
50. Cristen Corran
51. Molly Larkin
52. Freddie Quilliam
53. Jessica Dallomore
54. Lucas Gelling
55. Ruby Palmer

BORN 2005
1. Niall Colquitt
2. Oliver Sykes
3. Chloe Dillon - 1st girl
4. Teddy Dunn
5. Tyler Annis
6. Harry Kneen
7. Mairi Harrison
8. Harry Boyle
9. Ella Griffin
10. Oliver Corkish
11. Monty Russell
12. Oscar Lace
13. Bradley Calvert
14. Josh Holden
15. Callum Salisbury
16. Ryan Corrin
17. Daniel Martin
18. Ben Clarke
19. Harvey Coole
20. Tommy Ralston
21. Luca Moretta
22. Frank Kinnish
23. Albert Kessler
24. George Killip
25. Joey Magee
26. Harley Howland-Smith
27. Chloe Comaish
28. Juan Domingo
29. Callum Freestone
30. Ben Shimmin
31. Claire Mason
32. Eimear Boyle
33. Luke Denton
34. Rachel Kneale
35. Abigail Devereau
36. Josef Bell
37. Abby Vance
38. Adam Wheeler
39. Jack Barry
40. Jacob Brookes
41. Grace Gelling
42. Peter Lloyd
43. Alisha Faragher

BORN 2004
1. Zac Walker
2. Dillon Dowson
3. Cameron Dudley
4. Oliver Harrison
5. Ralf Holden
6. Toby Craig
7. Kiera Prentice
8. Ben Boyle
9. Nancy Wheeler - 1st girl
10. Nathan Slack
11. James Devereau
12. Annabel Corkill
13. Megan Boardman
14. Rhys Norman
15. Benjamin Woodall
16. Aimee Christian
17. Amy Quayle
18. Tahlia Nicholl-Clarke
19. Philip Bridson
20. Nathan O'Connor
21. Olivia Nicholl-Clarke
22. Charley Knight
23. Emma Cunningham
24. Lucy Callow
25. Michael Webber
26. Bailey Fox
27. Ben Keig
28. Shaun Zachorecki
29. Caitlin Matthews
30. Eleanor Mitchell
31. Morgan Faragher

BORN 2003
1. Jonty Bregazzi
2. Thomas Skillicorn
3. Percy Hampton
4. Matthew Cooil
5. Matthew Black
6. Tyler Hannay
7. Joshua Glover
8. Jack Christian
9. Jamie Gelling
10. Thomas Young
11. Freddie Ralston
12. Darcy Cain - 1st girl
13. Emily Kinley
14. Stephen Arnold
15. Kai Jones
16. Kieran Bratty
17. Sam Cunningham
18. Seth Coole
19. Lucy Gaylor
20. Reece Freestone
21. Holly Price
22. Charlie Bell
23. Cate Atkinson

BORN 2002 & EARLIER
1. Lucas Mudie
2. Joseph Corkish
3. Adam Kelly
4. James Harrison
5. Emma Draper - 1st girl
6. Shellan Leeming
7. Corrin Leeming
8. Louis Dean
9. Josh Smith
10. Callum Bratty
11. Nicholas Kissack
12. Liam Crellin
13. Blae Cain
14. Kyle Batty
15. Tom Kermode
16. Owen Hurt
17. Carrick Thompson
18. Callum Crompton
19. Jodie Fox
20. Jamie Comaish
21. Charles Kenny

UNDER 8 & UNDER 10 RACING BIKES
1. Zac Walker
2. Jake Wilson
3. Jonty Bregazzi
4. Percy Hampton
5. Matthew Black
6. Dillon Dowson
7. Jack Christian
8. Thomas Skillicorn
9. Nathan Slack
10. Niall Colquitt
11. Oliver Harrison
12. Ralf Holden
13. Matthew Cooil
14. Cameron Dudley
15. Josh Kelly
16. Alex Lace
17. Jamie Gelling
18. Teddy Dunn
19. Harry Kneen
20. Darcy Cain - 1st girl
21. Callum Crellin
22. Tyler Hannay
23. Zachary Dowson
24. Mairi Harrison
25. Oliver Corkish
26. Ivan Owen
27. Chloe Comaish
28. Jake Black
29. Chloe Dillon
30. Seth Coole
31. Sam Mitchell
32. Spencer Baker
33. Harvey Coole
34. McKenzie Callister

UNDER 12 RACING BIKES
1. Tosh Teare
2. Charlie Gibson
3. Max Walker
4. Conor Gelling
5. James Harrison
6. Adam Scarffe
7. Chloe Crellin - 1st girl
8. Emily Bridson
9. Aaron Lund
10. Seth Coole
11. Emma Draper
12. Corrin Leeming
13. Charlie Moss
14. Shellan Leeming
15. Rhys Owen
16. Callum Bratty
17. Tom Kermode
18. Eban Davies
19. Samuel Gordon
20. Blae Cain
21. Jamie Comaish

UNDER 14 & UNDER 16 RACING BIKES
1. Matthew Bostock
2. Nathan Draper
3. Owen Dudley
4. Matthew Draper
5. Michael Moss
6. Conor Davies
7. Nathan Hinks
8. William Draper
9. Thomas Bostock
10. Eleanor Davies - 1st girl
11. Daniel Scarffe
12. Will Quirk
13. Lucas Mudie
14. Kaitlin Slack
15. Adam Kelly
16. Callum Clague
17. Callum Davies
18. Dan Ward
19. Ben Christian
20. Ben Cunningham
21. Megan Comaish
22. Harry Cain

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5