Improve your cycling with British Cycling's Ridesmart

Road: Victory for James Ratcliffe in Stourport

Home » Road racing

The Elite/1/2/3 saw a win from the rapidly improving James Ratcliffe of Fred Williams Cycles RT, soloing to victory from Matt Higgins of Node 4 Girodana.

There was an excellent turnout at the Wolverhampton Wheelers first circuit race of the 2012 season with a record number of 202 riders taking to the start line.

Simon Holt of Raleigh-GAC took third place in the bunch sprint. Craig Ansell sprinted away from a break of five to win in category three - a feat matched by his daughter Jessie in the under 16 girls.

Second place went to George Bate of MJS Racing who raced twice, also taking eighth place in the E/1/2/3 race.

Emily Kay, a regular winner in the West Midlands as a youth rider, continued her performance taking first lady in the women and fourth category event. Theo Merchant took first place overall in the same event.

Early morning drizzle did not faze the young riders and the race saw an excellent solo ride from under 14 rider, Ettienne Georgi, who claimed the prime and first place overall.

Kim Baptista held her own and beat her male opposition in the under 12 race to take an impressive first place.

Jack Rootkin-Gray of Solihull CC was the quickest under 10 and Iolo Dafydd of Towy Riders won the under 8s.


1 James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles RT
2 Matt Higgins Node 4 Giordana
3 Simon Holt Raleigh-GAC
4 Dan Harris Halesowen A&CC
5 George Moore Cycle Premier
6 David Starkey Freds RT
7 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
8 George Bate MJS Racing
9 Tony Kiss Rapid Performance Coaching
10 Dean Parkes
11 Egon Hansen Lichfield CC
12 Mark Corbett Worcester St Johns
13 Simon Alexander CycleShack-Forme Coaching
14 Adrian Bird Rapid Performance Coaching
15 Adam Holt Team Treadz
16 Paul Derrick Strada Cycles
17 John Hoct Team Treadz
18 Peter Georgi Giant Cycles CC
19 Dave Hutchinson VC St Raphael
20 Will Rudgard Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
21 Jason Streather VC St Raphael

3rd Cat
1 Craig Ansell Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 George Bate MJS Racing
3 Ed Laverack Team Treadz
4 Oliver Kyte Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Dean Parkes
6 Deacon Cuttersham VCB
7 Kirk Vickers MSW
8 Mike Greaves Gannet CC
9 Stephen Edwards Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
10 Adam Studzinski MSW
11 Kamil Studzinski MSW

4th Cat:
1 Theo Merchant Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Matt Callaghan Gloucester City CC
3 Andy Mortimer MSW
4 Chris Cleaves Concord CC
5 Ian Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Gerrard Kennedy Paramount
7 Gary Mackintosh Beacon RCC
8 Mark Perrin Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
9 Steven Smith Cheltenham & County
10 Simon Tarrant Cheltenham & County
11 Wayne Daspher Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
12 Anthony Walsh Halesowen A&CC
13 Greg Dighton Beacon RCC
14 Philip Richardson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
15 Wayne Jones Towy Riders
16 Pascal Carlotti Cwmcarn Paragon RC

1 Emily Kay Scott-Epic
2 Lauren Creamer Abergavenny CC
3 Ciara Horne Bio
4 Emily Nelson Halesowen A&CC
5 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael
6 Molly Weaver Scott Epic
7 Beth Crumpton Scott-Epic
8 Kelly Moore RST Racing Team
9 Hannah Payton Kinesis
10 Alison Holmes Lichfield CC

U16 Boys:
1 Callum Warrilow Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 James Ireson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Joe Holt Team Treadz
4 Nicholas Jones TRCC
5 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers
6 Jack Smith
7 Ashley Hutchinson VC St Raphael
8 Thomas Lane Stratford CC
9 James Garrett Welland Valley C
10 Luke Selibas Lichfield CC
11 Martin Bruton Redditch RP
12 Andrew Butler Stratford CC
13 Alex Mitchell Solihull CC
14 Tom Marshall VC Montpelier
15 Ben Manfield Wolverhampton Wheelers CC

U16 Girls:
1 Jessie Ansell Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Masie Duckworth BCT
3 Grace Lodge Solihull CC
4 Hope Tranter Solihull CC

U14 Boys:
1 Etienne Georgi Giant CC
2 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC
3 Jake Stewart Solihull CC
4 Owen Line Stourbridge Velo CC
5 Devon Round MSW
6 Will Mitchell Solihull CC
7 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A&CC
8 Dan Bradbury Solihull CC
9 Alex Mortimer MSW
10 Martin Whyatt MSW
11 Gareth Richardson Redditch RP
12 George Cann Halesowen A&CC

U14 Girls:
1 Mererid Hunt Towy Riders
2 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Alice Lodge Solihull CC
4 Pheobe Martin Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Alice Law Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Connie Hudson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
7 Katie Clements Solihull CC

1 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo
2 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Will Manfield Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Ben Breakwell Solihull CC
5 Ben Healey Halesowen A&CC
6 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant CC
7 Joe Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
8 Lance Hutchinson VC St Raphael
9 James Alexander Solihull CC
10 Joseph Guy Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
11 Luke Tranter Solihull CC
12 Joseph Lister Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
13 James Upton Solihull CC
14 Emile Alexander Lichfield CC
15 Gabriella Homer Halesowen A&CC
16 Lorna Sharples Halesowen A&CC
17 Seb Bacon Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
18 Sam Jones Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
19 Dan Morris Wolverhampton Wheelers
20 Oliver Kirwin Solihull CC
21 Cameron Macleod Halesowen A&CC
22 Massimo Di Vito Halesowen A&CC
23 Joe Bolton Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
24 Emelia Reynolds Halesowen A&CC
25 Harry Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC

1 Jack Rootkin-Gray Solihull CC
2 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Gutto Dafydd Towy Riders
4 Matthew Basptista Eastlands Velo
5 Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Edward Woodward Coventry Roads
7 Sam Holwill MSW
8 Leo Clarke Lichfield City CC
9 Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
10 Will Perry Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
11 Will Farmer Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
12 Christian Loumidis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC

1 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders
2 Luke Richardson Redditch R&P
3 Luke Harris Halesowen A&CC
4 James Bullar Brookes Cycles
5 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders
6 Edward Pibworth Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
7 Martin Allen Worcester St Johns CC

British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.