Road: Moody takes lead in Southport races

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Victoria Park, Southport
Event: 17 March 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Levi Moody finished first in group two of the Youth A category at the Southport Dolan Races, recording a win in the first round of the series at Victoria Park in Southport.

The Pedalsport Cycling Club prospect raced to a win in Victoria Park and is now in the driving seat going into round two of the three round contest.

In the group one races, James Thompson (Liverpool Mercury CC) won the first of the day with Harris Redgrove (Sport City Velo) taking victory in the second. Martha Gill of Bolton Hot Wheels CC was first over the line in both of the Youth A girls races.

In the Youth B races, there were two different winners in the boys section, firstly with Matthew Draper of Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man and then Joseph Armstrong of Border City Wheelers in the second race. Beacon Wheelers’ Eleanor Dickenson won both of the Youth B girls races.

Alistair Leivers of Blackpool Youth Cycle Association won the first Youth C race, leading from Nathan Hawthorn of Cycle Sport Pendle. In the second race, the two riders switched places on the podium.

Matti Hegglestone of Beacon Wheelers triumphed in both of the Youth D races and in the Youth E, James Higham (H Middleton CC) and Michael Henderson (Southport CC) claimed a win each.

Results:

Youth A Group Two (under 16):
1 Levi Moody (Pedalsport Cycling Club)
2 Fabio Close (Velocity Race Team)
3 Charlie Tanfield (Velo 29 CT)
4 John Didsbury (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
5 Robert Richardson (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
6 Matthew Gibson (Warrington RC)

Youth A Group One (under 16) race one:
1 James Thompson (Liverpool Mercury CC)
2 Joel Partington (Sport City Velo)
3 Elliott Robertson (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
4 Keir Smith (Aire Valley RT)
5 Harry Craig (Border City Wheelers CC)
6 Chris Dowling (Sport City Velo)

Youth A Group One (under 16) race two:
1 Harris Redgrove (Sport City Velo)
2 David Pullan (East Bradford CC)
3 Keir Smith (Aire Valley RT)
4 Harry Craig (Border City Wheelers CC)
5 Jack Fillingham (Pedalsport Cycling Club)
6 Thomas Figgins (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)

Youth A (under 16) girls race one:
1 Martha Gill (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
2 Amy Gornall (Cycle Sport Pendle)
3 Jessica Wilkinson (Birkenhead North End CC)
4 Jess Atkinson (Salt Ayre Cog Set)

Youth A (under 16) girls race two:
1 Martha Gill (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
2 Amy Gornall (Cycle Sport Pendle)
3 Jessica Wilkinson (Birkenhead North End CC)
4 Jess Atkinson (Salt Ayre Cog Set)

Youth B (under 14) boys race one:
1 Matthew Draper (Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man)
2 Matthew Walls (Velocity RT)
3 Reece Wood (Aire Valley RT)
4 Jonathan Wong (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
5 Adam Hartley (Velocity RT)
6 Thomas Humphrey (Eastlands Velo)

Youth B (under 14) boys race two:
1 Joseph Armstrong (Border City Wheelers)
2 Tyla Loftus (Beacon Wheelers)
3 Joseph Baldwin (Salt Ayre Cog Set)
4 Thomas Clarke (Red Rose Olympic CC)
5 Charlie Critchley (Southport CC)
6 Brad Dransfield (NMYS)

Youth B (under 14) girls race one:
1 Eleanor Dickenson (Beacon Wheelers)
2 Henrietta Colborne (Beacon Wheelers)
3 Caitlin Flynn (CSP)
4 Rosa Martin (Blackpool Youth Cycle Association)
5 Maddy Deane (Eastlands Velo)

Youth B (under 14) girls race two:
1 Eleanor Dickenson (Beacon Wheelers)
2 Henrietta Colborne (Beacon Wheelers)
3 Rosa Martin (Blackpool Youth Cycle Association)
4 Joely Side (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
5 Caitlin Flynn (CSP)

Youth C (under 12) race one:
1 Alistair Leivers (Blackpool Youth Cycle Association)
2 Nathan Hawthorn (Cycle Sport Pendle)
3 Toby Tanfield (Cleveland Wheelers CC)
4 Lewis Hartley (Eastlands Velo)
5 Daniel Gibson (Liverpool Century RC)
6 Dexter Sparrow (Blackpool Youth Cycle Association)

Youth C (under 12) race two:
1 Nathan Hawthorn (Cycle Sport Pendle)
2 Alistair Leivers (Blackpool Youth Cycle Association)
Katie Helsby (Eastlands Velo)
4 Toby Tanfield (Cleveland Wheelers CC)
5 Lewis Hartley (Eastlands Velo)
6 Alex Ridehalgh (Airedale Chemical RT)

Youth D (under 10) race one:
1 Matti Egglestone (Beacon Wheelers)
2 Robert Donaldson (Mossley CRT)
3 Tyler Koch (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
4 Addam Hathaway (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
5 Thomas Bates (Mossley CRT)
6 Megan Harper (Mossley CRT)

Youth D (under 10) race two:
1 Matti Egglestone (Beacon Wheelers)
2 Tyler Koch (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
3 Thomas Bates (Mossley CRT)
4 Callum Bates (Mossley CRT)
5 Addam Hathaway (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
6 Benjamin Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)

Youth E (under 8) race one:
1 James Higham (H Middleton CC)
2 Isabel Koch (Bolton Hot Wheels CC)
3 Samuel Kendall (Liverpool Century RC)
4 Michael Henderson (Southport CC)
5 Ephraim Ashworth (CS Pendle)
6 Tilly Barlow (Cycle Sport Pendle)

Youth E (under 8) race two:
1 Michael Henderson (Southport CC)
2 Tilly Barlow (Cycle Sport Pendle)
3 James Higham (H Middleton CC)
4 Samuel Kendall (Liverpool Century RC)
5 Ephraim Ashworth (CS Pendle)
6 Tom Elliott (Liverpool Century RC)


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

British Cycling Lazer Helmets