Road: Hundreds ride the NW Youth Championships

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Victoria Park, Southport
Event: 28 April 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Hundreds of young riders from across the region travelled to Victoria Park in Southpark on Saturday to take part in the North West Youth Championships, sponsored by High on Bikes.com.

Warrington Road Club’s Mathew Gibson was crowned Boys Under-16 winner after holding off SportCity Velo’s Sean McGovern, while Amy Gornall (CS Pendle) was best of the girls in that age band.

Matthew Walls (Velocity) was the fastest boy in the group B Under-14 category, beating Matthew Draper and Owen Dudley, both of Royal London 360 IOM who finished second and third. Eleanor Dickinson (Beacon Wheelers) was best of the girls in Group B.

In Group C (Under-12s), Alistair Leivers (BYCA) took the win ahead of Nathan Hawthorne (Cycle Sport Pendle), while Corinne Side (Bolton Hot Wheels) was fastest girl.

Matti Egglestone (Beacon Wheelers) won the Boys Group D (Under-10s) race from Robert Donaldson (Mossley CRT), while Charlie Moss (Royal London 360 IOM) was best of the girls.

And finally, in the Under-8s (Group E), Tyler Lloyd (H.Middleton CC) was fastest boy while Mairi Harrison (Royal London 360) was the pick of the girls.

Results:

Group A:
Boys:
1 9 Mathew Gibson Warrington RC
2 24 Sean McGovern SportCity Velo
3 6 John Didsbury Saltayre Cogset
4 3 Christian Braybrooke Velocity RT
5 23 Leon Mazzone Royal London 360 IOM
6 20 Mathew Davies Royal London 360 IOM
7 28 Ellis Kirkbride Boarder City Wheels
8 4 Fabian Brennan Saltayre Cogset
9 11 Joel Partington SportCity Velo
10 2 Alex Braybrooke Velocity RT
11 21 Nathan Draper Royal London 360 IOM
12 10 Ryan McGillick Mossley RT
13 22 Jamie Dudley Royal London 360 IOM
14 14 Robert Richardson Bolton Hot Wheels
15 19 Mathew Bostock Royal London 360 IOM
16 1 Adam Townson Southport CC
17 15 James Risk SportCity Velo
18 17 Sam Turton Liverpool Mercury, Dolan
19 18 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT
20 13 Jacob Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels
21 27 Joe Westwood RedRose Olympic
22 26 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle
23 16 Thomas Rotherham SportCity Velo
24 7 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels
Girls:
1 39 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle
2 36 Elizabeth Holden Royal London 360 IOM
3 34 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels
4 37 Phoebe Ferguson Royal London 360 IOM
5 35 Breeshey Cain Royal London 360 IOM
6 40 Sophie Black Royal London 360 IOM

Group B:
Boys:
1 61 Matthew Walls Velocity
2 64 Matthew Draper Royal London 360 IOM
3 65 Owen Dudley Royal London 360 IOM
4 52 Adam Hartley Velo City
5 58 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels
6 62 Jonathan Wong Saltayre Cogset
7 55 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle
8 69 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury, Dolan
9 66 Nathan Hinks Royal London 360 IOM
10 73 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle
11 67 Micheal Moss Royal London 360 IOM
12 59 Reece Player Mossley CRT
13 71 Joseph Armstrong Border City WHLS
14 72 Joseph Baldwin Saltayre Cogset
15 56 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheels
16 60 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT
17 51 Thomas Clarke Redrose Olympic
18 53 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels
19 70 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle
20 63 Connor Davies Royal London 360 IOM
21 68 Daniel Scarffe Royal London 360 IOM
22 54 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels
23 75 George Taylor Saltayre Cogset
Girls:
1 89 Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Wheelers
2 90 Eleanor Davies Royal London 360 IOM
3 88 Maddy Deane Eastlands Velo
4 87 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels

Group C:
Boys:
1 107 Alistair Leivers BYCA
2 106 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle
3 103 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo
4 118 Dan Gibson Liverpool Century CC
5 112 William Draper Royal London 360 IOM
6 111 Thomas Bostock Royal London 360 IOM
7 110 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo
8 109 Samual Rathbone Eastlands Velo
9 105 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo
10 120 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle
11 116 Max Walker Royal London 360 IOM
12 104 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle
13 108 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels
14 115 Tosh Teare Royal London 360 IOM
15 114 Adam Scarffe Royal London 360 IOM
16 121 George Elliot Liverpool Century CC
17 113 Adam Kelly Royal London 360 IOM
18 119 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century CC
19 117 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle
Girls:
1 127 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels
2 129 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo
3 126 Giorgia Savory Cycle Sport, Pendle
4 128 Anna Armstrong Border City Wheelers
5 130 Chloe Crellin Royal London 360 IOM

Group D:
Boys:
1 143 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
2 154 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT
3 149 Charlie Gibson Royal London 360 IOM
4 142 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT
5 152 Aaron Lund Royal London 360 IOM
6 153 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT
7 144 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels
8 148 William Corkhill Royal London 360 IOM
9 146 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels
10 151 James Harrison Royal London 360 IOM
11 162 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo
12 147 Matthew Black Royal London 360 IOM
13 145 Adam Hodgson Saltayre Cogset
14 165 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT
Girls:
1 157 Charlie Moss Royal London 360 IOM
2 159 Aimee Hodgson Saltayre Cogset
3 155 Blae Cain Royal London 360 IOM
4 161 Megan Harrop Mossley CRT
5 156 Darcy Cain Royal London 360 IOM
6 160 Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo
7 158 Sadie Stewart Mossley CRT

Group E:
Boys:
1 174 Tyler Lloyd H.Middleton CC
2 177 Zac Walker Royal London 360 IOM
3 175 Cameron Dudley Royal London 360 IOM
4 173 James Higham H.Middleton CC
5 176 Joshua Dudley Royal London 360 IOM
6 172 Sam Kendalll Liverpool Century
7 171 Micheal Henderson Southport CC
8 180 James Dolandson Mossley CRT
9 179 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century
10 178 Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle
Girls:
1 185 Mairi Harrison Royal London 360


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5